LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Here are results from Saturday's PIAA Class AA Southeast Regional.

High school wrestling

PIAA Class AA Southeast Regional

Semifinals

106 — Jalin Hankerson, BoS, dec. Zack Wasser, Pal, 6-0. Kevan Gentile, JT, maj. dec. Luke Pipa, McD, 12-2.

113 — Coy Campbell, UD, maj. dec. Caleb Holley, BoS, 16-4. Joe Lobeck, LC, dec. Willy Guirard, WV, 5-4.

120 — John Pipa, McD, dec. Caleb Garland, Han, 8-6 (SV). Andrew Wert, Trin, pinned Austin Clabaugh, BeS, 5:09.

126 — Grant Bond, BoS, dec. Chase Anklam, PA, 5-4. Sammy Hepler, TV, pinned David Pipa, McD, 3:41.

132 — Korbin Myers, BoS, maj. dec. Josh Renninger, AC, 21-8. Josh Giorgio, SV, pinned Matt Schmall, NoL, 1:54.

138 — Kyle Shoop, BoS, maj. dec. Tyler Marsh, Pal, 11-0. Caleb Clymer, NWL, maj. dec. Ali Capobianco, PaV, 13-3.

145 — Ryan Farber, NoL, dec. AJ Kostyak, BoS, 2:56. Nate Newberry, Big, dec. Chase Schaeffer, TV, 6-0.

152 — Michael Comunale, PX, dec. Nathan Harka, SaV, 0:29. Anthony Snyder, TV, pinned Jordan Matthews, Lt, 5:50.

160 — Hunter Harner, TV, dec. Luke Funck, NL, 1-0. John Vaugh, BoS, pinned Noah Fleshman, BeS, 1:29.

170 — Briton Shelton, BeS, dec. Zachary Graver, Palm, 0:26. Evan Daub, NL, maj. dec. Travis Wickard, BoS, 10-0.

182 — Colton Dull, BeS, pinned Craig Spitler, NL, 2:30. Connor Frey, Leh, dec. Michael Collins, PJP, 2-1 (TB).

195 — Lucas Barshinger, EY, pinned Cole Swackhamer, BH, 0:18. Alek Hummel, NS, dec. Nathan Black, PA, 15-8.

220 — Dan Scheib, TV, dec. Satchel Stauffer, Cat, 9-5. Sam McCollum, BeS, dec. Nate Mentzer, Big, 2-1 (TB).

285 — Brady Linebaugh, BeS, dec. Nathan Gadinski, NS, 2-1 (TB). Robert Dunbar, Wyo, dec. Collin Conrad, BH, 3-0.

Championships

106 — Gentile, JT, pinned Hankerson, BoS, 3:48.

113 — Lobeck, LC, dec. Campbell, UD, 7-1.

120 — Pipa, McD, dec. Wert, Trin, 1-0.

126 — Hepler, TV, dec. Bond, BoS, 11-10.

132 — Myers, BoS, maj. dec. Giorgio, SV, 17-6.

138 — Shoop, BoS, maj. dec. Clymer, NWL, 8-0.

145 — Newberry, Big, maj. dec. Farber, NoL, 8-0.

152 — Comunale, PX, maj. dec. Snyder, TV, 9-1.

160 — Vaughn, BoS, dec. Harner, TV, 3-2.

170 — Shelton, BeS, pinned Daub, NL, 2:29.

182 — Dull, BeS, dec. Frey, Leh, 3-1 (TB).

195 — Hummel, NS, pinned Barshinger, EY, 5:49.

220 — McCollum, BeS, dec. Scheib, TV, 8-3.

285 — Dunbar, Wyo, dec. Linebaugh, BeS, 3-2 (UTB).

Consolation second round

106 — Tanner Ball, PV, pinned Max Lupisella, NHS, 3:34. Matt Peters, NW, dec. Dustin Breidegan, NL, 5-0. Paul Miller, SaV, pinned Nick Boyce, PJP, 1:51. John Consorti, Wil, dec. Isaiah Bryner, New, 3-1.

113 — Mason Edwards, NS, pinned Collin Frankhouser, NHS, 0:59. Hill, SaV, pinned Jimmy McGuigan, LM, 1:36. Bodee Tolbert, Susq, dec. Nick Senderling, ABC, 5-0. Colten Rex, NoL, dec. Baily Wehr, NWL, 3-2.

120 — Zachary Kemmerer, Leh, tech fall Josh Maldonado, Bri, 4:37 (19-4). Quentin Bernhard, NWL, pinned Jack Yanders, ACC, 2:21. Nick Poulos, ABC, dec. Sean Stanish, Ham, 5-2 (TB). Caleb Bordner, TV, maj. dec. Tanner Kennedy, PaV, 16-3.

