Zach Phillips of Susquehannock set the District 3 Class AA record in the 500 freestyle (4:36.55) in 2006. He also still holds the YAIAA meet and league
Zach Phillips of Susquehannock set the District 3 Class AA record in the 500 freestyle (4:36.55) in 2006. He also still holds the YAIAA meet and league record in the 200 IM. (Daily Record/Sunday News - file)

A look at the YAIAA, district and state swimming records
(Updated through March 14, 2014)
 

BOYS' YAIAA MEET RECORDS


   200 medley relay -- Dallastown, 2013, 1:38.16
   200 freestyle -- Scott Conley, Dallastown, 1989, 1:43.80
   200 IM -- Trevor Hine, Dallastown, 2013, 1:55.38
   50 freestyle -- Kevin Marsteller, York Suburban, 2009, :21.11
   100 butterfly -- Spencer Hill, Dallastown, :52.02
   200 free relay -- Dallastown, 2013, 1:27.08
   100 freestyle -- Kevin Marsteller, York Suburban, 2009, :46.40
   500 freestyle -- Trevor Hine, Dallastown, 2014, 4:39.33
   100 backstroke -- Josh Weaver, Dallastown, 1998, :50.43
   100 breaststroke -- Chris Manning, York Suburban, 2008, 1:00.84
   400 free relay -- York Suburban, 2009, 3:13.90
 

BOYS' YAIAA RECORDS


   200 Medley Relay -- Dallastown, 2013, 1:38.
Former Spring Grove swimmer Michele King still holds the District 3 Class AAA record in the 50 free (:23.16). She also owns the YAIAA meet records in the
Former Spring Grove swimmer Michele King still holds the District 3 Class AAA record in the 50 free (:23.16). She also owns the YAIAA meet records in the 50 free and 100 breaststroke and league records in the 50 free, 100 fly, 100 free and 100 breast. (Daily Record/Sunday News - file)
16
   200 freestyle -- Kevin Marsteller, YS, 2009, 1:43.32
   200 IM -- Trevor Hine, Dallastown, 2013, 1:55.38
   50 freestyle -- Kevin Marsteller, York Suburban, 2009, :21.11
   100 butterfly -- Kevin Marsteller, York Suburban, 2008, :50.62
   200 free relay -- Dallastown, 2013, 1:27.08
   100 freestyle -- Kevin Marsteller, York Suburban, 2008, :46.40
   500 freestyle -- Trevor Hine, Dallastown, 2014, 4:39.33
   100 backstroke -- Josh Weaver, Dallastown, 1998, :50.43
   100 breaststroke -- Chris Manning, York Suburban, 2008, 1:00.31
   400 free relay -- York Suburban, 2009, 3:13.90
 
   *Central York's Rick Raver swam a 1:42.94 in the 200 free as an individual in 1986.
   *Central York's Rick Raver swam a 4:36.83 in the 500 free as an individual in 1986.
 

GIRLS' YAIAA MEET RECORDS


   200 medley relay -- Red Lion, 2012, 1:50.18
   200 freestyle -- Alyssa Bixler, Dallastown, 2012, 1:54.35
   200 IM -- Morgan Pfaff, Red Lion, 2012, 2:03.93
   50 freestyle -- Michele King, Spring Grove, 2005, :23.73
   100 butterfly -- Aniella Janosky, Dover, 2013, :58.30
   200 free relay -- Dallastown, 2013, 1:38.41
   100 freestyle -- Alyssa Bixler, Dallastown, 2013, :52.12
   500 freestyle -- Becky Krone, Dover, 1988, 5:02.23
   100 backstroke -- Morgan Pfaff, Red Lion, 2012, :54.91
   100 breaststroke -- Michele King, Spring Grove, 2005, 1:05.83
   400 free relay -- Dover, 2013, 3:36.40
 

