Beginning in 1992, the league formerly known as the YCIAA became the York Area Interscholastic Athletic Association, where athletes from York and Adams counties came together to compete. Then, in 2004 the same league made a slight change to its name, becoming the York Adams Interscholastic Athletic Association. Here's a look back at 20 years of YAIAA championship history for all sports except basketball and football. For history of those sports, visit http://www.gametimepa.com/localhistory.

  
Fall: Boys' soccer | Girls' soccer | Field hockey | Girls' volleyball | Golf | Girls' tennis | Boys' cross country | Girls' cross country

Winter: Wrestling | Boys' swimming | Girls' swimming

Spring: Baseball | Softball | Boys' lacrosse | Girls' lacrosse | Boys' volleyball | Boys' tennis | Boys' track | Girls' track

 


York Catholic players swarm the mound after beating Dallastown in the YAIAA baseball tournament championship game on May 20, 2011. (DAILY RECORD/SUNDAY NEWS - KATE PENN)

BASEBALL


YAIAA TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS
   2014: Spring Grove
   2013: West York
   2012: West York
   2011: York Catholic
   2010: South Western
   2009: Northeastern
  
DIVISION CHAMPIONS
Division I
   2014: Spring Grove
   2013: Spring Grove
   2012: Dallastown
   2011: Dallastown
   2010: South Western, Spring Grove
   2009: Central York
   2008: Dallastown
   2007: South Western, Spring Grove
   2006: South Western
   2005: Spring Grove
   2004: South Western
   2003: Dallastown, Dover, South Western
   2002: Littlestown
   2001: Delone Catholic
   2000: South Western
   1999: Dallastown
   1998: Dallastown
   1997: Dallastown
   1996: York Suburban
   1995: South Western
   1994: South Western
   1993: Dover, South Western
   1992: South Western


Division II

   2014: West York
   2013: West York
   2012: West York
   2011: New Oxford
   2010: West York
   2009: Northeastern
   2008: Northeastern
   2007: York Suburban
   2006: Susquehannock
   2005: Dover
   2004: Delone Catholic, Northeastern
   2003: Delone Catholic
   2002: Delone Catholic
   2001: Delone Catholic
   2000: Kennard-Dale
   1999: Delone Catholic
   1998: New Oxford
   1997: Hanover
   1996: Hanover
   1995: Delone Catholic
   1994: West York
   1993: West York
   1992: Central York

Division III
   2014: Susquehannock
   2013: Littlestown
   2012: Littlestown
   2011: Bermudian Springs
   2010: Bermudian Springs, Littlestown
   2009: Bermudian Springs
   2008: Bermudian Springs
   2007: Delone Catholic
   2006: Delone Catholic
   2005: Delone Catholic

Division IV
   2014: Delone Catholic
   2013: Delone Catholic
   2012: Delone Catholic
   2011: Delone Catholic, York Catholic
   2010: Delone Catholic
   2009: Delone Catholic

 


The York Suburban boys' cross country team celebrates its 2009 PIAA Class AA team championship in Hershey. The team also won the YAIAA Division II crown that same season. (DAILY RECORD/SUNDAY NEWS - FILE)

BOYS' CROSS COUNTRY

DIVISION CHAMPIONS
Division I
   2014: Dallastown
   2013: Dallastown
   2012: Red Lion
   2011: Red Lion
   2010: Dallastown
   2009: Dallastown
   2008: Spring Grove
   2003: Red Lion
   2002: Red Lion
   2001: Red Lion
   2000: Red Lion
   1999: York Suburban
   1998: York Suburban
   1997: York Suburban
   1996: York Suburban
   1995: York Suburban
   1994: York Suburban
   1993: Dallastown, York Catholic, York Suburban
   1992: Dallastown
   1991: Dallastown

Division II

   2014: York Suburban
   2013: York Suburban
   2012: York Suburban
   2011: Northeastern
   2010: Northeastern
   2009: York Suburban
   2008: York Suburban
   2003: York Suburban
   2002: York Suburban
   2001: Eastern York
   2000: Eastern York
   1999: Kennard-Dale, West York
   1998: Northeastern, West York
   1997: Eastern York, New Oxford, Northeastern, West York, William Penn
   1996: Eastern York
   1995: Central York
   1994: Central York
   1993: Central York
   1992: Central York, New Oxford
   
