LINKEDINMORE

A total of eight local student-athletes, five boys and three girls, were named recently to their respective first teams on the Inter-County Conference All-Star basketball lists.

Southern Fulton was the most represented from the area. All of the "big three," Connor Litton, Dylan Gordon and Trent Rider, were selected to the first team in boys, and Olivia Mottern earned the honor on the girls side.

McConnellsburg was represented by Chase Novak for the boys and Bronwyne Mellott for the girls, while Fannett-Metal's Mikell McGee and Melissa Zeger were also selected.

Forbes Road also took home a pair of honorable mentions with Braylin Hohman and Brock Broadwater.

Southern Fulton's Liam Flaherty, who competes for Everett, was also selected as an ICC Wrestling All-Star.

ICC ALL-STARS

Girls basketball

SOUTH FIRST-TEAM

Southern Fulton — Olivia Mottern; Fannett-Metal — Melissa Zeger; McConnellsburg — Bronwyne Mellott; Everett — Kadie Morral; Northern Bedford — Sydney Snyder, Hannah Drenning; Tussey Mountain — Breana Kendrick, Courtney Rupert.

NORTH FIRST-TEAM

Bellwood-Antis — Ana Hollen, Karson Swogger, Kelly Leamer; Mt. Union — Tynita White; Williamsburg — Madison Detwiler; Claysburg-Kimmel — Elizabeth Weiland, Paige Burk; Juniata Valley — Taylor Leidy.

SOUTH HONORABLE MENTION

Forbes Road — Braylin Hohman; Everett — Kristen Mills; Tussey Mountain — Amanda Stoudnour; Southern Huntingdon — Larissa Leonard.

Boys basketball

SOUTH FIRST-TEAM

Southern Fulton — Connor Litton, Dylan Gordon, Trent Rider; McConnellsburg — Chase Novak; Fannett-Metal — Mikell McGee; Tussey Mountain — Parker Cornelius, Mike Mitchell; Southern Huntingdon — Drew Bender.

NORTH FIRST-TEAM

Bellwood-Antis — Nathan Davis; West Branch — Kody True, Austin Krise; Mt. Union — Trevon Walker, B.J. Loner; Glendale — Shea O'Donnell; Moshannon Valley — Curtis Neff; Williamsburg — Peyton Brown.

SOUTH HONORABLE MENTION

Forbes Road — Brock Broadwater; Tussey Mountain — Andrew Bithell; Everett — Kyle Sheaffer.

NORTH HONORABLE MENTION

Bellwood-Antis — Jake Burch, Joey Padula; Mt. Union — Kole House; Glendale — Anthony Barnhart; Williamsburg — Bryce Young; Claysburg-Kimmel — Brandon Gergely.

LINKEDINMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.gametimepa.com/story/archives/2015/03/12/all-stars-8-locals-land-spots-inter-county/75630418/