LINKEDINMORE

Here are final results from Day 2 of the PIAA wrestling championships Friday at Hershey's Giant Center.

  • Follow live updates from Saturday's action in our live blog
  • Complete Day 2 results
  • York-Adams Class AAA: South Western's Derek Wilson, Seth Janney reach PIAA semifinals
  • York-Adams Class AA: Tough sledding for YAIAA wrestlers; none reach championship bouts
  • Lancaster-Lebanon: Bo Spiller, Jared Siegrist, Joe Lobeck still in the hunt for state gold
  • Lebanon County wrestlers eliminated from medal rounds
  • Franklin-Fulton: JB's Casey Glunt, Shippensburg's Chandler Olson still have shot at gold
  • Franklin-Fulton: Southern Fulton's Liam Flaherty reaches states as an Everett Warrior
  • Delco: Sun Valley's Alex Elliott eyes a medal in Class AAA
  • Pope John Paul II's Michael Collins making history at states
  • Nine Pac-10 wrestlers vying for medals
  • High school wrestling

    PIAA Tournament

    Class AAA

    Quarterfinals

    106 — Tyson Klump, Nazareth, dec. Matt Parker, Pennridge, 2-1. Geo Barzona, Central Mountain, dec. Chris Wright, Central Dauphin, 5-1. Aiden Burke, Council Rock North, dec. Sean Redington, Bethlehem Catholic, 2-0. Cole Manley, Altoona, dec. Jakob Campbell, Boyertown, 2-1 (TB).

    113 — Devin Brown, Franklin Regional, pinned Austin DeSanto, Exeter Township, 6:47 (OT). Dan Moran, Northampton, maj. dec. Carmine Ciotti, General McLane, 11-3. Gage Curry, North Hills, dec. KJ Fenstermacher, Liberty, 7-3. Dustin Steffenino, Upper Perkiomen, dec. Devin Schnupp, Warwick, 7-1

    120 — Sammy Sasso, Nazareth, dec. Tyshawn White, Central Dauphin, 7-6. Derek Gulotta, Owen J. Roberts, dec. Zachary Hartman, Belle Vernon, 4-3. Spencer Lee, Franklin Regional, pinned Brett Kulp, Exeter Township, 1:06. Derek Wilson, South Western, dec. Matthew Marino, Garnet Valley, 8-2.

    126 — Luke Karam, Bethlehem Catholic, dec. Wade Cummings, Downingtown East, 5-2. Chandler Olsen, Shippensburg, pinned Joe Blumer, Kiski Area, 5:55. Zack Trampe, Council Rock South, dec. Ethan McCoy, Greater Latrobe, 4-2. Lucas Miller, Boyertown, dec. Seth Koleno, Bald Eagle Area, 3-2.

    132 — DJ Fehlman, Warren, dec. Evan Fidelbus, Easton, 4-1 (TB). Luke Pletcher, Great Latrobe, pinned Lucas Schaf, Emmaus, 0:37. Jake Hinkson, North Allegheny, dec. Chad Haegele, Archbishop Wood, 6-3. AC Headlee, Waynesburg, maj. dec. Brock Port, Bellefonte, 9-0.

    138 — Sam Krivus, Hempfield Area, dec. Dylan Chatterton, Central York, 5-1. Stephen Maloney, Bethlehem Catholic, dec. David Rump, Chambersburg, 3-1. Dom Giannangeli, Franklin Regional, dec. Dan Ritz, Crestwood, 7-2. Cameron Coy, Penn Trafford, dec. Zach Elvin, Central Dauphin, 2-1.

    145 — Michael Kermerer, Franklin Regional, dec. Hayden Hidlay, Mifflin County, 9-4. Jonathan Ross, Northern York, dec. James Saylor, Easton, 4-2. Chase Gallik, Wallenpaupack, maj. dec. Alex Klucker, East Pennsboro, 11-2. Patrick Duggan, Cumberland Valley, dec. Jarod Vekleeren, Belle Vernon, 7-2.

    152 — Vincenzo Joseph, Pittsburgh Central Catholic, tech fall Kazim Bakhriyev, Scranton, 3:34 (20-5). Kaleb Young, Punxsutawney, dec. James Meyer, Downingtown East, 9-3. Michael Labriola, Bethlehem Catholic, dec. Dylan Schwartz, Council Rock South, 5-3. Josh Maruca, Franklin Regional, dec. Lucas Ortiz, Conestoga Valley, 10-4.

    160 — Bailey Shutt, Lower Dauphin, dec. Brendan Burnham, Pine-Richland, 3-1 (TB). Josh Shields, Franklin Regional, pinned Adam Soldridge, Bethlehem Catholic, 3:29. Noah Stewart, Mifflin County, dec. Paul Dunn, Bethel Park, 3-2. Cody Cordes, Wyoming Valley West, dec. Alex Elliott, Sun Valley, 2-1.

    170 — Jared Siegrist, Manheim Central, dec. Kyle Gentile, Pennridge, 7-5 (OT). TeShan Campbell, Penn Hills, maj. dec. Frank Guida, Parkland, 16-5. DJ Hollingshead, Altoona, pinned Austin Bell, Belle Vernon, 3:00. Jake Shaffer, Greater Latrobe, dec. Chance Norris, Garden Spot, 7-1.

