(Page still under construction)

A sampling of YAIAA high school athletes that have won individual state titles:

* * *

GOLF

Boys

1950: Charles Strack Jr., William Penn

1984: Rod Crumbling, Eastern York

2012: Isaiah Logue, Fairfield

2013: Isaiah Logue, Fairfield

Girls

1978: Linda Mescan, William Penn

1995: Cimmie Shahan, Spring Grove

1996: Cimmie Shahan, Spring Grove

1998: Cimmie Shahan, Spring Grove

GIRLS' TENNIS

1984: Laura Glitz, York Suburban

BOYS' TENNIS

1965: Mason Gerhart, William Penn

1971: Jan Bortner, William Penn

1999: Brian Nachtigall, West York

2004: Andrew Holmes and Billy Heird (doubles), Dallastown

WRESTLING

1965: D.Luckenbaugh, West York, 112

1969: B.Luckenbaugh, West York, 127

1969: George Myers, Dallastown, 145

1969: John Sprenkle, West York, hwt

1970: Dick Hartman, Dallastown, 180

1975: Keith Smith, Dover, 132

1975: Doug Krebs, Susquehannock, 145

1976: Keith Smith, Dover, 132

1983: Tony Koontz, Delone Catholic, unlimited

1983: Mark Noll, Dallastown, 126

1984: Tony Koontz, Delone Catholic, unlimited

1986: Mark Banks, York Vo-Tech, 155

1986: Trevor Byers, Bermudian Springs, 119

1989: Joey Wildasin, South Western, 125

1990: Joey Wildasin, South Western, 130

1993: Neil Barnes, Dallastown, 160

1994: Chris Marshall, Biglerville, 125

1996: Joe Henson, Hanover, 140

1997: Joe Henson, Hanover, 140

1997: Josh Henson, Hanover, 160

1999: Shain Leggett, Biglerville, 103

2003: Dana Gingerich, Delone Catholic, 130

2004: Gary Mayfield, Hanover, 112

2006: Rickey Schmelyun, Bermudian Springs, 140

2006: Brian Polashuk, Spring Grove, 125

2007: Cory Beaver, Littlestown, 171

2009: Clay Gable, Dallastown, 171

2010: Tyler Small, Delone Catholic, 125

2011: New Oxford's Jordan Conaway, 112

2011: Chance Marsteller, Kennard-Dale, 152

2012: Chance Marsteller, Kennard-Dale, 160

2013: Chance Marsteller, Kennard-Dale, 160

2014: Chance Marsteller, Kennard-Dale, 170

2014: Ian Brown, Hanover, 132

2014: Tristan Sponseller, Bermudian Springs, 195

BOYS' TRACK AND FIELD

1971: Pierre Ritter, William Penn, 180-yard low hurdles, 120-yard high hurdles

1972: Pierre Ritter, William Penn, 180-yard low hurdles, 120-yard high hurdles, 100-yard dash

1974: Dan Goodyear, Red Lion, high jump

1975: Scott Fitzkee, Red Lion, 100

1978: Bill Butler, Kennard-Dale, pole vault

1979: Bill Butler, Kennard-Dale, pole vault, intermediate hurdles

1983: Jeff Shirey, Eastern York, 3,200

1984: Mike Spangler, South Western, 100, 200, 400

1986: Tim Barkdoll, Dallastown, 3,200

1987: Keith Dowling, York Catholic, 3,200

1990: Jon Witman, Eastern York, long jump

1993: Brendon Falconer, Northeastern, 110 hurdles, long jump

1994: Simmie Strausbaugh, Red Lion, 300 hurdles

1994: Garyl Moore, York Catholic, high jump

1995: Ian Campell, Central York, 110 hurdles

2000: Brian Good, Dallastown, long jump

2001: Matt Cornwell, Christian School of York, 3,200

2001: Jon Martin, York Suburban, high jump

2003: Knowledge Timmons, William Penn, 200

2004: Knowledge Timmons, William Penn, 100, 200

2004: Joey Wagner, Biglerville, 400

2005: Joey Wagner, Biglerville, 400

2007: Zach Dohm, Eastern York, high jump

GIRLS' TRACK AND FIELD

1977: Laura Carroll, Central York, 440-yard run, triple jump (also won the state team title by herself)

1977: Donna McLain, Eastern York, 1,600, 3,200

1978: Laura Carroll, Central York, long jump

1978: Donna McLain, Eastern York, 1,600, 3,200

1978: Yvonne Heinrich, York Suburban, high jump

1979: Yvonne Heinrich, York Suburban, high jump

1980: Donna McLain, Eastern York, 1,600, 3,200

1980: Yvonne Heinrich, York Suburban, high jump

1981: Dana Boyle, York Catholic, discus

1982: Jackie Beck, Northeastern, high jump

1985: Carol Forry, Eastern York, 100 hurdles

1986: Penny Erisman, Red Lion, discus

1989: Angie Bowie, West York, 400

1990: Eastern York's 3,200 relay team (Laurie Mazur, Kim Sutch, Ethel Smith, Tracy Sollenberger)

1990: Emily Grossnickle, Eastern York, discus

1993: Becky Arugunes, York Catholic, 100

1994: Heather Moul, Red Lion, 800

1994: Becky Arugunes, York Catholic, 100, 200

1995: Becky Arugunes, York Catholic, 100

1995: Jen Thompson, Red Lion, long jump, triple jump

1996: Sarah Ryan, Dallastown, long jump

2000: Lisa Nagorny, York Suburban, 3,200

2000: Renee Kaylor, Hanover, 800

2001: Maggie Borden, Delone Catholic, 400

2002: Maggie Borden, Delone Catholic, 400

2003: Maggie Borden, Delone Catholic, 400

2003: DeDe Golden, Hanover, pole vault

2009: Georgia Williams, Bermudian Springs, pole vault

2011: Margo Britton, Dallastown, shot put

CROSS COUNTRY

1979: Donna McLain, Eastern York