YAIAA basketball

  • A look at how boys' teams in York and Adams counties have fared in the District 3 playoffs.

  • A look at how girls' teams in York and Adams counties have fared in the District 3 playoffs.

  • A look at the YAIAA boys' division champions.

  • A look back: The history of boys' and girls' basketball in York County.

  • Top scorers: The top 30 boys and girls scorers from York and Adams counties.

  • The Grand Collection: A look at the area players who surpassed the 1,000-point career milestone.

  • A look at YAIAA girls' basketball division champions:

      

    2015

    With the addition of Gettysburg, the YAIAA switched from a four-division format to three divisions. Divisions were determined by classification size:
      

    2009-2014

    The YAIAA used a four-division format since the 2009 season:
      

    Division I


       2014: West York
       2013: West York
       2012: Red Lion
       2011: Red Lion
       2010: Red Lion
       2009: Red Lion

      

    Division II


       2014: Dover
       2013: Dover
       2012: West York
       2011: Spring Grove
       2010: Kennard-Dale, Spring Grove
       2009: Northeastern

      

    Division III


       2014: Eastern York
       2013: Eastern York
       2012: Eastern York
       2011: Eastern York
       2010: West York
       2009: Eastern York, West York

      

    Division IV


       2014: York Catholic
       2013: York Catholic
       2012: York Catholic
       2011: York Catholic
       2010: Delone Catholic, York Catholic
       2009: Delone Catholic

      

    2001-2002 to 2007-2008

    In these years, the YAIAA operated with two divisions, each containing two sections. Division I held Sections I & II, while Division II had Sections III and IV:
      

    Division I, Section I


       2008: Red Lion
       2007: Red Lion
       2006: Red Lion
       2005: Red Lion
       2004: Red Lion
       2003: Red Lion
       2002: Red Lion

      

    Division I, Section II


       2008: West York
       2007: West York
       2006: Susquehannock
       2005: Susquehannock
       2004: Spring Grove
       2003: Spring Grove
       2002: Eastern York

      

    Division II, Section III


       2008: York Catholic
       2007: York Catholic
       2006: York Catholic
       2005: York Catholic
       2004: Delone Catholic
       2003: Susquehannock
       2002: Delone Catholic

      

    Division II, Section IV


       2008: Delone Catholic
       2007: Delone Catholic
       2006: Delone Catholic
       2005: Delone Catholic
       2004: Eastern York
       2003: Eastern York
       2002: Kennard-Dale

      

    1990-1991 to 2000-2001

    First created in 1991, the YAIAA ran with two divisions (Divisions I & II) from its start through the 2000-2001 season. During the 1990-1991 season, the league was known as the York County Interscholastic Athletic Association.

    The YCIAA was also comprised of two division, East and West:

      

    Division I


       2001: Red Lion
       2000: Dallastown
       1999: Central York
       1998: Central York
       1997: Red Lion
       1996: Eastern York
       1995: Dallastown
       1994: Dallastown
       1993: Dallastown
       1992: Red Lion
       1991: Susquehannock
      

    Division II


       2001: Littlestown, Susquehannock
       2000: New Oxford
       1999: New Oxford
       1998: New Oxford
       1997: Kennard-Dale
       1996: Kennard-Dale
       1995: Kennard-Dale
       1994: Eastern York
       1993: Eastern York
       1992: Eastern York
       1991: Eastern York

      

    1975-1976 to 1989-1990

    Girls' basketball entered the York County scene beginning with the 1975-1976 season, playing the in York County Interscholastic Athletic Association.

    For the first three seasons, there was just one division containing 15 teams:

      

    East Division


       1990: Red Lion
       1989: Red Lion
       1988: Red Lion
       1987: Red Lion
       1986: York Suburban
       1985: York Catholic, York Suburban
       1984: Red Lion
       1983: York Suburban
       1982: Red Lion
       1981: York Catholic
       1980: York Catholic
       1979: York Catholic

      

    West Division


       1990: Northeastern
       1989: William Penn
       1988: William Penn
       1987: William Penn
       1986: Hanover, South Western
       1985: William Penn
       1984: William Penn
       1983: Spring Grove
       1982: Hanover
       1981: South Western
       1980: South Western
       1979: South Western

      

    One division, 15 teams, from 1976-1978


       1978: Dallastown
       1977: Dallastown
       1976: Dallastown