LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

The ninth YAIAA Academic All League Award were presented to graduating seniors of the league schools recently. To be on the list a YAIAA student-athlete had to post a cumulative GPA of 3.5 or higher on a 4.0 scale and must be a senior and have earned at least two varsity letters during their junior/senior year. (This does not have to be the same sport.) Also, he student athlete must possess good citizenship and good sportsmanship, as defined by the local school with recommendations coming from the coach(es), athletic director, and principal.

Congratulations to the following kids, listed per school:

BERMIUDIAN SPRINGS: Adam Berryman, Zechariah J. Billet, Hunter Buxton, Carly A. Cataldo, John W. Eschrich, Timothy D. Fletcher, Katrina Haring, Colby Hoffman, Amelia Kaufman, Tyler S. King, Kaitlyn M. Leer, Paige T. Messinger, Shannon M. Murphy, Logan M. Myers, Thomas Saguto, Daniel W. Shannon, Joseph W. Watkins.

Biglerville: Noe Aguilar, Kiersten Ambrose, Erik Angeles, Casey Ayers, Heather Barberis, Nicole Bowmaster, Nicholas Cellucci, Stephanie Crouse, Ann Dolly, Laike Gardner, Bree Grim, Logan Hess, Logan Howel, Alyssa Kuhn, Melanie Lindemulder, Nathaniel Long, Laiken McCleaf, Chelsea Miller, Clinton Rice, Megan Riddle, Savannah Rosensteel, Vernonica Stanko, Mikayla Trimmer, Heather Wilkinson.

Central York: Jonathon Altland, Paige Benjamin, Alison Bieber, Ashlee Burd, Jack Cardello, Cailyn Caskey, Katie Crum, Rajeev Dalal, Seth Davies, Daniel Esbach, Marissa Fauth, Gregory Feldman, Paige Gentry, Tori Gray, Vivian Greene, Kenneth Gross, Hayley Harrold, Courtney Hastings,

Garrett Hipkins, Daniel Hunter, Ryan Keffer, Hannah Knepper, Megan Lundy, Holly Michaels, Abbey Miklitsch, Spencer Ortmyer, Jonah Plymire, Lymdsay Rathbun, Olivia Rehman, Sara Reynolds, Megan Rutter, Kaitlyn Shaffer, Travis Shaffer, Kayleigh Shue, Amelia Smith, Brooklyn Smith, Jessica Smith, Jacob Snook, Morgen Snowadzky, Stepahnie Starr, Ariana Stroman, Vincent Tranchitella, Olivia Vandermark, Roy Walker, Tyler Webb, Tyler Whitecomb, Lance Whitehead, Severin Windsor, Adam Zech, Chelsea Zortman.

Dallastown: Molly Blakely, Megan Fabie, Adam Gante, Molly Gingerich, Mackenzie Groff, Danielle Hamme, Ellen Hendrix, Jordan Houck, Aaron Inkrote, Ellen Jones, Aubrey Keperling, Stephanie Le, Erika Lee, Maria Lytle, John Margavitch, Ashleigh Pedone, Derek Peiffer, David Pelky,

Allyson Seitz, Brandon Spangler, Rachel Taylor, Laura Tileston, Ryan Tracy, Sally Trout, Benjamin Weaver, Dalton Wise, Jade Wise, Rachel Zdaniewicz.

Delone Catholic: Alexis Arthur, Radhika Bajaj, Jacob Bollinger, John Comly, Amanda Gebhart, Rachel Heuisler, Sarah Holt, Carly Hviding, Anna Kaufmann, Caroline Kilkelly, Michael McCleaf, Joshua Noel, Kathleen Nuzzo, Grace Reed, Sarah Scozzaro, Courtney Weaver, Abigail Wilson.

Dover: Hannah Brenneman, Nicholas Channell, Victoria Foeks, Grant Froman, Devin Glace, Ean Julius, Brandon Krone, Caden Krout, Sara Landis, Dustin LeGrand, Sarah Musser, Levi Peters, Carrie Pfleiger, Jenna Ravenscraft, Joshua Reichert, Alexis Shoemaker, Sarah Spaulding, Erin Wetzel,

Nathaniel Williams, Emily Zimmerman.

