LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Results from the second day of the District 3 wrestling tournament.

High school wrestling

District 3 Tournament

Class AAA

Semifinals

106 — Chris Wright, CD, dec. Brandon Loperfido, Hemp, 4-3. Dalton Rohrbaugh, SG, dec. Jordon Harsh, PM, 4-3.

113 — Austin DeSanto, Ex, tech fall Jake Cherry, CD, 5:11 (19-4). Devin Schnupp, War, dec. Zurich Storm, NO, 2-1 (TB).

120 — Tyshawn White, CD, dec. Wyatt Long, CuV, 5-2. Brett Kulp, Ex, dec. Derek Wilson, SW, 4-0.

126 — Chandler Olson, Ship, dec. James Harkness, Ex, 7-5. Owen Wherley, SW, maj. dec. Gabe Ikeda, CCl, 14-2.

132 — Garrett Kyner, Cham, dec. Xavier Musti, CY, 4-1. Levi Witmer, SG, pinned Cal Reichart, CuV, 3:44.

138 — Zach Elvin, CD, tech fall Stephen Ross, CCl, 4:43 (16-0). David Rump, Cham, dec. Dylan Chatterton, CY, 5-1.

145 — Patrick Duggan, CuV, maj. dec. Dalton Groff, Sol, 13-2. Jonathan Ross, NY, dec. Alex Klucker, EP, 7-1.

152 — Lucas Ortiz, CoV, dec. Quinten Milliken, CuV, 10-3. Ethan Stever, Ex, pinned Garrett Stauffer, WY, 4:25.

160 — Jonah Barley, PM, dec. Ryan Narber, WY, 4-2. Bailey Shutt, LD, dec. Marcus Kehr, SG, 6-3.

170 — Drew Peck, Cham, dec. Jack Habowski, LS, 9-5. Jared Siegrist, MC, dec. Trent Cook, CuV, 11-4.

182 — Casey Glunt, JB, maj. dec. Dayne Ross, CuV, 12-0. Josh Colello, CCl, dec. Jordan Ortiz, Hemp, 6-3.

195 — Tommy Rayhart, BiS, dec. Steven McNeal, CD, 7-0. Francis Duggan, CuV, maj. dec. Griffin Schultz, MT, 12-4.

220 — Matt Reinhart, Read, dec. Brad Drabenstadt, CuV, 9-3. Seth Janney, SW, pinned Zeb Pfeiffer, PM, 1:19.

285 — Bo Spiller, Sol, pinned Jared Schell, RL, 5:47. Austin Maguire, War, dec. Jared Starliper, GA, 3-2.

Championship

106 — Wright, CD, pinned Rohrbaugh, SG, 1:11.

113 — DeSanto, Ex, dec. Schnupp, War, 6-3.

120 — White, CD, dec. Kulp, Ex, 6-4 (SV).

126 — Olson, Ship, dec. Wherley, SW, 4-1.

132 — Kyner, Cham, dec. Witmer, SG, 8-1.

138 — Elvin, CD, dec. Rump, Cham, 5-3.

145 — Duggan, CuV, dec. Ross, NY, 7-1.

152 — Ortiz, CoV, dec. Stever, Ex, 3-2.

160 — Shutt, LD, dec. Barley, PM, 7-3.

170 — Siegrist, MC, dec. Peck, Cham, 7-0.

182 — Colello, CCl, dec. Glunt, JB, 7-6.

195 — Rayhart, BiS, dec. Duggan, CuV, 1-0.

220 — Janney, SW, pinned Reinhart, Read, 2:47.

285 — Spiller, Sol, dec. Maguire, War, 7-1.

Consolation quarterfinals

106 — Will Kaldes, CuV, dec. Ben Doll, SW, 6-2. Cameron Delucia, JB, dec. David Wells, MH, 7-0.

113 — Brandon Rodriguez, Do, pinned Josh Paisley, BiS, 4:04. Aaron Rump, Cham, dec. Jose Morales, CoV, 4-3.

120 — David Good, Hemp, dec. Drew Tochterman, Mech, 8-1. Andrew Barnett, KD, dec. Myles Taylor, 2-0 (UTB).

