LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

NEW KINGSTOWN >> Chambersburg's girls swim team ended up in sixth place in the team standings and the boys were 10th as the Mid Penn Swimming Championships wrapped up Saturday at Cumberland Valley.

The Trojans' Abby Stauffer set another school record, this time in the 500 freestyle, in which she was the runner-up. Hershey's Maggie Lee nipped Stauffer, 5:05.82 to 5:05.90 to win the race.

"Abby had a more than 10-second drop in her seed time and broke her school record by over seven seconds," Chambersburg girls coach Donnie Miller said. "If she decides to swim that event in districts instead of breaststroke, she could place pretty high."

The girls' other placewinners were Lauren Ellis, eighth in the 100 backstroke in 1:03.17, and Karlee Metz, 15th in the 500 in 5:39.79.

Miller said, "Lauren had one bad turn and didn't have the count right at the finish or she would have had a personal best."

Abbie Reichelderfer knocked five seconds off her PR in the 500 and in the 400 free relay, Reichelderfer and Katie Carbaugh swam their fastest splits of the season to help the team drop over a second.

Chandler Desotelle placed seventh in the 500 free to pace the Trojan boys' effort. He finished in 5:02.02.

"He dropped seven seconds off his seed time, and considering he's not rested, that bodes well for districts," Chambersburg boys coach Chad White said. "Gabriel Johnson dropped 11 seconds off his time in that event."

Andrew Leeper picked up an eighth-place finish in the backstroke with a time of 56.33. The Trojan 400 free relay team of Julian Chance, Jacob Gayman, Desotelle and Leeper came in 10th in 3:26.77.

White said, "Leeper isn't rested, but he had a season best time in the backstroke. Right now, we have two qualified for districts and the 400 relay team is right on the border. I thought we swam overall better today than Friday."

Among other local teams, Claire Koons of Waynesboro had the highest finish, taking ninth in the girls backstroke in 1:03.21. Ship's Maggie Morehouse took 12th in the 500 free.

Mid Penn Championships at Cumberland Valley

GIRLS

Team Standings

1.Hershey 634, 2.State College 354, 3.Cumberland Valley 271, 4.Palmyra 206, 5.Cedar Cliff 129, 6.Chambersburg 123, 7.Trinity 114, 8.Central Dauphin 84, 9.Mechanicsburg 80, 10.Carlisle 66, 14.(tie) Shippensburg and Northern York 29, 19.Waynesboro 9.

Individual Results

200 medley relay — 100 free — 1.Cami Cook (C.Cliff) 52.76, 2.Kaley Buchanan (Her) 52.79, 3.Olivia Duck (Her) 53.64, 20.Amanda Baginski (Way) 58.46; 500 free — 1.Maggie Lee (Her) 5:05.82, 2.Abby Stauffer (Chbg) 5:05.90, 3.Sally Tafuto (Her) 5:10.73, 12.Maggie Morehouse (Ship) 5:29.41, 15.Karlee Metz (Chbg) 5:38.79, 19.Abbie Reichelderfer (Chbg) 5:45.58; 100 backstroke — 1.YangYang Lu (CV) 58.54, 2.Kaylee Hollenbach (LD) 58.96, 3.Emily Nolan (Her) 59.10, 8.Lauren Ellis (Chbg) 1:03.17, 9.Claire Koons (Way) 1:03.21; 100 breaststroke — 1.Allie Raab (Her) 1:02.54, 2.Vivi Tafuto (Her) 1:02.55, 3.Oriana Barone (Her) 1:08.23, 19.Hannah Piper (Way) 1:15.42; 400 free relay — 1.Hershey 3:30.45, 2.Hershey 3:36.57, 3.State College 3:41.24, 14.Chambersburg (Ashton Grove, Reichelderfer, Katie Carbaugh, Erika Rundquist), 4:05.32, 15.Shippensburg (M.Morehouse, Liana Culbertson, Katelynne Hummel, Rachel Morehouse), 4:07.28, 20.James Buchanan (Kayla Snider, Hailee Banks, Amanda Cole, Amanda Montgomery), 4:24.64.

BOYS

Team Standings

1.Hershey 503, 2.State College 439, 3.Cumberland Valley 290, 4.Lower Dauphin 171, 5.Trinity 167, 6.Central Dauphin 149, 7.Northern York 72, 8.Boiling Springs 72, 9.Big Spring 6, 10.Chambersburg 64, 19.Shippensburg 11, 20.Waynesboro 1.

Individual Results

200 medley relay — 100 free — 1.Tim Raab (Her) 47.74, 2.Chris Paynter (Her) 48.00, 3.Josh Clarke (NY) 48.03, 18.(tie) Andrew Leeper (Chbg), Darek Benchoff (Way), Keenan Handley (Trin) 50.85 ; 500 free — 1.Jacob Deckman (CV) 4:47.72, 2.Jon Cather (SC) 4:48.51, 3.Will Benner (SC) 4:52.36, 7.Chandler Desotelle (Chbg) 5:02.02, 18.Sam Nonemaker (Ship) 5:24.79; 100 backstroke — 1.Will Drexler (Her) 51.42, 2.Ben Francis (CV) 52.82, 3.Josh Hagan (Her) 54.01, 8.Leeper (Chbg) 56.33; 100 breaststroke — 1.Zach Ceneviva (Her) 58.66, 2.Carter Hardy (SC) 59.36, 3.Joseph Liechty (SC) 1:00.96; 400 free relay — 1.Cumb. Valley 3:10.31, 2.Hershey 3:10.45, 3.Lower Dauphin 3:18.85, 10.Chambersburg (Julian Chance, Jacob Gayman, Desotelle, Leeper), 3:26.77, 16.Shippensburg (Quinn Slattery, Caleb Eveland, Evan Mowery, Nonemaker), 3:42.37.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.gametimepa.com/story/archives/2015/02/07/swimming-abbys-stauffers-runner-up-finish-500-free/75712784/