LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Here's a complete list of the girls' basketball all-state teams, which included three YAIAA players. For more on those three, including Class AA player of the year Sierra Moore, head here.

*****

CLASS AAAA

FIRST TEAM

Ciara Andrews, Cheltenham, 5-10, Sr., 22.6 ppg

Destiny Brown, Gateway, 5-11, Sr., 23.4 ppg

Meghan Creighton, Archbishop Carroll, Sr., 5-7, 11.3 ppg

Sarah Curran, Archbishop Carroll, 5-11, Jr., 12.5 ppg

Omowumi Rafiu, Neumann-Goretti, 6-2, Sr., 10.0 ppg

Alex Wheatley, Council Rock South, 6-3, Sr., 18.6 ppg

SECOND TEAM

Bobbi Baker, Oakland Catholic, 5-7, Sr., 15.0 ppg

Ashley Espinosa, Governor Mifflin, 5-4, Sr., 17.5 ppg

Shanice Johnson, Cardinal O'Hara, 6-1, Jr., 9.5 ppg

Rachel Pearson, Archbishop Carroll, 5-7, Sr., 9.8 ppg

Isis Thorpe, Reading, 5-7, Jr., 20.2 ppg

Tara Zdancewicz, Wyoming Valley West, 5-9, Sr., 17.4 ppg

THIRD TEAM

Jackie Falconer, Cumberland Valley, 5-11, Jr., 16.5 ppg

Kayla Grimme, Altoona, 6-1, Jr., 10.5 ppg

Kelly Johnson, Mount Lebanon, 5-6, Sr., 13.6 ppg

Steph Knauer, North Penn, Sr., 6-0, 12.4 ppg

Erica Maciejewski, Red Lion, 5-10, Sr., 16.5 ppg

Brittany Sicinski, Downingtown West, 5-8, Sr., 16.5 ppg

Sammy Stipa, Spring-Ford, 5-5 So., 10.9

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ciara Andrews, Cheltenham

COACH OF THE YEAR: Shannon Boyle, Oakland Catholic

CLASS AAA

FIRST TEAM

Amanda Berchtold, Mercyhurst Prep, 5-4, Sr., 13.5 ppg

Kahleah Copper, Prep Charter, 6-2, Sr., 21.6 ppg

Kerry Kinek, Allentown Central Catholic, 6-0, Sr., 17.8 ppg

Celeste Robinson, Jim Thorpe, 5-9, Sr., 24.3 ppg

Porscha Speller, Lancaster Catholic, 5-7 Jr., 17.3 ppg

Shatori Walker-Kimbrough, Hopewell, 5-11, Jr., 25.6 ppg

SECOND TEAM

Natalie Hager, Franklin, 5-10, Sr., 14.5 ppg

Mia Hopkins, Pittston Area, 5-11, Jr., 20.3 ppg

Taylor Kaminski, Archbishop Wood, 5-9, Sr., 7.8 ppg

Chassidy Omogrosso, Blackhawk, 5-5, Fr., 19.2 ppg

Brianna Thomas, Gettysburg, 5-10, Sr., 15.5 ppg

Kaylynn Waters, New Castle, 5-9, Sr., 25.5 ppg

THIRD TEAM

Jasmen Clark, Oley Valley, 5-4, Sr., 14.2 ppg

Bridgette Dougherty, Southern Lehigh, 6-1, Sr., 15.3 ppg

Erika Ford, South Fayette, 5-10, Sr., 19.3 ppg

Alex Heck, Archbishop Wood, 5-11, Sr., 8.7 ppg

Shelby Lindsay, South Park, 5-10, Jr., 16.4 ppg

Lisa Mirarchi, Malvern Villa Maria, 5-8, Jr., 10.5 ppg

Kalista Walters, Bethlehem Catholic, 6-0, Fr., 14.6 ppg

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Kahleah Copper, Prep Charter