Division III
    2014: Delone Catholic
    2013: Biglerville
    2012: Delone Catholic
    2011: York County Tech
    2010: Delone Catholic
    2009: Delone Catholic
    2008: Bermudian Springs

Central Division
   2007: Central York
   2006: Central York
   2005: Central York
   2004: Dover

East Division
   2007: York Suburban
   2006: York Suburban
   2005: Red Lion
   2004: Kennard-Dale

 West Division
    2007: Delone Catholic
    2006: Delone Catholic
    2005: Delone Catholic
    2004: York County School of Technology


York Suburban's Yianna Antonopoulos, left, and Emily Perina hold up the trophy after the Trojans won the District 3 Class AA girls' cross country meet in 2004. The Trojans were also the YAIAA East Division champions that same season. Teammates Elaine VanHouwe ( left) and Katie Johnescu (right) are also pictured at bottom. (DAILY RECORD / SUNDAY NEWS - FILE)

GIRLS' CROSS COUNTRY

DIVISION CHAMPIONS
Division I
    2014: Red Lion
    2013: Dover
    2012: Central York
      2011: Red Lion
    2010: Central York
    2009: Central York
    2008: Central York
    2003: Red Lion
    2002: Red Lion
    2001: York Suburban
    2000: Spring Grove
    1999: York Suburban
    1998: Central York
    1997: Central York
    1996: Spring Grove
    1995: Spring Grove
    1994: Dallastown
    1993: Red Lion
    1992: Red Lion
    1991: Red Lion

Division II
    2014: York Suburban
    2013: York Suburban
    2012: York Suburban
      2011: York Suburban
    2010: York Suburban
    2009: York Suburban
    2008: West York
    2003: York Suburban
    2002: York Suburban
    2001: Eastern York
    2000: Eastern York
    1999: York Catholic
    1998: Eastern York
    1997: York Catholic
    1996: York Catholic
    1995: Central York
    1994: Central York
    1993: Central York
    1992: Central York

Division III
    2014: Delone Catholic
    2013: Delone Catholic
    2012: Delone Catholic
    2011: York Catholic
    2010: York Catholic
    2009: York Catholic
    2008: Bermudian Springs, Biglerville, Delone Catholic

Central Division
   
2007: Eastern York
    2006: Eastern York
    2005: Spring Grove
    2004: Susquehannock

East Division
   2007: York Suburban
    2006: York Suburban
    2005: York Suburban
    2004: York Suburban

West Division
    2007: New Oxford
    2006: New Oxford
    2005: New Oxford
    2004: New Oxford


Biglerville's Bree Grim, left, and Red Lion's Taylor Garifo fall over each other during the second half of the YAIAA girls' field hockey championship game on Oct. 20, 2011 at Spring Grove Area High School. Red Lion defeated Biglerville, 3-0, for its second straight YAIAA tournament title. (DAILY RECORD/SUNDAY NEWS - CHRIS DUNN)

FIELD HOCKEY

YAIAA TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS
   2014: Gettysburg
   2013: Dallastown
   2012: Dallastown
   2011: Red Lion
   2010: Red Lion

DIVISION CHAMPIONS
Division I

    2014: Dallastown
    2013: Dallastown
    2012: Dallastown
    2011: Red Lion
    2010: Dallastown
    2009: Dallastown
    2008: Dallastown
    2007: Central York, Dallastown
    2006: Dallastown
    2005: Dallastown
    2004: Dallastown
    2003: Dallastown
    2002: Red Lion
    2001: South Western
    2000: Dallastown
    1999: Dallastown
    1998: Dallastown
    1997: Dallastown
    1996: Dallastown
    1995: South Western
    1994: Littlestown
    1993: Dallastown
    1992: South Western
    1991: South Western

Division II
    2014: Gettysburg
    2013: West York, Susquehannock, Kennard-Dale
    2012: West York
    2011: Susquehannock
    2010: Eastern York
    2009: West York
    2008: West York
    2007: West York
    2006: York Suburban
    2005: Eastern York
    2004: York Suburban
    2003: Delone Catholic
    2002: Littlestown
    2001: Dover
    2000: Delone Catholic, Eastern York
    1999: Eastern York
    1998: Delone Catholic, Eastern York
    1997: Delone Catholic
    1996: Spring Grove
    1995: Hanover
    1994: Central York
    1993: Central York
    1992: Kennard-Dale
    1991: York Suburban

