LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
York, PA -

Beginning in 1992, the league formerly known as the YCIAA became the York Area Interscholastic Athletic Association, where athletes from York and Adams counties came together to compete. Then, in 2004 the same league made a slight change to its name, becoming the York Adams Interscholastic Athletic Association. Here's a look back at 20 years of YAIAA championship history for all sports except basketball and football. For history of those sports, visit

http://www.gametimepa.com/localhistory

.


Fall: Boys' soccer | Girls' soccer | Field hockey | Girls' volleyball | Golf | Girls' tennis | Boys' cross country | Girls' cross country

Winter:Wrestling | Boys' swimming | Girls' swimming

Spring:Baseball | Softball | Boys' lacrosse | Girls' lacrosse | Boys' volleyball | Boys' tennis | Boys' track | Girls' track


York Catholic players swarm the mound after beating Dallastown in the YAIAA baseball tournament championship game on May 20, 2011. (DAILY RECORD/SUNDAY NEWS - KATE PENN)

BASEBALL


YAIAA TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS


2014:

Spring Grove


2013:

West York


2012:

West York


2011:

York Catholic


2010:

South Western


2009:

Northeastern



DIVISION CHAMPIONS


Division I


2015:

Spring Grove


2014:

Spring Grove


2013:

Spring Grove


2012:

Dallastown


2011:

Dallastown


2010:

South Western, Spring Grove


2009:

Central York


2008:

Dallastown


2007:

South Western, Spring Grove


2006:

South Western


2005:

Spring Grove


2004:

South Western


2003:

Dallastown, Dover, South Western


2002:

Littlestown


2001:

Delone Catholic


2000:

South Western


1999:

Dallastown


1998:

Dallastown


1997:

Dallastown


1996:

York Suburban


1995:

South Western


1994:

South Western


1993:

Dover, South Western


1992:

South Western




Division II


2015:

West York


2014:

West York


2013:

West York


2012:

West York


2011:

New Oxford


2010:

West York


2009:

Northeastern


2008:

Northeastern


2007:

York Suburban


2006:

Susquehannock


2005:

Dover


2004:

Delone Catholic, Northeastern


2003:

Delone Catholic


2002:

Delone Catholic


2001:

Delone Catholic


2000:

Kennard-Dale


1999:

Delone Catholic


1998:

Eastern York, New Oxford


1997:

Hanover


1996:

Hanover


1995:

Delone Catholic


1994:

West York


1993:

West York


1992:

Eastern York

Division III
2015: Eastern York
2014: Susquehannock
2013: Littlestown
2012: Littlestown
2011: Bermudian Springs
2010: Bermudian Springs, Littlestown
2009: Bermudian Springs
2008: Bermudian Springs
2007: Delone Catholic
2006: Delone Catholic
2005: Delone Catholic

Division IV
2015: Delone Catholic
2014: Delone Catholic
2013: Delone Catholic
2012: Delone Catholic
2011: Delone Catholic, York Catholic
2010: Delone Catholic
2009: Delone Catholic


The York Suburban boys' cross country team celebrates its 2009 PIAA Class AA team championship in Hershey. The team also won the YAIAA Division II crown that same season. (DAILY RECORD/SUNDAY NEWS - FILE)

BOYS' CROSS COUNTRY

DIVISION CHAMPIONS


Division I


2015:

Red Lion


2014:

Dallastown


2013:

Dallastown


2012:

Red Lion


2011:

Red Lion


2010:

Dallastown


2009:

Dallastown


2008:

Spring Grove


2003:

Red Lion


2002:

Red Lion


2001:

Red Lion


2000:

Red Lion


1999:

York Suburban


1998:

York Suburban


1997:

York Suburban


1996:

York Suburban


1995:

York Suburban


1994:

York Suburban


1993:

Dallastown, York Catholic, York Suburban


1992:

Dallastown


1991:

Dallastown



Division II


2015:

York Suburban


2014:

York Suburban


2013:

York Suburban


2012:

York Suburban


2011:

Northeastern


2010:

Northeastern


2009:

York Suburban


2008:

York Suburban


2003:

York Suburban


2002:

York Suburban


2001:

Eastern York


2000:

Eastern York


1999:

