PVCA announces all-district teams
The PVCA District 3 all-star teams have been released, and the Class AAA first team includes a trio of YAIAA players. Susquehannock's Abigail Bentz, Central York's Erin Dobbeck and Dover's Bayleigh Hoffman all made that all-district squad.
Meanwhile, the Class AA first team includes Delone Catholic seniors Cambria Wierman and Hannah Lawrence, plus York Suburban's Kayla Gibbs and Eastern York's Lauren Reichard.
Here are the teams:
CLASS AAAFIRST TEAM
Abigail Bentz, Jr., 5-8, S/OH, Susquehannock
Erin Dobbeck, 5-7, Sr., S, Central York
Eliza Donahue, 6-3, Sr., MH, Hempfield
Kelly Friers, 6-2, Sr., S, Cumerland Valley
Maddy George, 5-10, Sr., MH, Garden Spot
Bayleigh Hoffman, 5-7, Sr., S, Dover
Karleigh Lutz, 5-11, Sr., OH, Cumberland Valley
Elizabeth Scott, 5-11, Jr., OH, Cumberland Valley
Shannon Restrepo, 5-11, Jr., S, Exeter
Anna Wenger, 6-0, Sr., OH, Hempfield
SECOND TEAM
Mia Bennett, 5-9, Jr., MH, Spring Grove
Danielle Faust, 5-11, Jr., OH, Exeter
Erin Harman, 5-7, Sr., OH, South Western
Beth Miller, 5-6, Sr., Lib, Susquehannock
Lydia Mueller, 5-11, Sr., S/OPP, Carlisle
Jada Pickett, 5-8, Sr., OH, Chambersburg
Gabbie Stick, 5-10, Jr., MH, Exeter
Brienna Tankesley, 5-5, So., Lib, Hempfield
Rosa Veliky, 5-9, Sr., OH, Central Dauphin
Jessie Wallace, 6-1, Sr., MH, Wilson
THIRD TEAM
Nicole Allen, 5-8, Sr., S, Conestoga Valley
Lindsay Blevins, 5-9, Fr., OH, Red Lion
Naya Cheatem, 5-8, Sr., MH, Central York
Evie Dunagan, 5-8, Jr., OH, Manheim Central
Becca Flickinger, 5-4, Sr., Lib, Gettysburg
Gia Gruett, 5-8, Jr., MH, Warwick
Gabriella Johnson, 5-9, So., OH, Governor Mifflin
Andrea Quartey, 5-11, Jr., MH, Central York
Alycia Rohrer, 6-2, Jr., Opp, Hempfield
Lizzy Schultz, 5-10, Jr., OH, Exeter
CLASS AAFIRST TEAM
Cambria Wierman, 5-7, Sr., OH, Delone Catholic
Devon Merritt, 6-1, So., MH, Berks Catholic
Hannah Lawrence, 5-4, Sr., Lib, Delone Catholic
Delaney Roman, 5-8, Sr., OH, Northern York
Kayla Gibbs, 5-5, Sr., OH, York Suburban
Jennifer Rusling, 5-6, Sr., S, Palmyra
Katie Goyette, 5-8, Jr., S, Trinity
Heather Swann, 6-0, Jr., RS, Brandywine
Lauren Reichard, 6-0, Jr., MH, Eastern York
Vegas Youse, 5-8, Sr., MH, Fleetwood
SECOND TEAM
Maddie Comly, 5-8, Jr., OH, Delone Catholic
Kelsey Cerani, 6-1, Sr., MH, Northern York
Alisha Cash, 6-3, Jr., MH, Trinity
Megan Smith, 5-11, Sr., MH, West Perry
Courtney Wensel, 6-0, Jr., OH, Berks Catholic
Morgan Lehman, 5-9, Sr., MH, York Suburban
Josie Stovall, 5-9, So., OH, Palmyra
Madyson Whitcomb, 6-0, So., MH, Bermudian Springs
Chandelle Keller, 5-8, So., OH, ELCO
Cheyenne Altland, 5-10, Jr., MH, Delone Catholic