LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Time is running out on the high school football regular season. After Friday, team's will have just two games to make a statement and compile points for the District 3 playoffs.

Right now there are several YAIAA teams in tight races for some of the final District playoff slots. In fact, in Classes AAAA, AAA and AA, YAIAA teams occupy the final playoff spots, leaving little room for error these last few weeks.

Let's take a class-by-class look at the current District playoff picture, along with a few other YAIAA teams who are in contention.

Record is listed beside each team, and District power points are in parentheses (Win points + Bonus points = Total points)

CLASS AAAA (TOP 16 MAKE PLAYOFFS)

1. Bishop McDevitt, 7-0 (700 + 200 = 900)

2. South Western, 7-0 (600 + 210 = 810)

3. Wilson, 6-1 (600 + 190 = 790)

T-4. Cumberland Valley, 6-1 (600 + 130 = 730)

T-4. Penn Manor, 6-1 (560 + 170 = 730)

6. Central Dauphin, 5-2 (500 + 160 = 660)

T-7. Manheim Township, 5-2 (500 + 130 = 630)

T-7. William Penn, 6-1 (540 + 90 = 630)

9. Muhlenburg, 5-2 (420 + 160 = 580)

10. Central York, 5-2 (440 + 130 = 570)

11. Chambersburg, 4-3 (380 + 150 = 530)

12. Governor Mifflin, 4-3 (340 + 160 = 500)

13. Cedar Cliff, 4-3 (400 + 90 = 490)

14. Reading, 3-4 (300 + 140 = 440)

15. Hempfield, 4-3 (380 + 40 = 420)

T-16. Spring Grove, 4-3 (300 + 110 = 410)

T-16. Warwick, 4-3 (380 + 30 = 410)

YAIAA teams in contention: Dallastown (380 points), Red Lion (370)

CLASS AAA (TOP 16 MAKE PLAYOFFS)

1. Manheim Central, 7-0 (720 + 260 = 980)

2. West York, 7-0 (720 + 240 = 960)

3. Hershey, 6-1 (620 + 210 = 830)

4. Greencastle-Antrim, 6-1 (640 + 150 = 790)

5. Susquehanna Township, 6-1 (580 + 200 = 780)

6. Northern York, 6-1 (560 + 180 = 740)

7. Conrad Weiser, 5-2 (500 + 210 = 710)

T-8. Conestoga Valley, 5-2 (560 + 140 = 700)

T-8. Daniel Boone, 6-1 (580 + 120 = 700)

T-10. Cocalico, 5-2 (540 + 120 = 660)

T-10. Eastern Lebanon, 6-1 (520 + 140 = 660)

12. Kennard-Dale, 4-3 (380 + 140 = 520)

13. Twin Valley, 4-3 (360 + 130 = 490)

14. Palmyra, 4-3 (360 + 120 = 480)

15. Lampeter Strasburg, 4-3 (360 + 70 = 430)

T-16. New Oxford, 3-4 (340 + 80 = 420)

T-16. Susquenita, 4-3 (340 + 80 = 420)

YAIAA teams in contention: Eastern York (330 points), Northeastern (330)

CLASS AA (TOP 8 MAKE PLAYOFFS)

1. Lancaster Catholic, 6-1 (700 + 160 = 860)

2. Delone Catholic, 6-1 (620 + 130 = 750)

3. Middletown, 5-2 (600 + 110 = 710)

4. Trinity, 5-2 (540 + 160 = 700)

5. York Suburban, 5-2 (500 + 160 = 660)

6. Wyomissing, 5-2 (520 + 130 = 650)

7. Bermudian Springs, 5-2 (560 + 40 = 600)

8. Littlestown, 5-2 (540 + 50 = 590)

CLASS A (TOP 8 MAKE PLAYOFFS)

1. Upper Dauphin, 7-0 (760 + 210 = 970)

2. Steel Hi, 5-1 (700 + 130 = 830)

3. Millersburg, 4-3 (460 + 130 = 590)

T-3. Reading Holy Name, 4-3 (500 + 90 = 590)

5. Reading Central Catholic, 4-3 (480 + 90 = 570)

6. York Catholic, 4-3 (480 + 80 = 560)

7. Camp Hill, 2-4 (280 + 10 = 290)

8. Four teams tied with 0 points.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

MORE FROM The Varsity Beat

Zach Miller, zmiller@GameTimePA.com | 8:31 PM Jul 19, 2016
, GameTimePA.com | 11:16 PM May 28, 2016
, GameTimePA.com | 11:14 PM May 28, 2016
Read or Share this story: http://www.gametimepa.com/story/high-school/blogs/the-varsity-beat/2009/10/22/race-for-district-football-playoffs-heats-up/75289524/