GIRLS' YAIAA RECORDS


   200 medley relay -- Red Lion, 2012, 1:50.18
   200 freestyle -- Courtney Harnish, West York, 1:49.26
   200 IM -- Morgan Pfaff, Red Lion, 2012, 2:03.93
   50 freestyle -- Michele King, Spring Grove, 2005, :23.73
   100 butterfly -- Courtney Harnish, West York, 2014, :55.25.
   200 free relay -- Dallastown, 2013, 1:38.41
   100 freestyle -- Courtney Harnish, West York, 2014, :51.60
   500 freestyle -- Courtney Harnish, West York, 2014, 4:46.66
   100 backstroke -- Morgan Pfaff, Red Lion, 2012, :54.91
   100 breaststroke -- Michele King, Spring Grove, 2005, 1:05.64
   400 free relay -- Dover, 1986, 3:34.66
 

BOYS' DISTRICT 3 RECORDS


   200 medley relay -- Hershey, 2010, 1:32.22 (AA); Hershey, 2011, 1:31.50 (AAA)
   200 freestyle -- Kevin Marsteller, York Suburban, 2009, 1:40.61 (AA); Michael Swanson, McCaskey, 2003, 1:40.20 (AAA)
   200 IM -- David Nolan, Hershey, 2010, 1:49.64 (AA); David Nolan, Hershey, 2011, 1:47.18 (AAA)
   50 freestyle -- Adam Engle, Manheim Central, 1995, :20.92 (AA); Vinny Tafuto, Hershey, 2013, :20.19
   100 butterfly -- Sean Grier, Hershey, 2010, :49.57 (AA); Jack Brenneman, Cumberland Valley, 2013, :50.13 (AAA)
   200 free relay -- Hershey, 2009, 1:26.09 (AA); Hershey, 2011, 1:24.30 (AAA)
   100 freestyle -- David Nolan, Hershey, 2010, :44.35 (AA); Vinny Tafuto, Hershey, 2013, :45.55 (AAA)
   500 freestyle -- Zach Phillips, Susquehannock, 2006, 4:36.55 (AA); Michael Swanson, McCaskey, 2003, 4:31.78 (AAA)
   100 backstroke -- David Nolan, Hershey, 2009, :50.37 (AA); David Nolan, Hershey, 2011, :48.40 (AAA)
   100 breaststroke -- Matt Weiser, Reading Central Catholic, 2001, :58.51 (AA); Jeremy Linn, Central Dauphin, 1994, :56.14 (AAA)
   400 free relay -- Hershey, 2010, 3:06.42 (AA); Hershey, 2013, 3:07.34 (AAA)
   Diving -- Bradley Butcher, Trinity, 2013, 510.45
 
   *Of note, Hershey moved from Class AA to AAA in 2011
 

GIRLS' DISTRICT 3 RECORDS


   200 medley relay -- York Suburban (Carson Gross, Megan Hunt, Emily Schmittle, Anna Schmittle), 2014, 1:48.32; (AA); Hershey, 2014, 1:42.98 (AAA)
   200 freestyle -- Courtney Harnish, West York, 1:47.16 (AA); Meaghan Raab, Hershey, 2013, 1:45.93 (AAA)
   200 IM -- Leah Gingerich, East Pennsboro, 2007, 2:00.12 (AA);  Meaghan Raab, Hershey, 1:59.07 (AAA)
   50 freestyle -- Whitney Peach, York Suburban, 1999, :23.66 (AA); Michele King, Spring Grove, 2005, :23.16 (AAA)
   100 butterfly -- Leah Gingerich, East Pennsboro, 2007, :55.46 (AA); Katie Nolan, Hershey, 2009, :53.60 (AAA)
   200 free relay -- York Suburban (Zowie Day, Carson Gross, Helen Gunn, Erin Merkle), 2013, 1:37.68 (AA); Wilson, 2011, 1:34.49 (AAA)
   100 freestyle -- (tie) Andrea Wentzel, Dover, 1988 and Victoria Griffin, Delone Catholic, 2013 :51.48 (AA); Meaghan Raab, Hershey, 2012, :49.40 (AAA)
   500 freestyle -- Courtney Harnish, West York, 4:44.62 (AA); Sabrina Mortell, Cumberland Valley, 2014, 4:54.31 (AAA)
   100 backstroke -- Sarah Haupt, Trinity, 2002, :56.37 (AA); Meaghan Raab, Hershey, :54.23 (AAA)
   100 breaststroke -- Breanna Folk, Schuylkill Valley, 2009, 1:03.03 (AA); Kristen Woodring, Wilson, 1999, 1:00.74 (AAA)
   400 free relay -- York Suburban (Zowie Day, Carson Gross, Helen Gunn, Erin Merkle), 2013, 3:33.79 (AA); Hershey, 2011, 3:24.49 (AAA)
 