COACH OF THE YEAR: Jim Ricci, Archbishop Wood

CLASS AA

FIRST TEAM

Dallas Ely, Montrose, 5-8, Sr., G, 23.7 ppg

Naje Gibson, Seton-LaSalle, 6-0, So., 16.7 ppg

Ciara Gregory, Jeannette, 5-7, Jr., 27.0 ppg

Lisa Mifsud, Erie Villa Maria, 5-7, Sr., 12.7 ppg

Sierra Moore, Delone Catholic, 5-11, Sr., 24.7 ppg

Megan Quinn, Episcopal Academy, 6-1, Jr., 17.8 ppg

Tierney Pfirman, 6-2, Sr., South Williamsport, 27.8 ppg

SECOND TEAM

Jaryn Garner, Germantown Academy, 5-7, Jr., 12.6 ppg

Karlee McBride, Erie Villa Maria, 5-10, Jr., 13.8 ppg

Megan McGurk, Academy of Notre Dame, 5-6, Jr., 14.9 ppg

Reighly Melochick, Minersville, 5-6, So., 20.6 ppg

Aimee Oertner, Northern Lehigh, 6-2, Sr., 18.5 ppg

Danielle Terranella, Mid Valley, 5-7, Sr., 20.9 ppg

Erin Waskowiak, Bishop Canevin, G, 5-10, Jr., 20.4 ppg

THIRD TEAM

Kim Andruscavage, Mount Carmel, 5-7, Sr., 15.1 ppg

Aja Ellison, Shipley, 6-3, So., 11.2 ppg

Angela Heintz, Seton-LaSalle, 5-10, Jr., 13.3 ppg

Morgan Klunk, York Catholic, 5-11, Jr., 14.2 ppg

Lauren Mayernik, Avonworth, 5-9, Sr., 23.2 ppg

Dianna Thomas-Palmer, Penn Charter, 6-1, Sr., 15.7 ppg

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Sierra Moore, Delone Catholic

COACH OF THE YEAR: Dennis Squeglia, Seton-LaSalle

CLASS A

FIRST TEAM

Stevie Fortna, Lebanon Catholic, 5-5, Sr., 17.3 ppg

Stacey MacArthur, Delco Christian, 5-5, Jr., 14.0 ppg

Tara Nahodil, Tri-Valley, 6-4, Jr., 16.4 ppg

Katelyn Skinner, Homer-Center, 5-10, Sr., 22.0 ppg

Malia Tate-DeFreitas, Steelton-Highspire, 5-8, Jr., 32.0 ppg

Juli Weber, Tri-Valley, 5-7, Jr., 12.4 ppg

SECOND TEAM

Beka Bellhy, Fort Cherry, 5-9, Sr., 19.3 ppg

Carly Erdmann, Forest City, 5-8, So., 17.6 ppg

Morgan Johnson, Keystone, 5-11, Jr., 18.3 ppg

Justine Seeley, Benton, 6-0, Jr., 23.8 ppg

Lauren Wolosik, Pittsburgh North Catholic, 5-9, Jr., 13.5 ppg

Mariah Ward, Monessen, 5-9, Jr., 20.9 ppg

THIRD TEAM

Mary Andrejko, Riverview, 5-8, Sr., 21.6 ppg

Kayla Bates, Bishop Guilfoyle, 5-8, Jr., 12.7 ppg

Ashlee Darby, Vincentian, 5-8, Sr., 14.0 ppg

Jayni Webster, Country Day of Sacred Heart, 5-7, Sr., 15.1 ppg

Brenna Wise, Vincentian, 6-0, Fr., 17.5 ppg

Brooke Scott-Knecht, Liberty, 6-2, Sr., 19.9 ppg

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Malia Tate-DeFrietas, Steelton-Highspire

COACH OF THE YEAR: Jeff Chisholm, Steelton-Highspire

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

MORE FROM The Varsity Beat

Zach Miller, zmiller@GameTimePA.com | 8:31 PM Jul 19, 2016
, GameTimePA.com | 11:16 PM May 28, 2016
, GameTimePA.com | 11:14 PM May 28, 2016
Read or Share this story: http://www.gametimepa.com/story/high-school/blogs/the-varsity-beat/2012/04/05/three-from-area-make-girls-basketball-all-state-team/75280192/