    182 — John Jakobsen, Stroudsburg, tech fall Nathan Bingman, Selinsgrove, 4:23 (16-1). Casey Glunt, James Buchanan, dec. Evan Wilson, Central Bucks East, 7-3. Josh Colello, Cedar Cliff, dec. Gregg Harvey, Boyertown, 5-2. Kellan Stout, Mount Lebanon, maj. dec. Derek Spachman, Hazelton, 13-0.

    195 — Drew Phipps, Norwin, pinned Xavier Ferrizzi, Owen J. Roberts, 1:25. Tommy Rayhart, Big Spring, maj. dec. John Callahan, Freedom, 9-0. Francis Duggan, Cumberland Valley, dec. Trey Hartsock, Mifflin County, 3-1. Jan Johnson, Governor Mifflin, dec. Matt Wagner, Delaware Valley, 5-1 (TB).

    220 — Seth Janney, South Western, maj. dec. Andrew Boob, Selinsgrove, 8-0. Tyler Worthing, Kiski Area, dec. Andrew Gunning, Liberty, 6-3. Omar Haddad, Parkland, dec. Fred Matsch, Hempfield Area, 4-2. Jordan Wood, Boyertown, pinned Stephon Peake, Hopewell, 4:24.

    285 — Bo Spiller, Solanco, dec. Tyler Mears, Greater Latrobe, 4-2. Ryan Monk, Dallas, dec. Zach Jablonski, Montour, 5-3. Andrew Dunn, Bethlehem Catholic, pinned Ben Bish, Meadville, 3:25. Tommy Killoran, Boyertown, dec. Louis Mauro, Connellsville, 3-1 (OT).

    Consolation second round

    106 — Luke Werner, Liberty, dec. Logan Macri, Canon-McMillan, 12-8. Dalton Rohrbaugh, Spring Grove, dec. Stefhen Caple, West Scranton, 7-4. Job Chishko, Penn Trafford, dec. Brett Kaliner, West Chester Rustin, 4-0. Louis Newell, Seneca Valley, dec. Kolby Ho, DuBois, 6-0.

    113 — Hunter Baxter, Pine-Richland, dec. Ryan Resnick, Owen J. Roberts, 4-1. Zurich Storm, New Oxford, dec. Charles Lenox, McDowell, 4-3. Kordell Rush, Pennridge, dec. Jake Cherry, Central Dauphin, 4-0. Harrison Campbell, Quakertown, dec. Luke Carty, Bethlehem Catholic, 2-1.

    120 — Dylan Nuttall, Harry S. Truman, def. Michael Scheetz, Northampton, forfeit. Ryan Hayes, Spring-Ford, tech fall Micah Visuwan, Pennridge, 2:10 (17-1). Jake Riegel, Bethlehem Catholic, maj. dec. Aaron Ehrgott, Meadville, 8-0. Chris Eddins, Greensburg Salem, dec. Noah Myers, Mifflin County, 3-1.

    126 — Jimmy Hoffman, Hazelton, dec. James Harkness, Exeter Township, 6-1. Jacob Lizak, Parkland, dec. Owen Wherley, South Western, 3-1. Roshaun Cooley, Williamsport, dec. Travis Smith, Nazareth, 3-0. Tyler Kenney, Connellsville, dec. Hunter Hendricks, General McLane, 7-5 (OT).

    132 — Joey Gould, Bethlehem Catholic, dec. Bryce Reddington, Methacton, 3-1 (OT). Josh Stillings, Pennridge, dec. Garrett Kyner, Chambersburg, 3-0. TaNauz Gregory, Cathedral Prep, dec. Levi Witmer, Spring Grove, 8-4. Josh Ridgeway, Norwin, maj. dec. Brady Meals, Carlisle, 10-2.

    138 — Travis Stefanik, Nazareth, dec. Noah Burkhardt, McDowell, 5-0. Demetri DOrsaneo, Owen J. Roberts, dec. Giovanni Ciotti, General McLane, 3-1. Stephen Ross, Cedar Cliff, dec. Eric Thomas, Interboro, 4-0. Trent Hidlay, Mifflin County, dec. Kyle Mallon, Father Judge, 7-3.

    145 — Cole Karam, Bethlehem Catholic, dec. Luke McGonigal, Clearfield, 3-2. Riley Barth, Central Bucks West, dec. Trevor Corl, Bellefonte, 7-2. Dominick Petrucelli, Owen J. Roberts, pinned Micah Kusturiss, Canon-McMillan, 5:17 (OT). Chase Stephens, Coatesville, pinned Nick Shields, Dallastown, 0:32.

    152 — Hadyn Swartwood, Jersey Shore, dec. Shane Jones, Stroudsburg, 3-2. Ethan Smith, Greater Latrobe, dec. Keller Watkins, General McLane, 5-3. Nino Bonaccorsi, Bethel Park, dec. Ethan Stever, Exeter Township, 11-4. Zach Dellcompagni, Coatesville, dec. Pat Rowe, Garnet Valley, 8-6.

