North Penn swimmer Kailyn Evans competes in a Individual Medly event during their meet against Mount St. Joseph Academy at North Penn High School on Friday
North Penn swimmer Kailyn Evans competes in a Individual Medly event during their meet against Mount St. Joseph Academy at North Penn High School on Friday December 6,2013. Photo by Mark C Psoras/The Reporter (Mark C Psoras)

TOWAMENCIN — With its biggest roster in the program's proud history, the North Penn boys swim team opened the season powered by a single unifying force: a meet against non-league rival St. Joe's Prep.

"Ever since I've been on the team, everybody has been hyped about this meet, trying to get up, get the best possible lineup we can,' senior Aaron Sisko said. "We had a tough three weeks of practice leading up to this so making sure it would actually mean something, and coming together well, it's good to see that, and hopefully it will carry us throughout the season.'

North Penn swam and dove its way to an impressive 111-63 win over the Hawks in the season opener at the Rick Carroll Natatorium Friday afternoon, and, true to form, the North Penn girls — undefeated a year ago — earned a 101-77 victory over visiting Mount St. Joe's.

"It is a very good starting point, but a wonderful area to improve from,' Knights coach Jeff Faikish said. "For the team, it's good to finally get in the water and compete against somebody other than themselves at practice.'

The Knights swept the relays and won eight of the nine individual events, including two wins each by Thanas Kountroubis (200, 500 free) and Liam Kelly (50, 100 free).

"We had a lot of fast swims and it came out exactly how we wanted it to,' said North Penn senior Jon Krail, winner of the 200 IM. "I definitely like the competitive nature we have on the team, everyone pushing each other at practice. Just the entire atmosphere around everyone, we just go back and forth with each other.'

Tara Rogers (200, 500 free), Kailyn Evans (200 IM, 100 back) and Olivia DiStefano (50, 100 free) were all double winners in the individual events for the Maidens, who, like the Knights, were tops in all three relays.

The numbers this year for North Penn are overwhelming: over 40 competitors on the boys side and a girls roster in the 30's. Maintaining a solid chemistry has been key throughout the rough early weeks of preseason training.

"It's a humongous team, and considering how many kids are on the team, they all get along,' Faikish said. "They train well together, so that part's nice.'

 

Boys Swimming

North Penn 111,

St. Joe's Prep 63

200 medley relay: 1. North Penn (Neidlinger, Holland, Schellinger, Hennessey), 1:43.02; 2. North Penn, 1:44.29; 3. St. Joe's, 1:45.45

200 free: 1. Thanas Kountroubis (NP) 1:46.12; 2. Brett Else (NP) 1:50.14; 3. Mike Kern (NP) 1:51.26

200 IM: 1. Jon Krail (NP) 2:01.72; 2. Kyle Supko (NP) 2:02.71; 3. Greg Neidlinger (NP) 2:09.44

50 free: 1. Liam Kelly (NP) 22.50; 2. Shane Hennessey (NP) 23.39; 3. Fred Cabulong (SJ) 24.01

Diving: 1. Geoffrey Gagnon (NP) 228.40; 2. Quinton Mitchell (NP) 194.80; 3. Patrick Woltenate (SJ) 132.40

100 fly: 1. Kyle Supko (NP) 55.98; 2. Jacob Schellinger (NP) 56.16; 3. Brandon McKenzie (SJ) 56.61

100 free: 1. Liam Kelly (NP) 50.12; 2. Brett Else (NP) 50.74; 3. Austin Hieb (SJ) 52.72

500 free: 1. Kountroubis (NP) 4:50.02; 2. Mike Kern (NP) 4:58.03; 3. Skyler Trautz (NP) 5:10.57

200 free relay: 1. North Penn (Kelly, Krail, Hennessey, Kountroubis), 1:30.82; 2. North Penn, 1:33.75; 3. St. Joe's, 1:34.24

100 back: 1. Corey Smith (NP) 56.11; 2. Greg Neidlinger (NP) 56.87; 3. Sam Montenegro (SJ) 58.75

100 breast: 1. Brand McKenzie (SJ) 1:02.70; 2. Jon Krail (NP) 1:03.85; 3. Alexander Holland (NP) 1:04.01

400 free relay: 1. North Penn (Kelly, Kountroubis, Else, Hennessey), 3:21.02; 2. North Penn, 3:27.02; 3. St. Joe's Prep, 3:36.27

Girls Swimming

North Penn 101,

Mount St. Joe's 77

200 medley relay: 1. North Penn (DiStefano, O'Neill, Rogers, Brown), 1:51.55; 2. North Penn, 1:56.80; 3. MSJ, 1:58.89

200 free: 1. Tara Rogers (NP) 1:57.31; 2. Steph Eble (MSJ) 2:04.14; 3. Kat Perkins (NP) 2:05.36

200 IM: 1. Kailyn Evans (NP) 2:14.36; 2. Christina Formica (MSJ); 3. Julie Krout (NP) 2:22.50

50 free: 1. Olivia DiStefano (NP) 24.20; 2. Leah Brown (NP) 25.84; 3. Jessie Dolan (MSJ) 27.12

Diving: 1. Madison Tanis (NP) 220.55; 2. Zoe Koenig (NP) 142.05; 3. Emily McMullen (MSJ) 123.55

100 fly: 1. Christin Formica (MSJ) 1:03.71; 2. Zoe Koenig (NP) 1:04.22; 3. Rachel Sandquist (MSJ) 1:08.91

100 free: 1. DiStefano (NP) 53.22; 2. O'Neill (NP) 55.97; 3. Haley Sannem (MSJ) 57.50

500 free: 1. Rogers (NP) 5:17.73; 2. Steph Ebie (MSJ) 5:32.41; 3. Heather Hartmann (NP) 5:33.92

200 free relay: 1. North Penn (DiStefano, O'Neill, Brown, Rogers), 1:40.35; 2. Mount St. Joe's, 1:47.92; 3. North Penn, 1:49.89

100 back: 1. Kailyn Evans (NP) 1:01.88; 2. Mount St. Joe's, 1:04.31; 3. Catherine Schaefer (MSJ) 1:05.12

100 breast: 1. Erin O'Neill (NP) 1:10.96; 2. Julia Sowa (MSJ) 1:14.49; 3. Shannon Quinn (NP) 1:14.52

400 free relay: 1. North Penn (Evans, Koenig, Krout, Perkins), 3:50.29; 2. Mount St. Joe's, 3:54.18; 3. North Penn, 4:01.31

 

Follow Kev Hunter on Twitter @khunter10

 

For breaking news SMS alerts from The Reporter, text LANSPORTS to 22700 from your mobile phone. Text HELP for help. Text STOP to cancel.