124 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

The Greencastle-Antrim baseball team took home eight Mid Penn Colonial Division honors, including Player of the Year, awarded to ace pitcher Myles Gayman, and Coach of the Year, given to Blue Devils coach Eric Shaner.

Greencastle's Quin Ambeault, Matt Kline and Derek Measell all took home first-team all-star honors, while Dillon Morgan and Nathan Starliper were named to the second team, and Cade Bender took home an honorable mention.

Waynesboro's Kyle Hoffman, Jarett Biesecker and Brady Riddell all claimed first-team honors, joined by Shippensburg's Cole Friese and Teagan Staver, and James Buchanan's Jared Pine on the first team.

Francisco Maya and Cody Cline of Waynesboro, and Shippensburg's Zane Hershey and Adam Maring were named to the second team.

Chambersburg's Manning Brookens took home a first-team nod in the Commonwealth Division, and Hayden Kissel was an honorable mention.

Mid Penn Baseball All-Stars

COLONIAL DIVISION

Fist Team

Greencastle-Antrim: Quin Ambeault, Matt Kline, Derek Measell; Waynesboro: Kyle Hoffman, Jarrett Biesecker, Brady Riddell; Shippensburg: Cole Friese, Teagan Staver; James Buchanan: Jared Pine; Boiling Springs: Hunter Breon.

Second Team

Greencastle: Dillon Morgan, Nathan Starliper; Waynesboro: Francisco Maya, Cody Cline; Shippensburg: Zane Hershey, Adam Maring; Boiling Springs: Hunter Goshorn, Tayven Kelley; Big Spring: Colby Black.

Honorable Mention

Greencastle: Cade Bender; Shippensburg: Nathan Holt; James Buchanan: Remi Spoonhour, Dylan Sanders; Waynesboro: Clay Wolf, Bubba Hamilton; Big Spring: Kollin Henneman, Jaret Petty; Boiling Springs: Travis Wickard.

Player of the Year: Myles Gayman, Greencastle; Coach of the Year: Eric Shaner, Greencastle

COMMONWEALTH DIVISION

First Team

Chambersburg: Manning Brookens; Mifflin County: Peyton Reesman, State College: Brandon Raquet, Tucker Trebold; Cumberland Valley: Drey Baughman, Cedar Cliff: Tony Schreffler, Jake Deibert; Carlisle: Connor Paul; Red Land: Joe Demarco.

Second Team 

Mifflin County: Cade Attick; Red Land: Josh Snyder, Brayden Coe; Cumberland Valley: Beck Way, Joe Cuomo; State College: Zach Ripka, Mason Mellott; Cedar Cliff: Julian Bury.

Honorable Mention

Chambersburg: Hayden Kissel; Central Dauphin: JT Fredericks; Mifflin County: Ty Bodtorf, Isaac Maclay; Carlisle: Corey Thomas; Cumberland Valley: Mitch Hoon; State College: Gavin Schaefer, Red Land: Noah Keister; Cedar Cliff: Jesse Deaner.

Player of the Year: Isaiah Kearns, Mifflin County; Co-Coach of the Year: Bernie Howard (Mifflin County), Levi Mumma (Cumberland Valley).

KEYSTONE DIVISION

First Team

Susquehanna Twp.: Chris Gottu, Jake Pae, Austin Dressler; Bishop McDevitt: Cole Gerula, Joe Mione; Palmyra: Isaac Blatt, Zach Yingst, Evan Hallowell; Mechanicsburg: Josh Herring, Eric Herbeun; Lower Dauphin: Michael Geesman, Tyler Frederich.

Second Team

Middletown: Brandon Harper; Hershey, Kris Kremer, Bishop McDevitt: Joe Pensiero; Palmyra: Nick DeCarlo, Susquehanna Twp.: Ben Mocer; Central Dauphin East: Andy Pineda, Harrisburg: David Feliciano; Mechanicsburg: Matt Cody; Lower Dauphin: Matt Kephart.

Honorable Mention 

Bishop McDevitt: Jamie Wrabel, Mike Cross, Michael Mowery, Jake Leibig; Susquehanna Twp.: Danny Warshawsky, Kaveon McCurry; CDE: Nick Delgado, Charlie Fies; Palmyra: Dylan Spagnolo, Brandon Sarochak, Tyler Julian; Lower Dauphin: Tyler Roman, Tommy Bramley, Tim Townsend, Jared Dunkle; Middletown: Blake Jacoby, Brendan Dintiman, Johan Sanchez-Padilla.

Player of the Year: Hayden Seig, Mechanicsburg; Coach of the Year: Clay McAllister, Mechanicsburg

CAPITAL DIVISION

First Team

West Perry: Scotty Messner, Cameron May, Ethan Lesher; Camp Hill: Jack Dunphy, Andrew Freedenberg; East Pennsboro: Nick Embleton, Drew Miller, Connor Yoder; Northern York: Curtis Robinson, Ken McKeever.

Second Team

Northern York: Scott Leitolf, Trent Culver; East Pennsboro: Chris Horst, Dalton Miller, Brady Miller; West Perry: Logan Mann, Brendon Bussom; Steel-High: Isauah Lockette; Camp Hill: Matt Ketterer, Noah Resuta.

Honorable Mention

Camp Hill: Mark Leach, Wyatt Beddow; Steel-High: Matt Pilsitz; Northern York: Alex Lilja, Jared Sutch; Milton Hershey: Isaiah Allen, Jacob Hayes; Trinity: Hunter Geisel.

Player of the Year: Drayton Koser, West Perry; Coach of the Year: Jeff Sanno, West Perry 

124 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://gtpa.co/1TJuF06