DISTRICT 3 CHAMPIONS

   Boys' teams from York and Adams counties that have won District 3 basketball titles:
 

YAIAA basketball

  • A look at how girls' teams in York and Adams counties have fared in the District 3 playoffs.

  • A look back: The history of boys' and girls' basketball in York County.

  • Top scorers: The top 30 boys and girls scorers from York and Adams counties.

  • The Grand Collection: A look at the area players who surpassed the 1,000-point career milestone.

  • Class AAAA (1984-present)
    2014: William Penn
    2011: William Penn
    1995: William Penn
      
    Class AAA (1977-present)
    2010: Eastern York
    2009: York Suburban
    2007: West York
    1993: Kennard-Dale
    1991: York Catholic
    1990: York Catholic
    1988: York Catholic
    1987: York Catholic
    1985: York Catholic
    1980: William Penn
      
    Class AA (1977-present)
    2013: Delone Catholic
    2012: Delone Catholic
    2011: Hanover

    Jacob Iati, center, Zachary Jackson, right, and the York Catholic boys hoist the District 3 Class AA championship trophy on March 3, 2007, after a 39-32 victory against Tulpehocken at Hershey's Giant Center. (Daily Record/Sunday News -- file)
    2007: York Catholic
    1999: York Catholic
    1988: Eastern York
    1987: Eastern York
    1985: Delone Catholic
    1983: York Catholic
    1982: Susquehannock
    1981: York Catholic
    1979: York Catholic
    1978: York Catholic
      
    Class A (1977-present)
    2014: New Hope Academy
    1979: Littlestown
      
    Class A (largest classification 1940-76)
    1971: William Penn
    1960: William Penn
    1958: William Penn
    1950: William Penn
    1949: William Penn
    1948: William Penn
    1943: Gettysburg
    1942: Gettysburg
    1941: Gettysburg
      
    Class C (smallest classification)
    1952: East Berlin
      
    Class B (smallest classification)
    1941: Wrightsville
      
    Class A
    1925: William Penn

      

    YAIAA SHOWING

       A look at how the YAIAA has fared in the District 3 boys' basketball tournament since the advent of the Class AAAA tournament in 1984 (Number of finalists-number of champions):
     
    2014: 1-1
    2013: 2-1
    2012: 2-1
    2011: 4-2
    2010: 1-1
    2009: 2-1
    2008: 1-0
    2007: 2-2
    2006: 2-0
    2005: 1-0
    2004: 3-0
    2003: 0-0
    2002: 1-0
    2001: 0-0
    2000: 1-0
    1999: 1-1
    1998: 1-0
    1997: 1-0
    1996: 0-0
    1995: 1-1
    1994: 1-0
    1993: 1-1
    1992: 2-0
    1991: 1-1
    1990: 1-1
    1989: 0-0
    1988: 2-2
    1987: 2-2
    1986: 0-0
    1985: 2-1
    1984: 1-0

      


    The William Penn boys' basketball team celebrates a 69-58 victory against Red Land in the District 3 Class AAAA title game on Saturday, March 5, 2011, in Hershey. (Daily Record/Sunday News -- file)

    DISTRICT 3 CHAMPIONSHIP SCORES

       A partial look at the scores from past boys' championship games:
     
    CLASS AAAA (largest classification)

    2014: William Penn 54, Cedar Crest 52
    2013: Harrisburg 78, William Penn 76 (OT)
    2012: Chambersburg 52, Harrisburg 49 (OT)
    2011: William Penn 69, Red Land 58
    2010: Reading 54, Hempfield 46
    2009: Central Dauphin East 63, William Penn (York) 54
    2008: Reading 63, Central Dauphin East 51
    2007: Harrisburg 73, Penn Manor 38
    2006: Harrisburg 48, Red Lion 29
    2005: Central Dauphin 56, Harrisburg 55
    2004: Reading 54, Red Lion 24
    2003: J.P. McCaskey 58, Harrisburg 54
    2002: J.P. McCaskey 55, Reading 41
    2001: Chambersburg 72, J.P. McCaskey 69
    2000: J.P. McCaskey 58, Hempfield 55
    1999: Harrisburg 56, Hempfield 39
    1998: Harrisburg 66, Manheim Township 42
    1997: Chambersburg 69, Cedar Cliff 60
    1996: Harrisburg 74, Chambersburg 63
    1995: William Penn (York) 62, Cumberland Valley 52
    1994: Carlisle 58, Wilson 43
    1993: Steelton-Highspire 58, J.P. McCaskey 48
    1992: Steelton-Highspire 72, William Penn (York) 58
    1991: Harrisburg 77, Reading 69
    1990: Steelton-Highspire 64, Reading 55
    1989: Manheim Township 60, Steelton-Highspire 56
    1988: Carlisle 81, Chambersburg 49
    1987: Harrisburg 56, Carlisle 47
    1986: Harrisburg 51, Carlisle 49
    1985: Carlisle 60, Steelton-Highspire 49
    1984: Carlisle 70, Steelton-Highspire 53
      