Kennard-Dale, West York


1998:

Northeastern, West York


1997:

Eastern York, New Oxford, Northeastern, West York, William Penn


1996:

Eastern York


1995:

Central York


1994:

Central York


1993:

Central York


1992:

Central York, New Oxford



Division III


2015:

Littlestown


2014:

Delone Catholic


2013:

Biglerville


2012:

Delone Catholic


2011:

York County Tech


2010:

Delone Catholic


2009:

Delone Catholic


2008:

Bermudian Springs

Central Division
2007: Central York
2006: Central York
2005: Central York
2004: Dover

East Division
2007: York Suburban
2006: York Suburban
2005: Red Lion
2004: Kennard-Dale

West Division
2007: Delone Catholic
2006: Delone Catholic
2005: Delone Catholic
2004: York County School of Technology


York Suburban's Yianna Antonopoulos, left, and Emily Perina hold up the trophy after the Trojans won the District 3 Class AA girls' cross country meet in 2004. The Trojans were also the YAIAA East Division champions that same season. Teammates Elaine VanHouwe ( left) and Katie Johnescu (right) are also pictured at bottom. (DAILY RECORD / SUNDAY NEWS - FILE)

GIRLS' CROSS COUNTRY

DIVISION CHAMPIONS
Division I
2015: Red Lion and Dallastown
2014: Red Lion
2013: Dover
2012: Central York
2011: Red Lion
2010: Central York
2009: Central York
2008: Central York
2003: Red Lion
2002: Red Lion
2001: York Suburban
2000: Spring Grove
1999: York Suburban
1998: Central York
1997: Central York
1996: Spring Grove
1995: Spring Grove
1994: Dallastown
1993: Red Lion
1992: Red Lion
1991: Red Lion

Division II
2015: York Suburban
2014: York Suburban
2013: York Suburban
2012: York Suburban
2011: York Suburban
2010: York Suburban
2009: York Suburban
2008: West York
2003: York Suburban
2002: York Suburban
2001: Eastern York
2000: Eastern York
1999: York Catholic
1998: Eastern York
1997: York Catholic
1996: York Catholic
1995: Central York
1994: Central York
1993: Central York
1992: Central York

Division III
2015: Delone Catholic
2014: Delone Catholic
2013: Delone Catholic
2012: Delone Catholic
2011: York Catholic
2010: York Catholic
2009: York Catholic
2008: Bermudian Springs, Biglerville, Delone Catholic

Central Division
   
2007: Eastern York
2006: Eastern York
2005: Spring Grove
2004: Susquehannock

East Division
2007: York Suburban
2006: York Suburban
2005: York Suburban
2004: York Suburban

West Division
2007: New Oxford
2006: New Oxford
2005: New Oxford
2004: New Oxford


Biglerville's Bree Grim, left, and Red Lion's Taylor Garifo fall over each other during the second half of the YAIAA girls' field hockey championship game on Oct. 20, 2011 at Spring Grove Area High School. Red Lion defeated Biglerville, 3-0, for its second straight YAIAA tournament title. (DAILY RECORD/SUNDAY NEWS - CHRIS DUNN)

FIELD HOCKEY

YAIAA TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS


2015

:

Dallastown


2014

:

Gettysburg


2013

: Dallastown


2012

: Dallastown


2011

: Red Lion


2010

: Red Lion

DIVISION CHAMPIONS
Division I

2015: Dallastown
2014: Dallastown
2013: Dallastown
2012: Dallastown
2011: Red Lion
2010: Dallastown
2009: Dallastown
2008: Dallastown
2007: Central York, Dallastown
2006: Dallastown
2005: Dallastown
2004: Dallastown
2003: Dallastown
2002: Red Lion
2001: South Western
2000: Dallastown
1999: Dallastown
1998: Dallastown
1997: Dallastown
1996: Dallastown
1995: South Western
1994: Littlestown
1993: Dallastown
1992: South Western
1991: South Western