Division III
    2014: Bermudian Springs
    2013: Bermudian Springs
    2012: Bermudian Springs
     2011: Biglerville, Bermudian Springs
    2010: Bermudian Springs
    2009: Bermudian Springs
    2008: Bermudian Springs
    2007: Bermudian Springs
    2006: Biglerville
    2005: Bermudian Springs
    2004: Bermudian Springs, Biglerville


Susquehannock's Phil Norris keeps Dallastown's Adam Wujcik at bay during the YAIAA lacrosse tournament semifinals at Central York High School on May 12, 2011. Susquehannock won, 9-4, and would later go on to win the first YAIAA boys' lacrosse tournament that same season. (DAILY RECORD/SUNDAY NEWS - KATE PENN)

BOYS' LACROSSE

YAIAA TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS
    2014: Dallastown
    2013: Central York
    2012: Dallastown
    2011: Susquehannock

DIVISION CHAMPIONS
Division I

   2014: Central York, Dallastown
   2013: Central York
   2012: Dallastown
   2011: Red Lion
   2010: Red Lion
   2009: Red Lion

Division II
   2014: West York, Susquehannock
   2013: West York
   2012: West York
   2011: Susquehannock
   2010: Susquehannock
   2009: Susquehannock


Kennard-Dale's Tara Polly takes a shot at York Suburban's goal against the defense of Elexis Snell on April 23, 2009. Kennard-Dale won the game, 19-7, and would later become the first YAIAA Division II champions. (DAILY RECORD/SUNDAY NEWS - KATE PENN)

GIRLS' LACROSSE

YAIAA TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS
   2014: York Catholic
   2013: Kennard-Dale
   2012: Kennard-Dale
   2011: Kennard-Dale

DIVISION CHAMPIONS
Division I

   2014: South Western
   2013: South Western
   2012: South Western
   2011: South Western
   2010: South Western
   2009: Central York

Division II
   2014: Kennard-Dale
   2013: Kennard-Dale
   2012: Kennard-Dale
   2011: Kennard-Dale
   2010: Kennard-Dale
   2009: Kennard-Dale


Susquehannock goalkeeper Jesse Derksen makes a diving save in front of Kennard-Dale's Edu Alvarez during the YAIAA boys' soccer championship game on Oct. 29, 2004. The Warriors beat the Rams, 3-0. (DAILY RECORD/SUNDAY NEWS - JASON PLOTKIN)

BOYS' SOCCER

YAIAA TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS
   2014: Central York
   2013: Central York
   2012: South Western
   2011: Dallastown
   2010: Dallastown
   2009: Susquehannock
   2008: Susquehannock
   2007: York Suburban
   2006: Central York
   2005: Central York
   2004: Susquehannock
   2003: Susquehannock
   2002: Northeastern
   2001: Dallastown
   2000: Dallastown

DIVISION CHAMPIONS
Division I

   2014: Central York
   2013: Central York
   2012: Dallastown
   2011: Dallastown
    2010: Dallastown
    2009: Dallastown
    2008: Red Lion
    2007: Dallastown
    2006: Central York
    2005: Susquehannock
    2004: Susquehannock
    2003: Susquehannock
    2002: Central York
    2001: Dallastown
    2000: Dallastown
    1999: Dallastown
    1998: Spring Grove
    1997: Dallastown
    1996: Dallastown
    1995: Susquehannock
    1994: Dallastown
     1993: York Suburban
    1992: Central York
    1991: Northeastern

Division II
   2014: Susquehannock
   2013: West York
   2012: York Suburban
   2011: West York
   2010: West York
   2009: West York
   2008: Susquehannock
   2007: Susquehannock
   2006: Susquehannock
   2005: Northeastern
   2004: Kennard-Dale
   2003: Northeastern
   2002: Northeastern
   2001: Northeastern, West York
   2000: West York
   1999: Eastern York
   1998: West York
   1997: Kennard-Dale
   1996: York Catholic
   1995: South Western
   1994: Kennard-Dale
   1993: York Catholic
   1992: Red Lion, South Western, York Catholic
   1991: Red Lion, York Catholic

