The PAC-10 trio of Owen J. Robertsâ   Jill Weston, center, Methactonâ  s Caroline Duffy, left, and Boyertownâ  s Alexandra Heuer, pictured on the medal
The PAC-10 trio of Owen J. Robertsâ Jill Weston, center, Methactonâ s Caroline Duffy, left, and Boyertownâ s Alexandra Heuer, pictured on the medal stand at the District 1 Track & Field Championships, have been named to the All-Area first team. (Photo by Barry Taglieber)

FIRST TEAM

Erin Akins, Boyertown

Senior ... Mid-distance ... Captured the gold in the 800 at PAC-10 Championships with a 2:19.31 ... Placed 11th in 800 at District 1-AAA Championships with a 2:20.52.

Caroline Duffy, Methacton

Sophomore ... Hurdles and Sprints ... Medaled at PIAA-AAA Championships placing sixth in 300 hurdles (44.82) ... Medaled at District 1-AAA Championships in the 300 hurdles placing fourth (44.61) ... Captured gold in 100 at PAC-10 Championships with meet record 12.42, breaking 2004 record (12.44 by OJR's Kate Noonan-Sessa) ... Captured gold in the 200 at PAC-10 Championships with a meet-record 25.14, breaking the old mark of 25.54 set in 2009 (Phoenixville's Courtney Kedra) ... Won silver in 300 hurdles at PAC-10 Championships with a 44.78 ... Placed ninth in 200 at districts (25.86).

Alexandra Heuer. Boyertown

Senior ... Hurdles and jumps ... Mercury All-Area Girls Track and Field Athlete of the Year ... Medaled at PIAA-AAA Championships, placing fourth in 300 hurdles with a 44.70 ... Also placed 13th in the triple jump at PIAA Championships (36-11½) ... Won the bronze in 300 hurdles at District 1-AAA Championships with a 44.56 ... Medaled in 100 hurdles at districts, placing fourth (15.07), and advanced to semifinals in 100 hurdles at states ... Placed fourth in the triple jump with a 37-0¾ at District 1-AAA Championships ... At PAC-10 Championships, captured gold in 100 hurdles (15.45) and triple jump (36-5¾) and bronze in 300 hurdles (44.82).

Aghina Marshall, Methacton

Junior ... Jumps ... Won bronze in long jump at District 1-AAA Championships with an 18-0½ ... Medaled in the triple jump at districts, placing eighth with a 36-4 ... At PAC-10 Championships, captured gold in high jump (5-0) and long jump (17-7½), and silver in triple jump (36-3½) ... Placed 19th at states in the long jump (16-6).

Steph Sievers, Daniel Boone

Junior ... Throws ... Medaled at PIAA-AAA Championships by placing seventh in javelin with a 132-0 ... Captured gold in javelin for the second straight year with a 131-10 at District 3-AAA Championships ... Set a school record at Pan Ram Invitational with a 137-0 ... Medaled at 2014 New Balance Nationals in Greensboro, N.C., placing sixth in javelin with a 137-4 and was named to 2014 National All-American Outdoor Track and Field Team.

Monica Sauer, Methacton

Senior ... Jumps ... Captured gold in pole vault at PAC-10 Championships with a 9-6 ... Placed 11th in pole vault at District 1-AAA Championships with a 9-6.

Kara Steinke, Methacton

Senior ... Distance ... Medaled at District 1-AAA in 3,200 placing seventh with an 11:05.11 ... Placed 16th in the 3,200 at PIAA-AAA Championships with a 11:17.86 ... Captured gold in 1,600 at PAC-10 Championships with a 5:12.64 ... Captured gold in 3,200 at PAC-10 Championships with a 11:22.06.

Macey Tanseco, Perkiomen Valley

Senior ... Throws ... Placed fourth in shot put (37-1) at District 1-AAA Championships ... Placed ninth in shot put at PIAA-AAA Championships with a 39-11 ... Medaled in discus at districts, placing sixth with a 112-0 ... Captured gold in discus at PAC-10 Championships with meet record 120-8, breaking mark of 118-10 set in 1993 by April Brown of Pottsgrove ... Captured gold in shot put at PAC-10 Championships with a 38-11.

Jill Weston, Owen J. Roberts

Seniors ... Hurdles and Sprints ... Captured gold in the 300 hurdles with a the District 1-AAA Championships with a 43.13 ... Captured gold in 300 hurdles at PAC-10 championships with meet record 43.76, breaking old mark of 43.8 of 2004 set by OJR's Kate Noonan-Sessa ... Captured gold in 400 at PAC-10 Championships with a 57.09.

SECOND TEAM

Sprints: Jill Bertino, Boyertown; Kelly Groth, Methacton; Chelsey Reynolds, Spring-Ford

Mid-distance: Haley Preschutti, Spring-Ford

Distance: Allison Brunton, Owen J. Roberts; Annie Glodek, Perkiomen Valley.

Hurdles: Jenny Martin, Methacton; Alexandra Santora, Daniel Boone

Jumps: Rebecca Hemingway, Boyertown; Jenny Martin, Methacton

Pole vault: Meagan Rinella, Methacton

Throws: Tejerra Ellis, Methacton; Nicolette Serratore, Methacton; Sarafina Valenti, Boyertown.

Javelin: Devon Player, Pope John Paul II

HONORABLE MENTION

Boyertown: Gilian Kasitz, Emily Schumaker

Daniel Boone: Emily Durso

Hill School: Maddy Lutwyche, Payton Miles

Methacton: Nura Gouda, Lizzy Kapralick

Owen J. Roberts: Maddy Cobb, Sarah Taylor

Perkiomen Valley: Katie Armstrong, Jennifer Maurer

Phoenixville: Emma Dolan

Pottsgrove: Alivia Faison, Brittany Opokwu

Spring-Ford: Natalie Thomas

COACH OF THE YEAR

Rob Ronzano, Methacton

Methacton girls captured their sixth straight Pioneer Athletic Conference Championship, continuing undefeated streak in regular season since joining the PAC-10. Before joining PAC-10, also won three Suburban One championships, bringing Methacton girls to nine straight undefeated seasons and league championships.