LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

DISTRICT 3 CHAMPIONS

   Girls' teams from York and Adams counties that have won District 3 basketball titles:

YAIAA basketball

A look at how boys' teams in York and Adams counties have fared in the District 3 playoffs.

A look back: The history of boys' and girls' basketball in York County.

Top scorers: The top 30 boys and girls scorers from York and Adams counties.

The Grand Collection: A look at the area players who surpassed the 1,000-point career milestone.

Class AAAA (1984-present)

2012: Red Lion

2011: Red Lion

1999: Central York

1992: Red Lion

1984: William Penn

Class AAA (1972-present)

2007: Eastern York

1987: New Oxford

Class AA (1976-present)

2015: York Catholic

2014: York Catholic

2013: York Catholic

2012: York Catholic

2011: York Catholic

2010: York Catholic

2009: York Catholic

2008: York Catholic

2007: York Catholic

2006: York Catholic

2004: Delone Catholic

2003: Delone Catholic

2002: Delone Catholic

1991: Delone Catholic

1986: York Catholic

Class A (1978-present)

1979: York Catholic

YAIAA SHOWING

   A look at how the YAIAA has fared in the District 3 girls' basketball tournament since the advent of the Class AAAA tournament in 1984 (Number of finalists-number of champions):

2015: 1-1

2014: 2-1

2013: 3-1

2012: 3-2

2011: 3-2

2010: 2-1

2009: 1-1

2008: 1-1

2007: 2-2

2006: 2-1

2005: 1-0

2004: 1-1

2003: 2-1

2002: 1-1

2001: 1-0

2000: 1-0

1999: 2-1

1998: 0-0

1997: 1-0

1996: 0-0

1995: 0-0

1994: 1-0

1993: 0-0

1992: 1-1

1991: 0-0

1990: 0-0

1989: 0-0

1988: 1-0

1987: 1-0

1986: 1-1

1985: 1-0

1984: 2-1

DISTRICT 3 CHAMPIONSHIP SCORES

   A look at the scores from past girls' championship games:

CLASS AAAA

2015: Cumberland Valley 26, Palmyra 25

2014: Wilson 51, Dover 38

2013: Wilson 57, Central Dauphin 46

2012: Red Lion 53, Central Dauphin 32

2011: Red Lion 39, Wilson 20

2010: Central Dauphin 51, Harrisburg 38

2009: Central Dauphin 36, Wilson 34

2008: Wilson 50, Central Dauphin East 44

2007: Harrisburg 51, Central Dauphin East 37

2006: J.P. McCaskey 60, Red Lion 47

2005: Harrisburg 60, Hempfield 52

2004: Harrisburg 55, Cedar Crest 44

2003: Cedar Crest 69, Red Lion 37

2002: Cumberland Valley 41, Cedar Crest 39

2001: Central Daphin 54, Gettysburg 33

2000: Wilson 41, Reading 37

1999: Central York 46, Cumberland Valley 37

1998: Wilson 62, Harrisburg 51

1997: Wilson 52, Red Lion 46

1996: Conestoga Valley 54, Cumberland Valley 53

1995: Manheim Township 35, Conestoga Valley 26

1994: Cedar Crest 57, Lower Dauphin 47

1993: Governor Mifflin 63, Cedar Crest 40

1992: Red Lion 60, Governor Mifflin 50

1991: Cedar Crest 66, Governor Mifflin 58

1990: J.P. McCaskey 70, Central Dauphin East 58

1989: Manheim Township 46, Penn Manor 37

1988: Manheim Township 41, Red Lion 26

1987: Carlisle 68, William Penn (York) 38

1986: Manheim Township 60, Cedar Crest 42

1985: Manheim Township 43, Wilson 35

1984: William Penn (York) 58, Chambersburg 53

CLASS AAA

2015: Greencastle-Antrim 57, Conrad Weiser 52

2014: West Perry 48, Susquehannock 46

2013: Palmyra 46, Susquehannock 30

2012: Lancaster Catholic 72, Oley Valley 69

2011: Oley Valley 71, Lancaster Catholic 62

2010: Trinity 68, West York 46

2009: Trinity 46, Lampeter Strasburg 34

2008: Lancaster Mennonite 37, Gettysburg 27

2007: Eastern York 56, Lancaster Catholic 52

2006: Lancaster Catholic 63, Palmyra 59

2005: Lancaster Catholic 61, Palmyra 54

2004: Susquenita 53, Bishop McDevitt 41

2003: Trinity 76, Lancaster Catholic 30

2002: Lancaster Catholic 67, ELCO 35

2001: ELCO 50, Eastern York 47

2000: Lancaster Catholic 64, Eastern York 49

1999: ELCO 54, Lancaster Catholic 46

1998: Conestoga Valley 48, Lancaster Catholic 42

1997: Cocalico 51, Conestoga Valley 34

1996: Lancaster Catholic 73, Cocalico 56

1995: West Perry 49, Lancaster Catholic 45

1994: Lancaster Catholic 62, West Perry 53

1993: Lancaster Catholic 78, Hershey 49

1992: Lancaster Catholic 63, Cedar Cliff 52

1991: Muhlenberg 51, Palmyra 39

1990: Lancaster Catholic 49, Palmyra 45

1989: Lancaster Catholic 70, Daniel Boone 41

1988: Lancaster Catholic 52, Palmyra 42

1987: New Oxford 57, Daniel Boone 53

1986: Ephrata 45, Conestoga Valey 44

1985: Bishop McDevitt 49, Middletown 43

1984: Bishop McDevitt 40, Palmyra 38

(largest classification)