126 — Jarret White, NWL, pinned Ricky Patterson, Bri, 1:27. Tanner McHugh, Tam, pinned Cory Becker, Lt, 2:48. Nick yerger, PJP, pinned Bruno Mariani, LM, 1:36. Darren Goida, PaV, dec. Jethro Solomon, SV, 6-4 (SV).

132 — Tim Vincent, ST, pinned Brady Mentzer, Big, 2:34. Jason Jones, SaV, dec. Jess Wetzel, NS, 6-0. Phillip Zito, PA, pinned Chris Thompson, NHS, 2:50. Ryan Greene, Cat, dec. Jarod Miller, BeS, 4-1.

138 — Hunter Gimbor, BH, pinned Dave Mattiola, PJP, 2:09. Scott Cooper, Big, dec. Quinn Blatt, NL, 11-7. Tegan Durishin, Leh, pinned Austin Knox, Bri, 2:56. Dylan Rynkiewicz, Tam, dec. Matthew Darok, AC, 6-0.

145 — Dylan Yonney, SaV, maj. dec. Josh Wattenmaker, LM, 12-3. Alex Gallaher, CH, dec. Liam Kelleher, Pal, 5-4. Colby Stroup, New, pinned Noah Doman, ST, 2:42. Brian Shermeyer, DC, tech fall Nicolas Scarcia, Sal, 3:48 (16-0).

152 — Jeffrey Inman, AC, tech fall Russ Abernathy, NHS, 1:46 (15-0). Conrad Young, NoL, dec. Tyler Kauffman, BoS, 1-0. Colten Drawbaugh, Trin, pinned Nate Erhard, CE, 1:56. Dakota Mackley, EY, pinned Michael Shutta, Cat, 1:55.

160 — Nate Farber, NoL, pinned Cameron Beckett, Bri, 4:28. Matthew Miller, WV, dec. Michael Reif, NDGP, 6-3. Mark Wagner, AC, maj. dec. Emmanuel Ahoua, VFM, 12-0. Dalton Group, Susq, tech fall Tyler Cann, Leh, 4:15 (16-1).

170 — Jason Lynch, SaV, tech fall Nuri James, CFS, 2:59 (18-2). Shawn Kilhefner, Wyo, dec. Andrew Sorensen, NWL, 6-3. Dylan Moyer, PaV, pinned Jake Poulos, ABC, 3:24. Jaque Jackson, McD, pinned Austin Arnold, NoL, 2:37.

182 — Ignacion Reynoso, Ham, pinned Pat Giordano, LM, 2:00. CJ Steinhilber, NS, maj. dec. Colby Geisinger, SV, 10-2. Jarred Mooney, Palm, tech fall Gino Turchi, CE, 3:55 (15-5). Hayden Oliver, PA, dec. Austin Taylor, BoS, 7-5 (SV).

195 — Matt Guilday, Lt, pinned Blair Sykes, LM, 1:37. Jonathan Tindall, SV, dec. Alexander Russo, NWL, 5-1. Nicholas Bord, Pal, dec. Brandon Smith, NHS, 3-0. Rian Shubeck, PaV, pinned Nate Gouhin, BoS, 1:58.

220 — Julian Wismer, NDGP, pinned Tobias Mintzmeyer, NHS, 0:42. Jakob Paul, Hal, dec. Matt Vines, NL, 4-3. Ian Minnich, WV, pinned Julian Albero, CE, 1:56. Kody Reichart, Kutz, dec. Tre Nelson, Palm, 2-1 (TB).

285 — Zach MacLeod, Lt, pinned Tristan Spivey, CFS, 1:40. Josh Bower, New, pinned Moussa Kone, Bri, 3:33. Alexander Nicholas, Sal, pinned Brandon Coco, BMD, 0:56. Anthony Greggo, PX, pinned Cameron Kates, NoL, 2:15.

Consolation third round

106 — Peters, NW, dec. Ball, PV, 6-1. Miller, SaV, pinned Consorti, Wil, 1:26.

113 — Hill, SaV, dec. Edwards, NS, 8-1. Rex, NoL, dec. Tolbert, Susq, 3-2.

120 — Bernhard, NWL, pinned Kemmerer, Leh, 4:11. Bordner, TV, maj. dec. Poulous, ABC, 10-1.

126 — White, NWL, dec. McHugh, Tam, 1-0. Goida, PaV, dec. Yerger, PJP, 4-1.

