LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

So, what are the PIAA swimming and diving championships?

For starters, they are four intense days packed with excited kids, screaming families and most of all, some incredibly fast swims.

The Kinney Natatorium at Bucknell University is the host once again and the schedule is as follows:

Wednesday, March 11

Class AA Girls preliminaries 8 a.m. to 9:30 a.m.

Class AA Boys preliminaries 10:30 a.m. to noon

Class AA Girls diving 1:30 p.m to 4:00 p.m.

Class AA Girls consolations and finals 5:00 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.

Class AA Boys consolations and finals 7:30 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.

Thursday, March 12

Class AA Girls preliminaries 8 a.m. to 9:30 a.m.

Class AA Boys preliminaries 10:30 a.m. to noon

Class AA Boys diving 2:30 p.m to 5:00 p.m.

Class AA Girls consolations and finals 5:45 p.m. to 7:15 p.m.

Class AA Boys consolations and finals 8:15 p.m. to 9:45 p.m.

Friday, March 13

Class AAA Girls preliminaries 8 a.m. to 9:30 a.m.

Class AAA Boys preliminaries 10:30 a.m. to noon

Class AAA Girls diving 1:30 p.m to 4:00 p.m.

Class AAA Girls consolations and finals 5:00 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.

Class AAA Boys consolations and finals 7:30 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.

Saturday, March 14

Class AAA Girls preliminaries 8 a.m. to 9:30 a.m.

Class AAA Boys preliminaries 10:30 a.m. to noon

Class AAA Boys diving 1:30 p.m to 4:00 p.m.

Class AAA Girls consolations and finals 5:30 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.

Class AAA Boys consolations and finals 8:00 p.m. to 9:30 p.m.

Local participants (seed)Class AA girls: 200 medley relay: York Suburban (4), West York (19); 200 free: Carson Gross, York Suburban (1), Madison Nalls, Eastern York* (5), Taylor Hoover, West York (16), Megan Hunt, York Suburban (19); 200 IM: Maelyn, West York (19); 50 free: Madie Devaney, York Suburban (13), Anna Schmittle, York Suburban (15); diving: Erica Sarver, West York (12), Lindsey Pope, Northeastern (14); 100 butterfly: Elder, West York (29); 100 free: Schmittle, York Suburban (20), Hoover, West York (22); 500 free: Gross, York Suburban (4), Nalls, Eastern York* (9); 200 free relay: York Suburban (2); 100 backstroke: Jenna Hufnagle, York Suburban (30); 100 breaststroke: Hunt, York Suburban, (6); 400 free relay: York Suburban (3), West York (16).

Class AA boys: 200 free: Derek Ondrizek, Gettysburg, (22), Logan Hyde, Gettysburg (30); 200 IM: Robert Jones, Biglerville* (21); 50 free: Aidan Fryar, York Suburban (5); 100 butterfly: Matt Spinello, York Suburban (4), Casey Marshall, Dover (8), Karl Schmittle, York Suburban (28); 100 free: Spinello, York Suburban (14), Ondrizek, Gettysburg (24), Fryar, York Suburban (30); 500 free: Hyde, Gettysburg (16); 200 free relay: York Suburban (5); 100 backstroke: Marshall, Dover (17); 100 breaststroke: Jones, Biglerville* (9), Ben Spangler, West York (25), Greg Landis, West York (28); 400 free relay: York Suburban (4).

Class AAA girls: 200 medley relay: Dallastown (19); 200 IM: Courtney Schaefer, Red Lion (13), Emily Jenkins, Spring Grove (17); 50 free: Erica Wise, Dallastown (17); 100 butterfly: Jenkins, Spring Grove (21), Regan Chalk, New Oxford (29); 500 free: Schaefer, Red Lion (16); 100 backstroke: Chalk, New Oxford (23).

Class AAA boys: 200 medley relay: Dallastown (6); 200 free: Alec Peckmann, Central York (14); 100 butterfly: Spencer Hill, Dallastown (4), Jesse Tate, Central York (14), Jake Stoner, Dallastown (15); 100 free: A. Peckmann, Central York (15); 500 free; Dylan North, Red Lion (21); 200 free relay; Dallastown (7); 100 backstroke: Noah Brockway, Dallastown (9); 400 free relay: Dallastown (7), Central York (17).

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

MORE FROM The Varsity Beat

Zach Miller, zmiller@GameTimePA.com | 8:31 PM Jul 19, 2016
, GameTimePA.com | 11:16 PM May 28, 2016
, GameTimePA.com | 11:14 PM May 28, 2016
Read or Share this story: http://www.gametimepa.com/story/high-school/blogs/the-varsity-beat/2015/03/10/piaa-swimming-and-diving-championships/75278470/