1983: J.P. McCaskey (Lancaster) 45, Spring Grove 28

1982: J.P. McCaskey (Lancaster) 50, Chambersburg 29

1981: J.P. McCaskey (Lancaster) 53, Harrisburg 44

1980: Lebanon 52, Central Dauphin 50

1979: J.P. McCaskey 54, Reading 45

1978: J.P. McCaskey 56, Dallastown 50

1977: Bishop McDevitt 62, Cedar Crest 42

1976: Cedar Crest 51, Hempfield 30

CLASS AA

2015: York Catholic 63, Camp Hill 57 (OT)

2014: York Catholic 50, Delone Catholic 40

2013: York Catholic 56, Delone Catholic 38

2012: York Catholic 49, Delone Catholic 42

2011: York Catholic 61, Delone Catholic 45

2010: York Catholic 38, Lancaster Mennonite 30

2009: York Catholic 57, Lancaster Mennonite 51 (OT)

2008: York Catholic 58, Trinity 45 (OT)

2007: York Catholic 41, Trinity 34

2006: York Catholic 60, Trinity 49

2005: Trinity 43, Delone Catholic 40

2004: Delone Catholic 55, Wyomissing 40

2003: Delone Catholic 48, Steel-High 30

2002: Delone Catholic 54, Trinity 51

2001: Reading Holy Name 56, Trinity 49

2000: Columbia 58, Trinity 50

1999: Trinity 48, Delone Catholic 43

1998: Trinity 47, ELCO 37

1997: ELCO 52, Trinity 51 (OT)

1996: Columbia 56, Reading Holy Name 37

1995: Columbia 49, Trinity 42

1994: Reading Holy Name 53, Delone Catholic 50 (OT)

1993: Reading Holy Name 53, Trinity 37

1992: Reading Central Catholic 55, Reading Holy Name 46

1991: Delone Catholic 60, Lancaster Mennonite 43

1990: Trinity 42, Daniel Boone 37 (OT)

1989: Trinity 52, Delone Catholic 49

1988: Trinity 44, Delone Catholic 27

1987: Trinity 71, Columbia 45

1986: York Catholic 65, Trinity 57

1985: Trinity 72, Hanover 35

1984: Trinity 53, York Catholic 37

1983: Bishop McDevitt 38, Kutztown 36

1982: Bishop McDevitt 47, Lancaster Catholic 29

1981: Susquehanna Township 76, Cocalico 50

1980: Susquehanna Township 54, Donegal 49

1979: Susquehanna Township 52, Wyomissing 26

1978: Susquehanna Township 62, Exeter 24

1977: Exeter 39, Delone Catholic 25

1976: Lancaster Catholic 50, Reading Holy Name 46

CLASS A

2015: Lebanon Catholic 40, Christian School of York 20

2014: Steelton-Highspire 57, Halifax 49

2013: Steelton-Highspire 76, Halifax 27

2012: Lebanon Catholic 84, Steel-High 78

2011: Steelton-Highspire 56, Reading Central Catholic 50

2010: Steelton-Highspire 62, Greenwood 34

2009: Lebanon Catholic 40, Greenwood 30

2008: Reading Central Catholic 48, Lebanon Catholic 32

2007: Lebanon Catholic 66, Lancaster Country Day 43

2006: Reading Central Catholic 61, Living Word 58

2005: Reading Central Catholic 43, Scotland 41

2004: Lebanon Catholic 58, Antietam 30

2003: Lebanon Catholic 68, Greenwood 60

2002: Lebanon Catholic 57, Greenwood 49

2001: Lebanon Catholic 71, Greenwood 42

2000: Lebanon Catholic 69, Greenwood 53

1999: Lebanon Catholic 64, Lancaster Country Day 38

1998: Reading Holy Name 56, Lebanon Catholic 49

1997: Columbia 59, Reading Holy Name 39

1996: Lebanon Catholic 36, Lancaster Christian 29

1995: Lebanon Catholic 56, Greenwood 28

1994: Lebanon Catholic 62, Mounty Calvary 37

1993: Lebanon Catholic 78, Greenwood 49

1992: Lebanon Catholic 58, Millersburg 44

1991: Millersburg 65, Lebanon Catholic 54 (OT)

1990: East Juniata 39, Millersburg 26

1989: Lebanon Catholic 48, Greenwood 44

1988: Halifax 67, Fannet Metal 63

1987: Camp Hill 51, Greenwood 44

1986: Camp Hill 50, Columbia 45

1985: Camp Hill 48, Steel-High 43

1984: Camp Hill 52, Milton Hershey 28

1983: Trinity 65, Columbia 42

1982: Camp Hill 48, Steelton-Highspire 46

1981: Camp Hill 45, Lebanon Catholic 44

1980: Lebanon Catholic 43, Brandywine Heights 41

1979: York Catholic 56, Upper Dauphin Area 41

1978: Camp Hill 45, Scotland 43 (OT)

OPEN CLASSIFICATION

1975: Central Dauphin 49, Lancaster Catholic 33

1974: Lancaster Catholic 30, Susquehanna Township 28

1973: Lancaster Catholic 31, Garden Spot 28

1972: Garden Spot 36, Carlisle 28

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.gametimepa.com/story/high-school/features/yaiaa-history/2013/02/11/look-back-district-3-girls-basketball/75238694/