LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Fall sports are less than a month away. For the YAIAA, that means adjusting to the arrival of Gettysburg.

The 22-school league will now have 23, and every sport must adjust its divisions to accommodate the addition. Here is a breakdown of the new division formats:

FALL

While Gettysburg will settle into Division II, every school will adjust in some way. For Division I, its teams will play a seven-game league schedule as opposed to the five-game slate that had been commonplace. Division II will take turns playing a non-league foe during one week amid the league schedule because of an odd number of teams. Division III will now be able to play more non-league foes after having 10 teams and nine league games.

Football

Division I: Central York, Dallastown, New Oxford, Northeastern, Red Lion, South Western, Spring Grove, William Penn

Division II: Dover, Eastern York, Gettysburg, Kennard-Dale, Susquehannock, West York, York Suburban

Division III: Bermudian Springs, Biglerville, Delone Catholic, Fairfield, Hanover, Littlestown, York Catholic, York County Tech

Boys' cross country

Division I: Central York, Dallastown, New Oxford, Northeastern, Red Lion, South Western, Spring Grove

Division II: Dover, Eastern York, Gettysburg, Kennard-Dale, Susquehannock, West York, York Suburban

Division III: Bermudian Spring, Biglerville, Delone Catholic, Fairfield, Littlestown, York Catholic, York County Tech

Girls' cross country

Division I: Central York, Dallastown, Dover, New Oxford, Red Lion, South Western, Spring Grove

Division II: Eastern York, Gettysburg, Kennard-Dale, Northeastern, Susquehannock, West York, York Suburban

Division III: Bermudian Springs, Biglerville, Delone Catholic, Fairfield, Littlestown, York Catholic, York County Tech

Field hockey

Division I: Central York, Dallastown, Dover, New Oxford, Northeastern, Red Lion, South Western, Spring Grove

Division II: Eastern York, Gettysburg, Kennard-Dale, Susquehannock, West York, York Suburban

Division III: Bermudian Springs, Biglerville, Delone Catholic, Fairfield, Hanover, Littlestown

Golf

Division I: Central York, Dallastown, New Oxford, Northeastern, Red Lion, South Western, Spring Grove

Division II: Dover, Eastern York, Gettysburg, Kennard-Dale, Susquehannock, West York, York Suburban

Division III: Bermudian Springs, Delone Catholic, Fairfield, Hanover, York Catholic, York County Tech

Boys' soccer

Division I: Central York, Dallastown, New Oxford, Northeastern, Red Lion, South Western, Spring Grove

Division II: Dover, Eastern York, Gettysburg, Kennard-Dale, Susquehannock, West York, York Suburban

Division III: Bermudian Springs, Biglerville, Delone Catholic, Fairfield, Hanover, Littlestown, York Catholic

Girls' soccer

Division I: Central York, Dallastown, New Oxford, Northeastern, Red Lion, South Western, Spring Grove

Division II: Dover, Eastern York, Gettysburg, Kennard-Dale, Susquehannock, West York, York Suburban

Division III: Bermudian Springs, Biglerville, Delone Catholic, Fairfield, Hanover, Littlestown, York Catholic

Girls' tennis

Division I: Central York, Dallastown, Dover, New Oxford, Northeastern, Red Lion, South Western, Spring Grove, Susquehannock, West York

Division II: Bermudian Springs, Biglerville, Delone Catholic, Gettysburg, Hanover, Kennard-Dale, Littlestown, York Catholic, York Suburban

Girls' volleyball

Division I: Central York, Dallastown, Dover, New Oxford, Red Lion, South Western, Spring Grove

Division II: Eastern York, Gettysburg, Kennard-Dale, Northeastern, Susquehannock, West York, William Penn, York Suburban

Division III: Bermudian Springs, Delone Catholic, Fairfield, Hanover, Littlestown, York Catholic, York County Tech

WINTER

Boys' and girls' basketball will see the most dynamic change in regards to its league postseason. Contracting from four to three divisions, eight teams will still be selected for the YAIAA tournament.

The top three teams from Division I will qualify. The top two from Division II and the top two from Division III also are guaranteed spots. The eighth and final team will be the third-place finisher from Division II or III with higher District 3 rating.

In previous years, the top four teams from Divisions I and II were paired with the top four from Divisions III and IV.

