LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

A slew of area baseball and softball players were named to the Sideling Hill League and Inter-County Conference All-Star teams this week.

Southern Fulton baseball, which won the District 5 Class A Tournament on Thursday, led all teams, garnering six first-team selections in both leagues. Zach Clark and Dillan Lashley were both honored as outfielders, while Tristan Douglas, Dylan Gordon and Connor Litton all received first-team nods as infielders. Trent Rider was also selected as a first-team pitcher.

McConnellsburg's Taylor Souders was selected as a first-team outfielder in the ICC and an honorable mention in SHL. Spencer Souders was selected as an honorable mention pitcher in the ICC. Aaron Schepis (outfield) and Brock Broadwater (infield) received honorable mentions in both leagues for Forbes Road.

In softball, the Cardinals led the way with a pair of unanimous first-team selections – Olivia Hall and Haley Lashinsky were both given top honors as infielders.

Southern Fulton's Allison Spade was named a first-team infielder in both leagues, and Erica Hoffman earned a first-team bid at infield in the ICC while garnering an honorable mention in the SHL. Olivia Mottern rounded out the awards, earning an honorable mention in the ICC.

BASEBALL

Sideling Hill League

First Team

Southern Fulton: Zach Clark (jr., of), Dillan Lashley (sr., of), Tristan Douglas (sr., inf), Dylan Gordon (so., inf), Connor Litton (sr., inf), Trent Rider (jr., p); Chestnut Ridge: Mat Wiley (sr., of), Matt Monko (sr., p); Northern Bedford: Caleb Grace (sr., dh); Southern Huntingdon: Brandon Beam (sr., of), Scott Carbaugh (sr., inf), Quintin Whitsel (sr., c); Tussey Mountain: Dan Taylor (sr., p).

Honorable Mention

Forbes Road: Aaron Schepis (so., of), Brock Broadwater (sr., inf); McConnellsburg: Taylor Souders (sr., of); NB: Jake Cherry (so., C), Jon Gorman (jr., p).

Inter-County Conference South

First Team

Southern Fulton: Zach Clark (sr., of), Dillan Lashley (sr., of), Tristan Douglas (sr., inf), Dylan Gordon (so., inf), Connor Litton (sr., inf), Trent Rider (jr., p); McConnellsburg: Taylor Souders (sr., of); Northern Bedford: Caleb Grace (sr., dh), Jon Gorman (jr., p); Southern Huntingdon: Brandon Beam (sr., of), Scott Carbaugh (sr., inf); Tussey Mountain: Dan Taylor (sr., p).

Honorable Mention

Forbes Road: Aaron Schepis (so., of), Brock Broadwater (sr., inf); McC: Spencer Souders (sr., p); NB: Jake Cherry (so., c); SH: Billy Thomas (sr., of).

ICC North

First Team

Bellwood-Antis: Sawyer Kline (of), Trenton Creppage (c), Chad Luensman (p); Claysburg-Kimmel: Lucas Ebersole (of); Juniata Valley: Kordell Collins (inf), Bryce Hensor (inf), Konner Barton (p); Moshannon Valley: Caleb St. Louis (of); Mt. Union: Hunter Atherton (inf), Trevon Walker (inf), Dylan Sunderland (p), Drew Harshbarger (dh); West Branch: Conor Myers (of).

Honorable mention

BA: Joey Padula, Randy Zitterbart; JV: Seth Derugen; MU: Brady Goodling, Thad Wakefield; WB: Cameron Lytle.

SOFTBALL

Sideling Hill League

First Team

Forbes Road: Haley Lashinsky (sr., inf), Olivia Hall (so., inf); Southern Fulton: Allison Spade (sr., inf); Chestnut Ridge: Emaliegh Mowry (jr., of), Jen Carthew (sr., p); Everett: Allison Snider (jr., of), Raeylyn Rice (jr., inf), Kadie Morral (so., p); Northern Bedford: Lindsay Over (jr., of), Makenzie Eshelman (jr., p); Southern Huntingdon: Morgan Sheeder (jr., of), Cassie Querry (so., c).

Honorable mention

SF: Erica Hoffman (so.); Tussey Mountain: McKenna Curfman (so.,); SH: Julisa Zinobile (jr.).

Inter-County Conference South

First Team

Forbes Road: Haley Lashinsky (sr., inf), Olivia Hall (so., inf); Southern Fulton: Allison Spade (sr., inf), Erica Hoffman (so., inf); Everett: Allison Snider (jr., of), Raeylyn Rice (jr., inf), Hannah Laidig (jr., c), Kadie Morral (so., p); Northern Bedford: Lindsay Over (jr., of), Makenzie Eshelman (jr., p); Southern Huntingdon: Morgan Sheeder (jr., of), Elaine Varner (jr., inf), Julisa Zinobile (jr., p); Tussey Mountin: McKenna Curfman (sr., of).

Honorable mention

SF: Olivia Mottern (so., p); TM: Bailey Fields (so.).

ICC North

First Team

Bellwood-Antis: Anna Wolfe (inf), Saige McElwain (of), Jacqueline Finn (c); Glendale: Anna Fowler (of), Amanda Glass (of); Mt. Union: Liza Feagley (inf); West Branch: Lizzy Scott (inf), Kayleigh MacTavish (of), Skylar Ceprish (of), Rachel Myers (p), Morgan Rackish (p); Williamsburg: Carly England (dp), Camryn Bookhammer (inf).

Honorable mention

BA: Laycee Clark, Taylor Schildt, Maddie Miller; Claysburg-Kimmel: Hannah Claycomb, Christina Wannyn; Juniata Valley: Brittany Houck; Moshannon Valley: Megan Zimmerman; MU: Diana Roher; WB: Stasia Laterzo; Wil: Taylor Mikesic.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.gametimepa.com/story/high-school/franklin-fulton/baseball/2015/05/29/baseball-and-softball-southern-fulton-baseball-grabs-6/75260844/