NEW KINGSTOWN >> During the first day of the Mid Penn Conference swimming championships, the Chambersburg girls were the only local team to earn medals.

The MPC meet held six events Friday at Cumberland Valley, with the second half of the events to be raced Saturday.

The Trojans got a third from Abby Stauffer in the 200 IM, a fifth from their 200 medley team team, a seventh from the 200 freestyle relay and an eighth from Lauren Ellis in the 200 free.

"We had 11 girls compete and all 11 put up season bests, or near season bests today," Chambersburg girls coach Donnie Miller said. "It was a very successful first half of the meet and I'm glad we got some medals."

Stauffer was seeded first in the IM, but came in a little slower than her seed time and two girls from Hershey went 1-2, with Allie Raab winning in 2:02.23. Miller said, "Abby came in not really rested, but she still swam the event two seconds better than she did here last year."

Ellis's time of 2:01.17 in the 200 free was a personal best. Ellis, Stauffer, Karlee Metz and Ashlyn Ellis were all on the two place-winning Trojan relays – the 200 medley, fifth in 1:55.89, and the 200 free, seventh in 1:44.40.

"We had four girls swim the 200 free and all four (both Ellis sisters, Metz and Bria Zook) had either personal or season bests," Miller said. "Erika Rundquist had her fastest start in the 100 fly, but went out too fast and couldn't hold it."

For Chambersburg's boys, Chandler Desotelle was the highest finisher, taking ninth in the 200 free in a personal best time of 1:51.46.

"We did pretty good, but most of our best races are tomorrow," Chambersburg boys coach Chad White said. "The 400 free relay is seeded eighth.

"Chandler and Julian (Chance) both took it out crazy fast in the 200 free and just couldn't finish the same way, but Chandler's time might qualify him for districts."

Zack D'Antonio had a PR in the 50 free and the 200 free relay team of Andrew Leeper, Desotelle, Jacob Gayman and Chance took a second off their best time (1:34.81) and could qualify for districts.

Among other area teams, the top finisher was Shippensburg's Maggie Morehouse, who placed 11th in the 200 free in 2:01.50.

Mid Penn Championships


200 medley relay — 1.Hershey 1:45.87, 2.State College 1:49.76, 3.Palmyra 1:53.60, 5.Chambersburg (Lauren Ellis, Abby Stauffer, Ashlyn Ellis, Karlee Metz), 1:55.89, 13.Shippensburg (Maggie Morehouse, Liana Culbertson, Katelynne Hummel, Rachel Morehouse), 2:02.61, 18. Chambersburg B (Erika Rundquist, Abbie Reichelderfer, Katie Carbaugh, Ashton Grove), 2:04.43; 200 freestyle — 1.Maggie Lee (Her) 1:53.42, 2.Cami Cook (C.Cliff) 1:54.94, 3.Bailey Robertson (Her) 1:56.22, 8.L.Ellis (Chbg) 2:01.17, 11.M.Morehouse (Ship) 2:01.50, 15.Metz (Chbg) 2:04.64; 200 IM — 1.Allie Raab (Her) 2:02.23, 2.Vivi Tafuto (Her) 2:04.66, 3.Stauffer (Chbg) 2:07.82, 16.Reichelferfer (Chbg) 2:25.88; 50 free — 1.Olivia Duck (Her) 24.44, 2.Kaylee Hollebach (L.Dauphin) 24.56, 3.Katelyn Kopacko (Mech) 24.65; 100 butterfly — 1.Kailey Buchanan (Her) 56.61, 2.Caylene Rippon (Her) 57.19, 3.Emily Nolan (Her) 58.57, 18.Rundquist (Chbg) 1:07.13; 200 free relay — 1.Hershey 1:36.76, 2.Hershey 1:39.87, 3.State College 1:41.59, 7.Chambersburg (L.Ellis, Metz, A.Ellis, Stauffer), 1:44.40.


200 medley relay — 1.Hershey 1:35.58, 2.State College 1:38.05, 3.Cumberland Valley 1:38.44, 17.James Buchanan (John Sempowski, Noah Shank, Clay Murray, Garrett Starr), 1:52.80, 20.Shippensburg (Caleb Eveland, Alvin Dalida, Quinn Slattery, Evan Mowery), 1:56.45; 200 freestyle — 1.Zach Ceneviva (Her) 1:45.35, 2.Filip Turecky (SC) 1:47.14, 3.Jason Young (Her) 1:50.31, 9.Chandler Desotelle (Chbg) 1:51.46, 16.Darek Benchoff (Waynesboro) 1:53.12, 19.Julian Chance (Chbg) 1:54.51; 200 IM — 1.Josh Clarke (Northern) 1:57.32, 2.Josh Hagan (Her) 1:58.44, 3.Jack Kushner (Her) 1:58.47; 50 free — 1. 1.Tim Raab (Her) 21.59, 2.Devon Chenot (W.Perry) 21.87, 3.Chris Paynter (Her) 22.04; 100 butterfly — 1.Will Drexler (Her) 50.71, 2.Ben Francis (CV) 51.61, 3.Matt Zappe (CV) 53.18 ; 200 free relay — 1.Hershey 1:26.23, 2.State College 1:29.96, 3.Boiling Springs 1:30.14, 16.Chambersburg (Andrew Leeper, Desotelle, Jacob Gayman, Chance), 1:34.81.

Read or Share this story: