LINKEDINMORE

MOUNT UNION >> Southern Fulton used a five-man pack of runners, who finished between fifth and 10th, to run away with the boys title in the Inter-County Conference cross country championships on Wednesday at Mount Union.

The Indian girls were edged for first place by Juniata Valley, 51-57.

SF coach Joe Hollenshead said, "The boys won by a lot – they really ran a great race. In the girls race, one or two switches of position made the difference in maybe getting first place."

The top area runner was Steven Glodek of Fannett-Metal, who was the boys runner-up. Glodek finished in 17:23, just five seconds behind Southern Huntingdon's Andrew Stanky.

For SF, Chase Varner was highest finisher, in fifth place (17:50). Then came Jonah Golden (7th, 18:09), Dylan Ensor (8th, 19:00), Sage Minteer (9th, 19:01) and Benji Voight (10th, 19:10).

For the girls, three girls placed in the top 20 – Emily Bradshaw in sixth (23:16), Madison Baker in eighth (23:20) and Linsey Pryor in 17th (25:17).

Inter-County Conference

Cross Country Championships

At Mount Union

BOYS

Team Standings

1.Southern Fulton (SF) 33, 2.Bellwood-Antis (BA) 61, 3.West Branch (WB) 87, 4.Juniata Valley (JV) 135.

Individual Results

1.Andrew Stanky (Southern Huntingdon) 17:18, 2.Steven Glodek (Fannett-Metal) 17:23, 3.Trenton Husick (Tussey Mountain) 17:26, 4.Cyrus Lanager (WB) 17:47, 5.Chase Varner (SF) 17:50, 6.Shykia Banks (Mount Union) 17:53, 7.Jonah Golden (SF) 18:09, 8.Dylan Ensor (SF) 19:00, 9.Sage Minteer (SF) 19:01, 10.Benji Voight (SF) 19:10, 11.Tyler Hoover (BA) 19:12, 12.Mason Beck (WB) 19:29, 13.Trevor Butter (Williamsburg) 19:31, 14.Hayden McClellan (BA) 19:37, 15.Zach Clark (SF) 19:48.

Other SF runners: 17.Logan Beatty 19:57, 20.Nate Voight 20:10, 18.Nathan Leedy 20:31, 23.Liam Flaherty 20:55, 28.Jarrett Mellott 21:05.

Other F-M runners: 16.Hunter Angler 19:53.

GIRLS

Team Standings

1.Juniata Valley 51, 2.Southern Fulton 57, 3.Bellwood-Antis 64, 4.West Branch 74, 5.Mount Union 105.

Individual Results

1.Bre Leidy (JV) 19:37, 2.Hailey Prestash (WB) 19:57, 3.McKenzie Rogers (MU) 22:14, 4.Mary Messersmith (Northern Bedford) 22:15, 5.Whitley Furry (NB) 22:26, 6.Emily Bradshaw (SF) 23:16, 7.Mary Betts (WB) 23:19, 8.Madison Baker (SF) 23:20, 9.Dinah Johnson (JV) 23:25, 10.Elizabeth Whaley (BA) 23:37, 11.Jenna Bartlett 24:09, 12.Melanie Raifsnider (JV) 24:11, 13.Abbie Whetland (Wms) 24:47, 14.Stephanie Mills (BA) 24:52, 15.Sarah Knisley (BA) 25:01.

Other SF runners: 17.Linsey Pryor 25:17, 19.Olivia Mottern 25:39, 20.Mikayla O'Neal 26:11, 24.Mary Dudicit 26:51, 25.Lindsey Palmer 27:24, 26.Christina Bright 27:40, 32.Shaelyn Wawro 29:06, 33.Fallon Ritz 29:20.

LINKEDINMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.gametimepa.com/story/high-school/franklin-fulton/boys-cross-country/2015/10/22/cross-country-southern-fulton-earns-icc-title-girls/75244930/