Division III
   2014: Biglerville
   2013: Biglerville
   2012: York Catholic
   2011: York Catholic
   2010: Biglerville
   2009: Biglerville
   2008: Biglerville, Fairfield
   2007: Fairfield
   2006: Biglerville
   2005: Biglerville
   2004: Bermudian Springs


Dallastown's Emily Herr, left, is challenged by Kennard-Dale's Jill Stanley for possession of the ball during the YAIAA girls' soccer championship game on May 21, 2004. Stanley had an assist in the game and the Rams emerged with a 1-0 victory and the league crown. (DAILY RECORD/SUNDAY NEWS - FILE)

GIRLS' SOCCER

YAIAA TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS
   2014 : Central York
   2013 : Dover
   2012 (fall): Dover
   2012 (spring): Dallastown
   2011: Dallastown
   2010: Dallastown
   2009: Dallastown
   2008: Spring Grove
   2007: Susquehannock
   2006: Red Lion
   2005: Susquehannock
   2004: Kennard-Dale
   2003: Spring Grove
   2002: Spring Grove
   2001: Central York

DIVISION CHAMPIONS
Division I

   2014: Central York, Dallastown
   2013: Dallastown
   2012 (fall): Dallastown
   2012 (spring): Dallastown
   2011: Dallastown
   2010: Dallastown
   2009: Central York, Dallastown
   2008: Spring Grove
   2007: Spring Grove
   2006: Red Lion
   2005: Dallastown
   2004: Dallastown
   2003: Spring Grove
   2002: Spring Grove
   2001: Central York
   2000: Spring Grove
   1999: Central York
   1998: Spring Grove
   1997: Spring Grove
   1996: Spring Grove
   1995: Dallastown

Division II
   2014: Dover, Susquehannock
   2013: Dover
   2012 (fall): West York
   2012 (spring): West York, York Suburban
   2011: West York
   2010: West York
   2009: Kennard-Dale
   2008: Susquehannock
   2007: Susquehannock
   2006: Susquehannock
   2005: Kennard-Dale
   2004: Kennard-Dale
   2003: York Suburban
   2002: York Suburban
   2001: York Suburban
   2000: York Catholic, York Suburban
   1999: York Suburban

Division III
   2014: York Catholic
   2013: York Catholic
   2012 (fall): Fairfield
   2012 (spring): Eastern York
   2011: Eastern York
   2010: Eastern York
   2009: Bermudian Springs
   2008: Eastern York
   2007: Eastern York
   2006: York Catholic
   2005: Eastern York

Division IV
   2008: Bermudian Springs
   2007: Bermudian Springs


Susquehannock's Megan Sheaf celebrates the final out - appropriately, a strikeout - of the Warriors' 3-2 victory over Springfield-Delco in the PIAA Class AAA softball championship June, 16, 2007, at Shippensburg University. Sheaf had 11 strikeouts in the game. The Warriors were the YAIAA Division II champions that same season, as there was no official YAIAA tournament yet. (DAILY RECORD/SUNDAY NEWS - FILE)

SOFTBALL

YAIAA TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS
   2014: Dallastown
   2013: Central York
   2012: Central York
   2011: New Oxford
   2010: New Oxford
   2009: Susquehannock

DIVISION CHAMPIONS
Division I
   2014: Central York, Dallastown
   2013: Central York
   2012: Central York
   2011: New Oxford
   2010: New Oxford
   2009: Central York
   2008: Central York
   2007: Central York, South Western
   2006: Central York, South Western
   2005: South Western
   2004: Dallastown
   2003: Dallastown
   2002: South Western
   2001: South Western
   2000: Eastern York
   1999: Eastern York
   1998: Dallastown, Kennard-Dale
   1997: Dallastown, Kennard-Dale
   1996: Red Lion
   1995: Eastern York, Red Lion, Susquehannock
   1994: Red Lion
   1993: Northeastern
   1992: Kennard-Dale