Eastern York: Mikayla Arnold, Seth Arnold, Ryan Bailey, Brooke Barrett, Rebecah Delp, Erin Glatfelter, Mace Grafton, Kyle Hershner, Buck Kauffman, Victoria Keller, Mathew Lauer, Bryce McIndoe, Alec McKee, McKenzie Raver, Sharayah Shue, Bryan Sloat, Spenser Yost.

Fairfield: Samantha Biser, Andrew Blinn, Kaitlyn Culley, Deanna Durblin, Kelli Grubb, Joshua Karlheim, McKenzie Plovock, Cara Yocum.

Hanover: Scott Bowman Jr., Rebekah Cartwright, Courtney Cleary,Sasrah Easley, Juan Fajardo, Paige Fuhrman, Alexis Herrick, Mark Hoffman, Abbey Rhodes, Allison Seibel, Connor Staub.

Kennard-Dale: Samantha Andrews, William Caldwell, Tyler Courtney, Jessica Craft, Rachael DeLawder, William DelGrande, Taylor Ferner,

Jake Humphries, Ashton Leftridge, Aaron McCandless, Jenna Roberts, Carlie Schmitt, Matthew Vincent, Brittny Winter.

Littlestown: Jordan Abell, Danielle Cashman, Joel Crawmer, Dan Crowe, Trinity Dodson, Samantha Henrie, Courtney Mills, Jacob Nicol, Rachel Pierson, Elizabeth Reese, Alyssa Reichart, Ryan Selby, George Simmons, Avery Smith, Justin Stanley, Joanna Trout, Matthew Unger, Brianne Valentine, Ryan Vaughn.

New Oxford: Katie Amos, Jackson Anderson, Gabrielle Bahou, Chelsea Bardin, Nathan Barnes, Corey Beans, Emily Bellino, Jessica Caples, Elizabeth Conn, Andrew Czap, Thomas Dondero, Tyler Earp, Jared Hagerman, Daniela Ildefonso, Sarah Kindschuh, Kaylee Kubisiak, Dylan Lawyer, Itzel Lupian, Kelsey Markle, Louis Montecalvo, Brett Riser, Autumn Shank, Tarah-Lynn Smith, Quinn Starner, Kodie Stern, Summer Walter, Katlyn Whitmore.

Northeastern: Valerie Amsler, Blythe Arnold-Scott, Mia Arnold-Scott, Danielle Bennett, Lynsey Billet, Alex Bretz, Laurel Crumling, Travis Dasher, Walter Deamer, Kathryn Deebel, Nikole Eisenhart, Kelsey Gentzler, Cara Glatfelter, Alexander Hake, Jesse Henderson, Kirstin Hughes,

Cavan Irvine, Stevie Kitching, Meghan McCurdy, Morgan McCurdy, Brittany Miller, Lesley Moore, Andrea Prather, Paige Riddle, Ashley Schleig, Nick Small,

Mark Spicer, Kelsi Sprenkle, Brent Stoner, Tanner Sweitzer, Nicole Toomey, Anthony Vitacco, Nathan Vitacco, Austin Wilhide, Joshua Writer, Julie Zielinski.

Red Lion: Matthew Aguilar, Brooks Arnold, Cheyenne Bohlen, Madeline Chronister, Tyler Crawford, Casey Dimoff, Jenna Doudrick, Korey Eberly, Dalton Fishel, Juliana Fritzinger, Julie Fuhrman, Austin Gibbons, Jennifer Golden, Emily Gross, Mitchell Grove, Jenna Hammers,Shanley Harlacker, Austin Kerchner, Dylan Kerchner, Erica Little, Erica Maciejewski, Shayla Marshall, Ian McKinnell, Morgan Pfaff, Emily Smeltzer, Allex Snyder, Michael Snyder, Michael Thomas, Cody Tyson, Grant Williams, Erik Wilson.

South Western: Wes Ashton, Charity Brain, Haley Briggs, Tyler Conaboy, Jenell Doll, Ryan Dotson, Kylie Gall, Tyler Garrett, Julia Gilchrist, Allison Groft, Katie Harman, Lindsay Harrison, Lily Horner, Melissa Kaminski, Kaitlyn Krysiak, Jamahn Lee, Holly Martin, Chris Meyer, Mack Meyer, Eric Moul, Matthew Myers, Adele Owens, Kelly Raleigh, Alex Rhone, Raphael Sanders, Allysia Smith, Jessica Smith, Zachary Townsend, Kimberly Vogan.

