LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

This week will feature the greatest high school swimmers Pennsylvania has to offer when Bucknell University will once again host the PIAA Swimming and Diving Championships.

The YAIAA will be well-represented at the 2012 PIAA meet, one of the most competitive state meets in the nation.

A complete list, per day, per event (seed), of YAIAA participants is below:

Wednesday, March 14                                                                                               Class AAA - Girls, 200 medley relay: Red Lion (12), Dover (18). 200 individual medley: Morgan Pfaff, Red Lion (4), Courtney Schaefer, Red Lion (24). 50 freestyle: Alyssa Bixler, Dallastown (15). 100 butterfly: Aniella Janosky, Dover (22). Diving: Megan Rutter, Central York (18), Morgan Stambaugh (20). Boys, 200 medley relay: Dallastown (22). 200 individual medley: Trevor Hine, Dallastown (9). 50 freestyle: John Hudish, Dallastown (25). 200 free relay: Dallastown (13).

Thursday, March 15                                                                                                    Class AAA - Girls, 100 freestyle: Alyssa Bixler, Dallastown (10). 100 backstroke: Morgan Pfaff, Red Lion (2). 400 free relay: Red Lion (18). Boys, 500 freestyle: Trevor Hine, Dallastown (8). Diving: Chris Beaghan, South Western (23).

Friday, March 16

                             Class AA - Girls, 200 freestyle: Victoria Griffin, Delone Catholic (5). 100 butterfly: Erin Merkle, York Suburban (2), Emily Schmittle, York Suburban (26). 200 free relay: York Suburban (7). Diving: Rebecca Gross, Northeastern (6), Meghan McCurdy, Northeastern (19). Boys, 200 medley relay: York Suburban (22). 100 butterfly: Bradley Strathmeyer, West York (2), Nathan Sietz, Bermudian Springs (13). 200 free relay: York Suburban (12).

Saturday, March 17                                                                                                    Class AA - Girls, 100 freestyle: Victoria Griffin, Delone Catholic (2). 500 freestyle: Katherine Triggs, York Suburban (23). 100 backstroke: Erin Merkle, York Suburban (5). 400 free relay: York Suburban (5). Boys, 500 freestyle: Bradley Strathmeyer, West York (*1*), Reed French, West York (27). 100 backstroke: Will Massey, York Suburban (30). Diving: Luke Dickson, Eastern York (10).

Follow @stevenavaroli for #YAIAA updates during the PIAA swimming and diving championships.

Go to the next page to find out how the PIAA swimming and diving championships works and the exact time schedules for each day.

The PIAA swimming and diving championships feature four packed days of almost continual action in the Kinney Natatorium on the campus of Bucknell University in Lewisburg. Each of the four days feature morning preliminaries, diving in the afternoon, with consolations and championship finals in the evening. The top 16 preliminary times in each event advance, with the 1st through 8th times competing for medals and 9th through 16th swimming in the consolations.

The schedule is as follows:

Wednesday, March 14                                                                                                 8:00 a.m. to 9:30 a.m: Class AAA girls preliminaries (200 medley relay, 200 freestyle, 200 individual medley, 50 freestyle, 100 butterfly, 200 free relay). 10:30 a.m. to noon: Class AAA boys preliminaries (same events). 2:00 p.m. to 4:30 p.m: Class AAA girls diving championship. 5:30 p.m. to 7:00 p.m: Class AAA girls consolations and finals. 8:00 p.m. to 9:30 p.m: Class AAA boys consolations and finals.

Thursday, March 15   

                                       8:00 a.m. to 9:30 a.m: Class AAA girls preliminaries (100 freestyle, 500 freestyle, 100 backstroke, 100 breaststroke, 400 free relay). 10:30 a.m. to noon: Class AAA boys preliminaries (same events). 2:00 p.m. to 4:30 p.m: Class AAA boys diving championship. 5:30 p.m. to 7:00 p.m: Class AAA girls consolations and finals. 8:00 p.m. to 9:30 p.m: Class AAA boys consolations and finals.

Friday, March 14    

8:00 a.m. to 9:30 a.m: Class AA girls preliminaries (200 medley relay, 200 freestyle, 200 individual medley, 50 freestyle, 100 butterfly, 200 free relay). 10:30 a.m. to noon: Class AA boys preliminaries (same events). 2:00 p.m. to 4:30 p.m: Class AA girls diving championship. 5:30 p.m. to 7:00 p.m: Class AA girls consolations and finals. 8:00 p.m. to 9:30 p.m: Class AA boys consolations and finals.

Saturday, March 15  

8:00 a.m. to 9:30 a.m: Class AA girls preliminaries (100 freestyle, 500 freestyle, 100 backstroke, 100 breaststroke, 400 free relay). 10:30 a.m. to noon: Class AA boys preliminaries (same events). 2:00 p.m. to 4:30 p.m: Class AA boys diving championship. 5:30 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.: Class AA girls consolations and finals. 8:00 p.m. to 9:30 p.m. Class AA boys consolations and finals.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

MORE FROM The Varsity Beat

Zach Miller, zmiller@GameTimePA.com | 8:31 PM Jul 19, 2016
, GameTimePA.com | 11:16 PM May 28, 2016
, GameTimePA.com | 11:14 PM May 28, 2016
Read or Share this story: http://www.gametimepa.com/story/high-school/blogs/the-varsity-beat/2012/03/13/yaiaa-swimmers-at-the-piaa-championships-this-week/75279934/