LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

CHAMBERSBURG >> The local cross country season got under way Friday afternoon under hot and humid conditions for the annual Enos Yeager Invitational at the Tim Cook Memorial Course.

The individual winners were Abby Yourkavitch of Chambersburg for the girls and Matt Wisner of Carlisle for the boys. There is no team score kept.

Yourkavitch zipped to a time of 14:38 over the shortened 2.3-mile course to win by 56 seconds over teammate Kaylee Mowery, while Wisner edged Gettysburg's Dan Filler by a hair – both finished in 12:46.

In the girls competition, the Trojans and Carlisle combined for the first 11 places.

Chambersburg girls coach Chris Monheim said, "We had a really good opening meet; this is the hardest we've been working this time of the season for the last few years. Abby ran all alone and she still turned in the second-fastest time ever for this meet.

"We ended up putting our five scorers in the top nine, and that's outstanding. And considering the conditions, the times were good."

The Trojans' Olivia Sommers took 15th in her first race and Monheim said Rachael Sollars (17th) had a good race.

Ava Franklin of Shippensburg placed 16th, while James Buchanan's top finisher was Janelle Garbinski took 36th.

For the Trojan boys, Chris Wurtz placed fourth in 13:07, Alex Hayden was sixth in 13:09 and Tanner Amsley took seventh in 13:24.

Chambersburg coach John Ambrosio said, "We looked a little lackluster, especially our top guys, although it was hot and humid. The gap between 1-5 was a little big (42 seconds), even on a short course.

"I was happy with (Andrew) Feldman (13th) and (Matt) Hoover (14th) as our fourth and fifth runners."

Greencastle-Antrim had a good showing – Andrew Johnson (8th), Daniel Salazar (12th) and Kaleb Hurley (15th) all earned medals.

Hunter Kent placed 24th for Shippensburg, and Nate Garbinski was the first finisher for James Buchanan, in 35th.

Enos Yeager Invitational

Course: 2.3 miles

BOYS

1.Matt Wisner (Carlisle) 12:46, 2.Dan Filler (Gettysburg) 12:46, 3.Isaac Kole (Car) 13:01, 4.Chris Wurtz (Chambersburg) 13:07, 5.Jared Kearns (Northern York) 13:09, 6.Alex Hayden (Chbg) 13:09, 7.Tanner Amsley (Chbg) 13:24, 8.Andrew Johnson (Greencastle-Antrim) 13:31, 9.Jack Wisner (Car) 13:32, 10.Max Fiorentino (Car) 13:33, 11.Anthony Deitecfo (Car) 13:35, 12.Daniel Salazar (GA) 13:37, 13.Andrew Feldman (Chbg) 13:46, 14.Matt Hoover (Chbg) 13:49, 15.Kaleb Hurley (GA) 13:59,

16.Patrick Zook (Chbg) 14:02, 17.Ian Mangan (Chbg) 14:06, 18.Dylan Neikirk (GA) 14:10, 19.Nate Sprigg (NY) 14:12, 20.Bily Schemel (GA) 14:15, 21.Joshua Line (Big Spring) 14:15, 22.Ryan Haskins (Get) 14:16, 23.Paul Feite (NY) 14:17, 24.Hunter Kent (Shippensburg) 14:25, 25.Dylan Culler (Chbg) 14:26, 26.Caleb Padgett (Car) 14:27, 27. Donovan Hazelton (Chbg) 14:28, 28.Weston Starner (Big) 14:30, 29.Brady Filler (Get) 14:43, 30.Trentin Overcash (Chbg).

GIRLS

1.Abby Yourkavitch (Chbg) 14:38, 2.Kaylee Mowery (Chbg) 15:32, 3.Caitlyn Padgett (Car) 15:38, 4.Meg Lebo (Car) 15:53, 5.Sarah Frick (Car) 15:57, 6.Cadie Kiser (Chbg) 16:05, 7.Emma Bateman (Car) 16:25, 8.Cassie Essis (Chbg) 16:26, 9.Ally Neidigh (Chbg) 16:31, 10.Julia Ledgett (Car) 16:41, 11.Maddie Kole (Car) 16:46, 12.Ashlyn Stonge (NY) 16:46, 13.Sam Crouse (Big) 16:47, 14.Addy Jaston (Car) 16:55, 15.Olivia Sommers (Chbg) 16:56,

16.Ava Franklin (Ship) 17:04, 17.Rachael Sollars (Chbg) 17:10, 18.Sydney Parson (Chbg) 17:15, 19.Morgan Starlipper (NY) 17:18, 20.Maddie Essis (Chbg) 17:19, 21.Kayla Denlinger (Chbg) 17:22, 22.Emma Fertig (Big) 17:32, 23.Stephanie Swartz (Big) 17:33, 24.Bracen Cabral (Car) 17:33, 25.Katelyn Boyce (NY) 17:38, 26.Amber Fogelsanger (NY) 17:56, 27.Haily Midgley (Car) 18:05, 28.Mary Grace Depp (Chbg) 18:07, 29.Delaney Mullen (Car) 18:12, 30.Danielle Hoover (Big) 18:22.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.gametimepa.com/story/high-school/franklin-fulton/boys-cross-country/2015/09/04/cross-country-chambersburgs-abby-yourkavitch-takes-1st-enos/75263550/