LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

District 3 released its updated rankings through Friday (games complete by 6 p.m.).

H.S. sports

District rankings

District 3

BASEBALL

Through May 8 (6 p.m.)

Class AAAA

1.Hempfield 18-2, 2.Mechanicsburg 17-2, 3.Central Dauphin 15-5, 4.Penn Manor 16-4, 5.Governor Mifflin 14-6, 6.Warwick 16-4, 7. Lower Dauphin 15-5, 8.Cedar Cliff 12-7, 9.Ephrata 13-7, 10.Exeter Twp. 13-6, 11.Chambersburg 11-8, 12.Dallastown 11-7, 13.Cumberland Valley 9-10, 14.Garden Spot 10-9, 15.Muhlenberg 11-9, 16.Hershey 11-9. Also: 21.Waynesboro 9-9.

Class AAA

1.Shippensburg 15-3, 2.West Perry 17-2, 3.West York 14-4, 4.Manheim Central 16-4, 5.Spring Grove 14-6, 6.Lampeter-Strasburg 13-7, 7.Donegal 16-4, 8.East Pennsboro 12-4, 9.Twin Valley 14-5, 10.Berks Catholic 14-4, 11.Northern York 14-6, 12.Middletown 10-8, 13.Daniel Boone 9-9, 14.Northeastern 11-8, 15.Eastern York 12-5, 16.Greencastle-Antrim. Also: 35.James Buchanan 6-12.

Class AA

1.Lancaster Catholic 16-4, 2.Camp Hill 14-4, 3.Oley Valley 14-5, 4.Delone Catholic 13-7, 5.York Catholic 11-5, 6.Susquenita 12-4, 7.Brandywine Hts. 12-7, 8.Upper Dauphin 11-8, 9.Annville-Cleona 10-10, 10.Tulpehocken 9-11.

Class A

1.Millersburg 13-4, 2.Lancaster County Christian 14-4, 3.Halifax 9-8, 4.Newport 9-7, 5.Mount Calvary 9-6, 6.Steel-High 5-13, 7.West Shore Christian 9-8, 8.Christian School of York 8-7.

SOFTBALL

Through May 8 (6 p.m.)

Class AAAA

1.Warwick 18-1, 2.Daniel Boone 18-1, 3.Cumberland Valley 16-3, 4.Lower Dauphin 18-2, 5.Hempfield 15-5, 6.Central York 18-2, 7.Red Land 12-6, 8.Mechanicsburg 15-4, 9.Penn Manor 12-6, 10.Chambersburg 13-7, 11.Manheim Twp. 12-7, 12.Exeter Twp. 13-6, 13.Solanco 12-5, 14.Shippensburg 15-5, 15 Dallastown 13-5, 16.Central Dauphin 11-8. Also: 28.Waynesboro 4-14.

Class AAA

1.Donegal 18-2, 2.Twin Valley 15-5, 3.Lampeter-Strasburg 17-2, 4.Conrad Weiser 16-2, 5.James Buchanan 17-3, 6.Greencastle-Antrim 12-7, 7.Littlestown 17-3, 8.Kennard-Dale 15-3, 9.Bishop McDevitt 13-6, 10.Big Spring 14-6, 11.Dover 12-6, 12.Garden Spot 10-9, 13.Spring Grove 10-10, 14.Susquehannock 10-8, 15.Berks Catholic 13-6, 16.Hamburg 11-9.

Class AA

1.Delone 15-4, 2.Brandywine Heights 14-5, 3.Kutztown 16-4, 4.Pequea Valley 13-5, 5.Susquenita 15-5, 6.Annville-Cleona 14-5, 7.Trinity 9-7, 8.Upper Dauphin 9-9, 9.Fairfield 9-10, 10.Lancaster Mennonite 11-9.

Class A

1.Millersburg 19-1, 2.Greenwood 12-5, 3.Halifax 6-12, 4.Columbia 5-14.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.gametimepa.com/story/high-school/franklin-fulton/baseball/2015/05/08/district-3-rankings/75258426/