    160 — Tony Palumbo, Pittsburgh Central Catholic, dec. Tristan Skelly, Mechanicsburg, 5-2. Frankie Krauss, Spring-Ford, dec. Jonah Barley, Penn Manor, 7-4. Cameron Jacobson, Allderdice, pinned Dominic DeLaurentis, Upper Moreland, 2:28. Josh Shalinsky, Council Rock North, pinned Richard Frable, Southern Lehigh, 4:34.

    170 — Matthew Mirth, Southern Lehigh, dec. Tom Meyers, Radnor, 3-0. Drew Peck, Chambersburg, dec. Idris White, Father Judge, 2-0 (OT). Gavin Caprio, Central Mountain, dec. Jack Zimmerman, Penn Manor, 8-2. Niyaz Bakradze, Scranton, maj. dec. Ethan Laird, General McLane, 11-3.

    182 — Joe Pyfer, Penncrest, pinned Kyle Sult, General McLane, 2:09. Josh Bahr, West Allegheny, maj. dec. Jared Whermann, Wallenpaupack, 11-1. Jayden Reyes, Dieruff, dec. Milton Kobaly, Belle Vernon, 7-5 (OT). Jordan Ortiz, Hempfield, def. Matt McGillick, Penn Trafford, forfeit.

    195 — Eli Grape, Upper St. Clair, dec. Ben Kenis, Council Rock South, 6-3. Zach Smith, North Allegheny, pinned Brendan Zimmie, Spring-Ford, 2:14. Brandon Blobe, Bethlehem Catholic, dec. Cory Dreibelbis, State College, 5-2. Thomas Alcaro, Emmaus, pinned Gavin Caroff, Quakertown, 0:17.

    220 — Jake Vaxmonsky, Pittston, dec. Matt Reinhart, Reading, 2-0. Zeb Pfeiffer, Penn Manor, dec. Jake Hulling, Jersey Shore, 7-3. Ezra Outlaw, Pennridge, dec. Brad Drabenstadt, Cumberland Valley, 7-3. Billy McGinley, Downingtown East, dec. Jason Kocher, Northampton, 4-1.

    285 — Austin Maguire, Warwick, pinned James McDonald, West Chester Henderson, 4:05. Keith Miller, Governor Mifflin, dec. Chase Logan, Warwick, 5-3. Bruce Graeber, Neshaminy, dec. Josh Fry, Bald Eagle Area, 5-1. Zachary Dorsey, Spring-Ford, pinned Kyle Gildner, Liberty, 1:48.

    Consolation third round

    106 — Wright, CD, dec. Werner, Liberty, 4-0. Parker, Pennridge, dec. Rohrbaugh, Spring Grove, 3-2. Campbell, Boyertown, dec. Chishko, Penn Trafford, 2-0. Newell, Seneca Valley, dec. Redington, Bethlehem Catholic, 6-5.

    113 — Baxter, Pine-Richland, dec. Ciotti, General McLane, 2-0. DeSanto, Exeter, maj. dec. Storm, New Oxford, 13-1. Schnupp, Warwick, dec. Rush, Pennridge, 5-3. Fenstermacher, Liberty, dec. Campbell, Quakertown, 6-1.

    120 — Hartman, Belle Vernon, maj. dec. Nuttall, Harry S. Truman, 11-3. White, Central Dauphin, dec. Hayes, Spring-Ford, 7-2. Reigel, Bethlehem Catholic, dec. Marino, Garnet Valley, 6-3. Kulp, Exeter dec. Eddins, Greensburg Salem, 7-0.

    126 — Blumer, Kiski Area, dec. Hoffman, Hazelton, 7-0. Cummings, Downingtown East, dec. Lizak, Parkland, 7-3. Cooley, Williamsport, dec. Koleno, Bald Eagle Area, 7-0. McCoy, Great Latrobe, pinned Kenney, Connellsville, 2:52.

    132 — Schaf, Emmaus, dec. Gould, Bethlehem Catholic, 9-2. Fidelibus, Easton, dec. Stillings, Pennridge, 5-1. Port, Bellefonte, dec. Gregory, Cathedral Prep, 1-0. Ridgeway, Norwin, dec. Haegele, Archbishop Wood, 1-0.

    138 — Rump, Chambersburg, dec. Stefanik, Nazareth, 4-1 (OT). Dorsaneo, Owen J. Roberts, dec. Chatterton, Central York, 3-2. Elvin, Central Dauphin, def. Ross, Cedar Cliff, 1:41. Ritz, Crestwood, dec. Hidlay, Mifflin County, 5-2.

    145 — Saylor, Easton, dec. Karam, Bethlehem Catholic, 3-1 (OT). Hidlay, Mifflin County, dec. Barth, Central Bucks West, 3:00 (15-0). Verkleeran, Belle Vernon, maj. dec. Petrucelli, Owen J. Roberts, 11-3. Klucker, East Pennsboro, pinned Stephens, Coatesville, 0:41.

    152 — Swartwood, Jersey Shore, dec. Meyer, Downingtown East, 2-1 (TB). Bakhriyev, Scranton, dec. Smith, Greater Latrobe, 3-1 (OT). Bonaccorsi, Bethel Park, dec. Ortiz, Conestoga Valley, 3-1. Dellicompagni, dec. Schwartz, Council Rock South, 4-3.