Division II
   2014: Susquehannock
   2013: Spring Grove
   2012: Spring Grove
   2011: Spring Grove
   2010: Spring Grove
   2009: Susquehannock
   2008: Susquehannock
   2007: Susquehannock
   2006: Kennard-Dale
   2005: West York
   2004: Littlestown
   2003: Littlestown
   2002: Delone Catholic
   2001: Delone Catholic
   2000: New Oxford
   1999: New Oxford
   1998: New Oxford
   1997: New Oxford
   1996: Dover
   1995: Littlestown
   1994: New Oxford
   1993: New Oxford
   1992: South Western

Division III
   2014: Kennard-Dale
   2013: Kennard-Dale
   2012: Littlestown
   2011: Susquehannock
   2010: Bermudian Springs
   2009: West York
   2008: Hanover
   2007: Hanover
   2006: Hanover
   2005: Hanover

Division IV
  2014: Delone Catholic
  2013: Delone Catholic
  2012: Delone Catholic


Northeastern's Drew Tyger makes a diving dig attempt in the Bobcats' 3-0 victory over Central York in the YAIAA boys' volleyball championship match at Dallastown High School on May, 19, 2006. (DAILY RECORD/SUNDAY NEWS - FILE)

BOYS' VOLLEYBALL

YAIAA TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS
   2013: Northeastern
   2012: York Suburban
   2011: Northeastern
   2010: Northeastern
   2009: Northeastern
   2008: Central York
   2007: Northeastern
   2006: Northeastern
   2005: New Oxford
   2004: New Oxford
   2003: Susquehannock
   2002: Central York
   2001: York Suburban

DIVISION CHAMPIONS
Division I

   2014: Central York
   2013: Northeastern
   2012: York Suburban
   2011: Central York
   2010: Northeastern
   2009: Northeastern
   2008: Central York
   2007: Dallastown, Spring Grove
   2006: Central York
   2005: New Oxford
   2004: New Oxford
   2003: Spring Grove
   2002: Central York
   2001: York Suburban
   2000: New Oxford
   1999: Spring Grove
   1998: Central York
   1997: Central York
   1996: Central York
   1995: Central York
   1994: York Suburban
   1993: Central York, Northeastern, York Suburban
   1992: Northeastern

Division II
   2006: Northeastern
   2005: Northeastern
   2004: Northeastern
   2003: Susquehannock
   2002: Susquehannock
   2001: Susquehannock


A group of Susquehannock seniors hold their District 3 Class AAA girls' volleyball championship trophy aloft after defeating Hempfield in 2005. That same season, the Warriors were the YAIAA tournament champions. (DAILY RECORD/SUNDAY NEWS - FILE)

GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL

YAIAA TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS
   2013: Delone Catholic
   2012: Delone Catholic
   2011: Dover
   2010: Dover
   2009: Susquehannock
   2008: Dallastown
   2007: Susquehannock
   2006: Red Lion
   2005: Susquehannock
   2004: Susquehannock
   2003: Susquehannock
   2002: Susquehannock
   2001: Red Lion

DIVISION CHAMPIONS
Division I

   2014: Central York
   2013: Susquehannock
   2012: Susquehannock
   2011: Spring Grove
   2010: Dover, Spring Grove
   2009: Spring Grove
   2008: Dallastown, South Western
   2007: Susquehannock
   2006: Spring Grove
   2005: Susquehannock
   2004: Susquehannock
   2003: Susquehannock
   2002: Susquehannock
   2001: Red Lion
   2000: Susquehannock
   1999: Susquehannock
   1998: Susquehannock
   1997: Dallastown
   1996: Dallastown, Spring Grove
   1995: Dallastown, Spring Grove
   1994: Dallastown, Spring Grove
   1993: New Oxford
   1992: New Oxford
   1991: Dover

Division II
   2014: West York, York Suburban
   2013: Northeastern
   2012: York Suburban
   2011: Susquehannock
   2010: Susquehannock
   2009: Dover
   2008: Susquehannock
   2007: York Catholic
   2006: York Catholic
   2005: Delone Catholic
   2004: Northeastern
   2003: Delone Catholic
   2002: Littlestown
   2001: Delone Catholic
   2000: Delone Catholic, Littlestown
   1999: Delone Catholic
   1998: Delone Catholic
   1997: Northeastern
   1996: Delone Catholic
   1995: Delone Catholic
   1994: Delone Catholic
   1993: Delone Catholic
   1992: Delone Catholic, Hanover
   1991: South Western

