LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Here are Wednesday's results from PIAA swimming. Check back often for updates.

High school swimming

PIAA Championships

Boys'

Class AA

200 Medley Relay — 1. Grove City (Austin Wilson, Thomas Somora, Rockwell Pokrant, Devin Reynolds), 1:36.77. 2. Quaker Valley (Matthew Kwalick, Kyle Hrabovsky, Griffin Ninchke, Josh Chamberlain), 1:36.82. 3. Bloomsburg (Jacob Ryan, Jonah Crawford, Noah Crawford, James Orzolek), 1:37.85. 4. Wyomissing, 1:39.59. 5. Springfield Township, 1:39.61. 6. Scranton Prep, 1:40.93. 7. Big Spring, 1:41.31. 8. Clearfield, 1:41.34.

200 free — 1. Maholn Reihman, Salisbury, 1:40.92. 2. Jarod Kehl, West Allegheny, 1:40.93. 3. Connor Killion, Lower MOreland, 1:41.64. 4. Trey Shackleton, NW Lehigh, 1:42.86. 5. Griffin Schaetzle, Mercyhurst Prep, 1:44.18. 6. David Peffer, Riverside, 1:44.39. 7. Adon Shapiro, Lewisburg, 1:45.01. 8. Danny Giampietro, Springfield Township, 1:45.91. 13. Teag Culver, Palmyra, 1:47.21.

200 Individual Medley — 1. Matthew Kwalick, Quaker Valley, 1:54.58. 2. Noah Crawford, Bloomsburg, 1:55.02. 3. Colter Long, Hollidaysburg, 1:55.62. 4. Matthew Daniel, Manheim Central, 1:56.24. 5. Joe Malafronte, Danville, 1:56.38. 6. Hunter Krum, Central Columbia, 1:57.51. 7. Ben Kocsis, Hampton, 1:57.67. 8. Ian Miller, Fairview, 1:58.04.

50 freestyle — 1. Francis Folz, Mars, 21.41. 2. James Orzolek, Bloomsburg, 21.63. 3. Michael Spencer, Clearfield, 21.77. 4. Logan Knoyer, Laurel Highlands, 21.87. 5. Matt Ramsey, Hampton, 22.03. 6. Devon Chenot, West Perry, 22.14. 7. Nicholas Boyd, Big Spring, 22.19. 8. Reed McDonough, Mars, 22.25. 15. Aidan Fryar, York Suburban, 22.42.

100 butterfly — 1. Brent Benedict, Corry Area, 48.01 (Broke PIAA record of 48.41, set in 2015). 2. Matt Spinello, York Suburban, 51.37. 3. Colton Schnars, Bellefonte, 51.38. 4. Logan Palochak, Hopewell, 51.80. 5. Brian Uhrin, Greensburg Central Catholic, 52.15. 6. Nathan Mihalko, Richland, 53.31. 7. Cole Tipper, Cornell, 53.46. 8. Jarod Laselva, Bethlehem Catholic, 54.11. 9. Casey Marshall, Dover, 53.13. 12. Colin Anderson, Lampeter-Strasburg, 53.73.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Bloomsburg (Jacob Ryan, Jonah Crawford, James Orzolek, Noah Crawford), 1:27.40. 2. Trinity (Andy Snyder, Alex Diaz, Keenan handley, Lucas Haywood), 1:28.52. 3. York Suburban (Aidan Fryar, Matt Spinello, Diego Herrera, Karl Schmittle), 1:28.92. 4. Quaker Valley, 1:29.10. 4. Mercyhurst Prep, 1:29.10. 6. Clearfield, 1:30.86. 7. Corry Area, 1:30.91. 8. Scranton Prep, 1:31.70. 12. Palmyra (Teag Culver, Ryan James, Tanner Yaw, Joshua Wakefield), 1:32.14.

Girls'

Class AA

1 meter diving — 1. Taylor Hockenberry, Mars, 426.75. 2. Brittany Hart, Riverside, 411.3. 3. Erica Sarver, West York, 411.2. 4. Nicole Sagl, Allentown Central Catholic, 410.6. 5. Allison Brownlee, Derry Area, 387.2. 6. Allie Wonderling, St. Mary's, 385.95. 7. Morgan Elrick, Derry Area, 385.7. 8. Maggie Stebick, Union City, 381.4. 10. Lindsey pope, Northeastern, 380.1.

