428 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

This year's Sideling Hill League and Inter-County Conference baseball first team all-star list was littered with locals.

Seven area players were recognized on both sides. Southern Fulton was the most well-represented with outfielder Carl Potter, infielder Dylan Gordon and pitcher Trent Rider earning nods on both teams.

Forbes Road's Aaron Schepis (OF) and Matt Brown (INF) were also recognized, as was McConnellsburg's Quintin Miller (OF) and Fannett-Metal's Cole Funk (INF). The majority of the area's nominations - Potter, Gordon, Schepis, Brown and Funk - are juniors.

On the softball first teams, Forbes Road's Malea Truax (OF) was the area's only representative, earning a spot on both lists.

Both the baseball and softball all-stars also featured a number of area honorable mention players. On the boys side, Southern Fulton's Zach Clark and Dylan Ensor and Fannett-Metal's Hunter Kann were all mentioned on both teams. For softball, Fannett-Metal's Brooke Harris earned an honorable mention in the ICC, and the Tigers were represented by Makayla O'Donel as an SHL honorable mention.

BASEBALL

ICC/SHL All-Stars

First Team

McConnellsburg — Quintin Miller (sr., OF); Southern Fulton — Carl Potter (jr., OF), Dylan Gordon (jr., OF), Trent Rider (sr., P); Forbes Road — Aaron Schepis (jr., OF), Matt Brown (jr., INF); Fannett-Metal — Cole Funk (jr., INF); Southern Huntington — Bryce Snyder (so., OF), Matt Parks (so., INF), Christian Cornelius (sr., P); Northern Bedford — Jake Cherry (jr., C), Jon Gorman (sr., P); Tussey Mountain — Ryan Leonard (jr., DP).

Honorable Mention

Southern Fulton — Zach Clark (sr., OF), Dylan Ensor (so., OF); Fannett-Metal — Hunter Kann (sr., P); Everett — Cory Ullman (jr., OF); Southern Huntington — Mason Smith (fr., INF); Tussey Mountain — Joel Musser (so., INF); Northern Bedford — Tate Russell (so., DP)

SOFTBALL

Inter-County Conference All-Stars

First Team

Forbes Road — Malea Truax (sr., OF); Southern Huntingdon — Morgan Sheeder (sr., OF), Larissa Leonard (jr., OF), Baylee Jenkins (so., INF), Cassie Querry (jr., C), Julisa Zinobile (sr., P); Everett — Allison Snider (sr., OF), Sydney Reffner (so., INF), Raeylyn Rice (sr., INF), Hannah Laidig (sr., C), Kadie Morral (sr., P); Northern Bedford — Kaity Corle (so., INF), Makenzie Eshelman (sr., P)

Honorable Mention

Fannett-Metal — Brooke Harris (jr.); Tussey Mountain — McKenna Curfman (jr.), Ashley Clark (jr.)

Sideling Hill League All-Stars

First Team

Forbes Road — Malea Truax (sr., OF); Southern Huntingdon — Morgan Sheeder (sr., OF), Larissa Leonard (jr., OF), Baylee Jenkins (so., INF), Julisa Zinobile (sr., P); Everett — Allison Snider (sr., OF), Sydney Reffner (so., INF), Raeylyn Rice (sr., INF), Hannah Laidig (sr., C), Kadie Morral (sr., P); Northern Bedford — Kaity Corle (so., INF), Makenzie Eshelman (sr., P); Tussey Mountain — McKenna Curfman (jr., OF); Chestnut Ridge — Kayla Diehl (fr., DP)

Honorable Mention

Fannett-Metal — Makayla O'Donel (jr.); Tussey Mountain — Ashley Clark (jr.); Chestnut Ridge — Joze Mock (sr.)

428 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://gtpa.co/1taqX6H