126 — Aaron Wildonger, TV, dec. Tucker Brough, BiS, 8-6. Aidyn Miller, Hemp, dec. Trevor Leonard, CCr, 4-3.

132 — Brady Meals, Car, dec. Joey Stoak, LD, 5-2. Victor Kenderdine, MT, dec. Colin Johnson, GM, 5-3.

138 — Lee Cassel, LD, dec. Brayden Wills, Mech, 2-1. Kody Hart, Sol, dec. Jesse Stermer, RL, 4-0.

145 — Nick Shields, Dt, pinned Dawson Comoh, Wil, 1:25. Owen Watkins, ST, dec. Koltyn Eason, CD, 4-3.

152 — Tommy OBrien, Wil, dec. Ben Root, Sol, 3-0. Skitch Light, CD, dec. Gage Thomas, SW, 7-3.

160 — Tristen Skelly, Mech, dec. Nathan Stewart, KD, 10-4. Christian Gayle, Har, dec. Cevon Nguyen, CDE, 5-2.

170 — Chance Norris, GS, dec. Karrington Washington, Har, 5-0. Jack Zimmerman, PM, dec. Isaiah Dickson, CY, 4-2.

182 — Abdul Saad, Coc, pinned Blake Barric, BiS, 2:30. Zach Shaffer, RL, dec. Bryce Shields, Dt, 2-1.

195 — Ashton Leschke, PM, dec. Joaby McMinn, Muhl, 9-5. Jan Johnson, GM, pinned Jake Jansen, Dt, 0:47.

220 — Jesse Enck, DB, pinned Colin Hunt, CoV, 2:10. Blaine Yinger, Ne, pinned Spencer Gallitz, MH, 4:29.

285 — Keith Miller, GM, dec. Giovani Alvarado, Get, 5-0. Brock Hartman, NO, pinned Noah Smith, NY, 1:00.

Consolation Semifinals

106 — Kaldes, CuV, dec. Loperfido, Hemp, 5-3. Harsh, PM, dec. Delucia, JB, 5-3 (TB).

113 — Cherry, CD, dec. Rodriguez, Do, 4-2. Storm, NO, dec. Rump, Cham, 5-1.

120 — Long, CuV, dec. Good, Hemp, 7-2. Wilson, SW, maj. dec. Barnett, KD, 13-2.

126 — Harkness, Ex, dec. Wildonger, TV, 7-4. Miller, Hemp, dec. Ikeda, CCl, 6-5.

132 — Meals, Car, dec. Musti, CY, 3-0. Kenderdine, MT, dec. Reichart, CuV, 3-1.

138 — Ross, CCl, dec. Cassel, LD, 1-0 (UTB). Chatterton, CY, dec. Hart, Sol, 4-2.

145 — Shields, Dt, dec. Groff, Sol, 8-2. Klucker, EP, dec. Watkins, ST, 5-0.

152 — Milliken, CuV, dec. Obrien, Wil, 6-1. STauffer, WY, dec. Light, CD, 2-0.

160 — Skelly, Mech, dec. Narber, WY, 9-4. Kehr, SG, pinned Gayle, Har, 4:59.

170 — NOrris, GS, dec. Habowski, LS, 2-0. Zimmerman, PM, pinned Cook, CuV, 2:41.

182 — Saad, Coc, pinned Ross, CuV, 0:38. Ortiz, Hemp, dec. Shaffer, RL, 8-2.

195 — McNeal, CD, dec. Leschke, PM, 1-0 (UTB). Johnson, GM, dec. Schultz, MT, 21-9.

220 — Drabenstadt, CuV, pinned Enck, DB, 3:48. Pfeiffer, PM, dec. Yinger, Ne, 2-1.

285 — Miller, GM, dec. Schell, RL, 7-1. Starliper, GA, dec. Hartman, NO, 6-2.

Third place

106 — Kaldes, CuV, maj. dec. Harsh, PM, 11-2.

113 — Storm, NO, dec. Cherry, CD, 9-6.

