LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Here is a breakdown by time and event for local (YAIAA) athletes competing at the District 3 Track and Field Championships on Friday in Shippensburg. Athletes are listed by their seed placing.

Click here for a preview of the weekend's event.

2 p.m.

AA girls’ pole vault – 1. Grace Riedel, Delone Catholic, 3. Tiffany Small, Delone Catholic, 4. Cierra Phillips, Fairfield, 5. Kathy Hernandez, Delone Catholic, 6. Brittany Armstrong, Bermudian Springs, 7. Abigail Hoffman, Bermudian Springs, 9. Belzabeth Marquez, Bermudian Springs.

AA girls’ long jump – 6. Teresa Pecher, Delone Catholic.

AAA girls’ high jump – 5. Kirstyn Evans, York County Tech, 14. Genesis Mercedes, Gettysburg.

AAA  girls’ shot put – 11. Aerial Kendrick, Central York, 13. D’Shanna Edwards, York County Tech, 16. Kirsten Jenkins, New Oxford.

AA boys’ triple jump – 3. Deandre Kerr, Hanover.

AA boys’ javelin – 3. Ben Hurda, Biglerville, 13. Nathan Mentzer, Biglerville.

AAA boys’ discus – 10. Connor Rhodes, NOX, 12. Dustyn Lauver, Bermudian Springs, 17. Eric Henshaw, Red Lion.

3 p.m.

100 dash trials

AAA boys – 1. Abdul Junaid, West York, 5. Quincy Palmer, Red Lion, 11. Shay Feulmer, Spring Grove, 20. Sam Schott, Kennard-Dale, 21. Drew Hartlaub, South Western, 24. Bry’quan Sweeney, York County Tech, 28. Isaiah Ward, Dallastown, 29. Phillip Marshall, York Suburban.

AAA girls – 3. Lynne Mooradian, South Western, 15. Haven Evans, Dallastown, 19. Amari Johnson, Dallastown, 28. Ayanna Johnson, New Oxford.

AA boys – 3. Tavian Dorsey, Delone Catholic, 24. Andrew Cavanaugh, Fairfield.

AA girls – 12. Cierra Phillips, Fairfield, 16. Teresa Pecher, Delone Catholic, 17. Kendyll Fissell, Biglerville, 21. Rebecca Moyer, Fairfield.

3:40 p.m.

100 hurdle trials

AAA girls – 6. Taylor Forrester, Dallastown, 12. Madelyn Swanner, South Western, 21. Hannah Schell, Northeastern, 28. Jahna Alleyne, West York, 29. Zoe Stauffer, Spring Grove, 31. Peyton Mulder, Dover.

AA girls – 4. Moriah Logue, Fairfield, 8. Lindsey Brehm, Bermudian Springs, 16. Lilly Singleton, Delone Catholic, 17. Brianna Millken, Delone Catholic.

4 p.m.

110 hurdle trials

AAA boys – 4. Andrew Moyer, West York, 5. Owen Ritter, Dallastown, 6. Shane Orchard, Dover, 9. Derek Zurin, Eastern York, 11. Michael Heeschen, Gettysburg, 13. Kyle Langrill, Littlestown, 14. Taemar Willis, Northeastern, 19. Jared May, West York, 23. Ben Rivera, New Oxford, 27. Jarrett Brittain, Littlestown.

AA boys – 2. Deandre Kerr, Hanover, 12. Alex Trummer, Delone Catholic, 18. Jasper Torner, Fairfield.

4:25 p.m.

200 trials

AAA boys – 4. Shay Feulmer, Spring Grove, 5. Quincy Palmer, Red Lion, 8. Abdul Junaid, West York, 9. Edgar Centeno, William Penn, 21. Ohadji Diggs, William Penn, 26. Kalen Patterson, Dallastown, 28. Bry’quan Sweeney, York County Tech, 29. Danny Acevedo, William Penn.

AAA girls – 4. Lynne Mooradian, South Western, 19. Angelica Gonzalez, Red Lion, 27. Kennedy Little, Central York, 29. Haven Evans, Dallastown, 30. Suzanna Abele, Gettysburg.

AA boys – 2. Tavian Dorsey, Delone Catholic.

AA girls – 9. Cierra Phillips, Fairfield, 11. Hannah Logue, Fairfield, 12. Emma Malinowski, Delone Catholic, 22. Libby Heinbaugh, Fairfield, 23. Kendyll Fissell, Biglerville.

5:15 p.m.

100 semifinals

5:45 p.m.

100 hurdle semifinals

6 p.m.

110 hurdle semifinals

6:15 p.m.

200 semifinals

6:45 p.m.

3,200 final

AAA boys – 3. Ben Schott, South Western, 4. Aaron Gebhart, 6. Theo Kioussis, Kennard-Dale, 7. Brady Wilt, York Suburban, 13. Dan Filler, Gettysburg, 18. Ben Linne, Northeastern.

AAA girls – 5. Maddie Ferner, Kennard-Dale, 16. Kayla White, Kennard-Dale, 17. Olivia Gettle, York Suburban.

AA boys – 5. William Greene, Delone Catholic.

AA girls – 2. Kate Mowrey, Delone Catholic, 4. Nicole Shelton, Christian School of York, 8. Leanne Sneeringer, Delone Catholic, 13. Alyssa Alberghini, Delone Catholic.

5 p.m.

AA girls’ high jump – 11. Abigail Hoffman, Bermudian Springs.

AA girls’ discus – 1. Bree Smith, Littlestown, 5. Gabrielle Emeigh, Bermudian Springs.

AAA girls’ long jump – None.

AAA girls’ javelin – 13. Brianna Wanbaugh, Red Lion, 15. Maura DeRemer, Eastern York, 17. Madison Smith, New Oxford.

AA boys’ shot put – 15. Sean Brown, Biglerville.

AAA boys’ pole vault – 9. Andrew Moyer, West York.

AAA boys’ triple jump – 3. Ravaughn Dillard, Gettysburg, 5. Kobe Wansel, Gettysburg, 7. Tyler Buckley, Susquehannock, 8. Deshaun Horton, William Penn, 16. Isaiah Roach, South Western.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

MORE FROM The Varsity Beat

Zach Miller, zmiller@GameTimePA.com | 8:31 PM Jul 19, 2016
, GameTimePA.com | 11:16 PM May 28, 2016
, GameTimePA.com | 11:14 PM May 28, 2016
Read or Share this story: http://www.gametimepa.com/story/high-school/blogs/the-varsity-beat/2015/05/14/breakdown-fridays-district-3-track-field-championships/75278622/