Alex O'Herrick scored five goals as the Boyertown girls lacrosse team ran its Pioneer Athletic Conference winning streak to 150 games with a hard-fought 9-6 victory over host Spring-Ford Friday at Coach McNelly Stadium.

Hannah and Haley Wentzel added solo tallies, as did Alicia Stratten and Rachael Shaw, for the Bears (11-0, 13-2), while Katie Buckwalter contributed 11-save goaltending.

Kira Gensler and Karly Stevens each had two goals and one assist for Spring-Ford (9-2, 11-3), with Kat Connelly and Julia Radzinski notching one goal apiece.

Owen J. Roberts 17, Perkiomen Valley 7: Anna Dempsey and Devin Hassinger scored four goals each, Maddie Gebert scored three goals and Kerry Huzzard had two goals and four assists to lead the Wildcats past the Vikings in a PAC-10 matchup.

Morgan Stone had two goals and three assists and Katie Dempsey and Liz Kershewski each had one goal for OJR (7-3, 9-3), which got eight saves from Devon Hennessey.

For PV (3-6, 4-6), Nathalie Sell had three goals, Christie Balestra had two goals, Laura Dunne had one goal and one assist, Anna Koniecki had one goal and Harley Barrett made nine saves.

Upper Perkiomen 11, Pottsgrove 5: Upper Perkiomen outscored Pottsgrove 7-1 in the second half en route to a league victory over the Falcons.

Aubrey Wilcox finished the game with four goals and one assist while Kayla Smith poured in three goals for Upper Perkiomen (5-6, 7-8). Olivia Vogel tallied twice while Morgan Rynn and Holly Nonnenman each scored once. Regan McComb made five saves in net.

Arayna Hedgepath was the leading scorer for Pottsgrove (0-10, 4-10), scoring three goals, while Dana Landes and Alyssa O'Neill each tallied once.

Pottstown 13, Lansdale Catholic 6: Julia Pearson netted four goals and one assist as the Trojans took the non-leaguer.

Also for Pottstown (3-9-1), Madison Mackewicz had two goals and one assist; Sidney Sanford, Sabrina Butler and Emily Iezzi had two goals; Tyler Thorne had one goal and one assist; and Brigid Benfield made six saves.

 

BASEBALL

Boyertown 13, Pottstown 3: Ben Longacre maintained his torrid hitting pace in helping the Bears dispatch the Trojans in a PAC-10 game halted in the fifth inning by the 10-run rule.

Longacre drove in three runs on 3-for-3 hitting that featured a home run and triple. Zach Moser also homered for Boyertown (10-1, 10-2), which used Longacre's two-run single in the fifth to end the game with two out and make a winner of pitcher Andrew Bauer (seven strikeouts).

Mason Pennypacker went 2-for-2 with one run for Pottstown (2-10, 2-12).

Pope John Paul II 6, Pottsgrove 0: Trevor O'Brien fired a three-hit shutout with seven strikeouts and also had a double and RBI to lead the Golden Panthers past the Falcons in PAC-10 action.

Chris Kucewicz and Joey Pederenko each went 2-for-4 with one RBI and James Bleming was 2-for-4 for PJP (10-3, 11-3), which doubled last year's league victory total with the win.

For Pottsgrove (1-10, 2-10), Nick DiCurtis had a double.

Spring-Ford 8, North Penn 7: Mike Fuhrmeister hit a grand slam, Connor Klemann went 2-for-3 with two RBI and Dave Gulati was 2-for-3 with a double and run for the Rams in the non-league victory Thursday.

 

SOFTBALL

Owen J. Roberts 15, Phoenixville 0: Camryn Glenn went 4-for-4 with three runs and one RBI, Sam Garritano was 3-for-3 with four RBI and three runs and Nikki Testa was 2-for-4 with four RBI as the Wildcats topped the Phantoms in a PAC-10 game halted after three innings via the 15-run rule.

Kylie Glenn and Alissa Vining combined on a no-hitter for OJR (11-2, 13-2), which moved into first place, a half-game ahead of Spring-Ford.

Boyertown 20, Pottstown 1: Maddie Cotellese went 3-for-4 with three runs scored and two RBI while Alyssa Acker went 3-for-4 with three runs scored and four RBI as Boyertown topped Pottstown.

Mandy Kalil earned the win for Boyertown (7-6, 7-6), going four innings while allowing one hit and one earned run and striking out four.

Terri Chestnut picked up the hit and run for Pottstown (0-12, 0-12).

 

BOYS LACROSSE

Spring-Ford 19, Phoenixville 1: The Rams scored early and often in rolling to a PAC-10 victory over the Phantoms.

Kevin Todd netted a game-high four goals to lead a Spring-Ford attack that had 10 players score and built a 16-0 lead through three quarters. Jake Hvazda and Alex Marte each contributed hat tricks for the Rams (12-0, 13-2) while Ray Orcutt added another two goals.

Isaac Levine's fourth-quarter tally enabled Phoenixville (0-12, 0-13) to avert a shutout.

Owen J. Roberts 19, Pottsgrove 4: Jack Colt had four goals and two assists to help the Wildcats top the Falcons in PAC-10 play.

Austin DelGatto had three goals and one assist, Austin Coury had three goals, Matt Tordone had two goals, Eric Antich had three assists and Sam Garges and Evan Massa each had one goal and one assist for OJR (8-3, 10-3).

Wyatt Porter led Pottsgrove (2-9, 2-10) with two goals.

Wilson 20, Daniel Boone 2: Kevin Kostland scored both goals for the Blazers (0-11, 1-12) in the Berks Conference loss.

 

BOYS TENNIS

District 1: Area players were swept out of the first round of singles play at the Healthplex.

In Class AAA, Pioneer Athletic Conference champion Patrick Pascual (Spring-Ford) fell to Henderson's Karl Hoegstedt 6-3, 6-4; teammate Ryan Schweitzer lost to Unionville's Ross Fitzsimmons 7-5, 6-1; and Perkiomen Valley's Luke Pain was topped by C.B. West's Brad Johnson 7-5, 6-4. In Class AA, Pope John Paul II's Brian Caresosa was swept by Lower Moreland's Mark Kremer 6-0, 6-0.

Perkiomen School 4, Plumstead Christian 1: A strong showing in doubles helped the Panthers top Plumstead Christian in their non-league match.

The best individual showing for Perkiomen was by the first-doubles team of Alex Novikov and Larry Li, who rolled up a 6-1, 6-0 victory.

 

TRACK & FIELD

Penn Relays: Spring-Ford's Brandon Palaia produced the main local high-school highlight on the second day of the annual relay carnival at the University of Pennsylvania.

Palaia placed 12th in the javelin, the Spring-Ford senior covering a season-best 185-7.

The Spring-Ford boys ninth-grade relay team of Matt Gibson, Alex Sheeler, Evan Horrocks and Chris Carbone took second place overall at the Penn Relays in a time of 46.72.