LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

HERSHEY -- In wrestling, tilts from the top position have become the most popular method of scoring back points.

Most wrestlers avoid getting into that position when they are on the bottom, but not Logan Feeser.

"I actually like when people try to tilt me," said the South Western wrestler. "We work on (defending tilts) in practice. You scoop the head and then try to lock legs in."

In Saturday's 106-pound final of the District 3 Class AAA wrestling championships, Feeser's opponent Zach Elvin of Central Dauphin tried a tilt and the South Western lightweight ended up with a reversal and a two-point nearfall that propelled him to a 7-5 decision and a district crown.

Kennard-Dale standout Chance Marsteller made the YAIAA 2-for-2 by winning his second District 3 gold medal. He earned the 160-pound title with a 4:00, 18-3 technical fall over Mike Shermot of Governor Mifflin.

Those two league competitors earned spots in the PIAA wrestling championships to be held in the Giant Center March 8-10. They will be joined in Hershey by Dallastown's Nick Shields (106) and Red Lion's Tyler Schell (170) who each claimed consolation finals to earn their tickets to the state tournament.

Elvin was leading 3-2 when he went for his tilt, a move that has become synonymous with Central Dauphin. However, the lanky Feeser (29-5) executed his counter perfectly with 12 seconds remaining and got the two back points to take a 6-3 lead.

The Ram freshman was able to make it 6-5 with a second period reversal. And then after riding the Mustang junior for over a minute in the final period, Elvin let him up to try for the takedown.

When Elvin gave him that escape, one thought popped into Feeser's mind -- the Buckeye drill.

"It's something my college buddies and I talked about doing. We started doing it when I got this job," said South Western coach Brad Zeigler. "When we start yelling that, the kids know what that means."

Essentially, it's a mismatch drill where a wrestler has to keep other wrestlers from taking him down, attempting to hold his ground and hand fight. It is such a physically demanding drill Zeigler never does it the day before matches.

Feeser almost didn't execute the strategy properly as Elvin got in on his legs but time ran out, giving the league wrestler the gold medal. "I wanted to go to states. I had no idea I was going to take first," said Feeser.

Marsteller's technical fall in the final was his third of the weekend to go with a preliminary-round pin.

The Ram sophomore got his first takedown of the finals midway through the first period. He then scored another 16 points in the remaining 2:53, racking up five more takedowns and seven back points.

"He opened up more than most wrestlers," said Marsteller (39-0). "It's a long season. I'm actually having fun getting to wrestle in the big arenas again."

In the 106-pound consolation final, Shields recorded takedowns in the first and second against Greencastle's Cody Carbaugh and then held off the Blue Devil's comeback to earn a 5-3 decision.

Reaching states was something the Wildcat freshman has dreamed about for years and is happy not to be the only YAIAA 106-pounder going to the Giant Center.

"I've been going up (to states) since I was a little kid. I always hoped that some day I would be there," said the 32-11 Dallastown wrestler. "It's very cool that two Section V 106-pounders are going to states. We've known each other for some time from wrestling in the Roughnecks club."

Schell (32-6) made sure there was little doubt his ticket was getting punched when he jumped out to a 9-2 lead over Sam Putt of East Pennsboro and cruised to 15-7 major decision. "When I got the first turn (in the first period), I felt confident I could do it again. I knew I had to stay focused and stay calm," said Schell after getting the big lead.

Shields and Schell were the only two of eight YAIAA wrestlers who won in the consolation semifinals.