Division II
2015: Gettysburg
2014: Gettysburg
2013: West York, Susquehannock, Kennard-Dale
2012: West York
2011: Susquehannock
2010: Eastern York
2009: West York
2008: West York
2007: West York
2006: York Suburban
2005: Eastern York
2004: York Suburban
2003: Delone Catholic
2002: Littlestown
2001: Dover
2000: Delone Catholic, Eastern York
1999: Eastern York
1998: Delone Catholic, Eastern York
1997: Delone Catholic
1996: Spring Grove
1995: Hanover
1994: Central York
1993: Central York
1992: Kennard-Dale
1991: York Suburban

Division III
2015: Bermudian Springs
2014: Bermudian Springs
2013: Bermudian Springs
2012: Bermudian Springs
2011: Biglerville, Bermudian Springs
2010: Bermudian Springs
2009: Bermudian Springs
2008: Bermudian Springs
2007: Bermudian Springs
2006: Biglerville
2005: Bermudian Springs
2004: Bermudian Springs, Biglerville


Susquehannock's Phil Norris keeps Dallastown's Adam Wujcik at bay during the YAIAA lacrosse tournament semifinals at Central York High School on May 12, 2011. Susquehannock won, 9-4, and would later go on to win the first YAIAA boys' lacrosse tournament that same season. (DAILY RECORD/SUNDAY NEWS - KATE PENN)

BOYS' LACROSSE

YAIAA TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS


2015:

West York


2014:

Dallastown


2013:

Central York


2012

: Dallastown


    2011

: Susquehannock

DIVISION CHAMPIONS
Division I

2015: Susquehannock, West York
2014: Central York, Dallastown
2013: Central York
2012: Dallastown
2011: Red Lion
2010: Red Lion
2009: Red Lion

Division II
2014: West York, Susquehannock
2013: West York
2012: West York
2011: Susquehannock
2010: Susquehannock
2009: Susquehannock


Kennard-Dale's Tara Polly takes a shot at York Suburban's goal against the defense of Elexis Snell on April 23, 2009. Kennard-Dale won the game, 19-7, and would later become the first YAIAA Division II champions. (DAILY RECORD/SUNDAY NEWS - KATE PENN)

GIRLS' LACROSSE

YAIAA TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS
2015: Kennard-Dale
2014: York Catholic
2013: Kennard-Dale
2012: Kennard-Dale
2011: Kennard-Dale

DIVISION CHAMPIONS
Division I

2015: Kennard-Dale
2014: South Western
2013: South Western
2012: South Western
2011: South Western
2010: South Western
2009: Central York

Division II
2014: Kennard-Dale
2013: Kennard-Dale
2012: Kennard-Dale
2011: Kennard-Dale
2010: Kennard-Dale
2009: Kennard-Dale


Susquehannock goalkeeper Jesse Derksen makes a diving save in front of Kennard-Dale's Edu Alvarez during the YAIAA boys' soccer championship game on Oct. 29, 2004. The Warriors beat the Rams, 3-0. (DAILY RECORD/SUNDAY NEWS - JASON PLOTKIN)

BOYS' SOCCER

YAIAA TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS


2015:

Gettysburg


2014:

Central York


2013:

Central York


2012:

South Western


2011

: Dallastown


2010

: Dallastown


2009

: Susquehannock


2008

: Susquehannock


2007

: York Suburban


2006

: Central York


2005

: Central York


2004

: Susquehannock


2003

: Susquehannock


2002

: Northeastern


2001

: Dallastown


2000

: Dallastown

DIVISION CHAMPIONS
Division I

2015: Central York
2014: Central York
2013: Central York
2012: Dallastown
2011: Dallastown
2010: Dallastown
2009: Dallastown
2008: Red Lion
2007: Dallastown
2006: Central York
2005: Susquehannock
2004: Susquehannock
2003: Susquehannock
2002: Central York
2001: Dallastown
2000: Dallastown
1999: Dallastown
1998: Spring Grove
1997: Dallastown
1996: Dallastown
1995: Susquehannock
1994: Dallastown
1993: York Suburban
1992: Central York
1991: Northeastern

Division II
2014: Gettysburg
2014: Susquehannock
2013: West York
2012: York Suburban
2011: West York
2010: West York
2009: West York
2008: Susquehannock
2007: Susquehannock
2006: Susquehannock
2005: Northeastern
2004: Kennard-Dale
2003: Northeastern
2002: Northeastern
2001: Northeastern, West York
2000: West York
1999: Eastern York
1998: West York
1997: Kennard-Dale
1996: York Catholic
1995: South Western
1994: Kennard-Dale
1993: York Catholic
1992: Red Lion, South Western, York Catholic
1991: Red Lion, York Catholic

Division III
2014: Bermudian Springs
2014: Biglerville
2013: Biglerville
2012: York Catholic
2011: York Catholic
2010: Biglerville
2009: Biglerville
2008: Biglerville, Fairfield
2007: Fairfield
2006: Biglerville
2005: Biglerville
2004: Bermudian Springs


Dallastown's Emily Herr, left, is challenged by Kennard-Dale's Jill Stanley for possession of the ball during the YAIAA girls' soccer championship game on May 21, 2004. Stanley had an assist in the game and the Rams emerged with a 1-0 victory and the league crown. (DAILY RECORD/SUNDAY NEWS - FILE)

GIRLS' SOCCER

YAIAA TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS


2015

:

Dallastown


2014

:

Central York


2013

: Dover


2012 (fall)

: Dover


2012 (spring)

: Dallastown


2011

: Dallastown


2010

: Dallastown


2009

: Dallastown


2008

: Spring Grove


2007

: Susquehannock


2006

: Red Lion


2005

: Susquehannock


2004

: Kennard-Dale


2003

: Spring Grove


2002

: Spring Grove


2001

: Central York


DIVISION CHAMPIONS
Division I

2015: Central York
2014: Central York, Dallastown
2013: Dallastown
2012 (fall): Dallastown
2012 (spring): Dallastown
2011: Dallastown
2010: Dallastown
2009: Central York, Dallastown
2008: Spring Grove
2007: Spring Grove
2006: Red Lion
2005: Dallastown
2004: Dallastown
2003: Spring Grove
2002: Spring Grove
2001: Central York
2000: Spring Grove
1999: Central York
1998: Spring Grove
1997: Spring Grove
1996: Spring Grove
1995: Dallastown

Division II
2015: Susquehannock
2014: Dover, Susquehannock
2013: Dover
2012 (fall): West York
2012 (spring): West York, York Suburban
2011: West York
2010: West York
2009: Kennard-Dale
2008: Susquehannock
2007: Susquehannock
2006: Susquehannock
2005: Kennard-Dale
2004: Kennard-Dale
2003: York Suburban
2002: York Suburban
2001: York Suburban
2000: York Catholic, York Suburban
1999: York Suburban

Division III
2015: York Catholic
2014: York Catholic
2013: York Catholic
2012 (fall): Fairfield
2012 (spring): Eastern York
2011: Eastern York
2010: Eastern York
2009: Bermudian Springs
2008: Eastern York
2007: Eastern York
2006: York Catholic
2005: Eastern York

Division IV
2008: Bermudian Springs
2007: Bermudian Springs


Susquehannock's Megan Sheaf celebrates the final out - appropriately, a strikeout - of the Warriors' 3-2 victory over Springfield-Delco in the PIAA Class AAA softball championship June, 16, 2007, at Shippensburg University. Sheaf had 11 strikeouts in the game. The Warriors were the YAIAA Division II champions that same season, as there was no official YAIAA tournament yet. (DAILY RECORD/SUNDAY NEWS - FILE)

SOFTBALL

YAIAA TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS


2014

: Dallastown


2013

: Central York


2012

: Central York


2011

: New Oxford


2010

: New Oxford


2009

: Susquehannock

DIVISION CHAMPIONS
Division I
2015: Central York
2014: Central York, Dallastown
2013: Central York
2012: Central York
2011: New Oxford
2010: New Oxford
2009: Central York
2008: Central York
2007: Central York, South Western
2006: Central York, South Western
2005: South Western
2004: Dallastown
2003: Dallastown
2002: South Western
2001: South Western
2000: Eastern York
1999: Eastern York
1998: Dallastown, Kennard-Dale
1997: Dallastown, Kennard-Dale
1996: Red Lion
1995: Eastern York, Red Lion, Susquehannock
1994: Red Lion
1993: Northeastern
1992: Kennard-Dale

Division II
2015: Dover
2014: Susquehannock
2013: Spring Grove
2012: Spring Grove
2011: Spring Grove
2010: Spring Grove
2009: Susquehannock
2008: Susquehannock
2007: Susquehannock
2006: Kennard-Dale
2005: West York
2004: Littlestown
2003: Littlestown
2002: Delone Catholic
2001: Delone Catholic
2000: New Oxford
1999: New Oxford
1998: New Oxford
1997: New Oxford
1996: Dover
1995: Littlestown
1994: New Oxford
1993: New Oxford
1992: South Western

Division III
2015: Littlestown
2014: Kennard-Dale
2013: Kennard-Dale
2012: Littlestown
2011: Susquehannock
2010: Bermudian Springs
2009: West York
2008: Hanover
2007: Hanover
2006: Hanover
2005: Hanover

Division IV
2015: Delone Catholic
2014: Delone Catholic
2013: Delone Catholic
2012: Delone Catholic


Northeastern's Drew Tyger makes a diving dig attempt in the Bobcats' 3-0 victory over Central York in the YAIAA boys' volleyball championship match at Dallastown High School on May, 19, 2006. (DAILY RECORD/SUNDAY NEWS - FILE)

BOYS' VOLLEYBALL

YAIAA TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS


2014

: Central York


2013

: Northeastern


2012

: York Suburban


2011

: Northeastern


2010

: Northeastern


2009

: Northeastern


2008

: Central York


2007

: Northeastern


2006

: Northeastern


2005

: New Oxford


2004

: New Oxford


2003

: Susquehannock


2002

: Central York


2001

: York Suburban


DIVISION CHAMPIONS
Division I

2014: Central York
2013: Northeastern
2012: York Suburban
2011: Central York
2010: Northeastern
2009: Northeastern
2008: Central York
2007: Dallastown, Spring Grove
2006: Central York
2005: New Oxford
2004: New Oxford
2003: Spring Grove
2002: Central York
2001: York Suburban
2000: New Oxford
1999: Spring Grove
1998: Central York
1997: Central York
1996: Central York
1995: Central York
1994: York Suburban
1993: Central York, Northeastern, York Suburban
1992: Northeastern

Division II
2006: Northeastern
2005: Northeastern
2004: Northeastern
2003: Susquehannock
2002: Susquehannock
2001: Susquehannock


A group of Susquehannock seniors hold their District 3 Class AAA girls' volleyball championship trophy aloft after defeating Hempfield in 2005. That same season, the Warriors were the YAIAA tournament champions. (DAILY RECORD/SUNDAY NEWS - FILE)

GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL

YAIAA TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS


2015

: Delone Catholic


2014

:

Delone Catholic


2013

: Delone Catholic


2012

: Delone Catholic


2011

: Dover


2010

: Dover


2009

: Susquehannock


2008

: Dallastown


2007

: Susquehannock


2006

: Red Lion


2005

: Susquehannock


2004

: Susquehannock


2003

: Susquehannock


2002

: Susquehannock


2001

: Red Lion

DIVISION CHAMPIONS
Division I

2015: Central York
2014: Central York
2013: Susquehannock
2012: Susquehannock
2011: Spring Grove
2010: Dover, Spring Grove
2009: Spring Grove
2008: Dallastown, South Western
2007: Susquehannock
2006: Spring Grove
2005: Susquehannock
2004: Susquehannock
2003: Susquehannock
2002: Susquehannock
2001: Red Lion
2000: Susquehannock
1999: Susquehannock
1998: Susquehannock
1997: Dallastown
1996: Dallastown, Spring Grove
1995: Dallastown, Spring Grove
1994: Dallastown, Spring Grove
1993: New Oxford
1992: New Oxford
1991: Dover

Division II
2014: West York, York Suburban
2013: Northeastern
2012: York Suburban
2011: Susquehannock
2010: Susquehannock
2009: Dover
2008: Susquehannock
2007: York Catholic
2006: York Catholic
2005: Delone Catholic
2004: Northeastern
2003: Delone Catholic
2002: Littlestown
2001: Delone Catholic
2000: Delone Catholic, Littlestown
1999: Delone Catholic
1998: Delone Catholic
1997: Northeastern
1996: Delone Catholic
1995: Delone Catholic
1994: Delone Catholic
1993: Delone Catholic
1992: Delone Catholic, Hanover
1991: South Western

