LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Saturday's results from the PIAA Wrestling Championships. Check back often for updates.

High school wrestling

PIAA Tournament

Class AAA

Semifinals

106 — Tyson Klump, Nazareth, dec. Geo Barzona, Central Mountain, 11-6. Cole Manley, Altoona, dec. Aiden Burke, Council Rock North, 4-3.

113 — Devin Brown, Franklin Regional, maj. dec. Dan Moran, Northampton, 8-0. Gage Curry, North Hills, dec. Dustin Steffenino, Upper Perkiomen, 5-3.

120 — Sammy Sasso, Nazareth, dec. Derek Gulotta, Owen J. Roberts, 5-1. Spencer Lee, Franklin Regional, pinned Derek Wilson, South Western, 1:17.

126 — Luke Karam, Bethlehem Catholic, dec. Chandler Olsen, Shippensburg, 4-2. Zack Trampe, Council Rock South, dec. Lucas Miller, Boyertown, 3-2.

132 — Luke Pletcher, Greater Latrobe, dec. DJ Fehlman, Warren, 5-2. AC Headlee, Waynesburg, tech fall Jake Hinkson, North Allegheny, 5:58 (21-6).

138 — Sam Krivus, Hempfield Area, dec. Stephen Maloney, Bethlehem Catholic, 8-3. Cameron Coy, dec. Dom Giannangeli, Franklin Regional, 3-0.

145 — Michael Kemerer, Franklin Regional, pinned Jonathan Ross, Northern York, 2:59. Patrick Duggan, Cumberland Valley, def. Chase Gallik, Wallenpaupack, 0:47 (default).

152 — Vincenzo Joseph, Pittsburgh Central Catholic, maj. dec. Kaleb Young, Punxsutawney, 13-3. Josh Maruca, Franklin Regional, dec. Michael Labriola, Bethlehem Catholic, 3-1 (TB).

160 — Josh Shields, Franklin Regional, maj. dec. Bailey Shutt, Lower Dauphin, 19-6. Cody Cordes, Wyoming Valley West, dec. Noah Stewart, Mifflin County, 3-2 (UTB).

170 — TeShan Campbell, Penn Hills, dec. Jared Siegrist, Manheim Central, 6-3. DJ Hollingshead, Altoona, dec. Jake Shaffer, Greater Latrobe, 5-3.

182 — John Jakobsen, Stroudsburg, dec. Casey Glunt, James Buchanan, 5-4 (TB). Kellan Stout, Mt. Lebanon, dec. Josh Colello, Cedar Cliff, 7-0.

195 — Tommy Rayhart, Big Spring, dec. Drew Phipps, Norwin, 3-2. Jan Johnson, Governor Mifflin, dec. Patrick Duggan, Cumberland Valley, 3-0.

220 — Seth Janney, South Western, dec. Tyler Worthing, Kiski Area, 6-3. Jordan Wood, Boyertown, dec. Omar Haddad, Parkland, 3-2.

285 — Bo Spiller, Solanco, dec. Ryan Monk, Dallas Area, 3-0. Andrew Dunn, Bethlehem Catholic, maj. dec. Tommy Killoran, Boyertown, 15-5.

Championships

106 — Tyson Klump, Nazareth, dec. Cole Manley, Altoona, 3-1.

113 — Devin Brown, Franklin Regional, dec. Gage Curry, North Hills, 5-3.

120 — Spencer Lee, Franklin Regional, pinned Sammy Sasso, Nazareth, 2:28.

126 — Luke Karam, Bethlehem Catholic, dec. Zack Trampe, Council Rock South, 5-2.

132 — AC Headlee, dec. Luke Pletcher, Greater Latrobe, 7-2 (UTB).

138 — Sam Krivus, Hempfield Area, dec. Cameron Coy, Penn Trafford, 1-0.

145 — Michael Kemerer, Franklin Regional, dec. Patrick Duggan, Cumberland Valley, 3-2.

152 — Vincenzo Joseph, Pittsburgh Central Catholic, dec. Josh Maruca, Franklin Regional, 12-7.

160 — Josh Shields, Franklin Regional, dec. Cody Cordes, Wyoming Valley West, 5-2.

170 — Te'Shan Campbell, Penn Hills, dec. DJ Hollingshead, Altoona, 4-2.

