Breakdown of new YAIAA divisional alignments
Fall sports are less than a month away. For the YAIAA, that means adjusting to the arrival of Gettysburg.
The 22-school league will now have 23, and every sport must adjust its divisions to accommodate the addition. Here is a breakdown of the new division formats:
FALL
While Gettysburg will settle into Division II, every school will adjust in some way. For Division I, its teams will play a seven-game league schedule as opposed to the five-game slate that had been commonplace. Division II will take turns playing a non-league foe during one week amid the league schedule because of an odd number of teams. Division III will now be able to play more non-league foes after having 10 teams and nine league games.
Football
Division I: Central York, Dallastown, New Oxford, Northeastern, Red Lion, South Western, Spring Grove, William Penn
Division II: Dover, Eastern York, Gettysburg, Kennard-Dale, Susquehannock, West York, York Suburban
Division III: Bermudian Springs, Biglerville, Delone Catholic, Fairfield, Hanover, Littlestown, York Catholic, York County Tech
Boys' cross country
Division I: Central York, Dallastown, New Oxford, Northeastern, Red Lion, South Western, Spring Grove
Division II: Dover, Eastern York, Gettysburg, Kennard-Dale, Susquehannock, West York, York Suburban
Division III: Bermudian Spring, Biglerville, Delone Catholic, Fairfield, Littlestown, York Catholic, York County Tech
Girls' cross country
Division I: Central York, Dallastown, Dover, New Oxford, Red Lion, South Western, Spring Grove
Division II: Eastern York, Gettysburg, Kennard-Dale, Northeastern, Susquehannock, West York, York Suburban
Division III: Bermudian Springs, Biglerville, Delone Catholic, Fairfield, Littlestown, York Catholic, York County Tech
Field hockey
Division I: Central York, Dallastown, Dover, New Oxford, Northeastern, Red Lion, South Western, Spring Grove
Division II: Eastern York, Gettysburg, Kennard-Dale, Susquehannock, West York, York Suburban
Division III: Bermudian Springs, Biglerville, Delone Catholic, Fairfield, Hanover, Littlestown
Golf
Division I: Central York, Dallastown, New Oxford, Northeastern, Red Lion, South Western, Spring Grove
Division II: Dover, Eastern York, Gettysburg, Kennard-Dale, Susquehannock, West York, York Suburban
Division III: Bermudian Springs, Delone Catholic, Fairfield, Hanover, York Catholic, York County Tech
Boys' soccer
Division I: Central York, Dallastown, New Oxford, Northeastern, Red Lion, South Western, Spring Grove
Division II: Dover, Eastern York, Gettysburg, Kennard-Dale, Susquehannock, West York, York Suburban
Division III: Bermudian Springs, Biglerville, Delone Catholic, Fairfield, Hanover, Littlestown, York Catholic
Girls' soccer
Division I: Central York, Dallastown, New Oxford, Northeastern, Red Lion, South Western, Spring Grove
Division II: Dover, Eastern York, Gettysburg, Kennard-Dale, Susquehannock, West York, York Suburban
Division III: Bermudian Springs, Biglerville, Delone Catholic, Fairfield, Hanover, Littlestown, York Catholic
Girls' tennis
Division I: Central York, Dallastown, Dover, New Oxford, Northeastern, Red Lion, South Western, Spring Grove, Susquehannock, West York
Division II: Bermudian Springs, Biglerville, Delone Catholic, Gettysburg, Hanover, Kennard-Dale, Littlestown, York Catholic, York Suburban
Girls' volleyball
Division I: Central York, Dallastown, Dover, New Oxford, Red Lion, South Western, Spring Grove
Division II: Eastern York, Gettysburg, Kennard-Dale, Northeastern, Susquehannock, West York, William Penn, York Suburban
Division III: Bermudian Springs, Delone Catholic, Fairfield, Hanover, Littlestown, York Catholic, York County Tech
WINTER
Boys' and girls' basketball will see the most dynamic change in regards to its league postseason. Contracting from four to three divisions, eight teams will still be selected for the YAIAA tournament.
The top three teams from Division I will qualify. The top two from Division II and the top two from Division III also are guaranteed spots. The eighth and final team will be the third-place finisher from Division II or III with higher District 3 rating.
In previous years, the top four teams from Divisions I and II were paired with the top four from Divisions III and IV.
Boys' basketball
Division I: Central York, Dallastown, New Oxford, Red Lion, South Western, Spring Grove, William Penn
Division II: Dover, Eastern York, Gettysburg, Kennard-Dale, Northeastern, Susquehannock, West York, York Suburban
Division III: Bermudian Springs, Biglerville, Delone Catholic, Fairfield, Hanover, Littlestown, York Catholic, York County Tech
Girls' basketball
After back-to-back Division I titles, West York heads back to Division II.
Division I: Central York, Dallastown, New Oxford, Red Lion, South Western, Spring Grove, William Penn
Division II: Dover, Eastern York, Gettysburg, Kennard-Dale, Northeastern, Susquehannock, West York, York Suburban
Division III: Bermudian Springs, Biglerville, Delone Catholic, Fairfield, Hanover, Littlestown, York Catholic
Boys' and girls' swimming
Division I: Central York, Dallastown, New Oxford, Red Lion, South Western, Spring Grove
Division II: Dover, Gettysburg, Northeastern, Susquehannock, West York, York Suburban
Wrestling
Here, the YAIAA goes from two divisions to three seven-team divisions.
Division I: Central York, Dallastown, New Oxford, Northeastern, Red Lion, South Western, Spring Grove
Division II: Dover, Eastern York, Gettysburg, Kennard-Dale, Susquehannock, West York, York Suburban
Division III: Bermudian Springs, Biglerville, Delone Catholic, Fairfield, Hanover, Littlestown, York County Tech
SPRING
Baseball and softball will be the only four-division leagues for at least the next two years in the YAIAA. The reason is because both sports match up the division winners for a four team tournament.
Baseball chairman and Bermudian Springs athletic director David Orwig posed this question in the spring: "If you have three divisions, how do you pick your fourth team?"
Baseball
The most notable change for next spring is New Oxford moving up from Division II to I. Gettysburg will play in Division III.
Division I: Central York, Dallastown, Red Lion, New Oxford, South Western, Spring Grove
Division II: Dover, Kennard-Dale, Northeastern, Susquehannock, West York
Division III: Bermudian Springs, Eastern York, Gettysburg, Littlestown, York Suburban
Division IV: Biglerville, Delone Catholic, Hanover, York Catholic, York County Tech
Boys' lacrosseDivision I: Central York, Dallastown, Eastern York, Kennard-Dale, New Oxford, Red Lion, South Western, Spring Grove, Susquehannock, West York, York Catholic, York Suburban
Girls' lacrosseDivision I: Central York, Dallastown, Eastern York, Kennard-Dale, New Oxford, Red Lion, South Western, Spring Grove, Susquehannock, West York, York Catholic, York Suburban
Softball
Division I: Central York, Dallastown, New Oxford, Red Lion, South Western, Spring Grove
Division II: Dover, Gettysburg, Northeastern, Susquehannock, West York
Division III: Bermudian Springs, Eastern York, Kennard-Dale, Littlestown, York Suburban
Division IV: Biglerville, Delone Catholic, Fairfield, Hanover, York Catholic, York County Tech
Boys' tennis
Division I: Central York, Dallastown, Dover, New Oxford, Northeastern, Red Lion, South Western, Spring Grove, West York
Division II: Bermudian Springs, Biglerville, Delone Catholic, Gettysburg, Hanover, Littlestown, Susquehannock, York Catholic, York Suburban
Boys' and girls' track and field
Division I: Central York, Dallastown, New Oxford, Red Lion, South Western, Spring Grove, William Penn
Division II: Dover, Eastern York, Gettysburg, Kennard-Dale, Northeastern, Susquehannock, West York, York Suburban
Division III: Bermudian Springs, Biglerville, Delone Catholic, Fairfield, Hanover, Littlestown, York County Tech (co-op with York Catholic)
Boys' volleyball
Division I: Central York, Dallastown, Dover, Eastern York, Kennard-Dale, New Oxford, Northeastern, Red Lion, Spring Grove, Susquehannock, West York, York Suburban