Division III
2015: Delone Catholic
2014: Delone Catholic
2013: Delone Catholic
2012: Delone Catholic
2011: Delone Catholic
2010: Delone Catholic, Hanover
2004: Delone Catholic


Northeastern senior Clark Arnold is seen during the 100 butterfly race at the 2006 YAIAA swimming and diving championships at William Penn High School. Arnold won the race in 55.22 seconds, and his victory was the school's first at the YAIAA meet since 1997. (DAILY RECORD/SUNDAY NEWS - FILE)

BOYS' SWIMMING

DIVISION CHAMPIONS


Division I


2014

: Dallastown


2013

: Dallastown


2012

: Dallastown


2011

: Dallastown


2010

: Dallastown


2009

: Dallastown


2008

: York Suburban


2007

: York Suburban


2006

: York Suburban


2005

: York Suburban


2004

: Dallastown


2003

: Dallastown


2002

: Dallastown


2001

: Dallastown


2000

: Dallastown


1999

: Dallastown


1998

: Dallastown


1997

: Dallastown


1996

: Dallastown


1995

: Dallastown


1994

: Dallastown


1993

: Dallastown


1992

: Dallastown

Division II
2014: Susquehannock
2013: York Suburban
2012: York Suburban
2011: Dover
2010: Dover
2009: York Suburban


Dallastown's Danielle Ierley swims during the 400 freestyle relay against Spring Grove in 2006. Ierley was part of the Wildcats run to the YAIAA Division I title that same season. (DAILY RECORD/SUNDAY NEWS - FILE)

GIRLS' SWIMMING

DIVISION CHAMPIONS


Division I


2014

: Dallastown


2013

: Dallastown


2012

: Dallastown


2011

: Dallastown


2010

: Dallastown


2009

: Dallastown


2008

: Dallastown


2007

: Dallastown


2006

: Dallastown


2005

: Dallastown


2004

: Spring Grove


2003

: Dallastown


2002

: Dallastown


2001

: Dallastown, Spring Grove, York Suburban


2000

: Dallastown


1999

: Dallastown


1998

: Dallastown


1997

: Dallastown


1996

: Dallastown


1995

: Dallastown


1994

: Dallastown


1993

: Dover


1992

: Dover, York Suburban

Division II
2013: York Suburban
2013: Dover
2012: Dover
2011: Dover
2010: York Suburban
2009: York Suburban


Delone Catholic's Vince Statuto sighs while lining up a putt during the YAIAA golf championships at Briarwood Golf Club in 2007. The same year, Statuto helped the Squires to the YAIAA West Division crown. (DAILY RECORD/SUNDAY NEWS - FILE)

GOLF

YAIAA TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS


\

2014

:

York Catholic


2013

: West York


2012

: Central York


2011

: West York


2010

: West York


DIVISION CHAMPIONS
Division I
2015: Central York
2014: Central York
2013: Dallastown
2012: Central York
2011: Dallastown
2010: South Western
2009: Dallastown
2008: Central York
2003: Dallastown
2002: Dallastown
2001: West York
2000: Dallastown
1999: Dallastown
1998: Dallastown
1997: Dallastown
1996: Dallastown
1995: Dallastown
1994: Dallastown
1993: Central York
1992: Dallastown
1991: Dallastown

Division II
2015: Eastern York
2014: Eastern York
2013: West York
2012: West York
2011: West York
2010: West York
2009: Kennard-Dale
2008: Susquehannock
2003: West York
2002: West York
2001: South Western
2000: York Suburban
1999: Littlestown
1998: South Western
1997: Delone Catholic
1996: South Western
1995: Northeastern, Red Lion
1994: Littlestown
1993: Littlestown
1992: Red Lion
1991: York Suburban

Division III
2015: York Catholic
2014: York Catholic
2013: York Catholic
2012: Delone Catholic
2011: Fairfield
2010: Delone Catholic
2009: York Catholic
2008: York Catholic

Central Division
2007: West York
2006: West York
2005: Spring Grove, West York
2004: Spring Grove, West York

East Division
2007: Dallastown
2006: Dallastown
2005: Dallastown
2004: Dallastown