182 — Kellan Stout, Mt. Lebanon, dec. John Jakobsen, Stroudsburg, 1-0.

195 — Jan Johnson, Governor Mifflin, dec. Tommy Rayhart, Big Spring, 3-1.

220 — Jordan Wood, Boyertwon, dec. Seth Janney, South Western, 4-0.

285 — Andrew Dunn, Bethlehem Catholic, dec. Bo Spiller, Solanco, 5-3.

Consolation Quarterfinals

106 — Matt Parker, Pennridge, dec. Chris Wright, Central Dauphin, 3-0. Jakob Campbell, Boyertown, dec. Louis Newell, Seneca Valley, 7-1 (TB).

113 — Austin DeSanto, Exeter Township, tech fall Hunter Baxter, Pine-Richland, 2:43 (21-5). Devin Schnupp, Warwick, dec. KJ Fenstermacher, Liberty, 6-5.

120 — Tyshawn White, Central Dauphin, dec. Zachary Hartman, Belle Vernon, 8-4. Brett Kulp, Exeter Township, dec. Jake Reigel, Bethlehem Catholic, 6-0.

126 — Wade Cummings, Downingtown East, dec. Joe Blumer, Kiski Area, 8-4. Ethan McCoy, Greater Latrobe, dec. Roshaun Cooley, Williamsport, 7-5.

132 — Evan Fidelbus, Easton, dec. Lucas Schaf, Emmaus, 3-1. Brock Port, Bellefonte, dec. Josh Ridgeway, Norwin, 4-3.

138 — Demetri DOrsaneo, Owen J. Roberts, dec. David Rump, Chambersburg, 3-1 (OT). Zach Elvin, Central Dauphin, maj. dec. Dan Ritz, Crestwood, 12-0.

145 — Hayden Hidlay, dec. James Saylor, Easton, 7-3. Jared Verkleeren, Beele Vernon, dec. Alex Klucker, East Pennsboro, 11-5.

152 — Kazim Bakhriyev, Scranton, dec. Hadyn Swartwood, Jersey Shore, 7-3. Nino Bonaccorsi, Bethel Park, tech fall Zach Dellicompagni, Coatesville, 4:57 (16-1).

160 — Tony Palumbo, Pittsburgh Central Catholic, dec. Frankie Krauss, Spring-Ford, 3-1 (OT). Paul Dunn, Bethel Park, dec. Alex Elliott, Sun Valley, 2-1.

170 — Kyle Gentile, Pennridge, dec. Matthew Mirth, Southern Lehigh, 3-1. Austin Bell, Belle Vernon, dec. Chance Norris, Garden Spot, 7-1.

182 — Evan Wilson, Central Bucks East, dec. Josh Bahr, West Allegheny, 9-4. Gregg Harvey, Boyertown, pinned Jayden Reyes, Dieruff, 4:43.

195 — Zach Smith, North Allegheny, dec. Eli Grape, Upper St. Clair, 6-1. Matt Wagner, Delaware Valley, dec. Trey Hartsock, Mifflin County, 4-2.

220 — Andrew Gunning, Liberty, dec. Zeb Pfeiffer, Penn Manor, 3-1. Fred Matsch, Hempfield Area, dec. Ezra Outlaw, Pennridge, 3-2.

285 — Tyler Mears, Greater Latrobe, dec. Zach Jablonski, Montour, 3-1. Bruce Graeber, Neshaminy, pinned Ben Bish, Meadville, 3-2 (UTB).

Consolation Semifinals

106 — Burke, Council Rock North, dec. Parker, Pennridge, 1-0. Campbell, Boyertown, dec. Barzona, Central Mountain, 2-1 (UTB).

113 — Steffino, Upper Perkiomen, pinned DeSanto, Exeter Township, 0:40. Moran, Northampton, dec. Schnupp, Warwick, 1-0.

120 — White, Central Dauphin, dec. Wilson, South Western, 3-1. Kulp, Exeter Township, def. Gulotta, Owen J. Roberts, 1:20 (default).

126 — Cummings, Downingtown East, dec. Miller, Boyertown, 4-2. McCoy, Greater Latrobe, dec. Olsen, Shippensburg, 9-2.

132 — Fidelbus, Easton, tech fall Hinkson, North Allegheny, 3:22 (16-0). Fehlman, Warren, dec. Port, Bellefonte, 4-2.

