North Penn’s Nfease West ,32, hauls in a pass in front of Souderton defender Joe Curotto ,10, for a touchdown during second half action of their
North Penn's Nfease West ,32, hauls in a pass in front of Souderton defender Joe Curotto ,10, for a touchdown during second half action of their contest at North Penn High School on Friday November 1,2013. Photo by Mark C Psoras/The Reporter (Mark C Psoras)

The North Penn and CB West football teams are officially in the District 1-AAAA playoffs.

The 11th-seeded Knights will begin on the road at No. 6 Coatesville on Friday night. If North Penn got past that one, No. 3 Pennsbury would be awaiting in the quarterfinals.

CB West despite losing to the Knights received the seventh seed and will be at War Memorial on Friday night against 10th-seeded Plymouth-Whitemarsh.The Bucks could face No. 2 Rustin in the next round.

DISTRICT 1-AAAA FOOTBALL

Friday

(16) CR North at (1) Garnet Valley

(15) Perk Valley at (2) Rustin

(14) Upper Darby at (3) Pennsbury

(13) Unionville at (4) Neshaminy

(12) Spring-Ford at (5) Downingtown West

(11) North Penn at (6) Coatesville

(10) P-W at (7) CB West

(9) Upper Dublin at (8) Abington

PIAA POSTSEASON

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Class AAFirst Round

Tuesday

(3-1) Delone Catholic vs. (12-2) Masterman, 5:30 p.m., Wilson HS, West Lawn

(4-1) Troy vs. (2-1) Holy Redeemer, 7 p.m., Athens HS, Athens(12-1) Lansdale Catholic vs. (3-2) York Suburban, 4 p.m., School of the Future, Philadelphia

(11-1) Bethlehem Catholic vs. (1-1) Pope John Paul II, 6 p.m., Liberty HS, Bethlehem

(7-1) Freeport vs. (7-4) Hopewell, 7:30 p.m. at North Allegheny

(9-1) Bradford vs. (10-2) Fort LeBoeuf, 7:30 p.m. at DuBois

(6-1) Philipsburg-Osceola vs. (7-2) Indiana, 7:30 p.m., Central Cambria HS, Ebensburg

(10-1) Conneaut Lake vs. (7-3) Knoch, 8 p.m. at Cochranton

Class AFirst Round

Tuesday

(2-1) Dunmore vs. (11-1) Marion Catholic, 7 p.m., North Pocono HS, Covington Twp.(1-1) Christopher Dock vs. (12-1) MAST Charter, 6 p.m., Norristown HS

(3-1) Dayspring Academy vs. (4-1) Williamson, 6 p.m., Milton Hershey HS, Hershey

(5-1) North Star vs. (6-2) Bishop Guifoyle , 7 p.m., Somerset Area HS, Somerset

(7-1) Bishop Canevin vs. (9-2) Elk County Catholic, 6 p.m., North Allegheny HS, Wexford

(6-1) Bishop Carroll vs. (7-4) Our Lady of Sacred Heart, 6 p.m., Central Cambria HS, Ebensberg

(9-1) Clarion vs. (7-2) Greensburg Central Catholic, 6 p.m. Dubois Area HS, Dubois

(10-1) Cochranton vs. (7-3) Neshannock, 7 p.m. at Meadville

GIRLS SOCCERClass A

First Round

Tuesday

(4-1) Southern Columbia vs. (11-1) Schuylkill Haven, 5 p.m. at Central Columbis

(2-1) Mountian View vs. (3-2) Halifax, 5 p.m. at Wallenapaupack

(12-1) Conwell-Egan vs. (1-1) Christopher Dock, 4 p.m. at South Philly HS

(3-1) Tulpehocken vs. (4-2) Millville, 5 p.m. at Hamburg

(6-1) Richland vs. (4-3) South Williamsport, 7 p.m. at Holidaysburg

(7-1) Shady Side Academy vs. (5-1) Conemaugh Twp., 6 p.m. at Hampton HS

(9-1) Karns City vs. (7-2) Greensburg Central Catholic, 7 p.m. at Clarion University

(10-1) Wilmington vs. (7-3) Sewickley Academy, 7 p.m. at Franklin Area

BOYS SOCCER

Class AA

First Round

Tuesday

(1-1) Holy Ghost vs. (12-1) Lansdale Catholic, 5 p.m. at CR North

(11-1) Moravian Academy vs. (3-3) Susquehannock, 6:30 p.m. at Emmaus

(3-1) Pequea Valley vs. (11-2) Salisbury, 7 p.m. at Hamburg

(2-1) Tunkhannock vs. (4-1) Danville, 7 p.m. at Lake Lehman

(6-1) P-Burg Osceola vs. (3-2) Oley Valley, 5 p.m. at Hollidaysburg

(7-1) West Allegheny vs. (10-2) Warren, 8 p.m. at Moon Area

(5-1) Bedford vs. (7-2) South Fayette, 7 p.m. at Northen Bedford HS

(10-1) Harbor Creek vs. (7-3) South Park, 5 p.m. at Veterans Stadium, Erie.