LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Get ready for this week's PIAA Track and Field Championships in Shippensburg with this YAIAA primer. Below you will find all events including athletes from York and Adams counties, when the preliminary, semifinal and final events are schedules, plus the top seed and where area athletes are seeded. All seed times and measurements are included in parenthesis.

GIRLS SCHEDULEClass AAA 100 hurdles (preliminaries 10:30 a.m. Friday; finals 10 a.m. Saturday)Top seed: Kayla Coley, Cheltenham (14.38)

Locals: No. 23 Arianna Camel, Gettysburg (15.72)

100 (prelims 11:30 a.m. Friday; finals 10:30 a.m. Saturday)

Top seed: Jody-Ann Evans, Quakertown (11.75)

Locals: Lynne Mooradian, South Western (12.50)

400 relay (prelims 2 p.m. Friday; finals 1:15 p.m. Saturday)

Top seed: Cheltenham (47.72)

Locals: No. 8 South Western (48.54), No. 14 William Penn (49.13)

300 hurdles (prelims 3 p.m. Friday; finals 1:30 p.m. Saturday)

Top seed: Mary Witmer, Ephrata (42.11)

Locals: No. 16 TT Purnell, Dallastown (45.76)

200 (prelims 4 p.m. Friday; semifinals 11:30 a.m. Saturday; finals 2 p.m. Saturday)

Top seed: Jody-Ann Evans, Quakertown (24.28)

Locals: No. 13 Lynne Mooradian, South Western (25.49), No. 21. Alesha Herman, Susquehannock (25.75)

3,200 (9 a.m. Saturday)

Top seed: Courtney Smith, Unionville (10:32.5)

Locals: No. 15 Kelsey Ibarra, Central York (11:06.24)

High jump (9 a.m. Friday)

Top seed: Cyre Virgo, Fleetwood (5-7)

Locals: No. 26 Arianna Camel, Gettysburg (5-2)

Pole vault (9 a.m. Saturday)

Top seed: Amanda Benninghoff, CR South (12-3.5)

Locals: No. 21 Brynn Warrington, Spring Grove (11-0), No. 22 Erin Harman, South Western (11-0)

Triple jump (12:30 p.m. Saturday)

Top seed: Marshay Ryan, Chambersburg (40-9.75)

Locals: No. 19 Erin Harman, South Western (36-4.5)

Discus (12:30 p.m. Saturday)

Top seed: Taylor Hojnacki, CB South (134-5)

Locals: No. 3 Holly Arey, South Western (127-10), No. 16 Hannah Glover, South Western (118-4)

Javelin (12:30 p.m. Friday)

Top seed: Cait Mautz, CB West (144-7)

Locals: No. 23 Amanda Myers, Red Lion (122-0)

Class AA 100 hurdles (prelims 10:30 a.m. Friday; finals 10 a.m. Saturday)

Top seed: Amy Hicks, Swenson Arts (14.48)

Locals: No. 24 Elana Keller, Bermudian Springs (16.35)

800 (prelims 3:30 p.m. Friday; finals 1:45 p.m. Saturday)

Top seed: Shannon Quinn, Trinity (2:14.73)

Locals: No. 12 Rachel Crane, Bermudian Springs (2:20.36)

High jump (12:30 p.m. Friday)

Top seed: Joselyn Pascual, Milton Area (5-6)

Locals: No. 25 Morgan Herrick, Hanover (4-10)

Long jump (9 a.m. Friday)

Top seed: Lanae Newsome, Brookville (18-7.5)

Locals: No. 11 Sarah Hunt, Fairfield (17-2.5)

Triple jump (9 a.m. Saturday)

Top seed: Lanae Newsome, Brookville (40-3.5)

Locals: No. 6 Sarah Hunt, Fairfield (36-3.5)

Javelin (9 a.m. Saturday)

Top seed: Jenna Lucas, Fort Cherry (145-8)

Locals: No. 21 Mary Gingrow, Delone Catholic (112-7)

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

MORE FROM The Varsity Beat

Zach Miller, zmiller@GameTimePA.com | 8:31 PM Jul 19, 2016
, GameTimePA.com | 11:16 PM May 28, 2016
, GameTimePA.com | 11:14 PM May 28, 2016
Read or Share this story: http://www.gametimepa.com/story/high-school/blogs/the-varsity-beat/2013/05/20/piaa-girls-track-and-field-breakdown/75289320/