    CLASS AAA

    2014: Susquehanna Township 59, Manheim Central 44
    2013: Berks Catholic 59, Palmyra 42
    2012: Berks Catholic 56, Trinity 49
    2011: Lancaster Catholic 64, Eastern York 49
    2010: Eastern York 55, Lancaster Catholic 53
    2009: York Suburban 48, Wyomissing 45
    2008: Susquehanna Twp. 57, Steelton-Highspire 54
    2007: West York 71, Susquehanna Township 61
    2006: Susquehanna Township 56, Greencastle-Antrim 46
    2005: Steelton-Highspire 74, West York 61
    2004: Steelton-Highspire 89, Northeastern 48
    2003: Lancaster Catholic 81, Steelton-Highspire 67
    2002: Lampeter-Strasburg 45, Susquehanna Township 43
    2001: Steelton-Highspire 80, Garden Spot 42
    2000: Steelton-Highspire 66, West York 46
    1999: Steelton-Highspire 44, Hershey 43
    1998: Steelton-Highspire 49, Susquehanna Township 47
    1997: Lancaster Mennonite 53, Susquehanna Township 52 (OT)
    1996: Palmyra 44, Susquehanna Township 40
    1995: Mechanicsburg 65, Conestoga Valley 54
    1994: Susquehanna Township 65, York Catholic 59
    1993: Kennard-Dale 49, Middletown 43
    1992: Middletown 53, Kennard-Dale 46
    1991: York Catholic 72, Lower Dauphin 49
    1990: York Catholic 70, Middletown 45
    1989: Bishop McDevitt 74, Muhlenberg 68
    1988: York Catholic 63, Middletown 56
    1987: York Catholic 58, Shippensburg 43
    1986: Bishop McDevitt 54, Middletown 49
    1985: York Catholic 49, York Suburban 44
    1984: Warwick 53, Central York 43
    (largest classification)

    1983: Reading 56, Conestoga Valley 38
    1982: Carlisle 60, J.P. McCaskey (Lancaster) 49
    1981: Reading 38, Cumberland Valley 34
    1980: William Penn (York) 77, Central Dauphin East 75
    1979: Reading 41, Lebanon 32
    1978: Harrisburg 59, Reading 52
    1977: Reading 65, Steelton-Highspire 63 (3 OT)
    1976: Reading 30, Harrisburg 27
    CLASS A (largest classification)

    1975: Steelton-Highspire 64, Reading 60 (OT)
    1974: Hershey 58, Harrisburg 52
    1973: Reading 60, Hershey 43
    1972: Reading 56, Central Dauphin 36
    1971: William Penn (York) 62, Reading 51
    1970: Harrisburg William Penn 75, Reading 42
    1969: Steelton-Highspire 58, Harrisburg William Penn 57
    1968: Steelton-Highspire 68, Gettysburg 60
    1967: Central Dauphin 61, Carlisle 55
    1966: Reading 37, Conestoga Valley 35
    1965: Steelton-Highspire 79, Middletown 57
    1964: Steelton-Highspire 67, Middletown 65
    1963: Harrisburg William Penn 59, Middletown 37
    1962: Carlisle 48, William Penn (York) 45
    1961: Reading 57, Gettysburg 39
    1960: William Penn (York) 72, Chambersburg 61
    1959: Carlisle 57, William Penn (York) 46
    1958: William Penn (York) 77, Carlisle 44
    1957: Reading 45, Hanover 34
    1956: Reading 55, Carlisle 30
    1955: Reading 75, Manheim Township 45
    1954: Chambersburg 59, William Penn (York) 58
    1953: John Harris (Harrisburg) 70, Chambersburg 63
    1952: Reading 58, Hanover 39
    1951: Chambersburg 57, Wilson 36
    1950: William Penn (York) 64, Chambersburg 39
    1949: William Penn (York) 37, Chambersburg 31
    1948: William Penn (York) 50, Chambersburg 41
    1947: Chambersburg 48, J.P. McCaskey 40
    1946: J.P. McCaskey 43, Chambersburg 37
    1945: Chambersburg 54, Columbia 36
    1944: Chambersburg 42, Lebanon 37
    1943: Gettysburg 44, Harrisburg William Penn 32
    1942: Gettysburg 37, Mount Penn 17
    1941: Gettysburg 37, Harrisburg William Penn 34
    1940: Lebanon 38, Wyomissing 26
    OPEN (No classifications)