138 — Giannangeli, Franklin Regional, pinned Dorsaneo, Owen J. Roberts, 4:30. Elvin, Central Dauphin, maj. dec. Maloney, Bethlehem Catholic, 11-2.

145 — Hidlay, Mifflin County, def. Gallick, Wallenpaupack, forfeit. Verkleeren, Belle Vernon, dec. Ross, Northern York, 6-4.

152 — Labriola, Bethlehem Catholic, dec. Bakhriyev, Scranton, 6-4 (OT). Young, Punxsutawney, dec. Bonaccorsi, Bethel Park, 6-4.

160 — Stewart, Mifflin County, dec. Palumbo, Pittsburgh Central Catholic, 1-0. Dunn, Bethel Park, dec. Shutt, Lower Dauphin, 3-1.

170 — Shaffer, Greater Latrobe, dec. Gentile, Pennridge, 3-1. Bell, Belle Vernon, dec. Siegrist, Manheim Central, 3-2.

182 — Wilson, Central Bucks East, pinned Colello, Cedar Cliff, 0:33. Glunt, James Buchanan, dec. Harvey, Boyertown, 6-3.

195 — Smith, North Allegheny, dec. Duggan, Cumberland Valley, 3-1. Phipps, Norwin, dec. Wagner, Delaware Valley, 6-1.

220 — Haddad, Parkland, dec. Gunning, Liberty, 2-1 (TB). Worthing, Kiski Area, dec. Mantsch, Hempfield Area, 7-2.

285 — Mears, Greater Latrobe, dec. Killoran, Boyertown, 1-0. Monk, Dallas Area, pinned Graeber, Neshaminy, 0:25.

Third-Place Match

106 — Jakob Campbell, Boyertown, dec. Aiden Burke, Council Rock North, 5-4

113 — Dustin Steffenino, Upper Perkiomen, dec. Dan Moran, Northampton, 6-5.

120 — Tyshawn White, Central Dauphin, dec. Brett Kulp, Exeter Township, 4-2 (OT).

126 — Ethan McCoy, Greater Latrobe, dec. Wade Cummings, Downingtown East, 5-3.

132 — Evan Fidelbus, Easton, dec. DJ Fehlman, Warren, 2-1.

138 — Zach Elvin, Central Dauphin, dec. Dom Giannangeli, Franklin Regional, 3-0.

145 — Hayden Hidlay, Mifflin County, dec. Jared Verkleeren, Belle Vernon, 4-2.

152 — Michael Labriola, Bethlehem Catholic, dec. Kaleb Young, Punxsutawney, 5-3 (UTB).

160 — Noah Stewart, Mifflin County, dec. Paul Dunn, Bethel Park, 6-4.

170 — Austin Bell, Belle Vernon, dec. Jake Shaffer, Greater Latrobe, 5-2.

182 — Casey Glunt, James Buchanan, dec. Evan Wilson, Central Bucks East, 3-1

195 — Dre Phipps, Norwin, dec. Zach Smith, North Allegheny, 2-1 (TB)

220 — Omar Haddad, Parkland, dec. Tyler Worthing, Kiski Area, 4-3.

285 — Ryan Monk, Dallas Area, dec. Tyler Mears, Greater Latrobe, 5-2.

Fifth-Place Match

106 — Matt Parker, Pennridge, dec. Geo Barzona, Central Mountain, 4-1.

113 — Austin DeSanto, Exeter Township, dec. Devin Schnupp, Warwick, 3-2.

120 — Derek Wilson, South Western, def. Derek Gulotta, Owen J. Roberts, medical forfeit.

126 — Lucas Miller, Boyertown, dec. Chandler Olsen, Shippensburg, 3-1.

132 — Jake Hinkson, North Allegheny, dec. Brock Port, Bellefonte, 3-2.

138 — Demetri DOrsaneo, Owen J. Roberts, dec. Stephen Maloney Bethlehem Catholic, 3-1.

145 — Jonathan Ross, Northern York, def. Chase Gallick, Wallenpaupack, medical forfeit.

152 — Kazim Bakhriyev, Scranton, dec. Nino Bonaccorsi, Bethel Park, 8-5.

160 — Tony Palumbo, Pittsburgh Central Catholic, dec. Bailey Shutt, Lower Dauphin, 3-1 (OT).

