Skip Ad
Ad Loading...
x

Embed

x

The L-L guys discuss who will grab the crown in a loaded Section Two heading into the 2016 football season. Video by John Buffone

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Team: Solanco

Class: 5A

Head Coach: Anthony Cox (17-7)

The Golden Mules will try to follow up their most successful season in school history after going 11-2, claiming a share of the Section Two title and advancing to the District 3 Class AAA semifinals.

In order to do that however, Solanco will have to quickly reload at some key positions. Quarterback Noah MCCardell and fullback Robbie Hassel accounted for over 3300 yards in offense last season with 48 total touchdowns.

Third-year head coach Anthony Cox has installed a hard-nosed, physical attitude in the Solanco program so don’t expect the Mules to rest on their laurels in 2016.

2016 schedule
Sept. 3 —  Solanco at Pottstown, 1 p.m.
Sept. 9 —  Conestoga Valley at Solanco, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 17 —  Northeastern at Solanco, 7 p.m.
Sept. 23 —  Solanco at Garden Spot, 7 p.m.
Sept. 30 —  Elizabethtown at Solanco, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 7 —  Solanco at Lampeter-Strasburg, 7 p.m.
Oct. 14 —  Cedar Crest at Solanco, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 21 —  Solanco at Ephrata, 7 p.m.
Oct. 28 —  Solanco at Manheim Central, 7 p.m.
Nov. 4 —  Cocalico at Solanco, 7 p.m.

2015 results
W // Oxford Area // 50-6
W // @ Conestoga Valley // 54-21
W // West Chester Henderson // 28-7
W // Lampeter-Strasburg // 42-14
W // Lancaster Catholic // 48-6
W // @ Lebanon // 42-12
W // @ Garden Spot // 31-14
W // Elizabethtown // 34-3
W // @ Cocalico // 35-14
L // Manheim Central // 18-21
District 3 Class AAA
First Round // W // Shippensburg //43-0
Quartefinals // W // Lampeter-Strasburg // 54-20
Semifinals // L // Bishop McDevitt // 35-7

More from the GameTimePA.com 2016 football preview

Check back soon for more coverage, including photos and videos from training camp, deeper preview stories and more.

GameTimePA.com 2016 football preview

Five burning questions for Lancaster-Lebanon League 2016

Slideshow: Lancaster-Lebanon players to watch

Printable football schedules

Team previews
L-L Section One: Conestoga Valley | Hempfield | Lebanon | Manheim Township | Penn Manor | McCaskey | Warwick | Wilson

L-L Section Two: Cedar Crest | Cocalico | Elizabethtown | Ephrata | Garden Spot | Lampeter-Strasburg | Manheim Central | Solanco |

L-L Section Three: Annville-Cleona | Columbia | Donegal | ELCO | Lancaster Catholic | Northern Lebanon | Pequea Valley |

Other local previews: Palmyra | Mid Penn preview capsules

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://gtpa.co/2az4rfx