DISTRICT 3 CHAMPIONSHIPS
   Saturday's results from the 2012 District 3 Wrestling Championships at Hersheypark Arena:
CLASS AAA
Championship Bracket
Semifinals
106 -- Zach Elvin, CD, dec. Connor Sheehan, Sol, 5-2; Logan Feeser, SW, dec. Nick Shields, Dt, 8-2.
113 -- Tanner Shoap, Cham, dec. Colin Ochs, GM, 3-1; Matt Grossmann, MT, dec. Zach Ulerick, Mid, 4-2, OT.
120 -- Wyatt Keck, BS, dec. Bryce Killian, Mid, 5-1; Cortlandt Schuyler, MT, major dec. Zach Snow, Muhl, 12-4.
126 -- Tyson Dippery, CD, dec. Scott Lopez, MT, 8-1; Patrick Duggan, CuV, dec. Nick Cook, GS, 7-3.
132 -- Shyheim Brown, CD, major dec. Colten Arnold, Cham, 15-2; Max Good, CCl, dec. Daniel King, ST, 2-0.
138 -- Nick Varndell, CD, dec. Mason Bentzel, SG, 3-1, OT; Chris Vasser, CCl, dec. Tanner Druck, Dt, 3-1.
145 -- Garrett Hammond, Cham, pinned Aaron Davis, Mech, 4:35; TC Warner, CuV, dec. Austin Rose, CD, 1-0.
152 -- Garrett Peppelman, CD, tech. fall over Teddy Wolf, Coc, 4:42 (21-6); Rustin Barrick, Mech, dec. Mikey Simmons, Mid, 7-0.
160 -- Chance Marsteller, KD, tech. fall over Colton Peppelman, CD, 4:12 (23-8); Mike Shermot, GM, major dec. Mitchell Ramsey, Mech, 12-4.
170 -- Connor Moran, Sol, major dec. Ben Swarr, GS, 13-5; Joey Krulock, Mech, dec. Sam Putt, EP, 3-1.
182 -- Josh Thomson, Mech, pinned Korey Eberly, RLi, 5:29; Kam Mueller, Coc, dec. Dylan Hickernell, ELCO, 3-2, TB.
195 -- Dennis Zaitsev, CuV, dec. Jerome Beers, SW, 3-2; Hunter Hatlee, Wil, dec. Luke Weaver, Mech, 10-6.
220 -- Thomas Haines, Sol, pinned Joe Giorgio, Ex, 2:39; Bryton Barr, Mech, Ben Martin, Pal, 9-3.
285 -- Dawson Peck, Cham, dec. Derrick Turner, Ne, 4-0; Averee Robinson, ST, major dec. Josh Dierolf, Wil, 8-0.

Championship Finals
106 -- Feeser, SW, dec. Elvin, CD, 7-5.
113 -- Shoap, Cham, dec. Grossmann, MT, 5-2.
120 -- Schuyler, MT, dec. Keck, BS, 5-1.
126 -- Dippery, CD, dec. Duggan, CuV, 3-1.
132 -- Brown, CD, dec. Good, CCl, 1-0.
138 -- Vasser, CCl, dec. Varndell, CD, 1-0.
145 -- Hammond, Cham, dec. Warner, CuV, 3-2, UTB.
152 -- C.Peppelman, CD, dec. Barrick, Mech, 5-4.
160 -- Marsteller, KD, tech. fall over Shermot, GM, 4:00 (18-3).
170 -- Moran, Sol, dec. Krulock, Mech, 5-3.
182 -- Thomson, Mech, pinned Mueller, Coc, 5:41.
195 -- Zaitsev, CuV, dec. Hatlee, Wil, 6-4.
220 -- Haines, Sol, tech. fall over Barr, Mech, 6:00 (19-2).
285 -- Peck, Cham, dec. Robinson, ST, 3-2.

Consolation Bracket
Third Round
106 -- Cody Carbaugh, GA, tech. fall over Lane Sherman, Get, 4:38 (16-1); Zack Clingan, SG, dec. Connor Moyer, Wil, 11-5.
113 -- Derrick Carlisle, SG, dec. Greg Warner, BS, 5-2; Jeremy Schwartz, CD, dec. Rodney Sunday, Dt, 4-2.
120 -- Todd Dumas, Eph, pinned Anthony Marchione, ST, 2:06; Jake Werner, Wil, dec. Kenny Arentz, GM, 6-4, OT.
126 -- Ben Metzler, MC, major dec. Owen Bradley, Et, 12-2; Dustin Rook, BS, major dec. Dakota Laughman, SG, 12-0.
132 -- Alex Smith, MT, dec. Devon Fraker, BS, 3-1, OT; Wink Charles, Sol, dec. Ian Shannon, Car, 2-1.
138 -- Adam Smith, MT, dec. Jeremy Rivera, Et, 10-8; Zach Ross, Nor, major dec. Mike Kern, Ex, 12-1.
   145 -- Keith Stednitz, GM, dec. Isaac Warren, Sol, 4-3; Mike Lammer, Eph, dec. Rob King, GS, 3-2.
152 -- Joe Welk, Sol, dec. Tanner Leid, GS, 5-0; Jeb Payne, Ne, major dec. Mike Fiore, CCr, 13-3.
160 -- Andrew Francos, Wil, dec. Wills Long, CuV, 4-2; Cody Shoenberger, War, pinned Austin Barley, SG, 1:55.
170 -- Tyler Schell, RLi, dec. James Moran, Ex, 5-3; Cody Seibert, BS, dec. Jeremy Bailes, Mid, 7-2.
182 -- Danny Hockensmith, BS, pinned John Shorter, MT, 2:48; Dorian Spradlin, CD, dec. Marcus Johnson, GM, 8-5.
195 -- Jeff Pickel, LS, major dec. Aaron Moyer, ST, 10-1; Terrance Parsons, CD, dec. Blailin Baker, Muhl, 6-2.
220 -- Joey Goodhart, Hemp, dec. Jacob Gemmill, WY, 7-5, OT; Brad Erb, ConV, dec. Ramon Perez, Muhl, 7-2.
285 -- Dakota Matthews, BS, pinned Nick Lucchesi, YS, :36; Tom Devenney, Wil, dec. Noah Gosford, Her, 1-0.