   *Of note, Hershey moved from Class AA to AAA in 2011
 

BOYS' PIAA RECORDS


   200 medley relay -- Hershey, 2010, 1:30.27 (AA); LaSalle College, 2014, 1:30.26 (AAA)
   200 freestyle -- Trevor Scheid, Shady Side Academy, 2008, 1:38.35 (AA); Matthew Belecanech, St. Joseph's Prep, 2009, 1:36.05 (AAA)
   200 IM -- David Nolan, Hershey, 2010, 1:43.43 (AA); David Nolan, Hershey, 2011, 1:41.39** (AAA)
   50 freestyle -- Daniel Gosek, Holy Ghost Prep, 2011, :20.57 (AA); David Nolan, Hershey, 2011, :19.58*** (AAA)
   100 butterfly -- Kevin Marsteller, York Suburban, 2009, :48.56 (AA); Ryan Dudzinski, Upper St. Clair, 2014, :47.44 (AAA)
   200 free relay -- Hershey, 2009, 1:24.97 (AA); Hershey, 2011, 1:21.01** (AAA)
   100 freestyle -- David Nolan, Hershey, 2010, :42.84 (AA); David Nolan, Hershey, 2011, :42.34 (AAA)
   500 freestyle -- Trevor Scheid, Shady Side Academy, 2008, 4:24.42 (AA); Matthew Belecanech, St. Joseph's Prep, 2009, 4:22.21 (AAA)
   100 backstroke -- Brent Benedict, Corry Area, :48.69 (AA); David Nolan, Hershey, 2011, :45.49** (AAA)
   100 breaststroke -- Zach Stephens, Bloomsburg, 2011, :55.64 (AA); Brendan Hanson, Haverford, 2000, :53.67 (AAA)
   400 free relay -- Hershey, 2010, 3:03.98 (AA); Upper Dublin, 2013, 3:00.23 (AAA)
 
   *Of note, Hershey moved from Class AA to AAA in 2011
   ** National record
   *** Set national record as lead-off on 200 free relay team
 

GIRLS' PIAA RECORDS


   200 medley relay -- Villa Maria, 2013, 1:45.81 (AA); Hershey, 2014, 1:42.09 (AAA)
   200 freestyle -- Courtney Harnish, West York, 2014, 1:45.91 (AA); Meaghan Raab, Hershey, 2012, 1:45.10 (AAA)
   200 IM -- Allie Szekely, Gwynedd Mercy, 2014, 1:59.51 (AA); Meaghan Raab, Hershey, 1:57.13 (AAA)
   50 freestyle -- Sarah Hitchens, Villa Maria, 2013, :22.91 (AA); Emily Cameron, Warwick, 2012, :22.75 (AAA)
   100 butterfly -- Margaret Gruber, Mars, 2012, :53.50 (AA); Kathleen Nolan, Hershey, 2009, :52.99 (AAA)
   200 free relay -- Villa Maria (District 1), 2012, 1:36.39 (AA); Hershey, 2013, 1:33.48 (AAA)
   100 freestyle -- Adriana Grabski, Mifflinburg, 2013, :49.57 (AA); Meaghan Raab, Hershey, 2012, :49.01 (AAA)
   500 freestyle -- Courtney Harnish, West York, 4:40.04 (AA); Leah Smith, Oakland Catholic, 2013, 4:36.41 (AAA)
   100 backstroke -- Kristen Shickora, Marion Catholic, 2008, :53.88 (AA); Meaghan Raab, Hershey, :53.08 (AAA)
   100 breaststroke -- Mallory Dietrich, Oakland Catholic, 2006, 1:02.55 (AA); Emily Cameron, Warwick, 2012, 1:00.54 (AAA)
   400 free relay -- Villa Maria, 2013, 3:28.90 (AA); Hershey, 2014, 3:21.34 (AAA) 

   *Of note, Hershey moved from Class AA to AAA in 2011