    160 — Palumbo, Pittsburgh Central Catholic, dec. Soldridge, Bethlehem Catholic, 3-1. Krause, Spring-Ford, dec. Burnham, Pine-Richland, 4-3. Elliott, Sun Valley, dec. Jacobson, Allderdice, 5-2. Dunn, Bethel Park, dec. Shalinsky, Council Rock North, 7-4.

    170 — Mirth, Southern Lehigh, dec. Guida, Parkland, 7-5 (OT). Gentile, Pennridge, maj. dec. Peck, Chambersburg, 8-0. Norris, Garden Spot, dec. Caprio, Central Mountain, 6-2. Bell, Belle Vernon, dec. Bakradze, Scranton, 6-4.

    182 — Wilson, Central Bucks East, maj. dec. Pyfer, Penncrest, 19-6. Bahr, West Allegheny, maj. dec. Bingaman, Selinsgrove, 9-0. Reyes, Dieruff, dec. Spachman, Hazelton, 3-1 (OT). Harvey, Boyertown, dec. Ortiz, Hempfield, 6-5.

    195 — Grape, Upper St. Clair, dec. Callahan, 5-3 (TB). Smith, North Allegheny, dec. Ferrizzi, Owen J. Roberts, 6-4. Wagner, Delaware Valley, dec. Blobe, Bethlehem Catholic, 5-3. Hartsock, Mifflin County, dec. Alcaro, Emmaus, 3-1.

    220 — Gunning, Liberty, dec. Vaxmonsky, Pittston, 7-5 (OT). Pfeiffer, Penn Manor, dec. Boob, Selinsgrove, 4-2 (OT). Outlaw, Pennridge, dec. Peake, Hopewell, 5-3. Mantsch, Hempfield Area, dec. McGinley, Downingtown East, 5-0.

    285 — Jablonski, Montour, dec. Maguire, Warwick, 1-0. Mears, Greater Latrobe, dec. Miller, Governor Mifflin, 8-2. Graeber, Neshaminy, pinned Mauro, Connellsville, 4:59. Bish, Meadville, dec. Dorsey, Spring-Ford, 3-2 (UTB).

    Class AA

    Quarterfinals

    106 — Gavin Teasdale, Jefferson-Morgan, dec. Jaret Lane, Southern Columbia, 12-10 (SV). Jalin Hankerson, dec. Gavin Park, Brookville, 6-5. Aaron Burkett, Chestnut Ridge, dec. Kevan Gentile, Jim Thorpe, 8-7. Alan Diltz, Benton, dec. Abe Guariello, Ft. LeBoeuf, 8-1.

    113 — Max Murin, Central Cambria, pinned Jack Hill, Saucon Valley, 5:59. Coy Campbell, Upper Dauphin, dec. Faris Messai, Jamestown, 12-5. Joe Lobeck, Lancaster Catholic, dec. Nolan Link, Penn Cambria, 1-0. Cameron Newman, Line Mountain, dec. Ryan Carlson, Brockway, 3-1 (TB).

    120 — Taylor Ortz, Brookville, dec. Justin McCoy, Chestnut Ridge, 7-2. Brian Courtney, Athens, dec. Brendan Howard, Jefferson-Morgan, 3-2. John Pipa, Bishop McDevitt (3), dec. Jordan Gessner, Lewisburg, 4-1. Cole Matthews, Reynolds, pinned Collin Glorioso, Huntingdon, 5:54.

    126 — David Pipa, Bishop McDevitt (3), dec. Triston Law, Forest Hills, 1-0. Seth Hogue, Reynolds, dec. Mike Stuart, Benton, 3-2. Jonathan Gabriel, Bedford, pinned Sammy Hepler, Tri Valley, 1:53. Charles Johnson, Wyoming Area, dec. Stone Kepple, Derry Area, 9-3.

    132 — Korbin Myers, Boiling Springs, maj. dec. Jake Boozel, Mount Union, 13-5. Jarrette Carter, Ft. LeBoeuf, dec. Kody Komara, Freedom, 6-3. George Phillippi, Derry Area, dec. Mason Lindenmuth, Brockway, 3-0. Michael Bartolo, Reynolds, dec. Zack Lebarron, Warrior Run, 8-2.

    138 — Kyle Shoop, Boiling Springs, dec. Sam Miller, Bloomsburg, 5-0. Tyler Vath, Saegertown, dec. Keith Batkowski, Montoursville, 5-3. Mike Carr, South Fayette, dec. Shae Bloom, Curwensville, 4-1. Collin Edsell, Wyalusing, dec. Luke Walter, Grove City, 3-0.

    145 — Robert Patrick, Ligonier Valley, dec. Dakota Nixon, Muncy, 10-3. James Duffy, Smethport, dec. Zach Fry, Hughesville, 5-2. Nick Monico, Saegertown, dec. Nate Newberry, Biglerville, 5-1. Kent Lane, Southern Columbia, dec. Gio Vonne Sandes, Jeannette, 3-1.

    152 — Jimmy Miller, Brookville, dec. Trent Crouse, Chestnut Ridge, 4-2. Jacob Oliver, Huntingdon, dec. Billy Barnes, Southern Columbia, 12-7. Michael Comunale, Pius X, dec. Dominic Vitale, 6-3. Jake Wentzel, South Park, maj. dec. Dayton Wickwire, Towanda, 10-0.