120 — Wilson, SW, dec. Long, CuV, 3-2.

126 — Harkness, Ex, maj. dec. Miller, Hemp, 6-5.

132 — Kenderdine, MT, dec. Meals, Car, 6-4 (SV).

138 — Chatterton, CY, maj. dec. Ross, CCl, 11-1.

145 — Shields, Dt, dec. Klucker, EP, 5-0.

152 — Milliken, CuV, pinned Stauffer, WY, 3:36.

160 — Skelly, Mech, tech fall Kehr, SG, 3:13 (15-0).

170 — Norris, GS, pinned Zimmerman, PM, 0:58.

182 — Ortiz, Hemp, pinned Saad, Coc, 4:24.

195 — Johnson, GM, maj. dec. McNeal, CD, 12-3.

220 — Pfeiffer, PM, dec. Drabenstadt, CuV, 8-3.

285 — Miller, GM, pinned Starliper, GA, 2:56.

Fifth place

106 — Delucia, JB, dec. Loperfido, Hemp, 2-0 (SV).

113 — Rump, Cham, maj. dec. Rodriguez, Do, 11-1.

120 — Barnett, KD, dec. Good, Hemp, 3-2.

126 — Wildonger, TV, dec. Ikeda, CCl, 7-3.

132 — Reichart, CuV, dec. Musti, CY, 10-3.

138 — Cassel, LD, pinned Hart, Sol, 4:00.

145 — Groff, Sol, dec. Watkins, 7-5.

152 — Light, CD, dec. OBrien, Wil, 4-3.

160 — Narber, WY, def. Gayle, Har, forfeit.

170 — Cook, CuV, dec. Habowski, LS, 8-2.

182 — Shaffer, RL, dec. Ross, CuV, 7-2.

195 — Schultz, MT, pinned Leschke, PM, 1:24.

220 — Yinger, Ne, dec. Enck, CW, 6-4.

285 — Schell, RL, dec. Hartman, NO, 6-2 (SV).

Class AA

Semifinals

106 — Jalin Hankerson, BoS, pinned Tanner Ball, PV, 1:52. Luke Pipa, McD, maj. dec. Isaiah Bryner, New, 15-1.

113 — Joe Lobeck, LC, pinned Bodee Tolbert, Susq, 3:26. Coy Campbell, UD, dec. Max Styer, PV, 6-3.

120 — John Pipa, McD, maj. dec. Austin Clabaugh, BeS, 13-2. Andrew Wert, Trin, dec. Caleb Garland, Han, 5-4.

126 — Grant Bond, BoS, maj. dec. Jethro Solomon, SV, 11-2. David Pipa, McD, tech fall Antonio Ugarte, DC, 5:00 (17-2).

132 — Korbin Myers, BoS, maj. dec. Josh Renninger, AC, 16-4. Josh Giorgio, SV, pinned Brady Mentzer, Big, 3:49.

138 — Kyle Shoop, BoS, tech fall Quinn Blatt, NL, 2:09 (16-0). Scott Cooper, Big, dec. Hunter Gimbor, BH, 3-0.

145 — Nate Newberry, Big, tech fall Joey Emborsky, NL, 1:56 (16-0). AJ Kostyak, BoS, dec. Colby Stroup, New, 10-3.

152 — Jeff Inman, AC, tech fall Jordan Matthews, Lt, 3:04 (15-0). Tyler Kauffman, BoS, dec. Colten Drawbaugh, Trin, 8-2.

160 — John Vaughn, BoS, pinned Mark Wagner, AC, 0:44. Luke Funck, NL, dec. Dalton Group, Susq, 5-1.

170 — Briton Shelton, BeS, dec. Evan Daub, NL, 7-3. Travis Wickard, BoS, dec. Shawn Kilhefner, Wyo, 1-0.

182 — Colton Dull, BeS, maj. dec. Ignacion Reynoso, Ham, 10-0. Colby Geisinger, SV, dec. Austin Taylor, BoS, 2-0.

195 — Lucas Barshinger, EY, pinned Cole Swackhamer, BH, 0:27. Jonathan Tindall, SV, pinned Matt Guilday, Lt, 5:25.