West Division
2007: Delone Catholic
2006: Delone Catholic
2005: Delone Catholic
2004: Delone Catholic


Bermudian Springs' Rickey Schmelyun, a member of the Eagles' 2006 YAIAA Division II championship team, wrestles his way to a PIAA Class AA 140-pound semifinal victory over Hyndman's Brent Willison that same year in Hershey. Schmelyun would go on to win the state title at 140 pounds. (DAILY RECORD / SUNDAY NEWS - FILE)

WRESTLING

DIVISION CHAMPIONS


Division I


2014

: South Western


2013

: Spring Grove


2012

: Spring Grove


2011

: Spring Grove


2010

: Spring Grove


2009

: Red Lion, South Western, Spring Grove


  

2008

: Spring Grove


2007

: Dallastown, Red Lion, South Western


2006

: Dallastown


2005

: Dallastown, Red Lion, Spring Grove


2004

: Dallastown, Red Lion, Spring Grove


2003

: Spring Grove


2002

: Dallastown, Spring Grove


2001

: Dallastown


2000

: Dallastown


1999

: Dallastown


1998

: Dallastown


1997

: South Western


1996

: New Oxford


1995

: Dallastown


1994

: Dallastown


1993

: Dallastown


1992

: Spring Grove, Susquehannock, West York


1991

: South Western

Division II
2014: Bermudian Springs
2013: Bermudian Springs
2012: Bermudian Springs
2011: Bermudian Springs
2010: Bermudian Springs
2009: Biglerville
2008: Bermudian Springs
2007: Bermudian Springs
2006: Bermudian Springs 
2005: Delone Catholic
2004: Hanover
2003: Delone Catholic
2002: Delone Catholic 
2001: Hanover
2000: Eastern York, Hanover, Littlestown, York Suburban
1999: West York
1998: Littlestown
1997: Hanover
1996: Hanover
1995: Hanover
1994: West York
1993: Hanover
1992: Hanover
1991: Hanover


Dallastown's Billy Heird, seen here in 2006, was a central figure in the Wildcats winning the YAIAA Division I championship in the same year. (DAILY RECORD/SUNDAY NEWS - FILE)

BOYS' TENNIS

DIVISION CHAMPIONS


Division I


2015

: South Western


2014

: South Western


2013

: Dallastown


2012

: South Western


2011

: South Western


2010

: Dallastown


2009

: Central York


2008

: Central York


2007

: Dallastown


2006

: Dallastown


2005

: Dallastown


2004

: Dallastown


2003

: Dallastown


2002

: Dallastown


2001

: York Suburban


2000

: Red Lion


1999

: Dallastown


1998

: Dallastown


1997

: Dallastown


1996

: Dallastown


1995

: Hanover


1994

: South Western


1993

: Red Lion


1992

: Red Lion

Division II
2015: York Suburban
2014: York Catholic
2013: Susquehannock, Delone Catholic
2012: Biglerville, Susquehannock, York Suburban
2011: Biglerville
2010: Biglerville
2009: York Catholic
2008: Biglerville
2007: Biglerville
2006: York Suburban
2005: Hanover
2004: Hanover
2003: York Suburban
2002: Susquehannock
2001: Hanover
2000: Hanover
1999: Hanover


York Suburban's Katie Moritz follows through on a forehand during her 6-1, 6-0 win over Hanover's Corey Finch at No. 1 singles in 2004. Moritz was a key figure in the Trojans run to a YAIAA Division II title that same season. (DAILY RECORD/SUNDAY NEWS - FILE)

GIRLS' TENNIS

DIVISION CHAMPIONS


Division I


2015

: Dallastown


2014

: Dallastown


2013

: Spring Grove


2012

: Susquehannock


2011

: Dallastown


2010

: Dallastown


2009

: Central York


2008

: Dallastown


2007

: Dallastown


2006

: Dallastown


2005

: Dallastown


2004

: Dallastown


2003

: Dallastown


2002

: Dallastown


2001

: York Suburban


2000

: Dallastown


1999

: Red Lion


1998

: Central York


1997

: Central York


1996

: York Catholic


1995

: South Western, York Suburban


1994

: Hanover


1993

: Red Lion


1992

: South Western


1991

: South Western

Division II
2015: Delone Catholic
2014: York Catholic
2013: York Catholic
2012: York Catholic
2011: Susquehannock
2010: York Catholic
2009: York Catholic
2008: York Catholic
2007: York Catholic
2006: York Suburban
2005: York Suburban
2004: York Suburban
2003: York Suburban
2002: York Suburban
2001: Hanover, West York, York Catholic
2000: Hanover, Susquehannock, York Catholic
1999: Susquehannock
1998: York Catholic