    160 — Jared Walker, South Fayette, dec. Keshon Truitt, Redbank VAlley, 5-2. Cole Walter, Mifflinburg, dec. Drew Doak, Blairsville, 1-0. John Vaughn, Boiling Springs, dec. Cody Mulligna, Saegertown, 3-1. Bryce Fotchtman, Berlin-Brothersvalley, maj. dec. Justin Haley, Wyalusing, 12-3.

    170 — Greg Bulsak, South Park, dec. Gavin Hoffman, Montoursville, 3-0. Anthony Welsh, Beth-Center, dec. Derek Dragon, Lake-Lehman, 7-1. Levi Niebauer, Cambria Heights, dec. Briton Shelton, Bermudian Springs, 6-2. Nick Stephani, Troy, dec. Taylor Cahill, Berlin-Brothersvalley, 2-1 (TB).

    182 — Dakota Geer, Franklin, dec. Brett Beltz, South Fayette, 7-2. Bill Bowlen, Jefferson-Morgan, dec. Garrett Hoffman, Montoursville, 5-3 (OT). Colton Dull, Bermudian Springs, dec. Gage Gladysz, Greenville, 3-0. Corey Hazel, Penns Valley, pinned TJ Cistrunk, E.L. Meyers, 1:06.

    195 — Logan Womelsdorf, Benton, pinned Alek Hummel, North Schuylkill, 3:11. Dylan Reynolds, Saegertown, dec. Conner Buttry, Chestnut Ridge, 7-1. Scott Thompson, Blairsville, maj. dec. Lucas Barshinger, Eastern York, 13-3. Luke Fournier, Elizabeth Forward, pinned Rian Shubeck, Panther Valley, 4:30.

    220 — Tyler Oliver, United, dec. Sam McCollum, Bermudian Springs, 2-1. Jacob Robb, Kittanning, dec. Cole Rickert, Reynolds, 7-0. Reynold Maines, West Branch, pinned Dan Scheib, Tri Valley, 1:36. Zach Stafford, Cambridge Springs, dec. Dylan Otis, Wyalusing, 3-1 (TB).

    285 — Ian Wolfe, Jefferson-Morgan, dec. Robert Dunbar, Wyomissing, 1-0. Jacob Beistel, Southmoreland, dec. Nathan Gadinski, North Schuylkill, 3-2. Al Beattie, Burrell, dec. Gene Ringer, Reynolds, 5-0. Saul Wilkins, G.A.R. Memorial, dec. Tyler Beal, Keystone, 2-1 (TB).

    Semifinals

    106 — Teasdale, Jefferson-Morgan, maj. dec. Hankerson, Boiling Springs, 9-1. Burkett, Chestnut Ridge, dec. Diltz, Benton, 8-4.

    113 — Murin, Central Cambria, dec. Campbell, Upper Dauphin, 8-1. Lobeck, Lancaster Catholic, dec. Newman, Line Mountain, 4-1 (TB).

    120 — Courtney, Athens, dec. Ortz, Brookville, 2-0. Matthews, Reynolds, dec. Pipa, Bishop McDevitt, 4-3.

    126 — Hogue, Reynolds, dec. Pipa, Bishop McDevitt, 3-2. Gabriel, Bedford, dec. Johnson, Wyoming Area, 2-1.

    132 — Myers, Boiling Springs, dec. Carter, Ft. LeBoeuf, 7-3. Phillippi, Derry Area, dec. Bartolo, Reynolds, 3-2.

    138 — Vath, Saegertown, dec. Shoop, Boiling Springs, 3-1. Carr, South Fayette, dec. Edsell, Wyalusing, 7-2.

    145 — Patrick, Ligonier Valley, dec. Duffy, Smethport, 11-5. Lane, Southern Columbia, dec. Monico Saegertown, 2-0.

    152 — Oliver, Huntingdon, dec. Miller, Brookville, 7-0. Wentzel, South Park, dec. Comunale, Pius X, 5-2.

    160 — Walter, Mifflinburg, dec. Walker, South Fayette, 3-2. Vaughn, Boiling Springs, dec. Fochtman, Berlin-Brothersvalley, 6-5.

    170 — Bulsak, South Park, dec. Welsh, Beth-Center, 5-2. Stephani, Troy, dec. Niebauer, Cambria Heights, 2-1 (TB).

    182 — Geer, Franklin, dec. Bowlen, Jefferson-Morgan, 1-0. Hazel, Penns Valley, dec. Dull, Bermudian Springs, 4-3.

    195 — Reynolds, Saegertown, dec. Womelsdorf, Benton, 7-2. Thompson, Blairsville, pinned Fournier, Elizabeth Forward, 2:27.

    220 — Robb, Kittaning, dec. Oliver, United, 6-5 (TB). Maines, West Branch, dec. Stafford, Cambridge Springs, 5-3.

    285 — Beistel, Southmoreland, dec. Wolfe, Jefferson-Morgan, 2-1 (TB). Beattie, Burrell, pinned Wilkins, G.A.R. Memorial, 2:28.