170 — Kyle Gentile, Pennridge, dec. Jared Siegrist, Manheim Central, 1-0.

182 — Gregg Harvey, Boyertown, dec. Josh Colello, Cedar Cliff, 3-2.

195 — Matt Wagner, Delaware Valley, dec. Francis Duggan, Cumberland Valley, 6-3.

220 — Andrew Gunning, Liberty, dec. Fred Matsch, Hempfield Area, 3-2.

285 — Bruce Graeber, Neshaminy, dec. Tommy Killoran, Boyertown, 8-2.

Seventh-Place Match

106 — Chris Wright, Central Dauphin, dec. Louis Newell, Seneca Valley, 5-2.

113 — KJ Fenstermacher, Liberty, dec. Hunter Baxter, Pine-Richland, 6-3.

120 — Zachary Hartman, Belle Vernon, maj. dec. Jake Reigel, Bethlehem Catholic, 10-0.

126 — Joe Blumer, Kiski Area, dec. Roshaun Cooley, Williamsport, 2-0 (OT).

132 — Josh Ridgeway, Norwin, dec. Lucas Schaf, Emmaus, 6-4.

138 — David Rump, Chambersburg, dec. Dan Ritz, Crestwood, 3-1.

145 — James Saylor, Easton, dec. Alex Klucker, East Pennsboro, 3-2.

152 — Hadyn Swartwood, Jersey Shore, dec. Zach Dellcompagni, Coatesville, 6-2.

160 — Frankie Krauss, Spring-Ford, dec. Alex Elliott, Sun Valley, 6-4 (OT).

170 — Matthew Mirth, Southern Lehigh, dec. Chance Norris, Garden Spot, 7-3.

182 — Josh Bahr, West Allegheny, dec. Jayden Reyes, Dieruff, 5-1.

195 — Trey Hartsock, Mifflin County, dec. Eli Grape, Upper St. Clair, 3-2.

220 — Ezra Outlaw, Pennridge, dec. Zeb Pfeiffer, Penn Manor, 6-3.

285 — Zach Jablonski, Montour, pinned Ben Bish, Meadville, 2:25.

Class AA

Championships

106 — Gavin Teasdale, Jefferson-Morgan, dec. Aaron Burkett, Chestnut Ridge, 4-2.

113 — Max Murin, Central Cambria, dec. Joe Lobeck, Lancaster Catholic, 7-4.

120 — Cole Matthews, Reynolds, dec. Brian Courtney, Athens, 3-2.

126 — Jonathan Gabriel, Bedford, dec. Seth Hogue, Reynolds, 8-4.

132 — George Phillippi, Derry Area, dec. Korbin Myers, Boiling Springs, 1-0.

138 — Mike Carr, South Fayette, dec. Tyler Vath, Saegertown, 3-1.

145 — Kent Lane, Southern Columbia, dec. Robert Patrick, Ligonier Valley, 5-0.

152 — Jake Wentzel, South Park, dec. Jacob Oliver, Huntingdon, 4-2.

160 — Cole Walter, Mifflinburg, dec. John Vaughn, Boiling Springs, 9-4.

170 — Greg Bulsak, South Park, dec. Nick Stephani, Troy, 2-0.

182 — Dakota Geer, Franklin, dec. Corey Hazel, Penns Valley, 10-3.

195 — Dylan Reynolds, Saegertown, dec. Scott Thompson, Blairsville, 3-2.

220 — Reynold Maines, West Branch, dec. Jacob Robb, Kittanning, 8-5.

285 — Al Beattie, Burrell, dec. Jacob Beistel, Southmoreland, 3-0.

Third-place match

106 — Alan Diltz, Benton, dec. Kevan Gentile, Jim Thorpe, 6-4.

113 — Cameron Newman, Line Mountain, dec. Coy Campbell, upper Dauphin, 5-0.

120 — Taylor Ortz, Brookville, maj. dec. John Pipa, Bishop McDevitt, 13-4.

126 — David Pipa, Bishop McDevitt, dec. Triston Law, Forest Hills, 7-3.

132 — Michael Bartolo, Reynolds, dec. Jarrette Carter, Ft. LeBoeuf, 1-0.

138 — Kyle Shoop, Boiling Springs, pinned Collin Edsell, Wyalusing, 3:24.

145 — James Duffy, Smethport, dec. Nick Monico, Saegertown, 3-1 (OT).