220 — Sam McCollum, BeS, maj. dec. Kody Reichart, Kutz, 10-0. Matt Vines, NL, dec. Michael Rider, DC, 3-1.

285 — Brady Linebaugh, BeS, dec. Collin Conrad, BH, 3-2 (UTB). Robert Dunbar, Wyo, dec. Zach MacLeod, Lt, 1-0.

Championship

106 — Hankerson, BoS, maj. dec. Pipa, McD, 9-1.

113 — Lobeck, LC, dec. Campbell, UD, 6-3.

120 — Wert, Trin, dec. Pipa, McD, 6-4.

126 — Pipa, McD, dec. Bond, BoS, 8-3.

132 — Myers, BoS, dec. Giorgio, SV, 3-2.

138 — Shoop, BoS, tech fall Cooper, Big, 5:37 (16-0).

145 — Newberry, Big, dec. Kostyak, BoS, 5-1.

152 — Inman, AC, def. Kauffman, BoS, inj. default, 0:24.

160 — Vaughn, BoS, dec. Funck, NL, 8-1.

170 — Shelton, BeS, tech fall Wickard, BoS, 5:14 (15-0).

182 — Dull, BeS, maj. dec. Geisinger, SV, 11-2.

195 — Barshinger, EY, dec. Tindall, SV, 5:25.

220 — McCollum, BeS, dec. Vines, NL, 5-0.

285 — Linebaugh, BeS, dec. Dunbar, Wyo, 3-2.

Consolation quarterfinals

106 — Caleb Bentley, Trin, dec. Zach Renninger, AC, 2-0 (SV). Dustin Breidegan, NL, dec. Trevor Gimbor, BH, 2-0 (SV).

113 — Connor Yourkavitch, Wyo, dec. Romeo Eaddy, Ham, 7-0. Caleb Holley, BoS, pinned Chris Zechman, NL, 2:52.

120 — Sean Stanish, Ham, dec. Zach Kelly, NL, 6-0. Connor Boyer, UD, dec. Aaron Finicle, New, 6-0.

126 — Cory Becker, Lt, dec. Nasir Combs, Wyo, 2-0. Patrick OToole, New, pinned Taylor Ball, PV, 1:31.

132 — Jarod Miller, BeS, pinned Mike Madara, Ham, 2:23. Brandon Mullican, Lt, won by forfeit.

138 — Austin Fisher, PV, pinned Ashton West, BeS, 2:11. Matthew Darok, AC, pinned Ian McClure, Lt, 2:43.

145 — Brian Shermeyer, DC, maj. dec. Caleb Naylor, Wyo, 11-2. Alex Gallaher, CH, maj. dec. Daniel Wanner, PV, 10-2.

152 — Dakota Mackley, EY, dec. Matt James, Ham, 11-4. Brock Asper, Big, dec. Lucas Sull, DC, 13-7.

160 — Noah Fleshman, BeS, dec. Brady Repasky, DC, 1-0. Ben Hurda, Big, dec. Cole Forrester, Trin, 5-4.

170 — Tyler Herber, Ham, pinned Alex King, Big, 1:14. Jaque Jackson, McD, maj. dec. Sam Teeter, CH, 11-0.

182 — Connor Geiman, Lt, dec. Colton Sentz, Big, 8-1. Craig Spitler, NL, dec. Elisha Cooksey, McD, 12-5.

195 — Donnie Broomell, PV, dec. Brady Herr, New, 8-2. Nate Gouhin, BoS, pinned Brandon Light, AC, 4:50.

220 — Nate Mentzer, Big, dec. Rickie Ott, BoS, 3-1. Jakob Paul, Hal, pinned Joe Martin, Trin, 4:47.

285 — Bryce Perkins, DC, pinned Victor Lopez, Big, 3:26. Josh Bower, New, pinned George Thompson, NL, 1:39.

Consolation Semifinals

106 — Ball, PV, dec. Bentley, Trin, 4-0. Breidegan, NL, dec. Bryner, New, 6-0.

