LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

With beautiful weather and a pair of high-competition track meets over the weekend, athletes raised the bar for YAIAA/ Gettysburg area leaders this week.

Bermudian Springs, Delone Catholic, Eastern York, Gettysburg, Hanover, Littlestown, Northeastern, South Western and York Suburban all traveled to Northern High School for the 9th Annual Arctic Blast Invitational.

Central York, Red Lion and William Penn went a little further north to Central Dauphin Middle School for the 26th Annual Pan Ram Invitational.

Several girls improved their best times and distances of the year, 42 to be exact. Here are a few stories that didn't make the print edition.

Scroll to the bottom for area leaders.

Green Knight records falling

Fairfield Hannah Logue made a big splash during the soccer season with a Green Knight best 45 goals. She's flown a little more under the radar during track-and-field season, but it hasn't stopped her from topping more Fairfield charts.

At the start of the year, the Green Knights tried her out in the distance runs, but Logue has found her comfort zone with the 400 and 800-meter races.

At the Arctic Blast Invitational, she toppled Kelly Quealy's 400 record, running a 1:02.45.

Logue looks fearless on the track, but said she was anything but on the bus ride to Northern.

"I have a fear of failure," she said. "I don't want to mess up."

Fairfield head coach Marcia Roan said Logue is a little hard on herself, and believes she will have several Fairfield records by the time she graduates.

Even as a freshman, Logue has shown leadership with a young girls' team.

"We hope the other girls on the soccer team take notice to how fast Hannah's getting because she's running track," Roan said.

Down but not out

Entering the Arctic Blast, it looked like Erin Stephan's pursuit of a pair of meet hurdle records would be the most obvious storyline.

The Gettysburg senior was looking forward to chasing down former teammate Arianna Camel in the 100 hurdles, and her sister, Amber Stephan in the 300 hurdles. Just matching her seed times of 15.60 and 45.40, respectively, would have accomplished that goal.

But just a few days before the meet, Stephan pulled a hamstring in rhw last 10 meters of the 200-meter dash and was forced to rest during her last Blast.

Lizanne Stephan, Erin's mother and the Warrior girls' coach, said the swelling had gone from the size of a kiwi down to the size of a grape and she hoped to have Erin back by the Millersville Invitational on April 26.

"We want to be cautious so she can get her confidence back and not injure it again," Lizanne said.

Girls' leaders

3200 Relay

1.New Oxford, 10:24.6 (4/10); 2. Red Lion, 10:27.12 (4/12); 3. York Suburban, 10:32.43 (4/12); 4. Delone Catholic, 10:44.2 (4/8); 5. Dover, 10:47.1, (4/8); 6. Kennard-Dale, 10:53.0 (4/1); 7. South Western, 10:54.31 (4/12); 8. Eastern York, 11:03.9 (3/27); 9. Dallastown, 11:07.0 (4/1); 10. Fairfield, 11:09.2 (4/8).

100 Hurdles

1. Erin Stephan, Get, 15.6 (4/3); 2. Cassidy Barshinger, RL, 16.2 (4/8); 3. Steph Shaw, SW, 16.28 (4/12); 4. Maddy Swanner, SW, 16.5 (4/1); 5. Johnna Alleyne, WY, 16.8 (4/8); 6. Maddie Comly, DC, 17 (4/1); 7. Katherine Hockos, CY, 17.1 (4/3); 8. Renee Eisenberg, H, 17.1 (4/8); 9. Lauren Shrader, YS, 17.1 (4/8); 10. Taylor Forester Dal, 17.13 (4/1)

100 Dash

1. Angelica Gonzalez, RL, 12.29 (4/12); 2. Lynne Mooradian, SW, 12.58 (4/12); 3. Cheyanne Brown, WP, 12.6 (4/1); 4. Donella Nelson, WP, 12.7 (4/1); 5. Haven Evans, Dal, 13 (4/1); 6. Heather Ramp, YS, 13 (3/27); 7. McKenzie Wall ,SW, 13.02 (4/12); 8. Cassidy Barshinger, RL, 13.08 (4/12); 9. Amore Coleman, SW, 13.08 (4/12); 10. Kennedy Little, CY, 13.09 (4/8).

1600 Run

1. Emily Loeffelholz, CY, 5:22.12 (4/12); 2. Olivia Gettle, YS, 5:24.67 (4/12); 3. Tristan Schluderberg, RL, 5:29.11 (4/12); 4. Kayla White, KD, 5:30.2 (4/1); 5. Kate Mowery, DC, 5:38.6 (4/8); 6. Katelyn Gormley,Get, 5:39.33 (4/12); 7. Ashley Chioda, Dal, 5:47.1 (3/27); 8. Rachel Banchiere, Sus, 5:47.4 (4/8); 9. Shea Beierschmidt, Dov, 5:48.0 (4/3); 10. Bethany Weaver, WY, 5:48.9 (4/8).

400 Relay

1. South Western, 49.72 (4/12); 2. William Penn, 51.46 (4/12); 3. Red Lion, 51.7 (4/8); 4. Central York, 52.2 (4/1); 5. Gettysburg, 52.91 (3/22); 6. Littlestown, 53.35 (4/1); 7. Susquehannock, 53.4 (4/8);  8. Delone Catholic, 53.59 (4/12); 9. Biglerville, 53.6 (4/9); 10. York Suburban, 53.6 (4/1).

200 Dash

1. Lynne Mooradian, SW, 0:58.44 (4/12); 2. Angelica Gonzalez, RL, 0:59.4 (4/8); 3. Rachel Lyon, Get, 1:00.05 (4/12); 4. Haven Evans, Dal, 1:02.2 (4/8); 5. Karissa Floyd, NO, 1:02.4 (4/8); 6. Hannah Logue, F, 1:02.45 (4/12); 7. Kelly Hendricks, Get, 1:03.32 (3/22); 8. Ty Avery, YS, 1:03.52 (4/12); 9. DeJanee Fells, CY, 1:03.86 (4/12); 10. Lewis, RL, 1:04.3 (4/8).

300 Hurdles

1. Erin Stephan, Get, 45.4 (4/8); 2. Cassidy Barshinger, RL, 48.78 (3/27); 3. Lauren Shrader, YS, 48.88 (4/12); 4. Steph Shaw, SW, 49.41 (4/12); 5. Katherine Hackos, CY, 49.5 (4/3); 6. Maddy Swanner, SW, 49.73 (4/12); 7. Eryn Nelson, CY, 50.05 (4/12); 8. Heather Peters, EY, 51.28 (4/12); 9. Taylor Forrester, Dal, 51.3 (4/8); 10. Faith Ashford, Lit, 51.49 (4/1).

800 Run

1. Shea Beierschmitt, Dov, 2:25.6 (4/8); 2. Rachel Crane, BeS, 2:26.15 (4/12); 3. Hannah Logue, F, 2:26.15 (4/12); 4. Emily Clinton, NO, 2:27.3 (4/1); 5. Kate Mowrey, DC, 2:28.8 (4/8); 6. Katharine Hakos, CY, 2:29.1 (4/1); 7. Nicole Antele-Suggs, Get, 2:29.2 (4/8); 8. Kayla White, KD, 2:29.6 (3/27); 9. Emily Loeffelholz, CY, 2:29.9 (4/1); 10. Maddie Miller, WY, 2:32.1 (4/8).

200 Dash

1. Angelica Gonzalez, RL, 25.56 (4/12); 2. Donella Nelson, WP, 26.7 (4/1); 3. Cheyanne Brown, WP, 26.97 (4/1); 4. Kennedy Little, CY, 27.1 (4/1); 5. Haven Evans, Dal, 27.2 (4/1); 6. Rachel Lyon, Get, 27.2 (4/10); 7. Amore Coleman, SW, 27.3 (4/12); 8. McLaughlin, CY, 27.5 (4/1); 9. Cassidy Barshinger RL, 27.5 (4/10); 10. Suzanna Abele, Get, 27.6 (3/27).

3200 Run

1. Olivia Gettle, YS, 11:56.07 (4/12); 2. Kayla White, KD, 12:01.7 (4/8); 3. Emily Loeffelholz, CY, 12:04.0 (4/8); 4. Kate Mowery, DC, 12:24.8 (4/10); 5. Maddie Hurley, Get, 12:29.87 (3/22); 6. Danielle Cardone, YS, 12:35.4 (4/10); 7. Emma Harrelson, YCT, 12:36.4 (3/21); 8. Sarah Cardone, YS, 12:37.2 (4/1); 9. Emma Leik, YS, 12:40.31 (4/12); 10. Rachel Banchiere, Sus, 12:46.3 (4/8).

1600 Relay

1. Gettysburg, 4:19.6 (4/8); 2. Central York, 4:21.0 (4/8); 3. York Suburban, 4:23.89 (4/12); 4. Eastern York, 4:28.7 (4/1); 5. South Western, 4:29.05 (4/12); 6. Fairfield, 4:29.8 (4/1); 7. Red Lion, 4:31.01 (3/28); 8. Hanover, 4:31.7 (4/10); 9. Delone Catholic, 4:31.9 (4/8); 10. Dover, 4:32.13 (4/3),

Javelin

1. Amanda Myers, RL, 143-10 (3/27); 2. Mary Gingrow, DC, 121-02 (4/8); 3. Sam Bollinger ,SG, 117-02 (4/8); 4. Lillian Cook ,Dal, 115-10 (4/1); 5. Holly Arey, SW, 113-01 (4/3); 6. Dishanna Edwards, YCT, 112-0 (4/1); 7.J ordan Shoff, YS, 112-0 (4/8); 8. Katie Camara, Big, 104-0 (4/1); 9. Meagan Smith, Lit, 103-04 (4/12); 10. Jess Perez, Sus, 103-03 (4/8).

