LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Local swimmers will head to Cumberland Valley High School for the District 3 championships that take place Friday, February 28 and Saturday, March 1.

The meet, one of the fastest in the PIAA, kicks off at noon on Friday, starting with the first Class AA boys session.

Continue on for a breakdown of area participants listed per day/session/event, listed by their seeded positions, per session with the scheduled time of event.

Friday, February 28Boys AA

200 medley relay (noon): 3. York Suburban, 10. Dover, 12 West York, 13 Susquehannock, 14. Gettysburg, 15. Northeastern.

200 free (12:15): 4. David Foery, West York, 10. Ben Linne, Northeastern, 15. Robert Jackson, Susquehannock, 18 Logan Hyde, Gettysburg, 19. Jared Henderson, West York, 24. Tristan Irvine, Northeastern.

200 IM (12:29): 4. Will Massey, York Suburban, 8. Hunter Link, Dover, 13. Ben Spangler, West York, 14. Robert Jones, Biglerville*, 15. Mark Freidhoff, Susquehannock, 19. Cameron Aspey, Dover, 22. Greg Landis, West York.

50 free (12:43): 1. Jordan Lytle, Hanover*, 10. Derek Ondrizek, Gettysburg, 15. Devin Soop, Northeastern, 20. Hunter Rambeau, Northeastern, 23. Evan Mosko, Susquehannock, 24. Diego Herrera, York Suburban.

100 butterfly (12:57): 2. Casey Marshall, Dover, 4. Matt Spinello, York Suburban, 11. Brandon Loehmer, Susquehannock, 12. Zach Gloeckner, Susquehannock, 13. Karl Schmittle, York Suburban, 14. Tyler Konstalid, Gettysburg, 15. Mark Friedhoff, Susquehannock, 18. Dayne Brindle, West York

200 free relay (1:18): 2. York Suburban, 7. Susquehannock, 10. Northeastern, 11. West York, 16. Dover.

Girls AA200 medley relay (2:15): 1. York Suburban, 4. West York, 16. Susquehannock.

200 free (2:30): 1. Courtney Harnish, West York, 7. Megan Hunt, York Suburban, 9. Anna Schmittle, York Suburban, 11. Kate Mowrey, Delone Catholic.*

200 IM (2:44): 7. Caroline Dudenhoeffer, Delone Catholic.*

50 free (2:58): 2. Carson Gross, York Suburban, 8. Madie Devaney, York Suburban, 9. Cara Zortman, York Suburban.

100 butterfly (3:12): 4. Emily Schmittle, York Suburban, 12. Allie Wolfenberger, York Suburban.

200 free relay (3:33): 1. York Suburban, 8. West York, 14. Susquehannock.

Boys AAA200 medley relay (5:00): 2. Dallastown, 9. Central York, 15. Spring Grove, 16. South Western.

200 free (5:15): 6. Dylan North, Red Lion, 16. DJ Boyer, Dallastown, 19. Aaron Tate, Central York, 20. Ben Fisher, Central York, 23. Hunter Kerestes, Central York, 32. Lucas Marsico, Dallastown.

200 IM (5:32): 2. Trevor Hine, Dallastown, 10. Jesse Tate, Central York, 12. Jacob Lovelace, Dallastown, 13. Mason Tate, Dallastown, 21. Jordan Grim, South Western, 28. Sreshtha Singh, Dallastown.

50 free (5:49): 7. Erik Peckmann, Central York, 13. Gavin Hill, Dallastown, 15. Ashton Hensel, Dallastown, 20. Braedon Erne, Dallastown, 22. Eli Aggen, Red Lion, 25. Dan Maxwell, South Western, 27. Issac Smith, Spring Grove.

100 butterfly (6:04): 4. Spencer Hill, Dallastown, 9. Chance King, Red Lion, 15. Jesse Tate, Central York, 16. Jacob Stoner, Dallastown, 21. Jacob Lovelace, Dallastown, 24. Callum Brandt, Red Lion, 30. Aaron Shy, South Western, 32. Taylor Myers, Spring Grove.

200 free relay (6:27): 3. Dallastown, 13. Central York, 16. Red Lion.

Girls AAA200 medley relay (7:30): 3. Dallastown, 10. Dover, 14. Red Lion.

200 free (7:45): 2. Nicole Smith, Dover, 8. Justina Thornley, Dallastown, 11. Morgan Staub, Dover, 13. Rachel Spaulding, Dover, 18. Rebekah Brown, Dallastown, 25. Haley Staub, Spring Grove, 32. Theresa Burgess, Central York.

200 IM (7:57): 2. Courtney Schaefer, Red Lion, 3. Kacey Oberlander, Dallastown, 10. Anna Hess, Dallastown, 14. Jessica Sun, Red Lion, 15. Jena Woods, Dallastown, 17. Haley Vaughn, Central York, 23. Alison Sell, South Western, 25. Julia Randolph, Dallastown, 27. Mackenzie Sopko, Central York, 30. Emma Hoffnagle, Spring Grove, 32. Allie Aspey, Dover.

50 free (8:19): 6. Alyssa Bixler, Dallastown, 12. Erica Wise, Dallastown, 24. Mia Becker, Dover, 28. Alexis Cable, Spring Grove.

100 butterfly (8:34): 1. Niki Price, Northeastern, 3. Regan Chalk, New Oxford, 9. Rachel Spaulding, Dover, 11. Julia Casolo, Dallastown, 12. Mikaelie Gonzalez, Dallastown, 16. Lindsay Brenneman, Dover, 21. Shae Beierschmitt, Dover, 22. Summer Dacheux, Dover, 24. Sarah Spinney, Central York, 32. Taylor Howery, Gettysburg.