Division III
   2014: Delone Catholic
   2013: Delone Catholic
   2012: Delone Catholic
   2011: Delone Catholic
   2010: Delone Catholic, Hanover
   2004: Delone Catholic


Northeastern senior Clark Arnold is seen during the 100 butterfly race at the 2006 YAIAA swimming and diving championships at William Penn High School. Arnold won the race in 55.22 seconds, and his victory was the school's first at the YAIAA meet since 1997. (DAILY RECORD/SUNDAY NEWS - FILE)

BOYS' SWIMMING

DIVISION CHAMPIONS
Division I

   2013: Dallastown
   2012: Dallastown
   2011: Dallastown
   2010: Dallastown
   2009: Dallastown
   2008: York Suburban
   2007: York Suburban
   2006: York Suburban
   2005: York Suburban
   2004: Dallastown
   2003: Dallastown
   2002: Dallastown
   2001: Dallastown
   2000: Dallastown
   1999: Dallastown
   1998: Dallastown
   1997: Dallastown
   1996: Dallastown
   1995: Dallastown
   1994: Dallastown
   1993: Dallastown
   1992: Dallastown

Division II
   2013: York Suburban
   2012: York Suburban
   2011: Dover
   2010: Dover
   2009: York Suburban


Dallastown's Danielle Ierley swims during the 400 freestyle relay against Spring Grove in 2006. Ierley was part of the Wildcats run to the YAIAA Division I title that same season. (DAILY RECORD/SUNDAY NEWS - FILE)

GIRLS' SWIMMING

DIVISION CHAMPIONS
Division I
   2013: Dallastown
   2012: Dallastown
   2011: Dallastown
   2010: Dallastown
   2009: Dallastown
   2008: Dallastown
   2007: Dallastown
   2006: Dallastown
   2005: Dallastown
   2004: Spring Grove
   2003: Dallastown
   2002: Dallastown
   2001: Dallastown, Spring Grove, York Suburban
   2000: Dallastown
   1999: Dallastown
   1998: Dallastown
   1997: Dallastown
   1996: Dallastown
   1995: Dallastown
   1994: Dallastown
   1993: Dover
   1992: Dover, York Suburban

Division II
   2013: Dover
   2012: Dover
   2011: Dover
   2010: York Suburban
   2009: York Suburban


Delone Catholic's Vince Statuto sighs while lining up a putt during the YAIAA golf championships at Briarwood Golf Club in 2007. The same year, Statuto helped the Squires to the YAIAA West Division crown. (DAILY RECORD/SUNDAY NEWS - FILE)

GOLF

YAIAA TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS
\   2014: York Catholic
   2013: West York
   2012: Central York
   2011: West York
   2010: West York

DIVISION CHAMPIONS
Division I
   2014: Central York
   2013: Dallastown
   2012: Central York
   2011: Dallastown
   2010: South Western
   2009: Dallastown
   2008: Central York
   2003: Dallastown
   2002: Dallastown
   2001: West York
   2000: Dallastown
   1999: Dallastown
   1998: Dallastown
   1997: Dallastown
   1996: Dallastown
   1995: Dallastown
   1994: Dallastown
   1993: Central York
   1992: Dallastown
   1991: Dallastown

Division II
   2014: Eastern York
   2013: West York
   2012: West York
   2011: West York
   2010: West York
   2009: Kennard-Dale
   2008: Susquehannock
   2003: West York
   2002: West York
   2001: South Western
   2000: York Suburban
   1999: Littlestown
   1998: South Western
   1997: Delone Catholic
   1996: South Western
   1995: Northeastern, Red Lion
   1994: Littlestown
   1993: Littlestown
   1992: Red Lion
   1991: York Suburban

Division III
   2014: York Catholic
   2013: York Catholic
   2012: Delone Catholic
   2011: Fairfield
   2010: Delone Catholic
   2009: York Catholic
   2008: York Catholic

Central Division
   2007: West York
   2006: West York
   2005: Spring Grove, West York
   2004: Spring Grove, West York