132 — Jones, SaV, maj. dec. Vincent, ST, 15-4. Greene, Cat, dec. Zito, PA, 6-2.

138 — Gimbor, BH, dec. Cooper, Big, 5-3 (SV). Rynkiewicz, Tam, dec. Durishin, Leh, 8-4.

145 — Gallaher, CH, dec. Yonney, SaV, 4-2. Stroup, New, dec. Shermeyer, DC, 5-2.

152 — Inman, AC, pinned Young, NoL, 3:28. Mackley, EY, pinned Drawbaugh, Trin, 2:06.

160 — Miller, WV, dec. Farber, NoL, 6-3. Group, Susq, tech fall Wagner, AC, 4:00 (15-0).

170 — Lynch, SaV, dec. Kilhefner, Wyo, 8-3. Jackson, McD, tech fall Moyer, PaV, 3:35 (16-0).

182 — Reynoso, Ham, pinned Steinhilber, 3:21. Mooney, Palm, maj. dec. Oliver, PA, 13-2.

195 — Tindall, SV, dec. Guilday, Lt, 7-5. Shubeck, PaV, dec. Bord, Pal, 3-1.

220 — Wismer, NDGP, maj. dec. Paul, Hal, 16-7. Reichart, Kutz, dec. Minnich, WV, 5-4.

285 — MacLeod, Lt, maj. dec. Bower, New, 21-8. Greggo, PX, dec. Nicholas, Sal, 4-2.

Consolation semifinals

106 — Wasser, Pal, dec. Peters, NW, 5-0. Pipa, McD, dec. Miller, SaV, 14-8.

113 — Hill, SaV, maj. dec. Holley, BoS, 13-2. Girard, WV, dec. Rex, NoL, 7-0.

120 — Garland, Han, dec. Bernhard, NWL, 5-1. Bordner, TV, maj. dec. Clabaugh, BeS, 12-1.

126 — Anklam, PA, dec. White, NWL, 2-1. Pipa, McD, dec. Goida, PaV, 7-0.

132 — Jones, SaV, dec. Renninger, AC, 2-1. Schmall, NoL, pinned Greene, Cat, 1:58.

138 — Marsh, Pal, dec. Gimbor, BH, 8-5. Rynkiewicz, Tam, maj. dec. Capobianco, PaV, 12-5.

145 — Kostyak, BoS, dec. Gallaher, CH, 8-2. Schaeffer, TV, dec. Stroup, New, 17-12.

152 — Inman, AC, dec. Harka, SaV, 1-0. Mackley, EY, dec. Matthews, Lt, 4-3.

160 — Funck, NL, pinned Miller, NDGP, 6-3. Group, Susq, dec. Fleshman, BeS, 4-2.

170 — Lynch, SaV, dec. Graver, Palm, 5-3. Wickard, BoS, pinned Jackson, McD, 3:43.

182 — Reynoso, Ham, dec. Spitler, NL, 14-7. Collins, PJP, pinned Mooney, Palm, 1:46.

195 — Tindall, SV, dec. Swackhamer, BH, 2-1. Shubeck, PaV, dec. Black, PA, 4-3 (TB).

220 — Stauffer, Cat, pinned Wismer, NDGP, 2:15. Mentzer, Big, dec. Reichart, Kutz, 1-0.

285 — Gadinski, NS, dec. MacLeod, Lt, 1-0. Greggo, PX, dec. Conrad, BH, 5-1.

Third-place match

106 — Pipa, McD, dec. Wasser, Pal, 3-2 (TB).

113 — Hill, SaV, dec. Girard, WV, 4-2.

120 — Bordner, TV, dec. Garland, Han, 6-4.

126 — Pipa, McD, dec. Anklam, PA, 9-2.

132 — Schmall, NoL, pinned Jones, SaV, 3:30.

138 — Marsh, Pal, dec. Rynkiewicz, Tam, 8-2.

145 — Kostyak, BoS, dec. Schaeffer, TV, 6-4.

152 — Inman, AC, dec. Mackley, EY, 7-2.

160 — Funck, NL, dec. Group, Susq, 6-3.

170 — Lynch, SaV, dec. Wickard, BoS, 5-1.

182 — Collins, PJP, maj. dec. Reynoso, Ham, 9-0.

195 — Shubeck, PaV, dec. Tindall, SV, 5-3.

220 — Stauffer, Cat, dec. Mentzer, Big, 3-2 (TB).

285 — Greggo, PX, dec. Gadinski, NS, 3-2.

Fifth place match

106 — Miller, SaV, pinned Peters, NWL, 2:04.

113 — Rex, NoL, dec. Holley, BoS, 7-4.

