LINKEDINMORE

The Mid Penn Conference released its wrestling all-star teams recently and seven area wrestlers were chosen for the first team.

In the Commonwealth Division, Chambersburg earned two first-team picks – Garrett Kyner (132 pounds) and Drew Peck (170).

The Colonial Division had five selected, including two from Shippensburg (Brennen O'Brien at 120 and Chandler Olson at 126), two from Greencastle-Antrim (Stefaun Johnson at 220 and Jared Starliper at 285) and one from James Buchanan (Casey Glunt at 182).

Chambersburg's Aaron Rump (113) and David Rump (138) were on the Commonwealth second team.

Second-team Colonial picks were numerous. For JB, Cameron DeLucia (106) and Kyle Lee (138) made it, while for Shippensburg, Cameron Tinner (182), Steven Manders (195) and Nick Kubala (220) were on the team. G-A's Thomas Richmond was picked at 120, while Waynesboro had eight on the second team – Elliott Swink (113), Austin Wise (120), Aaron Layman (132), Cody Frey (145), Daniel Shields (152), Seth Egolf (195), Kody Brown (220) and Shawn Robinson (285).

MPC WRESTLING ALL-STARS

Commonwealth Division

FIRST TEAM

106 — Chris Wright (Central Dauphin); 113 — Jake Cherry (CD); 120 — TyShawn White (CD); 126 — Anthony Myers (State College); 132 — Garrett Kyner (Chambersburg); 138 — Zach Elvin (CD); 145 — Hayden Hidlay (Mifflin County); 152 — Isaac Underhill (MC), Patrick Duggan (Cumberland Valley); 160 — Noah Stewart (MC); 170 — Drew Peck (Chbg); 182 — Steven McNeal (CD); 195 — Francis Duggan (CV); 220 — Brad Drabenstadt (CV); 285 — Jackson Stanford (CV).

SECOND TEAM

106 — Will Kaldes (CV); 113 — Aaron Rump (Chbg); 120 — Wyatt Long (CV); 126 — Austin Bentz (CD); 132 — Cal Reichart (CV), Brady Meals (Carlisle); 138 — David Rump (Chbg); 145 — Quentin Miliken (CV), Felix Belga (CV); 152 — Skitch Light (CD); 160 — Ceyvon Nguyen (CD East), Mitchell Pleshonko (CD), Christian Gayle (Harrisburg); 170 — Trent Cook (CV); 182 — Brandon Wilson (MC); 195 — Trey Hartsock (MC); 220 — JP Marrero (CD); 285 — Evan Childs (CD), Jack Vandevort (SC).

Colonial Division

FIRST TEAM

106 — Jalin Hankerson (Boiling Springs); 113 — Josh Paisley (Big Spring); 120 — Brennen O'Brien (Shippensburg); 126 — Chandler Olson (Ship); 132 — Korbin Myers (Boil); 138 — Kyle Shoop (Boil); 145 — AJ Kostyak (Boil); 152 — Tyler Kauffman (Boil); 160 — John Vaughn (Boil); 170 — Travis Wickard (Boil); 182 — Casey Glunt (James Buchanan); 195 — Tommy Rayhart (BS); 220 — Stefaun Johnson (Greencastle-Antrim); 285 — Jared Starliper (G-A).

SECOND TEAM

106 — Cameron DeLucia (JB); 113 — Elliot Swink (Waynesboro); 120 — Thomas Richmond (GA), Austin Wise (Way); 126 — Grant Bond (Boil); 132 — Aaron Layman (Way); 138 — Kyle Lee (JB); 145 — Cody Frey (Way); 152 — Daniel Shields (Way); 160 — Britain Shields (BS); 170 — Chance Rayhart (BS); 182 — Cameron Tinner (Ship), Blake Barrick (BS); 195 — Steve Manders (Ship), Nate Gouhin (Boil), Seth Egolf (Way); 220 — Nick Kubala (Ship), Ricky Ott (Boil), Kody Brown (Way); 285 — Shawn Robinson (Way).

Capital Division

FIRST TEAM

106 — David Wells (Milton Hershey); 113 — Paul Feite (Northern York); 120 — Josh Pipa (Bishop McDevitt); 126 — Micah Hoffman (Nor); 132 — David Pipa (McD); 138 — Chris Kosinski (Trinity); 145 — Jonathan Ross (NY); 152 — Matt Danner (East Pennsboro); 160 — Deshawn Harris (MH); 170 — Levi Sterner (EP); 182 — Adam Kennedy (Palmyra); 195 — Chris Bonanny (MH); 220 — Spencer Gallitz (MH); 285 — Noah Smith (NY).

SECOND TEAM

106 — Mitch Wagner (Nor); 113 — Alex Telfer (MH); 120 — Andrew Wert (Trin), Gus LaTorre (Camp Hill); 132 — Gunnar Merovich (NY); 138 — Chris Cisney (Pal), Mason Kemble (CH); 145 — Alex Klucker (EP), Alex Gallaher (CH); 152 — Colten Drawbaugh (Trin), Griffin Hanes (McD); 160 — Will Smith (CH); 170 — Christopher Santana (MH), Jared Nolford (NY); 182 — Xavier Pendleton (MH), Nik Long (EP); 195 — Owen Blashak (Nor); 220 — Brandon Tomeo (CH), Leo Higgins (Pal); 285 — Octavius Reeves (MH).

Keystone Division

FIRST TEAM

106 — Brady Serina (Mechanicsburg); 113 — Logan Stoltzfus (Middletown); 120 — Drew Tochterman (Mech); 126 — Gabe Ikeda (Cedar Cliff); 132 — Jon Voyles (Hershey); 138 — Stephen Ross (CC); 145 — Owen Watkins (Susquehanna Township); 152 — Dylan Gettys (Red Land); 160 — Bailey Shutt (Lower Dauphin); 170 — Gennaro Ceriminara (Her); 182 — Josh Colello (CC); 195 — Kysheem Johnson (Mech); 220 — Akira Bastiany (Mech); 285 — Garry Reyes (Her).

SECOND TEAM

106 — Tyler Walters (LD); 113 — Luis Tirado (CC), Austin Rowzer (RL); 120 — Josh McLaughlin (CC); 126 — Mike Dugan (ST); 132 — Joey Stoak (LD); 138 — Lee Cassel (LD); 145 — Kiernan Kelly (RL); 152 — Brendan Shaffer (LD); 160 — Tristen Skelly (Mech); 170 — Devon Evans (ST); 182 — Evan Morrill (LD); 195 — Cole Whalen (CC), J'Michael Wedderbum (Her); 220 — Taylor Steigerwald (LD), Jayden Demmy (CC); 285 — Ben Wasson (Mech).

LINKEDINMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.gametimepa.com/story/archives/2015/03/12/wrestling-7-locals-named-mid-penn-first-team/75713988/