East Division
   2007: Dallastown
   2006: Dallastown
   2005: Dallastown
   2004: Dallastown

West Division
   2007: Delone Catholic
   2006: Delone Catholic
   2005: Delone Catholic
   2004: Delone Catholic


Bermudian Springs' Rickey Schmelyun, a member of the Eagles' 2006 YAIAA Division II championship team, wrestles his way to a PIAA Class AA 140-pound semifinal victory over Hyndman's Brent Willison that same year in Hershey. Schmelyun would go on to win the state title at 140 pounds. (DAILY RECORD / SUNDAY NEWS - FILE)

WRESTLING

DIVISION CHAMPIONS
Division I

   2013: Spring Grove
   2012: Spring Grove
   2011: Spring Grove
   2010: Spring Grove
   2009: Red Lion, South Western, Spring Grove
  
2008: Spring Grove
   2007: Dallastown, Red Lion, South Western
   2006: Dallastown
   2005: Dallastown, Red Lion, Spring Grove
   2004: Dallastown, Red Lion, Spring Grove
   2003: Spring Grove
   2002: Dallastown, Spring Grove
   2001: Dallastown
   2000: Dallastown
   1999: Dallastown 
   1998: Dallastown
   1997: South Western
   1996: New Oxford
   1995: Dallastown
   1994: Dallastown
   1993: Dallastown
   1992: Spring Grove, Susquehannock, West York
   1991: South Western

Division II
   2013: Bermudian Springs
   2012: Bermudian Springs
   2011: Bermudian Springs
   2010: Bermudian Springs
   2009: Biglerville
   2008: Bermudian Springs
   2007: Bermudian Springs
   2006: Bermudian Springs 
   2005: Delone Catholic
   2004: Hanover
   2003: Delone Catholic
   2002: Delone Catholic 
   2001: Hanover
   2000: Eastern York, Hanover, Littlestown, York Suburban
   1999: West York
   1998: Littlestown
   1997: Hanover
   1996: Hanover
   1995: Hanover
   1994: West York
   1993: Hanover
   1992: Hanover
   1991: Hanover


Dallastown's Billy Heird, seen here in 2006, was a central figure in the Wildcats winning the YAIAA Division I championship in the same year. (DAILY RECORD/SUNDAY NEWS - FILE)

BOYS' TENNIS

DIVISION CHAMPIONS
Division I

   2014: South Western
   2013: Dallastown
   2012: South Western
   2011: South Western
   2010: Dallastown
   2009: Central York
   2008: Central York
   2007: Dallastown
   2006: Dallastown
   2005: Dallastown
   2004: Dallastown
   2003: Dallastown
   2002: Dallastown
   2001: York Suburban
   2000: Red Lion
   1999: Dallastown
   1998: Dallastown
   1997: Dallastown
   1996: Dallastown
   1995: Hanover
   1994: South Western
   1993: Red Lion
   1992: Red Lion

Division II
   2014: York Catholic
   2013: Susquehannock, Delone Catholic
   2012: Biglerville, Susquehannock, York Suburban
   2011: Biglerville
   2010: Biglerville
   2009: York Catholic
   2008: Biglerville
   2007: Biglerville
   2006: York Suburban
   2005: Hanover
   2004: Hanover
   2003: York Suburban
   2002: Susquehannock
   2001: Hanover
   2000: Hanover
   1999: Hanover


York Suburban's Katie Moritz follows through on a forehand during her 6-1, 6-0 win over Hanover's Corey Finch at No. 1 singles in 2004. Moritz was a key figure in the Trojans run to a YAIAA Division II title that same season. (DAILY RECORD/SUNDAY NEWS - FILE)

GIRLS' TENNIS

DIVISION CHAMPIONS
Division I

  2014: Dallastown
  2013: Spring Grove
  2012: Susquehannock
   2011: Dallastown
   2010: Dallastown
   2009: Central York
   2008: Dallastown
   2007: Dallastown
   2006: Dallastown
   2005: Dallastown
   2004: Dallastown
   2003: Dallastown
   2002: Dallastown
   2001: York Suburban
   2000: Dallastown
   1999: Red Lion
   1998: Central York
   1997: Central York
   1996: York Catholic
   1995: South Western, York Suburban
   1994: Hanover
   1993: Red Lion
   1992: South Western
   1991: South Western