200 Medley Relay — 1. Villa Maria Academy (Emily Cornell, Catelyn Chick, Olvia Giampietro, Julie Dobson), 1:45.52 (Broke PIAA record of 1:45.81, set in 2013). 2. Gwynedd Mercy Academy (Allie Szekely, Hannah Blaser, Alaina Zaki, Stephanie Szekely), 1:49.18. 3. Fairview (Rachel Taylor, Abby German, Stephanie Loesch, Kendall Sundberg), 1:49.51. 4. Twin Valley, 1:50.65. 5. Schuylkill Valley, 1:51.49. 6. York Suburban (Carson Gross, Megan Hunt, Jenna Hufnagle, Madie Devaney), 1:51.58. 7. Shady Side Academy, 1:52.53. 8. Riverside, 1:52.86.

200 Freestyle — 1. Carson Gross, York Suburban, 1:51.71. 2. Emily Glinecke, Pottsgrove, 1:51.81. 3. Sydnee Karam, Bethlehem Catholic, 1:51.86. 4. Hannah Schlegel, Twin Valley, 1:53.34. 5. Hanna Everhart, Bloomsburg, 1:53.40. 6. Madison Nalls, Eastern York, 1:54.29. 7. Maddie Bartrug, South Fayette, 1:55.01. 8. Sydney Mercer, Millville, 1:55.23.

200 Individual Medley — 1. Lauren Barber, Wilmington Area, 1:57.76 (Broke PIAA record of 1:59.51, set in 2014). 2. Allie Szekely, Gwynedd Mercey, 1:59.46. 3. Bailey Bonnett, Highlands, 2:03.49. 4. Brooke Zukowski, Knoch, 2:09.67. 5. Mary Harrington, Nazareth Academy, 2:10.53. 6. Caitlin Foley, Lewisburg, 2:10.60. 7. Hope Reynolds, Villa Maria Academy, 2:11.15. 8. Paige Kupsky, Wyoming Seminary, 2:12.03. 12. Sami Stoner, Donegal, 2:13.55.

50 freestyle — 1. Taylor Petrak, Ellwood City, 23.62. 2. Claire Mikesell, Clearfield, 24.03. 3. Annalise Cheshire, Dallas, 24.36. 4. Jenna Forrester, Southern Lehigh, 24.45. 5. Mikayla Bisignani, Greensburg Central Catholic, 24.49. 6. Olivia Giampietro, Villa Maria Academy, 24.59. 7. Zoe Pawlak, Freeport, 24.8. 8. Lizzie Nadolski, Springfield Township, 24.83. 14. Madie Devaney, York Suburban, 25.48. 16. Anna Schmittle, York Suburban, 25.58.

100 butterfly — 1. Alexa Fabbri, Villa Joseph Maria, 55.04. 2. Sabrina Bowman, Saint Joseph, 56.71. 3. Molly Phillips, Mercyhurst Prep, 57.19. 4. Jessica Cochran, Yough, 57.49. 5. Julie Dobson, Villa Maria Academy, 58.17. 6. Kaitlyn Agger, Villa Maria Academy, 58.38. 7. Emma Butzler, Jersey Shore, 59.15. 8. Abby German, Fairview, 59.36.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Villa Maria Academy (Maura McManus, Olivia Giampietro, Emily Cornell, Julie Dobson), 1:37.20. 2. Fairview (Rachel Taylor, Stephanie Lesch, Kendall Sundberg, Abby German), 1:40.05. 3. Trinity (Kimmi Szajnuk, Caroline Hills, Ellen Comitale, Sarah Wyant), 1:40.16. 4. Schuylkill Valley, 1:40.41. 5. Dallas, 1:41.32. 6. York Suburban (Anna Schmittle, Madie Devaney, Cara Zortman, Keelie Walker), 1:41.78. 7. Bloomsburg, 1:41.79. 8. Saint Marys Area, 1:42.86.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.gametimepa.com/story/archives/2015/03/11/wednesdays-results-from-piaa-swimming/75631804/