Boys' basketball

Division I: Central York, Dallastown, New Oxford, Red Lion, South Western, Spring Grove, William Penn

Division II: Dover, Eastern York, Gettysburg, Kennard-Dale, Northeastern, Susquehannock, West York, York Suburban

Division III: Bermudian Springs, Biglerville, Delone Catholic, Fairfield, Hanover, Littlestown, York Catholic, York County Tech

Girls' basketball

After back-to-back Division I titles, West York heads back to Division II.

Division I: Central York, Dallastown, New Oxford, Red Lion, South Western, Spring Grove, William Penn

Division II: Dover, Eastern York, Gettysburg, Kennard-Dale, Northeastern, Susquehannock, West York, York Suburban

Division III: Bermudian Springs, Biglerville, Delone Catholic, Fairfield, Hanover, Littlestown, York Catholic

Boys' and girls' swimming

Division I: Central York, Dallastown, New Oxford, Red Lion, South Western, Spring Grove

Division II: Dover, Gettysburg, Northeastern, Susquehannock, West York, York Suburban

Wrestling

Here, the YAIAA goes from two divisions to three seven-team divisions.

Division I: Central York, Dallastown, New Oxford, Northeastern, Red Lion, South Western, Spring Grove

Division II: Dover, Eastern York, Gettysburg, Kennard-Dale, Susquehannock, West York, York Suburban

Division III: Bermudian Springs, Biglerville, Delone Catholic, Fairfield, Hanover, Littlestown, York County Tech

SPRING

Baseball and softball will be the only four-division leagues for at least the next two years in the YAIAA. The reason is because both sports match up the division winners for a four team tournament.

Baseball chairman and Bermudian Springs athletic director David Orwig posed this question in the spring: "If you have three divisions, how do you pick your fourth team?"

Baseball

The most notable change for next spring is New Oxford moving up from Division II to I. Gettysburg will play in Division III.

Division I: Central York, Dallastown, Red Lion, New Oxford, South Western, Spring Grove

Division II: Dover, Kennard-Dale, Northeastern, Susquehannock, West York

Division III: Bermudian Springs, Eastern York, Gettysburg, Littlestown, York Suburban

Division IV: Biglerville, Delone Catholic, Hanover, York Catholic, York County Tech

Boys' lacrosseDivision I: Central York, Dallastown, Eastern York, Kennard-Dale, New Oxford, Red Lion, South Western, Spring Grove, Susquehannock, West York, York Catholic, York Suburban

Girls' lacrosseDivision I: Central York, Dallastown, Eastern York, Kennard-Dale, New Oxford, Red Lion, South Western, Spring Grove, Susquehannock, West York, York Catholic, York Suburban

Softball

Division I: Central York, Dallastown, New Oxford, Red Lion, South Western, Spring Grove

Division II: Dover, Gettysburg, Northeastern, Susquehannock, West York

Division III: Bermudian Springs, Eastern York, Kennard-Dale, Littlestown, York Suburban

Division IV: Biglerville, Delone Catholic, Fairfield, Hanover, York Catholic, York County Tech

Boys' tennis

Division I: Central York, Dallastown, Dover, New Oxford, Northeastern, Red Lion, South Western, Spring Grove, West York

Division II: Bermudian Springs, Biglerville, Delone Catholic, Gettysburg, Hanover, Littlestown, Susquehannock, York Catholic, York Suburban

Boys' and girls' track and field

Division I: Central York, Dallastown, New Oxford, Red Lion, South Western, Spring Grove, William Penn

Division II: Dover, Eastern York, Gettysburg, Kennard-Dale, Northeastern, Susquehannock, West York, York Suburban

Division III: Bermudian Springs, Biglerville, Delone Catholic, Fairfield, Hanover, Littlestown, York County Tech (co-op with York Catholic)

Boys' volleyball

Division I: Central York, Dallastown, Dover, Eastern York, Kennard-Dale, New Oxford, Northeastern, Red Lion, Spring Grove, Susquehannock, West York, York Suburban

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

MORE FROM The Varsity Beat

Zach Miller, zmiller@GameTimePA.com | 8:31 PM Jul 19, 2016
, GameTimePA.com | 11:16 PM May 28, 2016
, GameTimePA.com | 11:14 PM May 28, 2016
Read or Share this story: http://www.gametimepa.com/story/high-school/blogs/the-varsity-beat/2014/07/24/breakdown-of-new-yaiaa-divisional-alignments/75277662/