LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

The York White Rose Lions Club will sponsor this year's YAIAA all-star basketball games, which will be held Sunday, March 23 at Northeastern High School.

The girls' game will start at 2 p.m., followed by the boys' matchup at 4 p.m. Tickets are $5 for adults and $3 for students.

All proceeds from this event will benefit U.S. Army Cpl. Matthew Hanes, a Northeastern graduate who was shot in Afghanistan and is paralyzed up to his chest. So far, the endeavor has raised more than $6,000 through sponsors.

Here are the rosters for this year's all-star games:

Boys' Team No. 1

Royce Clemens - CentralYork

Andrew Sauers - CentralYork

Mike Gibbs - Dtown

Ben Doorn - Dtown

Mike Fox - Red Lion

Evan Miller - Red Lion

Scott Hess - SoWestern

Nick Spangler - SpGrove

Stephen Dickson - William Penn

Zack Sheets - Biglerville

Chase Senseney - Fairfield

Michael Lynch - York County Tech

Billy Kilkelly - Delone Catholic

Coaches: James Brooks, Spring Grove, and Tom Becker, Delone Catholic

Boys' Team No. 2

Noah Cable - West York

Kevin Rice - West York

Parker Weekly - West York

Neil Murren - Bermudian Springs

Alex Orwig - Bermudian Springs

Austin Hartzell - Bermudian Springs

Christian Buser - Eastern York

PJ McClane - York Suburban

Malique Wise - York Suburban

Nick Trish - Hanover

Matt McKim - York Catholic

Dan Ferraro - Susquehannock

Coaches: Scott Motter, Littlestown, and Dustin Boeckel, York Suburban

Volunteer referees: Adam Wildasin, Pete Christine, Frank Hawkins

Girls' Team No. 1

Alex Lehman - Dallastown

Morgan Kuehne - Red Lion

Holly Arey - South Western

Alexis Balanda - Central York

Morgan Thomas - Eastern York

Lauren Beaver - Eastern York

Deanna Chesko - York Catholic

Zaenna Echevarria - York Catholic

Mary Gingrow - Delone Catholic

Sarah Wilson - Delone Catholic

Shelby Barnes - Hanover

Katie Camara - Biglerville

Coach: Mary Manlove, Dallastown

Girls' Team No. 2

Alayah Hall - Dover

Megan Lokhaiser - Dover

Lindsey Fowler - Dover

Makenzie Fancher - Susquehannock

Shannon Druck - Susquehannock

Katie Wagner - Susquehannock

Morgan Arden - Spring Grove

Shay Mathison - Northeastern

Alexis Mailman - York Suburban

Katelyn Trott - Kennard-Dale

Karra Thomason - Bermudian Springs

Lauren Slater - Littlestown

Coaches: Chris Myers, Littlestown, and Dave Schreiner, Susquehannock

Volunteer referees: Kenn Marshall, Heather Herr, Bill Stiles

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

MORE FROM The Varsity Beat

Zach Miller, zmiller@GameTimePA.com | 8:31 PM Jul 19, 2016
, GameTimePA.com | 11:16 PM May 28, 2016
, GameTimePA.com | 11:14 PM May 28, 2016
Read or Share this story: http://www.gametimepa.com/story/high-school/blogs/the-varsity-beat/2014/03/07/yaiaa-all-star-basketball-games-to-benefit-army-cpl-matthew-hanes/75277342/