FIRST TEAM

Tyler Bauman, Boyertown

Senior ... Pitcher ... First team PAC-10 selection ... Left-hander featured a wicked curve in compiling a 6-3 record with a 1.62 ERA and 67 strikeouts in 56.1 innings ... Tossed two no-hitters: the first in a 5-0 win over Pottsgrove in which he came within one out of a perfect game, and the second in a five-inning 6-0 victory over Spring-Ford in the District 1-AAAA semifinals ... Also fired a one-hitter in a 3-0 District 1 second-round win over Radnor.

James Bleming, Pope John Paul II

Senior ... Shortstop ... Repeat first team selection ... Hit a team-high .413 while displaying dazzling defensive skills in helping the Golden Panthers win the District 1-AAA and PIAA championships ... Lehigh recruit ... Racked up 38 hits, including three doubles, six triples and one home run to go along with 26 RBI, 19 runs and 18 stolen bases.

Tim Carfrey, Methacton

Senior ... Pitcher ... Right-hander compiled a 12-3 record with a 1.97 ERA and 51 strikeouts in 71 innings for the Pioneer Athletic Conference and District 1-AAAA champion Warriors ... Tossed a four-hitter and also delivered the go-ahead sacrifice fly in the seventh inning of a 3-2 league semifinal win over two-time defending champ Boyertown.

Bret Clarke, Spring-Ford

Junior ... Pitcher ... First team PAC-10 pick ... Quick-working right-hander enjoyed breakout campaign that catapulted him from relative unknown to the top of the Rams rotation. ... Wound up 6-3 with a 1.42 ERA and 71 strikeouts in 69 innings, highlighted by three shutouts.

Kyle Feaster, Methacton


Advertisement

Senior ... Outfielder ... First team PAC-10 pick ... Scrappy leadoff man batted .380 for the PAC-10 and District 1 champion Warriors with a team-high 41 hits, including eight doubles, two triples and a homer ... Scored 38 runs, stole 21 bases and drove in 15 runs.

Dave Gulati, Spring-Ford

Senior ... Outfielder ... First team PAC-10 selection ... Villanova recruit ... Hit .311 with three homers, 22 RBI, four doubles, one triple and 18 runs for the Rams ... Delivered a two-run walkoff single in a 7-6 District 1-AAAA second-round victory over Avon Grove ... Also an All-Area first team pick in soccer and football.

Connor Klemann, Spring-Ford

Junior ... Shortstop ... First team PAC-10 pick ... Hit .443 with two homers, 28 runs, 15 RBI, five doubles and one triple out of the leadoff hole for the Rams ... Has verbally committed to Penn State.

Josh Lafferty, Pope John Paul II

Senior ... Pitcher ... Widener-bound workhorse righty compiled a 10-3 record with a 1.54 ERA and 62 strikeouts in 86.1 innings. ... Allowed just one hit and two unearned runs over 5.1 innings while striking out four and walking none in earning decision in 3-2 district championship win over Harriton. ... Notched the victory in 4-1 PIAA quarterfinal win over Northeastern York with 6.2 innings of three-hit ball, worked 5.2 innings of four-hit shutout ball in 1-0 state semifinal win over Tamaqua and tossed 4.2 innings of three-hit ball in 4-2 PIAA title-game win over Harriton.

Angel Lopez, Perkiomen School

Junior ... Catcher ... Repeat All-Area first team selection ... Outstanding receiver who also hit .373 with one homer, six doubles and three triples while stealing 18 bases for the Panthers ... Recorded a 1.80-second POP ("pop-to-pop') time throwing from home to second at a recent Perfect Game showcase.

Kyle Lowery, Methacton

Senior ... Third baseman ... First team PAC-10 selection ... All-Area Player of the Year ... Hit a team-high .453 for the Warriors, with nine doubles, one homer, 30 RBI and 25 runs ... Heading to Widener, where he plans to play both football and baseball ... Went 4-for-4 with a homer and four RBI in District 1-AAAA first-round win over Penncrest, delivered the go-ahead RBI double in a 7-3 district championship victory over Boyertown and doubled and drove in two runs in a 4-0 PIAA first-round win over George Washington.