    Consolation second round

    106 — Tyler Griffiths, Southmoreland, dec. Derrick Christie, WEstmont-Hilltop, 4-3. Sam Sallot, Harborcreek, pinned Dennis Route, Canton, 4:05. Colin Pasone, E.L. Meyers, maj. dec. Logan Pirl, Ligonier Valley, 14-0. Luke Pipa, Bishop McDevitt (3), dec. Zack Wasser, Palisades, 5-0.

    113 — Willy Girard, Williams Valley, pinned Joseph Couteret, West Branch, 3:29. Gage Bayless, Reynolds, pinned Shane Casey, Southern Columbia, 1:55. Brian Friery, Lewisburg, dec. Jake Keiper, Forest Hills, 7-5. Angelo Barberio, Muncy, maj. dec. Tyler Alberts, Elwood City, 10-2.

    120 — Josh Haley, Wyalusing, dec. Caleb Garland, Hanover, 6-5. Carnell Andrews, Westmont-Hilltop, dec. Justin Walter, Hickory, 6-1. Caleb Bordner, Tri Valley, pinned Austin McDermitt, Burgettstown, 4:27. Andrew Wert, Trinity, pinned Austin Clabaugh, Bermudian Springs, 0:50.

    126 — Tanner Altobelli, Redbank Valley, dec. Chase Anklam, Pen Argyl, 8-5. Jarret White, NW Lehigh, dec. Cole Aaron, Brookville, 6-4 (OT). Grant Bond, Boiling Springs, maj. dec. Stone Kepple, Derry Area, 12-4. Lewis Williams, Central Columbia, dec. Curtis Decker, Penns Valley, 10-3.

    132 — Adam George, Richland, dec. Josh Giorgio, Schuylkill Valley, 4-1. Matt Schmall, Northern Lehigh, dec. Josh Renninger, Annville-Cleona, 3-2. Anthony Vitale, Benton, dec. Jason Jones, Saucon Valley, 2-0. Jude Mattocks, Saegertown, maj. dec. Carl Gorg, Williamson, 12-3.

    138 — Caleb Clymer, NW Lehigh, dec. Adam Shunk, Smethport, 5-4 (TB). Tyler Marsh, Palisades, dec. Dylan Rynkiewicz, Tamaqua, 6-2. Nate Jones, South Williamsport, dec. Evan Myers, Southmoreland, 8-6. Derrick Claar, Chestnut Ridge, dec. Tom Opdenhoff, Central Cambria, 5-1.

    145 — Gavin Wilkerson, Greenville, pinned Seth Baney, Huntingdon, 2:24. Larry Brown, Moshannon Valley, dec. Isaac Stewart, Marion Center, 4-2. Austin Mears, Mount Plesant, dec. AJ Kostyak, Boiling Springs, 6-5. Ryan Farber, Northern Lehigh, dec. Chase Schaeffer, Tri Valley, 2-0.

    152 — Blake Reynolds, Greenville, pinned Dakota Mackley, Eastern York, 2:59. Paul Zacherl, Cranberry, dec. Gavin Krosen, West Middlesex, 5-3. Damon Greenwald, Burrell, dec. Jeff Inman, Annville-Cleona, 2-1. Anthony Snyder, Tri Valley, maj. dec. Cody Jenkins, South Allegheny, 9-0.

    160 — Jason Stay, Beth-Center, dec. Caleb Hetrick, Brookville, 5-0. Anthony Walters, Westmont-Hilltop, dec. Ki Thompson, Williamson, 9-3. Hunter Harner, Tri Valley, dec. Noah Fleshman, Bermudian Springs, 1-0. Jon Wagner, Huntingdon, dec. Luke Funk, Northern Lebanon, 4-1.

    170 — Daniel Brett, Bedford, dec. Dan Simmerman, Saegertown, 12-7. Anthony Benson, Brockway, dec. Brandon Stokes, Milton, 5-1. Michael Millero, Reynolds, dec. Evan Daub, Northern Lebanon, 9-6. Jason Lynch, Saucon Valley, dec. Chris Enos, Sharpsville, 6-4.

    182 — Garrette Reinwald, Ft. LeBoeuf, dec. Ignacion Reynoso, Hamburg, 2-0. Logan Aikey, Lewisburg, dec. Nico Brown, Beth-Center, 6-4. Michael Collins, Pope John Paul II, pinned Hunter Cox, Cambridge Springs, 3:36. Connor Frey, Lehighton, dec. Taylor Foster, Juniata, 5-0.

    195 — Robert Scherer, Burrell, def. Zach Miller, Greenville, forfeit. Zach Sintobin, Clarion, maj. dec. Cody Hamilton, Moshannon Valley, 13-1. Tyler Cole, Canton, dec. Jonathan Tindall, Schuylkill Valley, 7-0. Toby Cahill, Berlin-Brothersvalley, maj. dec. Ryan Geyer, Ridgway, 14-2.

    220 — Ty Smith, Meyersdale, dec. Satchel Stauffer, Catasauqua, 8-3. Ethan Budd, Port Allegany, dec. Nate Mentzer, Biglerville, 4-1. Thor Balavage, Scranton Prep, pinned Seth Hitches, South Allegheny, 0:45. Tom Sever, Yough, dec. Ben Cerney, Montoursville, 5-2.

