LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

District 3 and 5 have released its weekly rankings.

H.S. sports

District rankings

District 3

BASEBALL

Through May 2

Class AAAA

1.Hempfield 16-2, 2.Mechanicsburg 15-2, 3.Lower Dauphin 15-3, 4.Penn Manor 15-3, 5.Warwick 14-3, 6.Central Dauphin 13-5, 7.Governor Mifflin 14-6, 8.Cedar Cliff 12-5, 9.Ephrata 12-6, 10.Exeter Twp. 13-5, 11.Hershey 10-7, 12.Chambersburg 9-7, 13.Dallastown 9-7, 14.Red Land 8-9, 15.Muhlenberg 11-9, 16.Garden Spot 9-9. Also: 23.Waynesboro 7-9.

Class AAA

1.West Perry 15-1, 2.West York 15-3, 3.Lampeter-Strasburg 13-5, 4.Shippensburg 12-3, 5.East Pennsboro 11-3, 6.Spring Grove 13-6, 7.Twin Valley 13-4, 8.Manheim Central 13-4, 9.Donegal 14-4, 10.Northern York 13-5, 11.Northeastern 11-7, 12.Berks Catholic 14-4, 13.Greencastle-Antrim 9-6, 14.Middletown 8-7, 15.Bishop McDevitt 9-8, 16.Eastern York. Also: 37.James Buchanan 4-10.

Class AA

1.Lancaster Catholic 14-4, 2.Susquenita 11-2, 3.Camp Hill 11-4, 4.Oley Valley 12-5, 5.Delone Catholic 11-7, 6.York Catholic 9-5, 7.Brandywine Hts. 11-7, 8.Annville-Cleona 10-7, 9.Biglerville 8-9, 10.Tulpehocken 7-11.

Class A

1.Millersburg 10-4, 2.Lancaster County Christian 11-4, 3.Newport 8-5, 4.Halifax 7-7, 5.Mount Calvary 8-5, 6.West Shore Christian 9-6, 7.Steel-High 5-11, 8.Antietam 5-11.

SOFTBALL

Through May 2

Class AAAA

1.Warwick 17-1, 2.Daniel Boone 17-1, 3.Cumberland Valley 15-2, 4.Hempfield 15-4, 5.Lower Dauphin 16-2, 6.Red Land 12-4, 7.Mechanicsburg 14-3, 8.Central York 17-2, 9.Dallastown 12-3, 10.Solanco 11-4, 11.Exeter Twp. 12-6, 12.Penn Manor 10-6, 13.Manheim Twp. 10-7, 14.Shippensburg 12-5, 15.Chambersburg 10-7, 16.Wilson 11-7. Also: 28.Waynesboro 4-12.

Class AAA

1.Donegal 18-1, 2.James Buchanan 15-2, 3.Lampeter-Strasburg 16-2, 4.Twin Valley 14-5, 5.Conrad Weiser 14-2, 6.Greencastle-Antrim 11-5, 7.Kennard-Dale 15-2, 8.Bishop McDevitt 10-5, 9.Littlestown 15-3, 10.Dover 11-6, 11.Big Sprign 12-6, 12.Berks Catholic 13-5, 13.Susquehannock 10-7, 14.Garden Spot 9-9, 15.Spring Grove 9-10, 16.Hamburg 11-9

Class AA

1.Susquenita 15-3, 2.Brandywine Heights 14-4, 3.Kutztown 15-4, 4.Delone 12-4, 5.Pequea Valley 12-5, 6.Annville-Cleona 13-5, 7.Trinity 8-7, 8.Lancaster Mennonite 9-9, 9.Upper Dauphin 6-9, 10.Fairfield 7-9.

Class A

1.Millersville 16-1, 2.Greenwood 12-3, 3.Halifax 5-11, 4.Columbia 5-11.

District 5

BaseBALL

Through May 3

Class A

1.Meyersdale 16-1, 2.Southern Fulton 15-2, 3.McConnellsburg 12-2, 4.Shanksville 8-2, 5.North Star 9-3, 6.Northern Bedford 10-7, 7.Berlin 8-5, 8.Sailsbury 5-5, 9.Tussey Mountain 6-9, 10.Hyndman 4-6, 11.Turkeyfoot Valley 5-9, 12.Windber 4-11, 13.Conemaugh Twp. 3-9, 14.Forbes Road 3-11, 15.Rockwood 2-12, 16.Fannett-Metal 1-14, 17.Shade 0-11.

SOFTBALL

Through May 3

Class A

1.Meyersdale 15-0, 2.Hyndman 11-3, 3.Shade 11-3, 4.Forbes Road 8-5, 5.Northern Bedford 10-7, 6.Windber 9-7, 7.Conemaugh Twp. 6-6, 8.Rockwood 6-8, 9.Tussey Mountain 6-9, 10.Southern Fulton 4-10, 11.Salisbury 2-6, 12.Berlin 2-10, 13.Fannett-Metal 2-14, 14.North Star 1-9, 15.Turkeyfoot Valley 1-9, 16.McConnellsburg 1-12.

Class AA

1.Chestnut Ridge 12-2, 2.Everett 9-2, 3.Bedford 3-8.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.gametimepa.com/story/high-school/franklin-fulton/baseball/2015/05/04/district-3-rankings-baseball-softball-rankings-through-may/75257460/