Austin Madeja, Boyertown

Junior ... Outfielder ... First team PAC-10 pick ... Hit a team-high .386 out of the two-hole for the Bears, with one double, one triple and 25 runs ... Had a walkoff fielder's choice RBI in a 3-2 win over Phoenixville. ... Went 3-for-4 with two runs in 9-7 win over eventual PAC-10 and District 1-AAAA champ Methacton, and 2-for-3 with one RBI in a 2-0 win over eventual Class AAA state champ Pope John Paul II.

Joey Pena, Perkiomen School

Senior ... Shortstop ... Raked opposing pitching to the tune of an area-best .576 batting average ... Collected four homers, four triples, 11 doubles, 38 runs and 32 stolen bases while posting a .698 on-base percentage ... Strong fielder with great hands and quickness, according to veteran Panthers coach Ken Baker.

Doug Schilling, Daniel Boone

Senior. ... First baseman. ... Hit .426 with one home run and 16 RBI for the Blazers. ... Also had six doubles, one triple, 13 runs and struck out just three times in 65 plate appearances while providing a strong defensive presence.

Dan Zurowski, Pope John Paul II

Senior ... Pitcher ... Sidearming left-handed closer was lights out, posting an 8-1 mark with five saves, a 1.17 ERA and 46 strikeouts in 36 innings for the Golden Panthers. ... Wound up finishing the final six games of PJP's Class AAA state championship run, getting two wins and four saves during the span.

SECOND TEAM

P: Brandon Griesemer, Boyertown

P: Justin Herring, Daniel Boone

P: Steve Muscovitch, Owen J. Roberts

P: Levi Stoudt, Perkiomen School

P: John Wiedmayer, Methacton

C: Glenn Seymour, Methacton

IF: Quin Butler, Hill School

IF: Austin Bregman, Methacton

IF: Tom Aaron, Perkiomen School

IF: Cole Luzins, Phoenixville

OF: Jack Overholt, Hill School

OF: Cam Simmons, Spring-Ford

OF: T.J. Tornetta, Methacton

DH/U: Tom Kawchak, Phoenixville

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitchers: Cody Brown, Spring-Ford; Kutter Endy, Owen J. Roberts; Zach Heffner, Daniel Boone; Jack Hogan, Hill School; Jason Hydier, Pottstown; Tyler Krause, Perkiomen Valley; Owen McCue, Methacton; Trevor O'Brien, Pope John Paul II; Sean Pavlik, Boyertown.

Catchers: Daulton Breyer, Upper Perkiomen; Justin Leamy, Pottsgrove; Corey Rantz, Spring-Ford; Bryce Stout, Daniel Boone; Sean Williamson, Pope John Paul II.

Infielders: Dave Clay, Owen J. Roberts; Cam Cook, Phoenixville; Zach Gallow, Phoenixville; Billy Hitman, Pope John Paul II; Matt Kellar, Perkiomen Valley; Luc Luttmann, Hill School; Colin McCourt, Owen J. Roberts; Zach Moser, Boyertown; Joey Moyer, Daniel Boone; Connor Murphy, Spring-Ford; Greg Pellicano, Methacton; Mason Pennypacker, Pottstown; Nate Yoder, Perkiomen Valley.

Outfielders: Noah Beebe, Owen J. Roberts; Ben Condello, Owen J. Roberts; Dante DeBrigida, Upper Perkiomen; Liam Grande, Perkiomen Valley; Christian Henderson, Daniel Boone; Tyler Hibbs, Pottsgrove; Dalton Hughes, Boyertown; Ben Longacre, Boyertown; Kyle Miller, Pope John Paul II; Joey Pedorenko, Pope John Paul II; Logan Pennypacker, Pottstown; Sachael Sciaretta, Pottsgrove;

DH/Utility: Shane Emrich, Spring-Ford; Brandon Frickmann, Upper Perkiomen; Chris Kucewicz, Pope John Paul II; J.T. Mullen, Pottstown; Brendan Rivoli, Daniel Boone; Jim Shomberg, Methacton.

COACH OF THE YEAR

Paul Spiewak, Methacton

Spiewak, in his 12th season at the helm, guided the Warriors to a 22-7 campaign that saw them bring home their first Pioneer Athletic Conference championship and first District 1-AAAA title while making their second trip to the PIAA quarterfinals in the past four seasons. Methacton edged Pope John Paul II 1-0 for the PAC-10 crown, then turned away league foe Boyertown 7-3 i the District 1 final.

— Compiled by DARRYL GRUMLING