    1939: Reading 61, Hanover 21
    1938: Steelton 52, Hanover 24
    1937: Steelton 35, New Cumberland 21
    1936: Lebanon 50, Lititz 35
    1935: Steelton 36, Lititz 30
    1934: Reading 50, Lititz 27
    1933: J.P. McCaskey 29, Lititz 21
    1932: Steelton 41, Hanover 14
    1931: Steelton (no playoffs)
    1930: John Harris (Harrisburg) (declared)
    1929: Reading (no playoffs)
    1928: *Williamsport (District 4, but Central Penn. champ)
    1927: Steelton (no playoffs)
    1926: Harrisburg Technical 53, Hershey 29
    1925: William Penn (York) 25, J.P. McCaskey 24
    1924: Harrisburg Technical (no playoffs)

      

    CLASS AA

    2014: Trinity 55, Hanover 46
    2013: Delone Catholic 58, Trinity 56
    2012: Delone Catholic 43, York Catholic 39 (OT)
    2011: Hanover 54, Delone Catholic 51
    2010: Trinity 77, Lancaster Mennonite 65
    2009: Trinity 60, Pequea Valley 42
    2008: Trinity 51, Delone Catholic 41
    2007: York Catholic 39, Tulpehocken 32
    2006: Reading Central Catholic 61, Delone Catholic 58
    2005: Milton Hershey 66, Trinity 63
    2004: Trinity 74, York Catholic 40
    2003: Trinity 44, Reading Central Catholic 40
    2002: Trinity 57, Delone Catholic 39
    2001: Trinity 76, Columbia 55
    2000: Reading Central Catholic 54, Halifax 51
    1999: York Catholic 60, Annville-Cleona 43
    1998: Trinity 47, York Catholic 44
    1997: Trinity 48, York Catholic 46
    1996: Reading Central Catholic 54, Trinity 44
    1995: Reading Central Catholic 54, Annville-Cleona 47
    1994: Columbia 54, Reading Central Catholic 53 OT
    1993: Reading Central Catholic 63, Columbia 41
    1992: Trinity 59, Lancaster Catholic 50
    1991: Trinity 68, Upper Dauphin Area 47
    1990: Columbia 84, Muhlenberg 63
    1989: Wyomissing 60, Columbia 56
    1988: Eastern York 66, Columbia 60
    1987: Eastern York 80, Trinity 52
    1986: Wyomissing 60, Hamburg 55 (2 OT)
    1985: Delone Catholic 56, Kutztown 45
    1984: Donegal 64, Delone Catholic 62
    1983: York Catholic 74, Exeter 53
    1982: Susquehannock 63, Warwick 42
    1981: York Catholic 53, Warwick 47
    1980: Susquehanna Township 73, Exeter 58
    1979: York Catholic 54, Susquehanna Township 50
    1978: York Catholic 70, Conrad Weiser 69
    1977: Cocalico 62, York Catholic 39
    1976: East Pennsboro 57, Wyomissing 51
    CLASS B (middle classification)

    1975: Wyomissing 65, Susquehanna Township 47
    1974: Cocalico 59, Exeter 52
    1973: Middletown 68, Cocalico 43
    1972: Middletown 82, Upper Dauphin Area 72
    1971: Camp Hill 76, Elizabethtown 69
    1970: Camp Hill 56, Conrad Weiser 40
    1969: Donegal 65, Susquehannock 50
    1968: Middletown 64, Ephrata 43
    1967: Susquehanna Township, Hamburg 43
    1966: Columbia 71, Daniel Boone 54
    1965: Columbia 59, Kutztown 53
    1964: East Pennsboro 68, Columbia 61
    1963: Kutztown 66, Big Spring 42
    1962: Hempfield 60, Kutztown 44
    1961: Kutztown 66, Annville-Cleona 57
    1960: Columbia 78, Eastern 73
    1959: Kutztown 48, Columbia 45
    1958: Columbia 56, Camp Hill 48
    1957: Palmyra 61, Warwick 37
    1956: Columbia 53, Boiling Springs 44
    1955: Donegal 67, Palmyra 55
    1954: Mount Penn 62, Camp Hill 45
    1953: Kutztown 52, Boiling Springs 35
    1952: Kutztown 58, Middletown 51
    1951: Kutztown 64, Middltown 40
    1950: Kutztown 56, Susquehanna Township 23
    1949: Kutztown 37, Middletown 29
    1948: Palmyra 39, Columbia 38
    1947: Camp Hill 39, Susquehanna Township 26
    1946: Manheim Township 39, Palmyra 30
    1945: Camp Hill 56, Susquehanna Township 25
    1944: Camp Hill 41, West York 37
    1943: Swatara Township 40, West York 38
    1942: Swatara Township 44, Myerstown 32
    1941: Wrightsville 33, Lower Paxton 26
    1940: Swatara Township 43, Lykens 31
      
