By Rosemarie Ross

FIRST TEAM

Samantha Christman, Spring-Ford

Junior ... Placed second at PAC-10 Championships with a 19:36 ... Placed 117th at District 1-AAA Championships with a 20:14.

Sophia Guglielmi, Daniel Boone

Junior ... Placed ninth at Berks County Championships with a 19:52 ... Placed 10th at District 3-AAA Championships with a 19:44, qualified for states ... Placed 73rd at PIAA-AAA Championships with a 20:19.

Gillian Kasitz, Boyertown

Freshman ... Placed fourth at PAC-10 Championships with a 19:43 ... Placed 66th at District 1-AAA Championships with a 19:34 ... Won freshman race at Centaur Invitational at DeSales University with a freshman course record 20:01 ... Placed 15th place at PIAA Foundation Invitational at Hershey.

Emily Schumaker, Boyertown

Junior ... Placed third at PAC-10 Championships with a 19:38 ... Placed 44th at District 1-AAA Championships with a 19:11, qualified for states ... Placed 81st with a 20:23 at PIAA-AAA Championships ... Placed fourth at Centaur Invitational at DeSales (20:08) ... Placed 23rd at PIAA Foundation Invitational at Hershey.

Kara Steinke, Methacton

Senior ... Mercury All-Area Girls Runner of the Year ... Captured her fourth straight PAC-10 Championship with a 19:23 ... Placed 14th in District 1-AAA with an 18:35, area girls highest AAA finisher ... Placed 46th at PIAA Championships with a 19:55, for fourth straight year area girls highest finisher in AAA ... Also won the Abington and Bulldog invitationals ... Closed out high school cross country career undefeated in dual meets and championship meets for all four years and as area girls' highest Class AAA finisher at districts and states for all four years ... First Methacton runner in the school's history to qualify for states all four years.


Advertisement

Sarah Taylor, Owen J. Roberts

Senior ... Placed sixth at PAC-10 Championships with a 19:53 ... Placed 85th at District 1-AAA with a 19:51 ... Placed second at Christ Fretz Invitational, and eighth at Twin Valley Invitational.

Jill Weston, Owen J. Roberts

Senior ... Placed fifth at PAC-10 Championships with a 19:52 ... Lead runner for OJR team that captured second straight PAC-10 championship ... Placed 46th at District 1-AAA Championships with a 19:12, qualified for states ... Placed 60th at PIAA-AAA Championships with a 20:09, second-highest finisher among area girls in AAA ... Won Chris Fretz Invitational ... Placed fourth at Twin Valley Invitational.

SECOND TEAM

Megan Bernotas, Owen J. Roberts

Allie Bonsall, Perkiomen Valley

Morgan Faust, Perkiomen Valley

Ellen Havard, Perkiomen Valley

Andrea Shade, Owen J. Roberts

Abby Snyder, Daniel Boone

Mallory Snyder, Perkiomen Valley

HONORABLE MENTION

Boyertown: Hailey Cleveland, Michelle Seymour, Laura Simpson

Daniel Boone: Alex Santora

Methacton: Ryan DeOrio

Owen J. Roberts: Allison Brunton, Natalie Burgos,

Perkiomen Valley: Michelle Daniels, Morgan Dickerman, Kelsey White

Pope John Paul II: Kerry McGee, Kelly Williamson

Pottsgrove: Dyani Hairston

Spring-Ford: Victoria Hoffner

Upper Perkiomen: Rachel Landis

Coach of the Year

Dave Michael, Owen J. Roberts

His Wildcats girls went undefeated in PAC-10 dual season at 9-0, then won their second straight PAC-10 title with 39 points, holding off Perkiomen Valley (56), and Boyertown (62) ... Wildcats were also area girls highest finishing team at District 1-AAA, placing 17th.

Follow Rosemarie Ross on Twitter @RoseRoss31