LINKEDINMORE

Here are Saturday's York/Adams Swimming results. Check back often for updates.

High school swimming

PIAA Championship

Boys'

Class AAA

Diving — 1. Joe Ference, Penn-Trafford, 542.85, 2. Joe Warker, Wilson, 458.80, 3. Jake Hedrick, Hershey, 453.00, 4. Nash Nickerson, CB South, 452.25, 5. Bryce Hoch, North Penn, 443.80, 6. Matt Aronson, CR North, 440.55, 7. Ian Boland-Bintner, North Penn, 438.15, 8. John Warker, Wilson, 428.25.

100 free — 1. Michael Jensen, Upper Dublin, 43.29, 2. Greg Brocato, La Salle College, 43.91, 3. Brian Lovasik, North Hills, 44.75, 4. Ed Zawatski, Wyoming Valley, 45.11, 5. Norman Gregory, Penn Hills, 45.45, 6. Andrew Zhugayevich, CB East, 45.65, 7. Mason Gonzalez, N. Allegheny, 46.21, 8. Danny Knoll, Wissahickon, 46.39.

500 free — 1. Sam Magnan, Freedom, 4:23.92, 2. Fynn Minuth, Upper St. Clair, 4:26.53, 3. Jake Sannem, La Salle College, 4:28.25, 4. Joseph Vizza, La Salle College, 4:31.70, 5. Drew Damich, Chartiers Valleys, 4:32.76, 6. Matthew Dinunzio, Central Catholic, 4:33.70, 7. Kyle McElwee, La Salle College, 4:36.40, 8. Mike Kern, North Penn, 4:40.60, 14. Keir Uhlin, Warwick, 4:39.37, 15. Dylan North, Red Lion, 4:40.03, 16. Matt Guenter, Wilson, 4:41.55.

100 back — 1. Michael Thomas, Hatboro-Horsham, 46.19, 2. Kevin Liu, Upper St. Clair, 49.57, 3. Brian McKenrick, Conestoga, 49.79, 4. Vincent Everman, La Salle College, 49.86, 5. Connor Doyle, Pennsbury, 50.26, 6. Braedon Wong, Upper St. Clair, 50.36, 7. Andrei Mihailescu, Mt. Lebanon, 50.63, 8. Corey Smith, North Penn, 51.11, 10. Noah Brockway, Dallastown, 51.24.

100 breast — 1. Thanas Kountroubis, North Penn, 55.16, 2. Wyatt Amdor, Upper Dublin, 55.26, 3. Casey Melzer, N. Allegheny, 55.58, 4. Rex Riley, Cathedral Prep, 56.00, 5. Carter Paules, Emmaus, 57.26, 6. Zach Ceneviva, Hershey, 57.33, 7. Brian Ramsey, Mt. Lebanon, 57.51, 8. Jack Lanphear, Mt. Lebanon, 57.68, 12. Tre Fissella, Hempfield, 57.65.

400 free relay — 1. La Salle College (Jake Sannem, Vincent Everman, Joseph Vizza, Greg Brocato) 3:00.93, 2. Upper St. Clair 3:03.04, 3. North Penn 3:04.94, 4. Upper Dublin, 3:05.72, 5. North Allegheny 3:07.57, 6. Hershey 3:07.70, 7. Mt. Lebanon 3:09.67, 8. Cumberland Valley, 3:09.97, 9. Dallastown 3:11.49, 15. Hempfield 3:13.91, 16. Wilson 3:14.58.

Team scores — 1. La Salle College 302, 2. Upper St. Clair 221, 3. North Allegheny 183, 4. North Penn 170, 5. Hershey 154.5, 6. Mt. Lebanon 132, 7. Upper Dublin 117, 8. Cathedral Prep 81, 9. Dallastown 78, 10. Hatboro-Horsham 64, 12. Hempfield 44, 14. Wilson 39, 50. Warwick 3, 51. Red Lion 2.

Girls'

Class AAA

100 free — 1. Siena Salvaggio, Parkland, 49.61, 2. Morgan Scott, Pennridge, 49.86, 3. Morgan Soulia, N. Allegheny, 50.96, 4. Kaley Buchanan, Hershey, 51.50, 5. Monica Sowinski, Greater Latrobe, 51.54, 6. Meredith Newman, Manheim Twp, 51.67, 7. Summer Martin, Strath Haven, 51.70, 8. Madeline Blair, Nazareth, 51.90.

500 free — 1. Kathryn Painter, Norwin, 4:50.49, 2. Shannon Howell, Freedom, 4:57.09, 3. Frances Resweber, Strath Haven, 4:59.61, 4. Victoria Connolly, Parkland, 5:00.42, 5. Erin Jordan, Parkland, 5:00.65, 6. Morgan Curl, Oxford, 5:00.82, 7. Maggie Lee, Hershey, 5:00.85, 8. Emma Schouten, Warwick, 5:01.66.

100 back — Jacquelyn Du, N. Allegheny, 53.29, 2. Maddie Hart, Haverford, 54.98, 3. Olivia Distefano, North Penn, 56.06, 4. Alexa Kutch, Easton, 56.29, 5. Helen Hsu, Freedom, 56.36, 6. Kayla Churman, N. Allegheny, 56.75, 7. Peyten Lyons, Palmyra, 56.881, 7. Elizabeth Chemey, Exeter Twp, 56.81, 11. Samantha Marino, Cocalico, 57.55.

100 breast — 1. Viva Tafuto, Hershey, 1:00.74, 2. Allie Raab, Hershey, 1:00.84, 3. Olivia Paoletti, Avon Grove, 1:03.22, 4. Erin Kuhn, N. Allegheny, 1:03.69, 5. Peyton Kondis, Oakland Catholic, 1:03.72, 6. Brittany Weiss, Pennridge, 1:03.87, 7. Maddy Popalis, Hempfield, 1:03.96, 8. Ann Juneau, N. Allegheny, 1:04.27, 14. Emma Schouten, Warwick, 1:05.76.

400 free relay — 1. Hershey (Viva Trafuto, Kaley Buchanan, Maggie Lee, Allie Raab), 3:22.82, 2. North Allegheny (Morgan Soulia, Lauren McGrath, Kayla Churman, Jacquelyn Du), 3:23.27, 3. Pennridge (Hannah, Zurmuhi, Anna Beno, Brittany Weiss, Morgan Scott), 3:24.72, 4. North Penn, 3:28.83, 5. Mt. Lebanon, 3:30.18, 6. Upper St. Clair, 3:30.69, 7. Avon Grove, 3:33.02. 8. Conestoga, 3:34.09, 10. Manheim Township (Amy Yunginger, Meredith Newman, Ilira Zherka, Emily Wolfe), 3:34.13, 15. Cocalico (Samantha Marino, Sidney Evans, Sophie Guthridge, Morgan Haines), 3:36.42.

Team scores — 1. Hershey 262, 2. North Allegheny 257.5, 3. North Penn, 168, 4. Pennridge 156, 5. Parkland 89, 6. Haverford 83, 7. Mt. Lebanon 79, 8. Avon Grove 77, 9. Upper St. Clair 66, 10. Unionville 64, 10. Strath Haven 64, 17. Manheim Township 41, 28. Cocalico 21, 33. Hempfield 17, 38. Warwick 14, 39. Palmyra 13.5.

LINKEDINMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.gametimepa.com/story/archives/2015/03/14/saturdays-swimming-results-piaa-championships/75624240/