120 — Clabaugh, BeS, dec. Bernhard, NWL, 3-0.

126 — White, NWL, dec. Goida, PaV, 4-2.

132 — Renninger, AC, pinned Greene, Cat, 1:51.

138 — Gimbor, BH, dec. Capobianco, PaV, 7-3.

145 — Stroup, New, pinned Gallaher, CH, 2:37.

152 — Harka, SaV, dec. Matthews, Lt, 7-3.

160 — Fleshman, BeS, pinned Miller, WV, 4:01.

170 — Graver, Palm, dec. Jackson, McD, 3-2.

182 — Spitler, NL, pinned Mooney, Palm, 4:19.

195 — Black, PA, pinned Swackhamer, BH, 2:20.

220 — Reichart, Kutz, pinned Wismer, NDGP, 3:27.

285 — MacLeod, Lt, dec. Conrad, BH, 1-0.

Team scores — 1. Boiling Springs 121.5. 2. Bermudian Springs 90. 2. Tri Valley 90. 4. Saucon Valley 70.5. 5. Bishop McDevitt (D3) 56. 6. Northern Lehigh 51.5. 7. Northern Lebanon 49.5. 8. Northwestern Lehigh 44.5. 9. North Schuylkill 40. 10. Annville-Cleona 35.5. 10. Panther Valley 35.5. 12. Biglerville 34. 13. Pius X 32. 14. Pen Argyl 31. 15. Eastern York 30.5. 15. Palisades 30.5. 17. Schuylkill Valley 29.5. 18. Lehighton 27. 19. Brandywine Heights 26.5. 20. Catasauqua 26. 21. Trinity 23. 22. Littlestown 22.5. 23. Jim Thorpe 22. 23. Williams Valley 22. 25. Pope John Paul II 21. 26. Palmerton 20. 27. Newport 18.5. 28. Wyomissing 18. 29. Susquenita 16.5. 29. Tamaqua 16.5. 31. Upper Dauphin 15.5. 32. Lancaster Catholic 15. 33. Hamburg 14.5. 34. Kutztown 12. 35. Hanover 11.5. 36. Notre Dame GP 11. 37. Archbishop Carroll 8.5. 38. Salisbury 7.5. 39. Camp Hill 7. 40. Conwell Egan 6. 40. New Hope Solebury 6. 40. Springfield Township 6. 43. Delone Catholic 44. Bristol 4. 44. Lower Moreland 4. 46. Halifax 3.5. 47. Bishop McDevitt (D12) 3. 47. Valley Forge Military 3. 49. Allentown Central Catholic 2.5. 49. Pequea Valley 2.5. 51. Wilson 1.5. 52. Academy Palumbo 0. 52. Church Farm School 0. 52. Delaware County Christian 0. 52. Mahanoy 0. 52. Pine Grove 0.

Team Key — Academy Palumbo (AP), Allentown Central Catholic (ACC), Annville-Cleona (AC), Archbishop Carroll (ABC), Bermudian Springs (BeS), Biglerville (Big), Bishop McDevitt (D3) (McD), Bishop McDevitt (D12) (BMD), Boiling Springs (BoS), Brandywine Heights (BH), Bristol (Bri), Camp Hill (CH), Catasauqua (Cat), Church Farm School (CFS), Conwell Egan (CE), Delaware County Christian (DCC), Delone Catholic (DC), Eastern York (EY), Halifax (Hal), Hamburg (Ham), Hanover (Han), Jim Thorpe (JT), Kutztown (Kutz), Lancaster Catholic (LC), Lehighton (Leh), Littlestown (Lt), Lower Moreland (LM), Mahanoy (Mah), New Hope Solebury (NHS), Newport (New), North Schuylkill (NS), Northern Lebanon (NL), Northern Lehigh (NoL), Northwestern (NW), Northwestern Lehigh (NWL), Notre Dame GP (NDGP), Palisades (Pal), Palmerton (Palm), Panther Valley (PaV), Pen Argyl (PA), Pequea Valley (PV), Pine Grove (PG), Pius X (PX), Pope John Paul II (PJP), Salisbury (Sal), Saucon Valley (SaV), Schuylkill Valley (SV), Springfield Township (ST), Susquenita (Susq), Tamaqua (Tam), Tri Valley (TV), Trinity (Trin), Upper Dauphin (UD), Valley Forge Military (VFM), Williams Valley (WV), Wilson (D11) (Wil), Wyomissing (Wyo).

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.gametimepa.com/story/archives/2015/02/28/piaa-class-aa-southeast-regional-wrestling-results/75713670/