113 — Tolbert, Susq, dec. Yourkavitch, Wyo, 2-0. Holley, BoS, dec. Styer, PV, 9-2.

120 — Stanish, Ham, pinned Clabaugh, BeS, 4:53. Garland, Han, pinned Boyer, UD, 3:46.

126 — Solomon, SV, pinned Becker, Lt, 0:47. Ugarte, DC, tech fall OToole, New, 3:00 (17-0).

132 — Renninger, AC, dec. Miller, BeS, 6-2. Mentzer, Big, pinned Mullican, Lt, 1:30.

138 — Blatt, NL, pinned Fisher, PV, 4:50. Gimbor, BH, dec. Darok, AC, 6-1.

145 — Shermeyer, DC, pinned Emborsky, NL, 2:46. Stroup, New, dec. Gallaher, CH, 10-3.

152 — Mackley, EY, dec. Matthews, Lt, 7-0. Drawbaugh, Trin, dec. Asper, Big, 5-0.

160 — Wagner, AC, dec. Fleshman, BeS, 5-3. Group, Susq, pinned Hurda, Big, 0:46.

170 — Daub, NL, maj. dec. Herber, Ham, 10-1. Kilhefner, Wyo, dec. Jackson, McD, 3-2.

182 — Reynoso, Ham, pinned Geiman, Lt, 1:15. Spitler, NL, maj. dec. Taylor, BoS, 10-2.

195 — Swackhamer, BH, pinned Broomell, PV, 2:23. Guilday, Lt, dec. Gouhin, BoS, 5-1.

220 — Reichart, Kutz, pinned Mentzer, Big, 4:36. Paul, Hal, dec. Rider, DC, 5-1.

285 — Conrad, BH, pinned Perkins, DC, 3:26. Bower, New, pinned MacLeod, Lt, 3:18.

Third place

106 — Ball, PV, dec. Breidegan, NL, 3-0.

113 — Holley, BoS, dec. Tolbert, Susq, 2-0.

120 — Garland, Han, dec. Stanish, Ham, 4-3.

126 — Solomon, SV, dec. Ugarte, DC, 8-3.

132 — Mentzer, Big, dec. Renninger, AC, 9-2.

138 — Gimbor, BH, def. Quinn Blatt, NL, forfeit.

145 — Shermeyer, DC, maj. dec. Stroup, New, 13-5.

152 — Mackley, EY, dec. Drawbaugh, Trin, 4-3.

160 — Group, Susq, tech fall Wagner, AC, 1:35 (16-0).

170 — Daub, NL, dec. Kilhefner, Wyo, 5-3.

182 — Reynoso, Ham, dec. Spitler, NL, 9-3.

195 — Guilday, Lt, pinned Swackhamer, BH, 3:13.

220 — Reichart, Kutz, dec. Paul, Hal, 5-1.

285 — Conrad, BH, dec. Bower, New, 8-5.

Fifth place

106 — Bryner, New, dec. Bentley, Trin, 3-1.

113 — Styer, PV, dec. Yourkavitch, Wyo, 3-1.

120 — Clabaugh, BeS, maj. dec. Boyer, UD, 12-2.

126 — Becker, Lt, pinned OToole, New, 5:27 (SV).

132 — Miller, BeS, pinned Mullican, Lt, 1:56.

138 — Darok, AC, dec. Fisher, PV, 13-7.

145 — Gallaher, CH, dec. Emborsky, NL, 7-6.

152 — Matthews, Lt, dec. Asper, Big, 3-2.

160 — Fleshman, BeS, dec. Hurda, Big, 6-3.

170 — Jackson, McD, dec. Herber, Ham, 6-0.

182 — Taylor, BoS, dec. Geiman, Lt, 6-2.

195 — Gouhin, BoS, maj. dec. Broomell, PV, 12-0.

220 — Mentzer, Big, dec. Rider, DC, 3-2 (UTB).

285 — MacLeod, Lt, dec. Perkins, DC, 4-1.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.gametimepa.com/story/archives/2015/02/21/district-3-wrestling-results/75709852/