    CLASS A

    2014: New Hope Academy 58, Mount Calvary Christian 35
    2013: Lebanon Catholic 52, Greenwood 51
    2012: Greenwood 48, New Hope Academy (York) 37
    2011: Reading Central Catholic 24, Greenwood 18
    2010: Reading Central Catholic 51, Greenwood 32
    2009: Greenwood 50, Reading Central Catholic 40
    2008: Scotland 64, Reading Central Catholic 33
    2007: Reading Central Catholic 49, Scotland 43
    2006: Lebanon Catholic 69, Scotland 60
    2005: Lebanon Catholic 64, Christian School of York 44
    2004: Scotland 63, Camp Hill 51
    2003: Scotland 74, Millersburg 52
    2002: Scotland 83, York Country Day 64
    2001: Scotland 74, Camp Hill 54
    2000: Lebanon Catholic 51, Greenwood 45
    1999: Reading Holy Name 47, Scotland 42
    1998: Reading Holy Name 46, Greenwood 32
    1997: Greenwood 56, Lebanon Catholic 46
    1996: Greenwood 65, Reading Holy Name 55
    1995: Scotland 78, Greenwood 47
    1994: Scotland 46, Antietam 43
    1993: Scotland 43, Lebanon Catholic 27
    1992: Reading Central Catholic 48, Scotland 43 (OT)
    1991: Scotland 88, Newport 63
    1990: Fleetwood 43, Reading Central Catholic 40
    1989: Reading Central Catholic 72, Trinity 56
    1988: Millersburg 68, Reading Central Catholic 62
    1987: Millersburg 75, Camp Hill 65
    1986: Upper Dauphin Area 72, Boiling Springs 54
    1985: Reading Central Catholic 48, Halifax 44
    1984: Fleetwood 71, Reading Central Catholic 68 (OT)
    1983: Camp Hill 76, Fleetwood 51
    1982: Camp Hill 65, Lebanon Catholic 42
    1981: Milton Hershey 64, Camp Hill 59
    1980: Milton Hershey 54, Scotland 41
    1979: Littlestown 75, Brandywine Heights 73
    1978: Upper Dauphin Area 66, Camp Hill 61
    1977: Millersburg 65, Upper Dauphin Area 50
    1976: Millersburg 64, Brandywine Heights 47
    CLASS C (Smallest classification)

    1975: Scotland 55, Tri-Valley 51
    1974: Millersburg 76, Scotland 54
    1973: Millersburg 67, Upper Dauphin Area 64
    1972: Mt. Penn 64, New Oxford 44
    1971: Mt. Penn 60, Upper Dauphin Area 55
    1970: Mt. Penn 56, New Oxford 55
    1969: Upper Dauphin Area 48, Brandywine Heights 45
    1968: Mt. Penn 72, New Oxford 57
    1967: Upper Dauphin 79, Greenwood 40
    1966: West Reading 74, Upper Dauphin 66
    1965: Lykens 54, New Oxford 52
    1964: Upper Dauphin 93, New Oxford 69
    1963: Scotland 60, West Reading 59
    1962: Fleetwood 73, Scotland 71
    1961: West Reading 67, Scotland 46
    1960: West Reading 74, Greenwood 54
    1959: West Reading 77, Hummelstown 42
    1958: Scotland 45, Wyomissing 43
    1957: Fleetwood 60, Wyomissing 52
    1956: Lykens 52, Hummelstown 50
    1955: Hummelstown 79, Greenwood 36
    1954: Mount Joy 52, Hummelstown 46
    1953: Robesonia 74, Fleetwood 67
    1952: East Berlin 56, East Hempfield 49
    1951: Mount Joy 44, Hummelstown 39
    1950: New Holland 60, Porter-Tower 31
    1949: Scotland 41, Wrightsville 40
    1948: Highspire 43, Upper Leacock 26
    1947: Robesonia 40, East Donegal 21
    -- Research by Jim Seip