    285 — Anthony Greggo, dec. Brylee Shumaker, Redbank Valley, 5-1. Josh Lind, Mount Pleasant, dec. Brady Linebaugh, Bermudian Springs, 5-3. Dylan Brennan, Troy, dec. Jack Karsten, Cameron County, 4-3. Garrett Kieffer, Line Mountain, dec. Anthony Collins, Berlin-Brothersvalley, 4-3.

    Consolation third round

    106 — Griffiths, Southmoreland, dec. Park, Brookville, 2-1 (UTB). Lane, Southern Columbia, dec. Sallot, Haborcreek, 2-0. Guariello, Ft. LeBoeuf, dec. Passone, E.L. Myers, 4-2. Gentile, Jim Thorpe, dec. Pipa, Bishop McDevitt, 6-2.

    113 — Girard, Williams Valley, dec. Messai, Jamestown, 8-6. Hill, Saucon Valley, dec. Bayless, Reynolds, 10-3. Carlson, Brockway, dec. Friery, Lewisburg, 1-0. Link, Penn Cambria, dec. Barberio, Muncy, 5-2.

    120 — Howard, Jefferson-Morgan, dec. Haley, Wyalusing, 2-1. McCoy, Chestnut Ridge, dec. Andrews, Westmont-Hilltop, 9-5. Bordner, Tri Valley, dec. Glorioso, Huntingdon, 9-5. Wert, Trinity, dec. Gessner, Lewisburg, 2-1.

    126 — Stuart, Benton, pinned Altobelli, Redbank Valley, 5:35. Law, Forest Hills, dec. White, NW Lehigh, 6-0. Bond, Boiling Springs, dec. Kepple, Derry Area, 7-0. Williams, Central Columiba, dec. Hepler, Tri Valley, 3-1 (SV)

    132 — Komara, Freedom, dec. George, Richland, 6-3. Schmall, Northern Lehigh, dec. Boozel, Mount Union, 1-0. Vitale, Benton, dec. Lebarron, Warrior Run, 6-5. Lindenmuth, Brockway, dec. Mattocks, Saegertown, 7-0.

    138 — Batkowski, Montoursville, dec. Clymer, NW Lehigh, 3-1. Miller, Bloomsburg, dec. Marsh, Palisades, 2-0. Jones, South Williamsport, dec. Walter, Grove City, 5-3. Bloom, Curwensville, dec. Claar, Chestnut Ridge, 5-1.

    145 — Fry, Hughesville, dec. Wilkerson, Greenville, 10-5. Nixon, Muncy, dec. Brown, Moshannon Valley, 4-1 (TB). Sanders, Jeanette, dec. Mears, Mount Pleasant, 5-1. Newberry, Big, dec. Farber, Northern Lehigh, 1-0.

    152 — Reynolds, Greenville, dec. Barnes, Southern Columbia, 1-0. Crouse, Chestnut Ridge, maj. dec. Zacherl, Cranberry, 9-1. Greenwald, Burrell, dec. Wickwire, Towanda, 3-1. Vitale, Benton, pinned Snyder, Tri Valley, 3:21.

    160 — Doak, Blairsville, dec. Stay, Beth-Center, 3-2. Walters, Westmont-Hilltop, dec. Truitt, Redbank Valley, 3-0. Harner, Tri Valley, dec. Haley, Wyalusing, 7-3. Wagner, Huntingdon, dec. Mulligan, Saegertown, 2-1.

    170 — Dragon, Lake-Lehman, pinned Brett, Bedford, 1:28. Hoffman, Montoursville, dec. Benson, Brockway, 4-3. Cahill, Berlin-Brothersvalley, dec. Millero, Reynolds, 7-4. Lynch, Saucon Valley, dec. Shelton, Bermudian Springs, 6-4 (SV).

    182 — Hoffman, Montoursville, dec. Reinwald, Ft. LeBoeuf, 3-2. Beltz, South Fayette, dec. Aikey, Lewisburg, 5-2. Collins, Pope John Paul II, dec. Cistrunk, E.L. Meyers, 3-1. Frey, Lehighton, dec. Gladysz, Greenville, 4-2.

    195 — Buttry, Chestnut Ridge, dec. Scherer, Burrell, 4-2. Hummel, North Schuylkill, maj. dec. Sintobin, Clarion, 16-3. Shubeck, Panther Valley, dec. Cole, Canton, 3-1. Barshinger, Eastern York, dec. Cahill, Berlin-Brothersvalley, 5-1.

    220 — Rickert, Reynolds, dec. Smith, Meyersdale, 9-4. McCollum, Bermudian Springs, dec. Budd, Port Allegany, 6-5. Otis, Wyalusing, pinned Balavage, Scranton Prep, 2:34. Scheib, Tri Valley, maj. dec. Sever, Yough, 12-3.

    285 — Greggo, Pius X, dec. Gadinski, North Schuylkill, 3-2 (UTB). Lind, Mount Plesant, dec. Dunbar, Wyomissing, 4-3. Brennan, Troy, dec. Beal, Keystone, 6-4. Ringer, Reynolds, pinned Kieffer, Line Mountain, 3:19.