Consolation Semifinals
106 -- Carbaugh, GA, dec. Sheehan, Sol, 5-2; Shields, Dt, dec. Clingan, SG, 2-1.
113 -- Ochs, GM, dec. Carlisle, SG, 6-2; Ulerick, Md, dec. Schwartz, CD, 5-1.
120 -- Killian, Mid, dec. Dumas, Eph, 5-0; Snow, Muhl, dec. Werner, Wil, 7-3.
126 -- Lopez, MT, major dec. Metzler, MC, 9-0; Rook, BS, dec. Cook, GS, 3-0.
132 -- Al.Smith, MT, dec. Arnold, Cham, 7-2; King, ST, dec. Charles, Sol, 3-1, OT.
138 -- Ad.Smith, MT, dec. Bentzel, SG, 12-5; Ross, Nor, dec. Druck, Dt, 5-1.
145 -- Stednitz, GM, dec. Davis, Mech, 5-1; Rose, CD, dec. Lammer, Eph, 3-0.
152 -- Welk, Sol, major dec. Wolf, Coc, 11-2; Simmons, Mid, dec. Payne, Ne, 4-2.
160 -- C.Peppelman, CD, dec. Francos, Wil, 11-7; Ramsey, Mech, dec. Shoenberger, War, 5-0.
170 -- Schell, RLi, dec Swarr, GS, 6-5; Putt, EP, dec. Seibert, BS, 6-4, OT.
182 -- Hockensmith, BS, dec. Eberly, RLi, 4-1; Spradlin, CD, dec. Hickernell, ELCO, 7-2.
195 -- Pickel, LS, dec. Beers, SW, 3-0; Weaver, Mech, dec. Parsons, CD, 2-0.
220 -- Giorgio, Ex, dec. Goodhart, Hemp, 7-3; Martin, Pal, pinned Erb, ConV, 2:09.
285 -- Matthews, BS, pinned Turner, Ne, :59; Devenney, War, dec. Dierolf, Wil, 3-2.

Consolation Finals
Third-Place Matches
106 -- Shields, Dt, dec. Carbaugh, GA, 5-3.
113 -- Ulerick, Mid, dec. Ochs, GM, 8-2.
120 -- Killian, Mid, dec. Snow, Muhl, 2-0.
126 -- Rook, BS, major dec. Lopez, MT, 18-7.
132 -- King, ST, dec. Al.Smith, MT, 7-4.
138 -- Ross, Nor, dec. Ad.Smith, MT, 8-2.
145 -- Rose, CD, major dec. Stednitz, GM, 11-2.
152 -- Welk, Sol, dec. Simmons, Mid, 5-4.
160 -- C.Peppelman, CD, dec. Ramsey, Mech, 3-1, OT.
170 -- Schell, RLi, major dec. Putt, EP, 15-7.
182 -- Hockensmith, BS, dec. Spradlin, CD, 1-0.
195 -- Pickel, LS, dec. Weaver, Mech, 7-1.
220 -- Giorgio, Ex, dec. Martin, Pal, 1-0.
285 -- Devenney, Wil, dec. Matthews, BS, 3-2.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.gametimepa.com/story/archives/2012/02/25/feeser-marsteller-win-district-3-class-aaa-wrestling-titles/75632998/