Shot Put

1. Lillian Cook, Dal, 36-04 (4/8); 2. Holly Arey, SW, 36-02.25 (3/27); 3. Hailey Gunnett, RL, 34-07.75 (3/27); 4. Amanda Myers ,RL, 34-05 (4/10); 5. Kathryn Kovacevic, SG, 34-0.75 (3/27); 6. Tashia Clayborne, Ne, 34-0 (4/8); 7. Chinomnso Emerbenini, CY, 33-08.75 (4/8); 8. Dishanna Edwards, YCT, 33-07 (4/8); 9. Rebecca Silver, H, 33-05 (3/27); 10. Chloe Lochbaum, Get, 32-07 (4/3).

Discus

1. Tashia Clayborne, Ne, 118-09 (4/12); 2. Holly Arey, SW, 116-11 (4/3); 3. Rachael Sullivan, Get, 115-03 (4/10); 4. Chloe Lochbaum, Get, 104-04 (4/10); 5. Christina Woody, Dal, 101-10 (4/1); 6. Paige Grossman, YS, 98-11 (4/8); 7. Lillian Cook, Dal, 98-08.5 (4/1); 8. Dajah Mincey, Get , 95-05 (4/12); 9. Snyder, Dal, 94-09.5, (4/1); 10. Mary Wurzbach, YCT, 90-08 (4/8).

Triple Jump

1. Erin Harman, SW, 36-6.25 (4/1); 2. Nicole Hatchard, CY, 34-11.75 (4/12); 3.Johnnie Tamny, RL, 32-09.75 (4/8); 4. Olivia Sollberger, WY, 32-09.5 (4/1); 5. Elle Stine, WY, 32-05.75 (4/1); 6. Dameisha Spates, WP, 32-02.5 (4/8); 7. Ayanna Johnson, NO, 32-0.5 (4/8); 8. Maddie James, YS, 31-11 (4/8);  9. Annie Henry, H, 31-10 (4/10); 10. Renee Eisenberg, H, 31-10 (4/12).

Long Jump

1. Erin Harman, SW, 16-06.5 (4/1); 2. Cambria Wierman, DC, 16-06 (4/1); 3. Angelica Gonzalez, RL, 16-0 (4/8); 4. Madison Itterly, BeS, 15-08.5 (4/10); 5. Lynne Morradian, SW, 15-06.75 (4/3); 6. Ayanna Johnson, NO, 15-04 (4/10); 7. Olivia Sollberger, WY, 15-02.5 (3/27); 8. Renee Eisenberg, H ,15-02 (4/10); 9. Elle Stine, WY ,15-01 (4/1); 10. Kalisha Perry ,WP, 14-11 (4/1).

High Jump

1. Haven Evans, YCT, 5-02 (3/28); 2. Haley Spyker, EY, 5-0 (4/8); 2. Erin Harman, SW, 5-0 (4/12); 4. Amanda Doran, Big, 4-10 (3/22); 4. Cambria Wierman, DC, 4-10 (4/1); 4. Larissa Felton, Get, 4-10 (3/22); 4. Morgan Herrick, H, 4-10 (4/10); 4. Devan Bateman, NO, 4-10 (3/27); 4. Lydia Kline, SG, 4-10 (3/27); 10. 12 tied with 4-8.

Pole Vault

1. Erin Harman, SW, 12-0 (4/12); 2. Grace Riedel, DC, 11-1 (4/8); 3. Kathy Hernandez, DC, 9-6 (4/12); 4. Madalynn Thompson, EY, 9-0 (4/1); 5. Emily Brumgard, EY, 9-0 (4/1); 6. Natalie Elliot, SG ,9-0 (4/8); 7. Skylar Freyman, F, 8-6 (3/28); 8. Adrianna Beattie, YCT, 8-6 (3/28); 9. Brittany Armstrong, BeS, 8-3 (4/10); 10. Seven tied with 8-0.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

MORE FROM Locker Room Chatter

Zach Miller, zmiller@GameTimePA.com | 1:31 PM Jul 26, 2016
Zach Miller, zmiller@GameTimePA.com | 3:23 PM Jun 20, 2016
Matt Allibone, mallibone@GameTimePA.com | 8:21 PM Jun 15, 2016
Read or Share this story: http://www.gametimepa.com/story/high-school/blogs/recruit/2014/04/16/888/75275422/