LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

CHAMBERSBURG >> The Chambersburg cross country teams raised their records to 3-0 in the Mid Penn Commonwealth Division on Tuesday afternoon by breezing past Mifflin County.

The boys took a 15-54 victory and the girls won 15-53.

Trojan boys coach John Ambrosio said, "Our top three runners grouped up, and then the fourth guy joined them, and despite that we had some really solid times. Andrew Feldman, and our No. 5 runner, Matt Hoover, both had their best times on the home course."

Feldman, Chris Wurtz, Tanner Amsley and Alex Hayden all tied for first place in 17:41, while Hoover came in at 17:48.

"Our top guys got the job done and we had personal bests by lots of other guys," Ambrosio said. "I was happy all the way around – three wins is one more than we had all of last year."

For the girls, the scorers included Abby Yourkavitch (20:51), Kaylee Mowery, Cadie Kiser, Cassie Essis and Ally Neidigh, and they ran in the 1 through 5 spots.

After that, Sydney Parson (6th), Rachael Sollars (8th), Maddie Essis (9th) and Kayla Denlinger (10th) all finished in the top 10.

"We were able to experiment with the varsity kids today," coach Chris Monheim said. "That should be beneficial to us down the road. Parson, Sollars, Maddie Essis and Denlinger got a lot closer to the top runners than usual, and it appeared to help their racing.

"The varsity girls took it a little easy, and that should end up being a plus for us."

BOYS

Chambersburg 15, Mifflin County 54

1.(tie) Alex Hayden (C), Tanner Amsley (C), Andrew Feldman (C), Chris Wurtz (C) 17:41, 5.Matt Hoover (C) 17:49, 6.Patrick Zook (MC) 18:13, 7.Ian Mangan (C) 18:15, 8.ANdrew Montgomery (MC) 18:19, 9.Trenton Yoder (MC) 18:25, 10.Dylan Culler (C) 18:27, 11.Quinn Mangan (C) 18:43, 12.Michael Bielski (MC) 18:45, 13.Dylan Unger (MC) 18:46, 14.Donovan Hazelton (C) 18:49, 15.Ben Faulkner (MC) 18:53.

Other Chambersburg runners: 16.Trentin Overcash 18:58, 20.Shiloh Lehman 19:14, 21.Nathan Snyder 19:40, 22.Steven Bierbower 19:42, 23.Wyatt Hill 19:43, 24.Orion Kimberly 19:46, 26.Kyle Stanalonis 19:55, 27.Luke Sharrar 20:11, 28.Tyler Best 20:30, 30.Kellen Stepler 20:46.

GIRLS

Chambersburg 15, Mifflin County 53

1.Abby Yourkavitch (C) 20:51, 2.Kaylee Mowery (C) 21:12, 3.Cadie Kiser (C) 21:13, 4.Cassie Essis (C) 21:43, 5.Ally Neidigh (C) 21:58, 6.Sydney Parson (C) 22:02, 7.Amanda Hassinger (MC) 22:05, 8.Rachael Sollars (C) 22:08, 9.Maddie Essis (C) 22:11, 10.Kayla Denlinger (C) 22:13, 11.Alexis Kibe (MC) 22:17, 12.Bree Spickler (MC) 22:43, 13.Marygrace Depp (C) 22:55, 14.Sophia Aurand (MC) 23:09, 15.Morgan Robinette (MC) 23:21.

Other Chambersburg runners: 17.Julia Scroggs 23:31, 18.Savannah Dymond 23:54, 19.Lindsay McGuire 24:16, 20.Abbie Reichelderfer 26:16, 21.Kameron Schuler 24:31, 22.Madison Ford 24:45, 24.Kayla Ritchey 25:23, 25.Jamila Bookamer 25:32, 26.Kelsey Bumbaugh 25:54, 29.Jeanna Bookamer 26:34, 30.Isabelle Frye 27:01.

GREENCASTLE, WAYNESBORO SPLIT >> Greencastle-Antrim's boys team defeated Waynesboro, but the Maidens got a victory over the Blue Devils in a Mid Penn Colonial Division split.

For the G-A boys (3-0, 3-0 MPC), Andrew Johnson was the overall winner in 18:36, and he was followed a second later by teammate Daniel Salazar. Chris Maichle was the top finisher for Waynesboro (0-1, 0-1 MPC). He clocked in at 18:55 for third place.

Although Waynesboro's girls (1-0, 1-0 MPC) put four in the top five, Madison Hurley, of Greencastle (0-3, 0-3 MPC), was the race winner. She finished in 22:11.

For the Maidens, Chelsea Cover captured second place in 22:46.

BOYS
Greencastle 21, Waynesboro 35

1.Andrew Johnson (GA) 18:36, 2.Daniel Salazar (GA) 18:37, 3.Chris Maichle (W) 18:55, 4.Ian Skroban (W) 18:57, 5.Dylan Neikirk (GA) 19:00, 6.Billy Schemel (GA) 19:58, 7.Brock Widder (GA) 20:34, 8.Nick Stouffer (W) 21:04, 9.Shadrach Roundy (W) 21:06, 10.Andrew Martin (GA) 21:18
GIRLS
Waynesboro 21, Greencastle 39

1.Madison Hurley (GA) 22:11, 2.Chelsea Cover (W) 22:46, 3.Virginia Cooley (W) 23:06, 4.Chelsea Bricker (W) 23:32, 5.Ashlyn Beck (W) 24:27, 6.Coramina Logan (GA) 24:54, 7.Brooke Smith (W) 25:15, 8.Emily Diaz (W) 26:32, 9.Abrianna Caine (GA) 27:01, 10.Hannah Goldbach (GA) 27:19

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.gametimepa.com/story/high-school/franklin-fulton/boys-cross-country/2015/09/15/cross-country-tuesdays-roundup-chambersburg-sweeps-mifflin-county/75266726/