22 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

MERCERSBURG - It's a special year for one of the area's all-star games, as it hits a quarter of a century old.

On Saturday night, James Buchanan will play host to the 25th annual Blue Mountain Franklin/Fulton Senior All-Star Basketball Classic, which will feature the top seniors from around the area. The girls game kicks off the festivities at 6 p.m., and will be followed by the boys game at 7:30 p.m.

"I think it's exciting to see how talent blends in these all-star games," said McConnellsburg boys coach Dane Pollock, who will coach the boys White Team. "There isn't any pressure, and I just want the kids to have fun since this will be the final stage for most of their careers."

The showcase will also feature the popular 3-point shooting contest for the girls, and a dunk contest for the boys.

Blue Mountain Sports Apparel is the sponsor for the event, and will provide jerseys for each player, and MVP awards will be presented.

JB fans will have a lot to cheer for on their home court, as the Rockets are sending a combined 11 players to the All-Star Classic. On the boys side, Ryan Hege, Gage Piper, Toby Sowers, Cody Tacker, Zach Vosburg and Kyle Buchanan were nominated to play, while Taylor Gorman, Charity Miller, Madison Martin, Nina Shatzer and Tristen Amsley will represent the girls.

Tickets cost $5.

Blue Mountain Franklin/Fulton Senior All-Star Classic

Girls White Team

Chambersburg — Lindsay Embly (6-foot-1), Liz Bishop (5-8), Madison Whitfield (5-6), Suzy Anzalone (5-4); Cumberland Valley Christian — Loryn Sanders (5-8), Maddie Keck (6-0), Jessie Morrow (5-6); Greencastle-Antrim — Hannah Crist (5-8), Meghan Hirneisen (5-8), Hannah Hailey (5-8)

Girls Green Team

Forbes Road — Malea Truax (5-4); James Buchanan — Taylor Gorman (5-10), Charity Miller (5-8), Madison Martin (5-8), Nina Shatzer (5-7), Tristen Amsley (5-6); McConnellsburg — Alexis Mellott (5-2); Southern Fulton — Celina Merchant (5-5), Shaye Smartt (5-4), Lakyn Morton (5-4)

Boys White Team

Cumberland Valley Christian — Noah Eckert (6-3), Jim Bolich (6-1), Daniel Vandersleen (6-2), Christian Hott (6-1); Greencastle-Antrim — Spencer Meyers (6-4), Sam Sprague (6-1), Matt Lutz (6-5); McConnellsburg — Jake Boehme (5-7), Quintin Miller (6-2), Ian Cheatle (6-2), Landon Richards (5-10), Shawn Garlock (6-1); Waynesboro — Dakota Rhyne (6-3), Ogo Akamelu (6-1), Jevik Fogelsonger (5-9)

Boys Green Team

Fannett-Metal — Layton Hoffman (5-9), Sawyer Rosenberry (6-0); Forbes Road — Trey Kennedy (5-11); James Buchanan — Ryan Hege (6-5), Gage Piper (5-8), Toby Sowers (6-2), Cody Tacker (6-0), Zach Vosburg (6-1), Kyle Buchanan (6-0); Shippensburg — Wade Mills (6-5), Teagan Staver (6-4), Shuntan Hickman (6-4).

22 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://gtpa.co/1prcwJu