Division II
  2014: York Catholic
  2013: York Catholic
  2012: York Catholic
   2011: Susquehannock
   2010: York Catholic
   2009: York Catholic
   2008: York Catholic
   2007: York Catholic
   2006: York Suburban
   2005: York Suburban
   2004: York Suburban
   2003: York Suburban
   2002: York Suburban
   2001: Hanover, West York, York Catholic
   2000: Hanover, Susquehannock, York Catholic
   1999: Susquehannock
   1998: York Catholic


West York's Tyler Real, center, crosses the final hurdle en route to winning his semifinal race for the Class AAA 110-meter hurdle competition during the PIAA Track and Field Championships at Shippensburg University in 2007. Real went on to claim a state bronze medal. He was also key in the Bulldogs winning the YAIAA Division II boys' track and field crown that same season. (DAILY RECORD/SUNDAY NEWS - FILE)

BOYS' TRACK & FIELD

DIVISION CHAMPIONS
Division A

   2014: South Western
   2013: Red Lion
   2012: Red Lion
   2011: Dallastown
   2010: Red Lion
   2009: Dallastown, South Western
   2008: Central York
   2007: South Western
   2006: Red Lion
   2005: Red Lion
   2004: South Western
   2003: Dallastown
   2002: South Western
   2001: Dallastown
   2000: Dallastown
   1999: Dallastown, Red Lion, South Western
   1998: Central York
   1997: Central York
   1996: Red Lion
   1995: Red Lion
   1994: Dallastown
   1993: Dallastown
   1992: Red Lion

Division B
   2014: Dover
   2013: Susquehannock, York Suburban
   2012: Eastern York, York Suburban
   2011: Eastern York
   2010: York Suburban
   2009: Dover
   2008: Eastern York
   2007: West York
   2006: Susquehannock
   2005: Susquehannock
   2004: York Suburban
   2003: Eastern York
   2002: Eastern York
   2001: York Suburban
   2000: York Suburban
   1999: York Suburban
   1998: York Suburban
   1997: York Suburban
   1996: New Oxford
   1995: York Suburban
   1994: York Catholic
   1993: York Suburban
   1992: South Western

Division C
   2014: Biglerville
   2013: Littlestown
   2012: Littlestown
   2011: Littlestown, York County Tech
   2010: Littlestown
   2009: Bermudian Springs
   2008: Dover
   2007: Dover
   2006: Delone Catholic
   2005: Delone Catholic


South Western's Catie Hare helped lead the Mustangs to a YAIAA Division I girls' track and field championship in 2004. (DAILY RECORD/SUNDAY NEWS - FILE)

GIRLS' TRACK & FIELD

DIVISION CHAMPIONS
Division A

   2014: Red Lion, South Western
   2013: South Western
   2012: Red Lion
   2011: Central York
   2010: South Western
   2009: South Western
   2008: South Western
   2007: South Western
   2006: South Western
   2005: South Western
   2004: South Western
   2003: Dallastown
   2002: South Western
   2001: South Western
   2000: South Western
   1999: South Western
   1998: Spring Grove
   1997: South Western
   1996: Dallastown
   1995: Dallastown
   1994: Red Lion
   1993: Dallastown
   1992: Dallastown

Division B
   2014: York Suburban
   2013: Susquehannock
   2012: York Suburban
   2011: York Suburban
   2010: York Suburban
   2009: Eastern York
   2008: Eastern York
   2007: York Suburban
   2006: Eastern York, Susquehannock
   2005: Susquehannock
   2004: Eastern York
   2003: Eastern York
   2002: York Suburban
   2001: York Suburban
   2000: Eastern York
   1999: York Suburban
   1998: New Oxford
   1997: New Oxford
   1996: New Oxford
   1995: New Oxford
   1994: York Suburban
   1993: York Suburban
   1992: South Western

Division C
    2014: Delone Catholic
    2013: Delone Catholic
    2012: Delone Catholic
    2011: Littlestown
    2010: Delone Catholic
    2009: Delone Catholic
    2008: Delone Catholic
    2007: Delone Catholic
    2006: Dover
    2005: Biglerville