LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Here are the District 3 playoff brackets for the winter 2015-16 season.

BOYS' BASKETBALL (scroll down for scores and links to stories)

PIAA tournament

Class AAAA

Class AAA

Class AA

Class A

District 3 tournament

Class AAAA -- Champion: Reading

Class AAA -- Champion: Bishop McDevitt

Class AA -- Champion: Trinity

Class A -- Champion: York Country Day

GIRLS' BASKETBALL (scroll down for scores and links to stories)

PIAA tournament

Class AAAA

Class AAA

Class AA

Class A

District 3 tournament

Class AAAA -- Champion: Cumberland Valley

Class AAA -- Champion: Lancaster Catholic

Class AA -- Champion: Camp Hill 

Class A -- Champion: Lebanon Catholic

WRESTLING 

PIAA team tournament | Class AAA bracket | Class AA bracket

District 3 team tournament | Class AAA champion: Cumberland Valley | Class AA champion: Northern Lebanon

DISTRICT 3 BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT SCORES 

Boys' basketball 
Championships

Class AAAA: Reading 65, Central York 54
Class AAA:  Bishop McDevitt 71, Eastern York 47
Class AA: Trinity55, Camp Hill 50
Class A: York Country Day 56, Greenwood 44

Semifinals
Class AAAA
Central York 52, Spring Grove 51 (OT)
Reading 71, Wilson 44
Class AAA
(4) Eastern York 73, (1) Milton Hershey 65
(3) Bishop McDevitt 72, (2) Lampeter-Strasburg 53
Class AA
Camp Hill 71, Upper Dauphin 49
Trinity 63, Lancaster Mennonite 44 (OT) 
Class A
(1) York Country Day 60, (4) Lancaster County Christian 32
(10) Greenwood 45, (3) West Shore Christian 35

Quarterfinals
Class AAAA

Central York 63, Hempfield 49
Spring Grove 71, J.P. McCaskey 52
Reading 78, Carlisle 73 (OT)
Wilson 55, Lebanon 39
Class AAA
(1) Milton Hershey 71, (9) Berks Catholic 51
(4) Eastern  York 64, (5) ELCO 63
(2) Lampeter-Strasburg 53, (10) Gettsyburg 45
(3) Bishop McDevitt 63, (6) Cocalico 40
Class AA
(1) Camp Hill 71, (9) Columbia 55
(4) Upper Dauphin 69, (5) Hanover 56
(2) Trinity 71, (7) Delone Catholic 61
(6) Lancaster Mennonite 62, (3) York Catholic 44
Class A
(1) York Country Day 60, (8) Veritas Academy 39
(4) Lancaster County Christian 49, (5) Mount Calvary 48
(10) Greenwood 54, (2) Millersburg 45
(3) West Shore Christian 51, (11) Lancaster Country Day 38

First round
Class AAAA

(1) Central York 67, (16) Shippensburg 38
(9) Hempfield 54, (8) Cedar Crest 42
(4) Spring Grove 66, (13) CD East 27
(5) J.P. McCaskey 81, (12) Conestoga Valley 77 (OT)
(2) Reading 73, (18) Greencastle-Antrim 55
(7) Carlisle 69, (10) William Penn 54
(14) Wilson 78, (3) Northeastern 58
(11) Lebanon 65, (6) Harrisburg 56
Class AAA
(1) Milton Hershey 58, (16) Lancaster Catholic 57 (OT)
(9) Berks Cathoic 47, (8) West York 46
(4) Eastern York 45, (13) Middletown 44
(5) ELCO 80, (12) Steelton-Highspire 58
(2) Lampeter-Strasburg 67, (15) Dover 48
(10) Gettysburg 45, (7) Palmyra 44
(3) Bishop McDevitt 75, (14) Manheim Central 54
(6) Cocalico 66, (11) Wyomissing 41
Class AA
Columbia 72, Newport 50
Delone Catholic 62, Antietam 49
Class A
(8) Veritas Academy 55, (9) New Covenant 42
(5) Mount Calvary 60, (12) Harrisburg Christian 54
(11) Lancaster Country Day 60, (6) Halifax 54
Greenwood 59, High Point 47

GIRLS' BASKETBALL
Championships
Class AAAA: Cumberland Valley 65, Governor Mifflin 57
Class AAA: Lancaster Catholic 38, Berks Catholic 27
Class AA: Camp Hill 54, York Catholic 40
Class A: Lebanon Catholic 67, Halifax 43

Semifinals 
Class AAAA
(1) Cumberland Valley 58, (5) Harrisburg 46
(2) Governor Mifflin 57, (6) Cedar Crest 50
Class AAA 
(1) Berks Catholic 48, (5) Greencastle-Antrim 31
(7) Lancaster Catholic 59, (11) Conrad Weiser 44
Class AA 
(1) Camp Hill 53, (4) Delone Catholic 43
(3) York Catholic 80, (2) Wyomissing 51
Class A
Lebanon Catholic 59, Christian School of York 36
Halifax 63, Harrisburg Academy 36

Quarterfinals
Class AAAA

(1) Cumberland Valley 50, (8) Central Dauphin 49
(5) Harrisburg 49, (4) Central York 44
(2) Governor Mifflin 59, (7) Lower Dauphin 42
(6) Cedar Crest 54, (3) Red Lion 45
Class AAA
(1) Berks Catholic 34, (8) York Suburban 24
(5) Greencastle-Antrim 39, (13) ELCO 26
(7) Lancaster Catholic 39, (2) Northern Lebanon 33
(11) Conrad Weiser 41, (3) Bishop McDevitt 39
Class AA
(1) Camp Hill 56, (8) Trinity 52
(4) Delone Catholic 68, (5) Linden Hall 22
(2) Wyomissing 53, (7) Steel-High 29
(3) York Catholic 45, (6) Oley Valley 26
Class A
(1) Lebanon Catholic 44, (9) Greenwood 32
(4) Christian School of York 39, (5) Harrisburg Christian 35
(2) Halifax 61, (10) West Shore Christian 23
(3) Harrisburg Academy 62, (11) Lancaster Country Day 58

First round
Class AAAA

(1) Cumberland Valley 61, (17) Palmyra 31
(8) Central Dauphin 54, (9) Central Dauphin East 48
(4) Central York 57, (20) Wilson 37
(5) Harrisburg 64, (12) Manheim Township 45
(2) Governor Mifflin 44, (5) New Oxford 39
(7) Lower Dauphin 24, (10) Cocalico 21
(3) Red Lion 49, (14) Cedar Cliff 28
(6) Cedar Crest 64, (11) J.P. McCaskey 42
Class AAA
(1) Berks Catholic 36, (16) Twin Valley 16
(8) York Suburban 53, (9) Susquenita 28
(13) ELCO 56, (4) Susquehannock 54
(5) Greencastle-Antrim 59, (12) Fleetwood 34
(2) Northern Lebanon 45, (15) Milton Hershey 43 (OT)
(7) Lancaster Catholic 53, (10) West Perry 34
(3) Bishop McDevitt 48, (14) West York 47
(11) Conrad Weiser 58, (6) Boiling Springs 57
Class AA
(8) Trinity 52, (9) Brandywine Heights 32
(7) Steelton-Highspire 62, (10) Upper Dauphin 17
Class A
(9) Greenwood 43, (8) Daysping Christian 17
(5) Harrisburg Chrisitan 45, (12) Mount Calvary 26
(10) West Shore Christian 35, (7) Lititz Christian 34
(11) Lancaster Country Day 59, (6) High Point Baptist 26

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://gtpa.co/1Xh3lHd