    Consolation Quarterfinals

    106 — Lane, Southern Columbia, dec. Griffiths, Southmoreland, 3-0. Gentile, Jim Thorpe, dec. Guariello, Ft. LeBoeuf, 7-1.

    113 — Hill, Saucon Valley, dec. Girard, Williams Valley, 3-1. Carlson, Brockway, dec. Link, Penn Cambria, 1-0.

    120 — McCoy, Chestnut Ridge, dec. Howard, Jefferson-Morgan, 1-0. Wert, Trinity, dec. Bordner, Tri Valley, 3-1 (TB).

    126 — Law, Forest Hills, dec. Stuart, Benton, 6-2. Bond, Boiling Springs, dec. Williams, Central Columbia, 3-2 (UTB).

    132 — Komara, Freedom, dec. Schmall, Northern Lehigh, 3-1. Vitale, Benton, pinned Lindenmuth, Brockway, 5:55 (OT).

    138 — Batkowski, Montoursville, dec. Miller, Bloomsburg, 3-2. Bloom, Curwensville, dec. Jones, South Williamsport, 5-2.

    145 — Nixon, Muncy, dec. Fry, Hughesville, 2-1 (TB). Sanders, Jeannette, dec. Newberry, Big, 3-1 (OT).

    152 — Crouse, Chestnut Ridge, dec. Reynolds, Greenville, 6-0. Vitale, Benton, dec. Greenwald, Burrell, 3-1.

    160 — Doak, Blairsville, dec. Walters, Westmont-Hilltop, 3-2. Wagner, Huntingdon, dec. Harner, Tri Valley, 5-4.

    170 — Hoffman, Montoursville, dec. Dragon, Lake-Lehman, 9-3. Cahill, Berlin-Brothersvalley, maj. dec. Lynch, Saucon Valley, 11-2.

    182 — Hoffman, Montoursville, dec. Beltz, South Fayette, 9-3. Collins, Pope John Paul II, dec. Frey, Lehighton, 3-1 (OT).

    195 — Buttry, Chestnut Ridge, pinned Hummel, North Schuylkill, 4:56. Barshinger, Eastern York, dec. Shubeck, Panther Valley, 3-1.

    220 — McCollum, Bermudian Springs, dec. Rickert, Reynolds, 3-1 (OT). Otis, Wyalusing, pinned Scheib, Tri Valley, 1:52.

    285 — Lind, Mount Plesant, pinned Greggo, Pius X, 1:51. Ringer, Reynolds, dec. Brennan, Troy, 3-2.

    Consolation Semifinals

    106 — Diltz, Benton, dec. Lane, Southern Columbia, 7-0. Gentile, Jim Thorpe, dec. Hankerson, Boiling Springs, 5-3.

    113 — Newman, Line Mountain, pinned, Hill, Saucon Valley, 2:30. Campbell, Upper Dauphin, dec. Carlson, Brockway, 8-2.

    120 — Pipa, Bishop McDevitt, dec. McCoy, Chestnut Ridge, 8-1. Ortz, Brookville, dec. Wert, Trinity, 3-1 (OT).

    126 — Law, Forest Hills, dec. Johnson, Wyoming Area, 3-2. Pipa, Bishop McDevitt, dec. Bond, Boiling Springs, 7-5.

    132 — Bartolo, Reynolds, dec. Komara, Freedom, 4-2. Carter, Ft. LeBoeuf, dec. Vitale, Benton, 3-2.

    138 — Edsell, Wyalusing, dec. Batkowski, Montoursville, 3-2. Shoop, Boiling Springs, dec. Bloom, Curwensville, 5-3.

    145 — Monico, Saegertown, dec. Nixon, Muncy, 3-1. Duffy, Smethport, dec. Sanders, Jeannette, 1-0.

    152 — Comunale, Pius X, dec. Crouse, Chestnut Ridge, 6-4. Vitale, Benton, dec. Miller, Brookville, 5-2.

    160 — Doak, Blairsville, pinned Fotchtman, Berlin-Brothersvalley, 2:55. Walker, South Fayette, dec. Wagner, Huntingdon, 3-1.

    170 — Niebauer, Cambria Heights, dec. Hoffman, Montoursville, 1-0. Cahill, Berlin-Brothersvalley, dec. Welsh, Beth-Center, 3-2.

    182 — Dull, Bermudian Springs, dec. Hoffman, Montoursville, 6-0. Collins, Pope John Paul II, dec. Bowlen, Jefferson-Morgan, 5-3.

    195 — Buttry, Chestnut Ridge, dec. Fournier, Elizabeth Forward, 4-3. Womelsdorf, Benton, dec. Barshinger, Eastern York, 3-1.

    220 — McCollum, Bermudian Springs, dec. Stafford, Cambridge Springs, 7-4. Oliver, Union, dec. Otis, Wyalusing, 3-2.

    285 — Wilkins, G.A.R. Memorial, dec. Lind, Mount Plesant, 3-2. Wolfe, Jefferson-Morgan, dec. Ringer, Reynolds, 2-1 (TB).

    LINKEDINMORE
    Read or Share this story: http://www.gametimepa.com/story/archives/2015/03/06/piaa-wrestling-results-day-two/75633538/