West York's Tyler Real, center, crosses the final hurdle en route to winning his semifinal race for the Class AAA 110-meter hurdle competition during the PIAA Track and Field Championships at Shippensburg University in 2007. Real went on to claim a state bronze medal. He was also key in the Bulldogs winning the YAIAA Division II boys' track and field crown that same season. (DAILY RECORD/SUNDAY NEWS - FILE)

BOYS' TRACK & FIELD

DIVISION CHAMPIONS


Division I
2015: South Western

Division II
2015: Gettysburg

Division III
2015: Littlestown
Division A
2014: South Western
2013: Red Lion
2012: Red Lion
2011: Dallastown
2010: Red Lion
2009: Dallastown, South Western
2008: Central York
2007: South Western
2006: Red Lion
2005: Red Lion
2004: South Western
2003: Dallastown
2002: South Western
2001: Dallastown
2000: Dallastown
1999: Dallastown, Red Lion, South Western
1998: Central York
1997: Central York
1996: Red Lion
1995: Red Lion
1994: Dallastown
1993: Dallastown
1992: Red Lion

Division B
2014: Dover
2013: Susquehannock, York Suburban
2012: Eastern York, York Suburban
2011: Eastern York
2010: York Suburban
2009: Dover
2008: Eastern York
2007: West York
2006: Susquehannock
2005: Susquehannock
2004: York Suburban
2003: Eastern York
2002: Eastern York
2001: York Suburban
2000: York Suburban
1999: York Suburban
1998: York Suburban
1997: York Suburban
1996: New Oxford
1995: York Suburban
1994: York Catholic
1993: York Suburban
1992: South Western

Division C
2014: Biglerville
2013: Littlestown
2012: Littlestown
2011: Littlestown, York County Tech
2010: Littlestown
2009: Bermudian Springs
2008: Dover
2007: Dover
2006: Delone Catholic
2005: Delone Catholic


South Western's Catie Hare helped lead the Mustangs to a YAIAA Division I girls' track and field championship in 2004. (DAILY RECORD/SUNDAY NEWS - FILE)

GIRLS' TRACK & FIELD

DIVISION CHAMPIONS


Division I
2015: Dallastown, Red Lion, Central York

Division II
2015: Eastern York

Division III
2015: Delone Catholic

Division A
2014: Red Lion, South Western
2013: South Western
2012: Red Lion
2011: Central York
2010: South Western
2009: South Western
2008: South Western
2007: South Western
2006: South Western
2005: South Western
2004: South Western
2003: Dallastown
2002: South Western
2001: South Western
2000: South Western
1999: South Western
1998: Spring Grove
1997: South Western
1996: Dallastown
1995: Dallastown
1994: Red Lion
1993: Dallastown
1992: Dallastown

Division B
2014: York Suburban
2013: Susquehannock
2012: York Suburban
2011: York Suburban
2010: York Suburban
2009: Eastern York
2008: Eastern York
2007: York Suburban
2006: Eastern York, Susquehannock
2005: Susquehannock
2004: Eastern York
2003: Eastern York
2002: York Suburban
2001: York Suburban
2000: Eastern York
1999: York Suburban
1998: New Oxford
1997: New Oxford
1996: New Oxford
1995: New Oxford
1994: York Suburban
1993: York Suburban
1992: South Western

Division C
2014: Delone Catholic
2013: Delone Catholic
2012: Delone Catholic
2011: Littlestown
2010: Delone Catholic
2009: Delone Catholic
2008: Delone Catholic
2007: Delone Catholic
2006: Dover
2005: Biglerville

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.gametimepa.com/story/high-school/features/yaiaa-history/2012/02/20/a-look-back-past-division-and-league-champions-of-the-yaiaa/75238622/