200 free relay (8:57): 2. Dover, 3. Dallastown.

Saturday, March 1Boys AA100 free (10:00 a.m.): 4. Jordan Lytle, Hanover*, 6. David Foery, West York, 14. Alex Fridman, York Suburban, 16. Derek Ondrizek, Gettysburg, 17. Diego Herrera, York Suburban, 18. Devin Soop, Northeastern, 23. Robert Jackson, Susquehannock.

500 free (10:06): 7. Reed French, West York, 8. Ben Linne, Northeastern, 9. Logan Hyda, Gettysburg, 10. Hunter Link, Dover, 12. Brandon Loehmer, Susquehannock, 17. Jake Spangler, West York, 23. Jared Henderson, West York, 24. Tristan Irvine, Northeastern.

100 backstroke (10:31): 5. Casey Marshall, Dover, 9. Tyler Konstalid, Gettysburg, 10. Zach Gloeckner, Susquehannock, 11. Reed French, West York, 13. Karl Schmittle, York Suburban, 18. Kyle Miller, Delone Catholic*, 20. Greg Landis, West York, 23. Sam Rickard, West York.

100 breaststroke (10:42): 8. Ben Spangler, West York, 10. Dalton Gilchrist, Northeastern, 12. Dayne Brindle, West York, 13. Robert Jones, Biglerville*, 15. John Spinello, York Suburban, 17. Gibby Porter, Susquehannock, 18. Zach Galante, Susquehannock, 19. Jake Spangler, West York, 24. Brandon Boyd, Dover.

400 free relay (11:03): 3. York Suburban, 6. Gettysburg, 12. Susquehannock, 13. Northeastern, 14. Dover, 15. Northeastern.

Girls AA100 free (12:15 p.m.): 12. Madie Devaney, York Suburban, 24. Morgan Gochnauer, York Suburban.

500 free (12:21):

1. Courtney Harnish, West York, 6. Kate Mowrey, Delone Catholic*, 8. Caroline Dudenhoeffer, Delone Catholic*, 23. Havannah Suarez, York Suburban.

100 backstroke (12:46): 13. Cara Zortman, York Suburban, 14. Claudia Keller, West York, 15. Allie Wolfenberger, York Suburban, 18. Allie Gunn, York Suburban, 20. Grace Dorsey, Kennard-Dale.*

100 breaststroke (12:57): 1. Megan Hunt, York Suburban, 23. Courtney Rodgers, Susquehannock.

400 free relay (1:18): 3. York Suburban, 6. West York, 15. Susquehannock.

Boys AAA100 free (3:00): 7. Corey Stauffer, Dallastown, 20. Will Hartzell, Central York, 24. Hunter Kerestes, Central York, 31 Issac Smith, Spring Grove, 32. Lucas Marsico, Dallastown.

500 free (3:08): 2. Trevor Hine, Dallastown, 18. DJ Boyer, Dallastown, 20. Richard Baker, Dallastown, 30. Charles Baker, Dallastown, 32. Nick Petrella, Red Lion.

100 backstroke (3:38): 3. Noah Brockway, Dallastown, 4. Mason Tate, Dallastown, 8. Chance King, Red Lion, 10. Spencer Hill, Dallastown, 14. Braedon Erne, Dallastown, 16. Ben Chu, Central York, 17. Will Hartzell, Central York, 20. Erik Peckmann, Central York, 22. Taylor Myers, Spring Grove, 28. Nick Petrella, Red Lion.

100 breaststroke (3:51): 7. Jordan Grim, South Western, 15. Sreshtha Singh, Dallastown, 18. Aaron Tate, Central York, 28. Gavin Hill, Dallastown.

400 free relay (4:14): 3. Dallastown, 11. Red Lion, 12. Central York.

Girls AAA100 free (5:30): 3. Niki Price, Northeastern, 4. Alyssa Bixler, Dallastown, 6. Nicole Smith, Dallastown, 8. Courtney Schaefer, Red Lion.

500 free (5:38): 8. Justina Thornley, Dallastown, 10. Lindsay Brenneman, Dover, 18. Julia Randolph, Dallastown, 19. Mackenzie Sopko, Central York, 22. Morgan Staub, Dover, 23. Rebekah Brown, Dallastown, 26. Theresa Burgess, Central York, 28. Devin Sevret, Northeastern, 32. Annie Williams, Gettysburg.

100 backstroke (6:08): 2. Kacey Oberlander, Dallastown, 7. Summer Dacheux, Dover, 8. Regan Chalk, New Oxford, 10. Anna Hess, Dallastown, 26. Shea Beierschmitt, Dover, 30. Sarah Spinney, Central York, 31. Mikaelie Gonzalez, Dallastown.

100 breaststroke (6:21): 9. Jessica Sun, Red Lion, 15. Jena Woods, Dallastown, 16. Alison Sell, South Western, 21. Anne Mitzel, Red Lion, 26. Haley Vaughn, Central York.

400 free relay (6:44): 2. Dallastown, 3. Dover, 16. Red Lion.

*Denotes that swimmer is from a high school that does not have a swim team.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

MORE FROM The Varsity Beat

Zach Miller, zmiller@GameTimePA.com | 8:31 PM Jul 19, 2016
, GameTimePA.com | 11:16 PM May 28, 2016
, GameTimePA.com | 11:14 PM May 28, 2016
Read or Share this story: http://www.gametimepa.com/story/high-school/blogs/the-varsity-beat/2014/02/27/local-swimmers-heading-to-district-3-championships/75277282/