LINKEDINMORE

NEWVILLE >> Just four days after Chambersburg's cross country team clinched both the boys and girls Mid Penn Commonwealth Division titles, it didn't fair so well.

On Saturday at the Mid Penn Conference Championships, the Trojan girls placed fourth, while the boys claimed sixth place.

"Even though we didn't run great today, today is not the big day," Chambersburg boys coach John Ambrosio said. "We have two weeks to get better for districts."

Trojan girls coach Chris Monheim mirrored those sentiments.

"Well, we didn't have the day we were looking for," Monheim said. "But in the grand scheme of things, this is the day to be off."

Chambersburg's Abby Yourkavitch once again did not disappoint. She was beaten by only Cumberland Valley's Mady Clahane, and she placed second in 18:23 which was the best time on Big Spring's course by a Trojan female.

Kaylee Mowery also had a fine effort, sneaking into the 10th spot with a time of 19:19. Cadie Kiser rounded out the top three for Chambersburg, finishing in 20:01 for 14th place.

"I thought we were really solid through our top three, and now we just have to work on finding the kids that can fill those fourth and fifth spots at districts," Monheim said. "Cadie Kiser had her best race of the season by far. That's right where she needs to be, and I think that'll give her a lot of confidence heading into districts."

On the boys side, Alex Hayden led the way with an 11th-place finish in 16:37.0, and Andrew Feldman was the Trojans' No. 2 with a time of 16:58.56, good enough for 28th. Chris Wurtz finished in 31st with a time of 17:03.1.

"Andrew Feldman ran really well today," Ambrosio said. "Chris Wurtz didn't have such a good day, but he did sneak in for an all-conference (top 35) performance, so he salvaged something out of his day."

Tanner Amsley (17;13.4) and Matt Hoover (17:30.7) both finished in the top 50 in 43rd and 50th place, respectively.

For Greencastle-Antrim, the boys top runner was Daniel Salazar (52nd place, 17;31.6) and the best girl was Madison Hurley (55th, 21:01.9).

Waynesboro was paced by Chris Maichle (57th, 17:39.8), and Shippensburg's top finisher was Ava Franklin (74th, 21:49.1).

Mid Penn Conference

Cross Country Championships

BOYS

Team Standings

1.State College 78, 2.Hershey 89, 3.Lower Dauphin 139, 4.Carlisle 140, 5.Cumberland Valley 146, 6.Chambersburg 162, 7.Camp Hill 220, 8.Mechanicsburg 237, 9.Milton Hershey 274, 10.Trinity 288, 18t.Greencastle-Antrim 549, Waynesboro 549, 24.James Buchanan 740, 25.Shippensburg 757.

Individual Results

1.Matt Wisner (Car) 16:04.7, 2.Kyler Shea (LD) 16:07.4, 3.Nick Feffer (SC) 16:08.9, 4.Jared Kearns (Northern York) 16:13.4, 5.Alex Milligan (SC) 16:16.6, 6.Morgan Cupp (Mech) 16:6.8, 7.Sam Signor (East Pennsboro) 16:18.5, 8.Cooper Leslie (CH) 16:21.1, 9.Mike Morris (Her) 16:29.4, 10.Colton Cassel (LD) 16:36.2, 11.Alex Hayden (Chbg) 16:37.0, 12.Jared Giannascoli (LD) 16:38, 13.Zach Bitner (Boiling Springs) 16:41.5, 14.Owen Wing (SC) 16:42.4, 15.Andrew Brown (CV) 16:47.0, 16.Raphael Abadilla (Her) 16:47.3, 17.Isaac Kole (Car) 16:47.3, 18.Alex Tomasko (Mech) 16:49, 19.Peter Dimaco (Her) 16:49.3, 20.Blake Behney (CH) 16:50.5, 21.Andrew Sulon (Mech) 16:52.3, 22.Travis Smith (Her) 16:49.3, 23.Grant Geyer (Her) 16:54.2, 24.Will Daubenspeck (SC) 16:56.0, 25.Ian Gabig (CH) 16:57.1

Other Chambersburg runners: 28.Andrew Feldman 16:58.56, 31.Chris Wurtz 17:03.1, 43.Tanner Amsley 17:13.4, 50.Matt Hoover 17:30.7, 59.Quinn Mangan 17:40.7, 75.Patrick Zook 17:57.48

Other Greencastle-Antrim runners: 52.Daniel Salazar 17:31.6, 77.Billy Schemel 18:00.6

Other Waynesboro runners: 57.Chris Maichle 17:39.8, 74.Ian Skroban 17:56.7.

GIRLS

Team Standings

1.State College 69, 2.Carlisle 105, 3.Cumberland Valley 107, 4.Chambersburg 133, 5.Lower Dauphin 153, 6.Hershey 162, 7.Palmyra 203, 8.Cedar Cliff 220, 9.Central Dauphin 299, 10.Red Land 301, 18.Waynesboro 482, 22.Shippensburg 609, 23.James Buchanan 720.

Individual Results

1.Mady Clahane (CV) 17:54, 2.Abby Yourkavitch (Chbg) 18:23, 3.Ella Breidenstine (LD) 18:35, 4.Natasha Fedkina (SC) 18:57, 5.Skye Christian (RL) 18:57, 6.Catherine Curtin (SC) 19:13, 7.Sarah Almarzooqi (SC) 19:13, 8.Leanne Weaver (Boil) 19:16, 9.Sidney Myers (CD) 19:18, 10.Kaylee Mowery (Chbg) 19:19, 11.Marie Rulapaugh (CV) 19:25, 12.Andy Demko (Her) 19:31, 13.Maddie Kole (Car) 19:34, 14.Cadie Kiser (Chbg) 19:39, 15.Kelsei Bixler (Pal) 19:41. 16.Sarah Hollen (Pal) 19:43, 17.Caitlin Saylor (SC) 19:43, 18.Taylor Mortenson (Her) 19:49, 19.Lyndsay Stakem (McDevitt) 19:58, 20.Meg Lebo (Car) 20:00, 21.Grace Gilbert (LD) 20:01, 22.Sarah Frick (Car) 20:02, 23.Amanda Shultz (CC) 20:04.3, 24.Caitlyn Padgett (Car) 20:04.5, 25.Annabelle Werner (CV) 20:04.8

Other Chambersburg runners: 50.Cassie Essis 20:49, 58.Sydney Parson 21:02, 79.Olivia Sommers 21:52.

Greencastle-Antrim runners: 55.Madison Hurley 21:01.9

Shippensburg runners: 74.Ava Franklin 21:49.1

Waynesboro runners: 75.Virginia Cooley 21:49.6, 83.Ashlyn Beck 21:53.6

LINKEDINMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.gametimepa.com/story/high-school/franklin-fulton/boys-cross-country/2015/10/17/cross-country-chambersburg-girls-place-4th-boys-6th/75273250/