Spring Grove: Tabitha Amspacher, Lindsay Beck, Eric Boeckel, Colton Crockett, Kirstin Fuhrman, Alex Garcia, Allie Garrett, Molly Gentile, Dakota Godfrey, Erika Heck, Jordyn Hengst, Aaron Hoff, Lauren Hoover, Amanda Huff, Jena Hull, Brandi Kinard, Shelbi Kinard, Victoria Kuntz, Aaron Lease, Allison Osborne, Kaitlyn Rappoldt, Shelby Walter.

Susquehannock: Hannah Bentz, Brianna Boyer, Brittany Boyer, Chelsey Bryant, Emily Bull, John Chamberlin, Breanne Chandler, Alexander Cooms, Nicole Daacke, Kelley Dreher, Kathryn Earls, Kacey Franz, Jasmine Grimes, Sarah Hood, Khara Karpouzie, Devin Malamply, Ashley Michaels, Matt Nelson, Bryan Procopio, Kevin Procopio, Lindsey Rosenzweig, Jonathan Rouse, Madison Salvitti, Sarah Schreiber, Jill Silverman, Casey Skevington, Cayla Stiffler, Madison Summers, Lauren Tennant, Haley Timple, Courtney Wales, Ashlin Young.

West York: Jesse Bortner, Karli Breeden, Luke Cable, Kevin Chambers, Travis Chronister, Trevor Chronister, Caroline Copeland, Joel Copenheaver, Brianna Dadich, Sean Deveney, Cory Dillinger, Louie Ann Esmeralda, Stephanie Euler, Abbey Evans, Evan Farrell, Zachery Fogelman, Klayton Garman, Lauren Gay, Maegan Gingerich, Kerri Hartnett, Hunter Heath, Rebecca Heltzel, Brianna Henderson, Kaden Hepler, Julia Hlavacik, Benjamin Holbert, Benjamin Holland, Ashly Jones, Emily Ketterman, Rebekah Landia, Hannah Lingenfelter, Abbie Lookingbill, Daniel Malerich, Joshua Malerich, Olivia Manges, Joseph Mann, Alexander Moyer, Ornella Ngounou, Nemanja Nonkovic, Katelyn Ort, Benjamin Purtell, Ryan Randolph, Anthony Renda, Bethany Richardson, Victor Rodriguez, Breanna Schlemmer, Emily Sides, Jenna Sollberger, Alissa Steele, Bradley Strathmeyer, Darion Swartz, Matthew Tallman,

Jerrin Toomey, Matthew Weible, Jade Williams, Ryan Word.

York Catholic: Dana Amalifatano, Stephanie Bilyeu, Katherine Bittner, Liam Brennan, Anthony Deller, Adam DePorter, Lainey Elliott,

Christian Farah, Rachel Forjan, Alexander Giannaris, Daniel Hirt, Linday Ingram, Brandon Jones, Mark Kelly, Nicholas Martin, Karli McFatridge, Kaitlyn Morrow, Anthony Nguyen, Ryan Owen, Kyle Reichart-Warfel, Victoria Rizzuto, Conor Sterling, Colby Stubbs, Sophie White.

York Suburban: Daphne Blakey, Katelyn Duncan, Sarah Estes, Gretchen Foster, Chelsea Frey, Rachel Frey, Frederick Gard, Alexander Gehley, Wyatt Grossman, Hannah Jones, Alexis Ketterman, Alexandra Lackey, Taylor Landis, David Lee, Brand Leshchinskiy, Gage Markey, Josh Markowitz,

Nicholas McElhinny, Rebecca Meyer, Megan Millen, Robert Perina, Kyle Raudensky, Zoe Rehnberg, Matthew Smith, Cameron Sprenkle, Rachel Upadhyay,

Leah Winand.

York County Tech: Devin Eckert, Macy Hipp, Marisa Madsen, Christian Marks, Rebecca Ream.

Congratulations to these student-athletes for their terrific efforts on and off the field.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

MORE FROM The Varsity Beat

Zach Miller, zmiller@GameTimePA.com | 8:31 PM Jul 19, 2016
, GameTimePA.com | 11:16 PM May 28, 2016
, GameTimePA.com | 11:14 PM May 28, 2016
Read or Share this story: http://www.gametimepa.com/story/high-school/blogs/the-varsity-beat/2012/07/14/yaiaa-gives-out-academic-all-league-awards/75281538/