LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Franklin County had a standout year in the Mid Penn Conference, with 22 athletes named to division all-star teams.

The Mid Penn Colonial Division boys first team is stacked with Franklin County talent, as Greencastle-Antrim's Brandon Stuhler and Casey Hoover claimed spots as first-team all-stars. Shippensburg's Carter Van Scyoc and Cody Gustafson, and Waynesboro's Cameron Keck also received first-team recognition.

For the girls, Greencastle's Jenay Faulkner and Morgan Wagaman both earned spots on first team in the Colonial, as well as Cat Weber, of Waynesboro, and Rachel Martin, of James Buchanan.

On the boys side, Jared Pine was the only Rocket named to the Colonial all-star team with a second-team nod. Greencastle's Bryan Gembe and Waynesboro's Kyle Hoffman were also named to the second team.

Chambersburg's Cole Christian earned second-team honors in the Mid Penn Commonwealth, while teammate Cade Whitfield was named an honorable mention.

Ian Gelsinger of Greencastle, Mitch Neterer of Waynesboro and Alaric Hickman of Shippensburg each received honorable mentions in the Colonial Division.

Shippensburg's Liz Logan and Mariah Martin and Waynesboro's Olivia Gardenour were named to the Colonial Division girls second-team, while Greencastle's Lydia Crist and Shippensburg's Kara Newell earned honorable mentions.

Mid Penn Conference

Basketball All-Stars

BOYS

COMMONWEALTH DIVISION
First Team 
— Drew Friberg, State College; Deshawn Millington, Carlisle; Chris Whitaker, Harrisburg; Ethan Houston, Carlisle; Tommy Sekunda, State College. Second Team — Cole Christian, Chambersburg; Brennen Jackson, CD East; Braydon Parr, Central Dauphin; Micah Parsons, Harrisburg; Josiah Burns, Cumberland Valley. Honorable mention — Cade Whitifeld, Chambersburg; Evan Chandler, CD East; Justin Henry, CD East; Gavyn Barnes, Carlisle; Ryan Walker, Mifflin County.
COLONIAL DIVISION
First Team 
— Brandon Stuhler, Greencastle-Antrim; Casey Hoover, Greencastle-Antrim; Carter Van Scyoc, Shippensburg; Cameron Keck, Waynesboro; Cody Gustafson, Shippensburg. Second Team — Jared Pine, James Buchanan; Bryan Gembe, Greencastle; Ryan McGill, Northern; Peyton Bechtold, Big Spring; Kyle Hoffman, Waynesboro. Honorable mention — Ian Gelsinger, Greencastle; Scott Leitholf, Northern; Mitch Neterer, Waynesboro; Alaric Hickman, Shippensburg; Dylan LaNoue, Boiling Springs.
KEYSTONE DIVISION
First Team 
— Cade Alioth, Mechanicsburg; Isaac Blatt, Palmyra; Bryant Willis, Palmyra; Chris Briner, Bishop McDevitt; Kyle Scheib, Mechanicsburg. Second Team — Will Bowen, Lower Dauphin; Brady Wilson, Lower Dauphin; Jake Wilson, Hershey; Jody Morales, McDevitt; Adam Boussatta, Cedar Cliff. Honorable mention — Dillon Wright, Red Land; Shane Homick, Mechanicsburg; Gerald Jarmon, Susquehanna Twp.; Sean Coller, Hershey; Braden Vernet, Palmyra.
CAPITAL DIVISION
First Team 
— Donyae' Baylor Carroll, Milton Hershey; Timmy Edwards, Trinity; Ryan Hughes, Middletown; Austin Gilbertson, Trinity; Mitch Henry, East Pennsboro. Second Team — Chris Sampson, M.Hershey; Keonte Lucas, M.Hershey; Casey Caruso, Camp Hill; Sean Good, Trinity; Tim Kater, Steel-High. Honorable mention — Chris Plummer, Middletown; Zack Kuntz, Camp Hill; Luke Mrakovich, Middletown; Darien Perez, Camp Hill; Jarvai Flowers, Steel-High.

GIRLS

COMMONWEALTH DIVISION
First Team 
— Alexis Smith, Central Dauphin; Katie Jekot, Cumberland Valley; Ahmya Woodyard, Harrisburg; Dajahnae Brannon, Harrisburg; Eleana Eckley, Mifflin County. Second Team — Sam Gress, Central Dauphin; Addison Kirkpatrick, Cumb. Valley; Justyn Roberts, CD East; Jessica Rawls, CD East; Kassidy Ingram, Carlisle. Honorable mention — Jamie Brann, Central Dauphin; Kira Merritt, Harrisburg; Taylor Love, State College; Maya Bokunewicz, State College; Rylie Rittenhouse, Mifflin County.
COLONIAL DIVISION
First Team 
— Jenay Faulkner, Greencastle-Antrim; Cat Weber, Waynesboro; Morgan Wagaman, Greencastle; Corinna Smith, Northern; Rachel Martin, James Buchanan. Second Team — Lizzy Tilton, Boiling Springs; Liz Logan, Shippensburg; Laura Salzmann, Boiling Springs; Mariah Martin, Shippensburg; Olivia Gardenhour, Waynesboro. Honorable mention — Lydia Crist, Greencastle; Maddie Waits, Northern; Megan Emlet, Big Spring; Sydney Hemler, Boiling Springs; Kara Newell, Shippensburg. 
KEYSTONE DIVISION
First Team 
— Olivia Fasick, Bishop McDevitt; Amber Schweiger, Lower Dauphin; Noelle Cameron, McDevitt; Lauren Pettis, Susquehanna Twp.; Rachael Reilly, Cedar Cliff. Second Team — Amelia Baldo, Palmyra; Olivia Richardson, Palmyra; Cassie Zugay, Hershey; Ashley Hoagland, Cedar Cliff; Jamine Chisholm, McDevitt. Honorable mention —Katie Kosovac, Red Land; Jannelle Robinson, Cedar Cliff; Pauline Malinen, Lower Dauphin; Grace Day, Lower Dauphin; Treasure George-Morrow, McDevitt.
CAPITAL DIVISION
First Team 
— Diamond Bragg, Camp Hill; Bianca Jasper, Middletown; Gracie Stauffer, West Perry; Sunshine McCrae, East Pennsboro; Atiya McDonald, Milton Hershey. Second Team — Meredith Brown, West Perry; Ashley Dean, Trinity; Xaria Isom, Steel High; Sheridan Reid, Camp Hill; Madison Ernst, East Pennsboro. Honorable mention — Kate Fitzpatrick, Middletown; Taya Wadsworth, M.Hershey; Passion Bragg, Camp Hill; Leana Borelli, Steel- High; Cailey Joyce, East Pennsboro.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://gtpa.co/2muMWW1