152 — Michael Comunale, Pius X, dec. Dominic Vitale, Benton, 5-2.

160 — Jared Walker, South Fayette, dec. Drew Doak, Blairsville, 5-2.

170 — Taylor Cahill, Berlin-Brothersvalley, dec. Levi Niebauer, Cambria Heights, 6-3.

182 — Colton Dull, Bermudian Springs, dec. Michael Collins, Pope John Paul II, 1-0.

195 — Conner Buttry, Chestnut Ridge, dec. Logan Womelsdorf, Benton, 4-3.

220 — Tyler Oliver, United, dec. Sam McCollum, Bermudian Springs, 5-3.

285 — Saul Wilkins, G.A.R. Memorial, dec. Ian Wolfe, Jefferson-Morgan, 5-4 (UTB).

Fifth-place match

106 — Jaret Lane, Southern Columbia, dec. Jalin Hankerson, Boiling Springs, 8-3 (OT).

113 — Jack Hill, Saucon Valley, dec. Ryan Carlson, Brockway, 6-4.

120 — Andrew Wert,Trinity, dec. Justin McCoy, Chestnut Ridge, 3-2 (TB).

126 — Charles Johnson, Wyoming Area, dec. Grant Bond, Boiling Springs, 3-0.

132 — Kody Komara, Freedom, dec. Anthony Vitale, Benton, 3-1.

138 — Shae Bloom, Wurewnsville, dec. Keith Batkowski, Montoursville, 3-0.

145 — Dakota Nixon, muncy, dec. Giovovonne Sanders, Jeannette, 3-1.

152 — Trent Crouse, Chestnut Ridge, dec. Jimmy Miller, Brookville, 3-1.

160 — Bryce Fochtman, Berlin-Brothersvalley, dec. Jon Wagner, Huntingdon, 3-2.

170 — Anthony Welsh, Beth-Center, dec. Gavin Hoffman, Montoursville, 5-1.

182 — Brett Beltz, South Fayette, dec. Bill Bowlen, Jefferson-Morgan, 4-3.

195 — Luke Fournier, Elizabeth Forward, pinned Lucas Barshinger, Eastern York, 2:03.

220 — Dylan Otis, Wyalusing, dec. Zach Stafford, Cambridge Springs, 7-4.

285 — Josh Lind, Mount Plesant, dec. Gene Ringer, Reynolds, 3-2.

Seventh-place match

106 — Abe Guariello, Ft. LeBoeuf, dec. Tyler Griffiths, Southmoreland, 2-0.

113 — Willy Girard, Williams Valley, dec. Nolan Link, Penn Cambia, 4-1.

120 — Brendan Howard, Jefferson-Morgan, dec. Caleb Bordner, Tri Valley, 3-2.

126 — Lewis Williams, Central Columbia, dec. Mike Stuart, Benton, 3-2.

132 — Mason Lindenmuth, Brockway, dec. Matt Schmall, Northern Lehigh, 7-5 (OT).

138 — Sam Miller, Bloomsburg, dec. Nate Jones, South Williamsport, 5-4.

145 — Nate Newberry, Big, dec. Zach Fry, Hughesville, 4-1 (TB).

152 — Damon Greenwald, Burrell, dec. Blake Reynolds, Greenville, 7-2.

160 — Hunter Harner, Tri Valley, dec. Anthony Walters, Westmont-Hilltop, 5-4.

170 — Jason Lynch, Saucon Valley, dec. Derek Dragon, Lake-Lehman, 8-7.

182 — Connor Frey, Lehighton, dec. Garrett Hoffman, Montoursville, 3-1.

195 — Alek Hummel, North Schuylkill, dec. Rian Shubeck, Panther Valley, 3-1.

220 — Cole Rickert, Reynolds, dec. Dan Scheib, Tri Valley, 6-4.

285 — Dylan Brennan, Troy, dec. Anthony Greggo, Pius X, 7-2.

Team scores — 1. Reynolds 87. 2. Boiling Springs 84. 3. Saegertown 71.5. 4. Benton 69. 5. Chestnut Ridge 63. 6. Jefferson-Morgan 59. 8. South Fayette 50. 9. Southern Ciolumbia 48. 10. Bermudian Springs 46.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.gametimepa.com/story/archives/2015/03/07/saturdays-results-from-piaa-wrestling-championships/75624238/